ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDISS, BRIAN W.; GOULART, RON; NELSON, RAY
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction September, 1965: The Saliva Tree; Kearny's Last Case; The Great Cosmic Donut of Life
Mercury Press, 1965. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Also includes Theodore L. Thomas, R. A. Lafferty, Arthur Porges, Isaac Asimov and Hal R. Moore.
Book number: E7412
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Anthology, Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS, BRIAN W.; GOULART, RON; NELSON, RAY
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction September, 1965: The Saliva Tree; Kearny's Last Case; The Great Cosmic Donut of Life
Mercury Press, 1965. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Theodore L. Thomas, R. A. Lafferty, Arthur Porges, Isaac Asimov and Hal R. Moore.
Book number: E7413
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Anthology, Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, RAY; MILLER, P. SCHUYLER; BOND, NELSON; ET AL
Avon Fantasy Reader No. 4 1947
Avon Books. A very good plus digest size magazine. Minor pen marks on front cover (some have gone through the cover); shelf wear.
Book number: 5PP1252
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

DERLETH, AUGUST, ED. (A.E. VAN VOGT, CLIFFORD SIMAK, FRANK BELKNAP LONG, ISAAC ASIMOV, NELSON BOND, RAY BRADBURY, CLEVE CARTMILL, FLETCHER PRATT, CLARK ASHTON SMITH, THEODORE STURGEON.)
The Outer Reaches: Favorite Science-Fiction Tales Chosen By Their Authors. Contains: Co-Operate - Or Else!; Good Night, Mr. James; the Critters; Death Sentence; This Is the Land; Ylla; the Green Cat; Pardon My Mistake; Plutonian Drug; Farewell to E
Berkley, New York, c1951.. 174 pp, mass market paperback (6 3/8" H). "This edition of 'The Outer Reaches' contains 10 of the 17 stories that appeared in the hard-bound edition." Interior - pages browned, small soft crease at top corner of last few pages, light waterstain do wn inside fore-edge of rear cover, faint watermark at lower fore-edge of approx. last 50 pages. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, soft corner creases, light rubbing, wrinkling on spine. Good reading copy only.
Book number: 17935
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Outer Space, Mars, Spaceships, Aliens, Drugs, Pluto, Travel, Exploration.
In shopping cart

More information

DICK PHILIP K & NELSON RAY
THE GANYEMEDE TAKEOVER
Arrow, 1971. 1st printing. The phone call was from the chairman of the UN Security council to a senior research scientist, Dr Balkani. Aliens from another world have just demanded the unconditional surrender of Earth. Paperback. 0090053702. very good paperback.
Book number: FD11.528
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 0090053702
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. & NELSON, RAY
The Ganymede Takeover
Ace. 1967. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Gaughan, Jack. Covers are unmarked save for some mild edgewear, are otherwise clean and bright. Spine is solid and firm, with no creasing. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good.
Book number: 072803
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: Gaughan, Jack
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. AND NELSON, RAY.
Ganymede Takeover.
NY: Ace Books, 1967. Paperback. A (mass market) paperback original. G-637. First edition. Initial on front endpaper, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good .
Book number: 19809
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: Science Fiction Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. & RAY NELSON.
The Ganymede Takeover.
New York: Ace Books. [1967]. First edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Ace Book G-637 (50¢). Paper is off-white and nice. No wear, chips or creases. Tiny and faint bump at base of spine. A fine bright copy. .
Book number: 3674
CAD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 54.22 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4307]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICK, PHILIP K; NELSON, RAY
The Ganymede Takeover
London: Arrow Books Ltd, 1971. First Arrow Edition. Paperback. 191pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Slight edgewear. Spine sunned and creased .
Book number: h2245
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICK, PHILIP K.; RAY NELSON
Ganymede Takeover, the (Ace G-637)
New York, NY, Ace, 1967. Paperback Original. Paperback. Paperback Original, first edition. / Cover bright. Light toning to spine and bumping/rubbing to edges. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Ill.: Gaughan, Jack. Very Good .
Book number: 018232
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Gaughan, Jack
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. (& RAY NELSON),
The Ganymede Takever.
Ace Double: NY, 1967. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. A little spine lean, a VG copy. Ace G-637.
Book number: 31965
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. & RAY NELSON
The Ganymede Takeover
USA, Ace. 1967, 1st Edition. Paperback. G-637. 50 cents. An unread copy but paper a little browned and very slight edge wear. VG+.
Book number: kb913A.007
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. & NELSON, RAY
The Ganymede Takeover
U.S, Ace G-637. 1967, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 157 pages. 1 1/4" corner crease on front cover and light spine roll. Otherwise solid with minimal wear. A paperback original. Very Good.
Book number: 1765
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. & NELSON, RAY
The Ganymede Takeover
1971. (ISBN: 0090053702) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Small sticker on front cover. Spine and gutters creased, spien and text block still solid. Back cover has some creasing and two tears, one insignificant, the other approximately 2". Good.
Book number: 068716
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: 0090053702
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. (& RAY NELSON),
The Ganymede Takever.
Severn House: London, 1988. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 072781687X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for slight bruising to the bottom corner tip. First published as a paperback original by Ace Books in 1967.
Book number: 01934
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 072781687x
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP K. DICK & RAY NELSON
The Ganymede Takeover - G-537
Ace Books. 1967. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction ( SF17A ). Good.
Book number: sf3399
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICK PHILIP K. / NELSON RAY
LES MACHINES A ILLUSIONS - THE GANYMEDE TAKEOVER
ISBN : 2277210676. EDITIONS J'AI LU N°1067. 1980. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par I. Tate.
Book number: RO90061661
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, MICHAEL, ED. (ALESSANDRA NIBBI, DEREK HOWSE, PETER FENTON, CONRAD DIXON, WILLIAM PHILPOTT, IAN BUXTON, R.J. HUNTER, JOHN C. APPLEBY, SIDNEY BROWN, RAY GAMBELL, BETTY NELSON CURRYER, K.D. MCBRIDE, AUSTIN FARRAR.)
The Mariner's Mirror. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research. Vol. 79 No. 1. February 1993.
Society for Nautical Research, Portsmouth, 1993.. 128 pp, 9 1/2" H, soft cover. B&w illustrations. Contents include: Stone Anchors: The Evidence Re-assessed; Some Early Tidal Diagrams; The Navigator as Natural Historian; To Walk the Quarterdeck: The Naval Career of David Ewan Bartholomew; 'One Ha d to Stiffen One's Upper Lip': The Royal Navy and the Battle of Puerto Plata, 1904; The Development of the Merchant Ship 1880-1990; Scotland and the Atlantic: the Voyage of the 'Jonet' of Leith, December 1611; A Guinea Venture, c.1657: a not e o n t h e early English slave trade; Was James Bartley swallowed by a whale?; From Monte Video to Troy: W.L. Byers, Victorian manufacturer and shipowner; 1914 - Task Forces that never were; Devon Seine Net Boats in 1934, etc. Interior - small so f t cr e as e at top corner of last half of pages, soft wrinkle at fore-edge of last few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wrinkling, small soft corner creases on rear cover, small bump at top of s pi ne. Ver y Goo d.
Book number: 19426
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Military - Naval
Keywords: Stone Anchors, Tides, Tidal, Navigators, Natural History, David Ewan Bartholomew, Royal Navy, Battle Puerto Plata, Merchant Ships, Sailing, Warships, Scotland, Atlantic, Jonet, Guinea, Slave Trade, Slavers, James Bartley, Whales, Monte Video, Troy,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERSKINE CALDWELL, RAY BRADBURY, NELSON ALGREN, JOHN PAUL GETTY, IRWIN SHAW, BEN HECHT [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY HUGH M. HEFNER
The Bedside Playboy
Published by Four Square 1966. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 411 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Cheap paper browning, two vertical crease lines to the spine and in Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 72695
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); AVRAM DAVIDSON (EDITOR) (ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, RAY NELSON)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 25 No. 2, #147 (F&Sf) August (Aug) 1963 (Glory Road, Part 2, Turn Off the Sky)
NY: Mercury Press. 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, address stamp inside front/rear covers/another on title page. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 004787
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKNER, RAY NELSON,
Inside Today's Home.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Henry Holt & Company, 1975. Fourth Edition (ISBN: 0030897149) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Very Good 598 pages. For all those interested in designing and personalizing their homes. Wraps have very minor edgewear. Old college bookstore tag on front. Text pages are clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 231201
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: DWELLINGS ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC
In shopping cart

More information

FERMAN, JOSEPH W./ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (BRIAN W. ALDISS, GAHAN WILSON, RON GOULART, JUDITH MERRIL, RAY NELSON, THEODORE L. THOMAS, R.A. LAFFERTY, ARTHUR PORGES, ISAAC ASIMOV, HAL R. MOORE.) COVER ART BY BERT TANNER.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 29, No. 3, Whole No. 172. September 1965.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1965.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: The Salvia Tree by Brian W. Aldiss; Cartoon by Gahan Wilson; Kearny's Last Case by Ron Goulart; Books (a department) by Judith Merril; The Great Cosmic Donut of Life by Ray Nelson; Lunar Landing by Theod ore L. Thomas; Hog-Belly Honey by R.A. Lafferty; Turning Point by Arthur Porges; Science: Death in the Laboratory by Isaac Asimov; Sea Bright by Hal R. Moore; F & SF Marketplace. Interior - pages browning lightly, tiny closed puncture /din t t o t o p margin of approx page 20-35, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - a little more on spines, corner crease and larger soft crease on front cover which migrate into approx. first 20 pages , l ig ht br ow ni n g to spine and edges of covers, spine flat and uncreased. VG-.
Book number: 10895
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Brian W. Aldiss, Gahan Wilson, Ron Goulart, Judith Merril, Ray Nelson, Theodore L. Thomas, R.A. Lafferty, Arthur Porges, Isaac Asimov, Hal R. Moore, Bert Tanner, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

HOGAN, RAY (BOUND WITH NELSON C. NYE.)
Panhandle Pistolero (Bound with Nelson C. Nye--Marshal of Pioche.)
Ace M-136. [1966]. (Double paperback) Near fine. Bound with Nelson C. Nye (The Marshal of Pioche). (Western).
Book number: 119095
USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1783]
Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOGAN, RAY / NYE, NELSON
Panhandle Pistolero / The Marshal of Pioche
Ace, 1966. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. M-136. Moderate rubbing to edges, light creasing and wear, pages lightly yellowed; good solid copy.. Ace double. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 032100
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Fiction-Western
Keywords: Fiction-Western;
In shopping cart

More information

DICK PHILIP K & RAY NELSON
Dr Bloodmoney
New York, Ace. 1965, reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 gram rate) reissue ACE 15670 top edge remainder ploughed otherwise tidy but lightly soiled wraps, 290pp, post nuclear war America science fiction, dated 1965 for copyright but later issue. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003049
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Ace 15670 Reissue Philip K Dick Bloodmoney Post Apocalypse Nuclear Winter Science Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search