ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BELL, DANIEL (ED.); KRISTOL, IRVING (ED.); MOYNIHAN, DANIEL P.; PECHMAN, JOSEPH; FRANKEL, CHARLES; KEXTER, J. H.; HARWOOD, EDWIN; DUNCAN, OTIS DUDLEY; POLSBY, NELSON
The Public Interest, Number 17 (Fall 1969)
New York: National Affairs, Inc, 1969. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents: Moynihan, Toward a National Urban Policy. Pechman, The Rich, the Poor, and the Taxes They Pay. Frankel, Being In and Being Out. Hexter, Publish or Perish - A Defense. Harwood, Youth Unemployment - A Tale of Two Ghettos. Duncan, Social Forecasting - The State of the Art. Polsby, An Emerging Republican Majority? (review essay). ; 9.25" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1630076
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: America United States Politics Government Public Policy Journal Periodical All Politics and Government Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BRINKLEY, ALAN; POLSBY, NELSON W.; SULLIVAN, KATHLEEN M.
New Federalist Papers - Essays in Defense of the Constitution
New York, Norton. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393317374). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. VG; 179 pages; First printing; Very Good trade paperback, paperclip mark at top of front cover.
Book number: 003470
USD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Representative Government Representation United States Politics Democracy Political Science 0393317374
In shopping cart

More information

BRINKLEY, ALAN; POLSBY, NELSON W.; SULLIVAN, KATHLEEN M.
New Federalist Papers: Essays in Defense of the Constitution
Hardcover. Like New. Brand-new hardcover with dustjacket 1997 W.W. Norton. Unread; superclean; only light shelfwear. 179pp. Language: English. '3 prominent and highly visible writers confront the threats posed by current challenges to the American Constitution. In the aftermath of the Constitutional Convention of 1787, 3 of its most gifted participants--Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay--wrote a series of 85 essays, published in newspapers throughout the nation, defending the proposed new government against its opponents. Those essays, known today as the Federalist Papers, explain the philosophical basis of the Constitution and defend the idea of republican government against charges that it would lead to tyranny. Today's political controversies call into question some of the principles that have shaped government through most of this century. New Federalist Papers, written by 3 constitutional experts, defends the representative democracy put in place by the framers of the Constitution. Like Hamilton, Madison, and Jay, the authors of New Federalist Papers see danger in the effort to diminish and relocate federal power. They recognize that it is the task of public discourse to bring about reasoned consideration of such issues as gun control, term limits, flag burning, the balanced budget amendment, and campaign finance reform.'--from the publisher. ISBN: 9630553171
Book number: 0613L726796
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Nonfiction/Law
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GEOFFREY AND NELSON W. POLSBY
British Government and Its Discontents
New York, Basic Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0063370166). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, :. An examination of the British government and its effect on British society in the seventies. 202 pp. Good/Good.
Book number: 11419
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Britain Politics 0063370166 Politics Europe 0063370166
In shopping cart

More information

GREENSTEIN, FRED I. & POLSBY, NELSON W. (EDITORS).
Political Science: Scope and Theory. (Handbook of Political Science, Vol. 1)
Addison-Wesley Publishing. 1975. Hardcover. 414 pages. Publisher's green cloth binding. Very light university ex-library stamps, but no marks in text area, a sound copy otherwise. Good.
Book number: 6v21
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
In shopping cart

More information

NELSON W. POLSBY
Community Power and Political Theory
Yale University Press, 1982. Hardcover. 144 pages. Signature on end paper. Previously owned and with evidence of normal use ( slight foxing to closed foredge etc). but otherwise a sound tight hardback in worn/torn dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description .
Book number: 041220
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY,ROBERT L. AND NELSON W.POLSBY
New Perspectives on the House of Representatives. Second Edition.
, Rand McNally 1969, 1971 printing, Paperback. Ill.: Tables. Very good. Paperback.413 pages.Text clean.Light cover wear.
¶ Paperback.413 pages.Text clean.Light cover wear.Second edition.
Book number: 030156
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Political Science Government
In shopping cart

More information

(PEABODY, ROBERT L. AND NELSON W. POLSBY, ED).
New Perspectives on the House of Representatives.
Chicago:, Rand McNally & Company,, (1963). Octavo. gray cloth in dust jacket. Very good in good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Faint soil spot on bottom edge. Jacket moderately edgeworn and scuffed. Jacket price-clipped.
Book number: 7557
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Americana, Law, House of Representatives.
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, ROBERT & POLSBY, NELSON
New Persepectives on the House of Representatives
Chicago, Rand McNally College Pub Co. 1977, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0528650106). paperback. crease to the back side of the cover and a sticker on the FEP. Some wear to covers but text is wonderfully clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 075465
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: United States Politics Government Political 0528650106
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, ROBERT L. (ED.); POLSBY, NELSON W. (ED.)
New Perspectives on the house of Representatives
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Rand McNally and Co. 1963, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Ex-library: bookplate on pastedown; ink stamps on front endpaper, copyright and last printed page. Contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Torn out label on FEP and tear in cloth on spine, plus one or two small marks to cover. Otherwise good condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 195900
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, ROBERT L. AND NELSON W. POLSBY, EDS.,
New Perspectives on the House of Representatives..
Chicago, Rand McNally & Company, 1965. 2d Printing. 392p., tables, original stiff wrappers (Rand McNally political science series).
Book number: 023356
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Congress House of Representative Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POLSBY, NELSON W.; SMITH, GEOFFREY.
British Government and Its Discontents.
Basic Books,, 1981. Book. Topics include Britain's political agenda, machinery, postwar consensus, public administration, etc. Unmarked. Clipped political dust jacket. 202 pp.
Book number: 17205
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History Europe Twentieth century, Parliament Labour Party, Geoffrey Smith, Nelson W. Polsby, Political Science British political culture 0465007651
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W.:
COMMUNITY POWER AND POLITICAL THEORY.
New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (1974). Reprint. Pict. stiffened wrappers, pp. xiv, 144. Top edge foxed, name on fly else v.g. ISBN 0-300-00181-9.
Book number: 50544
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: politics community power USA America
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W.
Community Power & Political Theory.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1966, 3rd printing. Paperback, 144 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 39658
€  3.95 [Appr.: US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W.:
Community Power and Political Theory, a Further Look at Problems of Evidence and Inference
Yale Univ. 1967 xiv, 141pp. fig. PAPERBACK
Book number: 9419
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: vv sociology politics pb bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY,NELSON W.
Congress and the Presidency. Fourth Edition
, Prentice-Hall 1986, 4th edition, Paperback. ISBN:0131677195.Paperback.Octavo.287 pages.Very good. Bright,clean,tight.Minor cover wear.
¶ Prentice-Hall Foundations of Modern Political Science series.
Book number: 024328
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: American Government American Congress American Presidency Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W.
Congress & the Presidency Third Edition
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR. 1976. (ISBN: 0-13-167692-X). Soft Cover. Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1976, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-13-167692-X, cover has wear/creases. Good.
Book number: 003516
USD 19.57 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Catalogue: Government
Keywords: presidents united states congress biography autobiography heads state political science 013167692 013167692x
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. (EDITOR)
CONGRESSIONAL BEHAVIOR
New York, NY, Random House, Incorporated. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0394310233) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Book, 1970/Apparent 1st Edition/ No Dustjacket. Light periodic underlining, and light wear to wraps. Good.
Book number: 007089
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5402]
Keywords: 0394310233 United States Congress Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. (EDITOR)
Congressional Behavior
, Random House 1971, First Edition. First Printing., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394310233. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 034170
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: UNITED STATES CONGRESS POLITICAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W.
Consequences of Party Reform
Don Mills, ON, Canada, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0195033159). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has minor shelfwear, sticker on front cover and spine, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 005531hb
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: April11
Keywords: Presidents_united States United States_politics and 0195033159
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY NELSON W;, WILDAVSKY AARON
Les élections présidentielles aux Etats-Unis
ISBN : 2865410579. SPAG. 1984. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 395 pages. 6e édition. Couverture illustrée en noir et blanc
Book number: ROD0044418
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Etats-Unis
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY,NELSON,EDITOR
The Modern Presidency
, Random House 1973, Paperback. ISBN:0394317467.Paperback.Octavo.236 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.Pages lightly tanned.
Book number: 024325
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: American government American presidency
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W.
Political Innovation in America : The Politics of Policy Initiation / Nelson W. Polsby
New Haven : Yale University Press. C1984 1984. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. 185 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: United States - Politics and government - 1945. Diffusion of innovations - United States. Policy sciences. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0300030894. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 36040
€  28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.35 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2888]
Keywords: 0300030894
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W.
Political Innovation in America: the Politics of Policy Initiation.
New Haven : Yale University Press, 1985. Paperback. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0300034288
Book number: #77859
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0300034288
In shopping cart

More information

POLSBY, NELSON W. AND DENTLER, ROBERT A. AND SMITH, PAUL A.
Politics and social Life: An Introduction to Political Behavior
Houghton Mifflin, . Houghton Mifflin, 1963 (Hardback, no dj, cover shows very slight wear, name written on front end paper, contents in very good condition)
Book number: 89192
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search