ascending
descending
found: 23 books

GOODMAN, NELSON.
Languages Of Art: An Approach To A Theory Of Symbols.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis/New York: 1968. Softcover. Reading copy. Here is a systematic inquiry into the varieties and functions of symbols. According to the author, Expanding investigation in structural linguistics in recent years needs to be supplemented by and integrated with intensive examinatin of nonverbal symbol systems, from pictoria representation on the one hand to musical notation on the other, if we are to achieve any comprehensive grasp of the modes and means of reference and of their varied and pervasive use in the oerations of the undersanding. Includes an Index.
¶ 277 pages.
Book number: 40737X1
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: (Art, Structural Linguistics, Nelson Goodman, Language, Rembrandt van Rijn, Hans van Meegeren, Ernst Gombrich, Notations, Realism, Representation, Metaphor, Habituation, Feelings, Correctness, Ambiguity).
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON + JEAN-PIERRE COMETTI & ROGER POUIVET
"L'art en théorie et en action, par Nelson Goodman. Traduit de l'ranglais (USA) et suivi de ""L'Effet Goodman"", par Jean-Pierre Cometti & Roger Pouivet."
"Editions de l'Eclat, 1996. Collection Tiré à Part. 1 volume in-8, 155 pages, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine. Assez bon état malgré une dizaine de pages contenant des surlignements ou des soulignements É sans gêne pour la lecture. On joint un article de presse (Le Monde du 6/12/96) de Christian Delacampagne intitulé : ""De la philosophie de l'art anglo-saxonne"" sur 3 parutions de livres sur ce sujet, dont celui-ci. Rare."
¶ "L'art en théorie et en action, par Nelson Goodman. Traduit de l'ranglais (USA) et suivi de ""L'Effet Goodman"", par Jean-Pierre Cometti & Roger Pouivet."
Book number: 85148
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON: LOGIC AND ART.
Essays in honor of Nelson Goodman. Ed. by Richard Rudner and Israel Scheffler.
New York, Robbs-Merrill, 1972. Gr.-8vo. IX, 330 S. Mit Porträt. OLwd (St.a.Titelrücks.).
¶ Mit Beiträgen von J. J. C. Smart, Robert J. Ackermann, Hilary Putnam, Jerome S. Bruner, Marx W. Wartofsky, W. V. Quine, Israel Scheffler, Charles L. Stevenson, Morton White u. a.
Book number: 2671DB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON & ELGIN, CATHERINE
Esthétique et connaissance pour changer de sujet. Traduit de l'américain par Roger Pouivret.
Editions de l'Eclat, 1990. Collection Tiré à Part. 1 volume petit in-8, 91 (2) pages, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine. Bon état malgré 12 pages contenant des surlignements et annotations. (Exemplaire provenant de la bibliothèque d'un Professeur d'Esthétique à l'Université du Mirail). Rare.
¶ Esthétique et connaissance pour changer de sujet. Traduit de l'américain par Roger Pouivret.
Book number: 5085
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON
Fact, Fiction, and Forecast.
Harvard 1955, 12 mo., 126 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG, pencil underlining;
Book number: LR31139
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON
Fact, Fiction and Forecast
Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, 1983. 4th edition. orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, xxv,131 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS015890I
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
Keywords: Philosophy of Science, Induction, Conditionals, Possibility, Logic, Forecasting, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON:
FACT, FICTION AND FORECAST. Fourth Edition.
Cambridge, Mass., Harvard Univ. Press, n.d. (?199-). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xxv, 131. Name on title page else fine. ISBN 0 674 29071 2.
¶ First published in 1954, it changed "... the way we think about the problem of induction, and hence about a constellation of related problems like learning and the nature of rational decision" (cover blurb).
Book number: 87871
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: philosophy induction
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON,
Fact, fiction and forecast.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1983. Softcover, ISBN: 0674290712. Ink underlining on a few pages; previous owner's name inside front cover; otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 26733
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0674290712
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN NELSON
Faits, Fiction Et Prédiction
Les Editions de Minuit. 1985. (ISBN: 2707306973). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Comme Neuf, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov, envoi de Roland Houde à Alexis Klimov. As New.
Book number: 76415
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords: 2707306973
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN NELSON
Langages de l'Art. Par N. Goodman.
Nîmes, Editions Jacqueline Chambon, 1990. 1 volume in-8 broché. 312 pages. Assez bon état : Annotations et soulignements, nombreux en début d'ouvrage, beaucoup plus rare par la suite.
Book number: 90967
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN NELSON
Manières de faire des mondes. Par N. Goodman. Tradut de l'anglais.
Nîmes, Editions Jacqueline Chambon, 1993. 1 volume in-8 broché. 312 pages. Assez bon état, quelques annotations au crayon en débit d'ouvrage.
Book number: 91169
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
In shopping cart

More information

NELSON GOODMAN
Of Mind and Other Matters
Harvard University Press, 1987. Paperback. ISBN 9780674631267.
Book number: 843-B-1853
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: 9780674631267
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON,
Problems and projects.
Bobbs Merrill, 1972. 463pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. dustwrapper untorn but rubbed on edges.
Book number: 453011
GBP 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 124.59 | JP¥ 9676]
Keywords: Philosophy 0050022156
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON
Problems and Projects
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1972. First Printing. Hard Cover. none. Inscribed By Author. This book, by the distinguished American philosopher, iincludes nearly all of his published articles, excerpts from three earlier books, and a half-dozen previously unpublished papers, all organized into chapters according to subject, with a new foreword to each chapter which supplies historical notes concerning the papers or the problem they deal with, relates the papers to each other, to other papers in the book, and to the current state of investigation of the problem, and sometimes corrects common misunderstandings or carries investigation of the problem further; incscribed by the author on the half-title page to a linguistics scholar referred to in the text; the inscription reads "For Beverly Robbins who showed that all copies of this book have the same meaning," which refers to his statement in the foreword to one of the chapters, which reads "For such terms the result is that only, and as Beverly Robbins has shown, all, replicas of each other have the same meaning." (red & gray paper covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine, corners slightly bumped; dust jacket, with photo of the author on the back, is rubbed, edges are worn, chipped, creased). Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 002792
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON AND CATHERINE Z. ELGIN,
Reconceptions in philosophy and other arts and sciences.
Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing Company, [, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872200523. Very good condition in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 17643
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0872200523
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON
Reconceptions in Philosophy and Other Arts and Sciences
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Hackett Pub Co Inc. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0872200531) Illus. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. ', Used - Good cond. Cover edgewear, creased. 174 pp. Used - Good.
Book number: BBC-0K52723
USD 10.62 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 825]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Education Textbooks 0872200531
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON.
The structure of appearance.
Harvard: University Press, 1951. First edition. XV, 315 p. Cloth. A rewriting of the author's thesis submitted under the title: A study of qualities..
Book number: 5338
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON/LIRE GOODMAN.
Les voies de la référence. Sous la direction de Roger Pouivet.
Combas, Editions de l'Eclat, 1992. 142 S. OKart. (Lire Les Philosophies I).
Book number: AES-135
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON
Ways of Worldmaking
Indianapolis, Hackett Pub Co Inc. 1985, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0915144514). Softcover, 8vo. pp. x 148.Embossed stamp of previous owner on title page. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 097895
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Science 0915144514
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, NELSON.
Weisen der Welterzeugung.
Suhrkamp, 1990. Small Paperback. Good condition. In German. Part of the suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft series, no. 863. 179pp. ISBN 3-518-28463-0.
Book number: 55641
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 41.55 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3227]
Keywords: theory philosophy social philosophical germanlanguage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGARRY, SUSAN HALLSTEN (ED.); JONES, BYRON B.; HARRISON, LINDA; VORIS, STEVEN & LUCILLE; MICHAEL, GARY; CLARK, HELEN; GOODMAN, JOHN K.; NELSON, MARY CARROLL; DAWSON, SUE KEMPER; WARREN, JILL; SMITH, DAVID; ANDERSON, EMORY J.
Southwest Art (March 1981)
Houston TX: Southwest Art, 1981. Softcover. Illustrated by Mimi Jungbluth. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off white pages. Wraps have handling wear. Many color photographic plates, gallery advertisements. ; Contents: Jones, "Art is Beauty, and Beauty is Everywhere: Mimi Jungbluth." Harrison, "Desert Visions: Brent Thomson." Voris and Voris, "Traces of a Magnificent Struggle: Conrad Schwiering." Michael, "Soundings: Gary Michael." Clark, "The Personality of the Old West: O. C. Seltzer (1877-1957)." Goodman, "Akin to Her Environment: Pat Mathiesen." Nelson, "Freeform Impressions: Bonny Lhotka." Dawson, "Simplicity and Dignity: Tim Stortz." Warren and Smith, "Interaction of Heart and Head: Paul Strisik." Anderson, "Jackson Hole: An Enticing Background for the Sale of Art." Regular features. ; Cover Art; 11.0" tall; 162 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2310010
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: America United States Southwest Art Artist Periodical Magazine All Americana Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN NELSON
Languages of Art: An Approach to a Theory of Symbols
Oxford University Press, 1969 277p, hardback, a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 94991
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search