| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
Critical Lessons. : What Our Schools Should Teach. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2007. 8vo, 319pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 73201 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Education / Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happiness and Education. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. 8vo, 308pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 75411 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Psychology /Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of education. Westview Press: Boulder, 1998. Paperback, bibliogr., index, good copy, 226 pp. Book number: 19774 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Starting at home. Caring and social policy Univ of California Pr, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 342. Nel Noddings, one of the central figures in the contemporary discussion of ethics and moral education, argues that caring-a way of life learned at home-can be extended into a theory that guides social policy. Tackling issues such as capital punishment, drug treatment, homelessness, mental illness, and abortion, Noddings inverts traditional philosophical priorities to show how an ethic of care can have profound and compelling implications for social and political thought. Instead of beginning with an ideal state and then describing a role for home and family, this book starts with an ideal home and asks how what is learned there may be extended to the larger social domain. Noddings examines the tension between freedom and equality that characterized liberal thought in the twentieth century and finds that-for all its strengths-liberalism is still inadequate as social policy. She suggests instead that an attitude of attentive love in the home induces a corresponding responsiveness that can serve as a foundation for social policy.With her characteristic sensitivity to the individual and to the vulnerable in society, the author concludes that any corrective practice that does more harm than the behavior it is aimed at correcting should be abandoned. This suggests an end to the disastrous war on drugs. In addition, Noddings states that the caring professions that deal with the homeless should be guided by flexible policies that allow practitioners to respond adequately to the needs of very different clients. She recommends that the school curriculum should include serious preparation for home life as well as for professional and civic life.Emphasizing the importance of improving life in everyday homes and the possible role social policy might play in this improvement, Starting at Home highlights the inextricable link between the development of care in individual lives and any discussion of moral life and social policy. ISBN: 9780520230262. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U645507 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780520230262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Starting at home. Caring and social policy. Berkeley, etc., University of California Press, (2002); 23x15 cm. Pb. Vii, 342 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Good copy. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten. ISBN 0 520 22556 2. Book number: 5370 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Social science, Social studies
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Sociale wetenschap, Sociale studies Psychologie Politiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women and Evil University of California Press, Berkeley, 1989 8vo, pb, 284pp. Near fine copy. ¶ Examines several theological, philosophical, and psychological associations of women with evil in order to propose a counter-definition of evil from the perspective of women's experience. Book number: 28456 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Academic Philosophy Women's Studies Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women And Evil. Univ. California, 1989. Paperback. 284 pages. (ISBN: 0520074130) Near Fine. Book number: 24518 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Women and Evil Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0520074130) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 284 pp. biblio. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned (bold & legible titles). Very Good. Book number: 048997 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0520074130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women and Evil University of California Press, 1989. Hardcover. 0520065700 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING8099794 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0520065700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women and Evil Berkeley: University of California Pre, 1989. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 284 pp.. A few pen marks in the text, else a fine copy in fine dj . Book number: BOOKS019357I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Women's Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |