ascending
descending
found: 154 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MOORE, ALAN & DIXON,CHUCK & MAGGIN,ELLIOT S. & GRELL, MIKE & O'NEIL, DANNY & SMITH, KEVIN & MELTZER, BRAD
Green Arrow/Black Canary: For Better Or for Worse
New York, Dc Comics. 2007, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 1401214460) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. Compilation edition that includes material originally published as JLA #75, Action Comics #428 & 434, Joker #4, Green Lantern/Green Arrow 94-95, Detective Comics 549-550, Longbow Hunters #1, Green Arrow V2 #75 & 101, Green Arrow V3 Issues 4-5and 12 and 21. This copy has been signed by Meltzer. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 023418
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
Catalogue: Superman
Keywords: Batman Comic Dc1401214460
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, L. NEIL
Henry Martyn
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-50550-6) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good, slightly cocked. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 384569
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812505506
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, L. NEIL (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY WILLIAM SCHMIDT.)
Lando Calrissian and the Mindharp of Sharu (Series: Star Wars.)
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-31158-2) . 1983, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by William Schmidt. Series: Star Wars. (Star Wars).
Book number: 179102
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Star Wars 0345311582
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ANTHONY NEIL
Plots With Guns
Dennis McMillan Pubns, 2005. Pp: 326. ISBN: 9780939767519. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2127038
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: 9780939767519
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUEGGEMANN, WALTER (ED.); PASZTOR, JANOS D.; TOWNER, W. SIBLEY; GARDNER, FREDA A.; TUTU, ARCHBISHOP DESMOND; MCCLURE, JOHN S.; MOSSER, DAVID NEIL; SMITH, ROBERT S.
Journal for Preachers, Volume XV, No. 1 (Advent 1991)
Decatur, Georgia: Journal for Preachers, 1991. Softcover. Stapled, booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have general light shelf wear with address label on back. ; Short articles about preaching.; 10.0" tall; 35 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1960017
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Religion Christian Worship Preach Church All
In shopping cart

More information

DAMON KNIGHT, EVELYN E. SMITH, NEIL P. RUZIC [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 50
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46449
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH NEIL & WILSON DEIRDRE
Modern Linguistics: The Results of Chomsky's Revolution
Harvester Press 1st edn 1979 334p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0855276150]
Book number: 64715
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH NEIL & WILSON DEIRDRE
Modern Linguistics: The Results of Chomsky's Revolution
Harvester Press 1st edn 1979 334p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0855276150]
Book number: 14086
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

(MCCAFFREY, ANNE; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D.; SMITH, L. NEIL AND OTHERS) DEL REY, JUDY-LYNN, EDITOR.
STELLAR #6: Science Fiction Stories.
New York: Ballantine, 1981. Paperback original - first printing. Contains 8 original stories - in addition to the authors shown above, this includes stories by James P. Hogan, Jack Williamson, Robert Zend, Margaret C. Hewitt and Mark J. McGarry. Very near fine - appears unread. ISBN: 0-345-28969-2
Book number: 16141
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0345289692
In shopping cart

More information

EDENHEIM, RALPH, ET AL; TRANSLATED BY NEIL SMITH
Skansen - Traditional Swedish Style
London, Scala, 1995. 1995. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, square-format small quarto, appx 10x10 inches (25x25cm), 128 pages, Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, hinges intact, very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Excepting one rather minor dj flaw (small rippled area with a tiny split at lower edge of back panel near heel of spine), very much like new. Color photography throughout - incl Interiors, crafts-men & -women, gardens, farms, etc. Frontis map in color locating 20 sites throughout Sweden labeled such as farmstead, cottage, windmills, settlement, camp, meeting house, post office, church, manor. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 05292
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Sweden Swedish Scandinavian Architecture Art Interior Design Decorations Decor Culture Traditional Lifestyle Historic Costume Furnishings Furniture Cultural Heritage Nordic Roots Open Air Museums
In shopping cart

More information

ELKINS, T. H.; BUTZER, KARL W.; LUKERMANN, FRED; MARTIN, GEOFFREY J.; SMITH, NEIL
Reflections on Richard Hartshorne's the Nature of Geography (Occasional Publications of the Aag)
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Association of American Geographers. 1989. (ISBN: 0892912049) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 170 pages, "L" on top edge, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Good.
Book number: 029534
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography Science 0892912049
In shopping cart

More information

GODLEWSKA (ED), ANNE & NEIL SMITH.
Geography and Empire.
Cambridge, MA:: Blackwell, 1994.. First edition. Paperback. 8vo, wrp, 404 p, b/w illus, photos, notes, bibl, index, clean, umarked copy, tight spine.. Very Good .
Book number: 147291
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: English
Keywords: Caribbean South America Latin America American Geography History Colonialism Essays
In shopping cart

More information

(GERALD E. MARKOWITZ; MICHAEL MEEROPOL; ANWAR SHAIKH; NEIL SMITH; MICHAEL PERELMAN - CONTRIBUTORS) GOLDWAY, DAVID (ED.)
Science and Society: An Independent Journal of Marxism, Volume XLIV, Number 1, Spring 1980
NY: John Jay College, 1980,. paper bound, 126pp. As new. Markowitz and Meeropol on The Crime of the Century Revisited: David Greenglass' Scientific Evidence in the Rosenberg Case; Anwar Shaikh on Foreign Trade and the Law of Value (Part II); Neil smith on Symptomatic Silence in Althusser: The Concept of Nature and the Unity of Science'; Perelman on Edmonds, Ricardo, and What Might Have Been; plus book reviews.
Book number: 16453
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: John Jay College Science Society; Gerald Markowitz; Michael Meeropol; Anwar Shaikh; Neil Smith; Michael Perelman; David Goldway; Independent Marxism Socialism Journal; Althusser Nature Concept; Scientific Evidence Rosenberg Case Crime Marxism
In shopping cart

More information

DE GRAZIA, TED; SMITH, WILLIAM NEIL
The Seri Indians: A Primitive People of Tiburon Island in the Gulf of California
Northland Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0873580508). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, bright, square copy. 63pp. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners, with toned lines down front and back panels. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 035568
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: 0873580508
In shopping cart

More information

DE GRAZIA, TED AND WILLIAM NEIL SMITH
The Seri Indians, Aprimitive People of Tiburon Island in the Gulf of California
Northland Press. 1970, First. Hard Cover, 4to. Ill.: Illustrated. Hard Cover, Fine/Near Fine. Signed By the Author.
Book number: 042367
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

GRIVNO, CODY, ED. (JIM KELLY, DAVID POPP, CARL SWANSON, NEIL BESOUGLOFF, JAY SMITH, JIM HEDIGER, DANA KAWALA.)
How to Build Realistic Scenery. How to Build Realistic Layouts No. 7. (Model Railroader Special Issue. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2010.. 82 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Front cover states: "Display Until July 27, 2010". Color photographs. Contents: Welcome; Take scenery to the next dimension; Get started building landforms; Install a culvert in an existing scene; I mprove commercial trees; Build a grade crossing; Add a cornfield to your layout; Make realistic summer trees; Cast plaster rocks in place; Model a swamp; Paint effective backdrops; Use forced perspective; Model realistic rapids; Structures that tell a story; Weather your wood structures; Kitbash a modular structure; Build a low-relief structure; Weather a plastic structure; Build a brass structure kit; Scratchbuild structures; Mix the ingredients; Remake a shoreline scene; Build a commuter sta tion; Model a forest on a bluff; Add an alley; Model a harbor scene; Add lights to a scene. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light wear on spine. Very Good+.
Book number: 25582
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Locomotives, Models, Modelling, Minatures, Buildings.
In shopping cart

More information

HADWEN, PHIL; SMITH, JOHN; TWIDALE, RAY; WHITE, PETER & WYLIE, NEIL
Felixstowe from Old Photographs 100 Years a Seaside Resort
Felixstowe, Authors, 1991. (ISBN: 0951055941) Large Quarto, Not paginated , 206 illustrations, map, bound in VG glazed boards
Book number: 39374
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Suffolk
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLANDER, NEIL; ILLUS SMITH, LONNIE C.
The Long Voyage of Rip Van Penguin
London; Warne; 1979. . P/b; vg+; 8vo; 95pp; stapled; name in fep.
Book number: 47665
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, F. NEIL (ED.) (LORD SMITH OF MARLOW)
Handbook of Lithium Therapy
Lancaster, United Kingdom, MTP Press Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852002424). hardcover. Ex-Library, Hard cover is sound with very slight signs of edge wear. Top edge of FEP lightly torn. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Some tears and creasing along top edge of dust jacket. Remains of library stickers on spine of dust jacket. Library stamps on front endpaper, BEP and page block. Illustrated with graphs, diagrams and tables. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 193721
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Internal Medicine 0852002424
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, STEPHEN, ED. (RAMSEY CAMPBELL, NEIL GAIMAN, H.P. LOVECRAFT, BRIAN LUMLEY, KIM NEWMAN, NICHOLAS ROYLE, MICHAEL MARSHALL SMITH, BRIAN STABLEFORD, BRIAN MOONEY, PETER TREMAYNE, DAVID SUTTON, D.F. LEWIS, GUY N. SMITH, BASIL COPPER, JACK YEOVIL.)
Shadows over Innsmouth.
Victor Gollancz, London, (1997), Ist Gollancz pb printing.. 339 pp, trade paperback. ISBN 0575065729 B&w illus by Dave Carson, Martin McKenna and Jim Pitts. "Using the original novella (by H.P. Lovecraft) as inspiration, these bestselling writers depict the dreadful decline of the decaying Massachusetts s eaport since the late 1920s, through the war years, the rock 'n' roll era, the recent political upheavals in Eastern Europe, into the modern scientific age and beyond." . Interior - light waviness to bottom edge of approx. first 90 pages due t o l i g ht crimping from manufacturing process, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, soft small crease at bottom corner of rear cover. Very Good-.
Book number: 23483
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Ramsey Campbell, Neil Gaiman, H.P. Lovecraft, Brian Lumley, Kim Newman, Nicholas Royle, Michael Marshall Smith, Brian Stableford, Brian Mooney, Peter Tremayne, David Sutton, D.F. Lewis, Guy N. Smith, Basil Copper, Jack Yeovil, Stephen Jones, Cthulhu
In shopping cart

More information

KALLENTOFT, MONS ; TRANSLATED FROM THE SWEDISH BY NEIL SMITH
Midwinter Sacrifice
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2011, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781444721508) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, BRAND NEW Hardback. RRP. £19.99. The dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 1st UK edition. New/New.
Book number: 301274
GBP 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.8 | JP¥ 1493]
Keywords: 9781444721508 Crime Fiction, Thriller, Murder, Mystery New Books
In shopping cart

More information

KEATINGS, MARGARET;SMITH, O'NEIL
Ethical and Legal Issues in Canadian Nursing
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. W B Saunders Co. 1999. (ISBN: 0920513174). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.270 with index and glossary. clean tight copy slight edge and corner wear. Very Good ++.
Book number: 011398
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: 0920513174
In shopping cart

More information

KEATINGS, MARGARET; SMITH, O'NEIL
Ethical and Legal Issues in Canadian Nursing
Canada, W B Saunders Co. 1995. (ISBN: 0920513174). Paperback. Small amount of highlighting. Light wear. Good.
Book number: 25632
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Medical Care Canada Nurses Nursing 0920513174
In shopping cart

More information

KENWORTHY, E.W., FOX BUTTERFIELD, HEDRICK SMITH AND NEIL SHEEHAN.,
The Pentagon Papers as Published by the New York Times.
New York:, Quadrangle Books/New York Times, 1971. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj with Original $12. 50/$15. 00 Price. No Writing Or Marks. A Beautiful Copy.
Book number: 10108
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

LEIFER, NEIL (PHOTOGRAPHS BY), AND PLIMPTON, GEORGE (TEXT BY); SMITH, RED (FOREWORD BY)
Sports!
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810916312) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 192 pp. illus. (some col.); 34 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 048211
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Collectible 0810916312
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search