| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
EI NEI, DO YOU REMEMBAH? KaIilua, HI: Press Pacifica, (1983.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Recollections of A gentle way of life in Haiwaii that came to an abrupt end one Sunday morning - that is, with the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Illustrated by Maui architect Harry Rice. SIGNED on the last page by all three authors and the illustrator, and uncommon thus. . Very good in white illustrated wrappers (newspaper clipping taped to inside of rear cover mentioning that Harry Rice had illustrated this book.) ISBN: 0-916630-382 Book number: 47896 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Hawaii and Pacific
Keywords: pearl harbor, 0916630382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I KNOW WHAT THE RED CLAY LOOKS LIKE: The Voice and Vision of Black Women Writers. New York: Crown, 1994. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. In addition to the authors listed above, this includes interviews and excerpts from the works of Davida Adedjouma, Tina McElroy Ansa, Lorene Cary, J. California Cooper, Gloria Wade-Gayles, Marita Golden, June Jordan, Gloria Naylor, Gwendolyn M. Parker, Charlotte Watson Sherman and Barbara Summers. Illustrated with photographs of the authors. 246 pages. Fine. ISBN: 0517882612 Book number: 16078 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: 0517882612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth. New York, St. Martin's Press. 1994, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd novel. Signed. Black female domestic-detective. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 3276 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Mystery/Detective/Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Cleans Up Penguin Books, Viking. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Brightly colored in orange and yellow, DJ, NF. Red boards NF. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Blanche is back and gets enmeshed into a mystery and a young black man's murder when she stands in for a cook at a wealthy politician's house. 258 pps. FC204602. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 204602 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Keywords: Black Interest Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among The Talented Tenth St. Martin's Press. N.Y. 1994. 1st ed. 1st printing. Bds.w.dj.. (ISBN: 0312112483) , INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BARBARA NEELY.The second Blanche White mystery by a well received African-American writer. The inscription is long and personal "M.K. it's never going to be possible for me to tell you how important it is to me to have you in my life love always Barbara Neely." Near fine/fine. Book number: 008126 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Black Writers African-American Writers Women Authors Women Writers Mysteries Novels Mysteries, Detective & Crime Novels Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Cleans Up New York: Viking Press, 1998. 0670876267. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670876267. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; Nicely Inscribed and Dated By Author; Signed by Author. Book number: 33340 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0670876267 Boston Mass Fiction White Blanche First Editions Literature & Fiction Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth New York, St Martins Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312112483). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. No significant flaws, just slightly less than crisp. Dust jacket has a corner crease to front flap, original price intact and is offered in new mylar cover. Nice copy. 232pp. Neely's second Blanche White mystery. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Book number: 15322 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: White Blanche Fictitious Character Fiction 0312112483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312112483). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Signed on title page. Near-fine copy with surface abrasion to ffep at top foreedge corner. Dj fine in Mylar. 232 pp. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 9533 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Signed & Inscribed 0312112483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche On The Lam New York, St. Martin's Press. 1992, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312069081) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY BARBARA NEELY. The first novel to feature domestic worker and sometime sleuth Blanche White. Tope forecorner is a little bumped, the attractive dustjacket has a touch of wear to the spine and a approx. 1" light crease to the back panel. Fine/near fine. Book number: 010386 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Signed Books, Mysteries, Detectives, African Americans Domestic Workers Mysteries, Detective & Crime Novels Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Cleans Up New York, Viking Books. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670876267) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY BARBARA NEELY. The third Blanche White mystery. Fine/fine. Book number: 010387 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Writers, Signed Books, Detectives, Mysteries, Crime Novels Mysteries, Detective & Crime Novels Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth (Signed) New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. Hardcover. 232 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. SIGNED by the author in ink on the title page. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition. This is Neely's second book to feature Blanche White, black domestic worker extraordinaire. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. Book number: 70656 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Blanche White. FICTION::Mystery & Detective::Women Sleuths | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Spine Ends Bumped. Pages: 232. Book number: MASTER011191I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche on the Lam New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj) Sandra Dionisi. (price-clipped) [nice tight copy, no discernible wear, would be Fine but for gift inscription (non-authorial) on ffep; jacket shows light wear at edges and at base of spine, tiny chip at top of front panel]. "Blanche White, a forty-year-old black domestic with big thighs, a wry sense of humor, and a jaundiced view of the rich, is a most unlikely and reluctant sleuth. When someone is killed in the wealthy household where she is working -- and hiding out from the Sheriff -- Blanche would just as soon mind her own business, given that she's already got her own troubles with the law. But since she is the most likely suspect unless she uncovers the real killer, Blanche puts her considerable wit and intelligence to work. In the process, Blanche provides a running commentary from a black, working-class, feminist perspective that is new to the mystery genre and rare in any fiction." The winner of several "first novel" awards.. Near Fine in Very Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 13309 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction: African-American
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Domestic Servants First Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Cleans Up New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670876267). Hardcover. Book, First edition, first printing. Flatsigned on title page. Unread and near new in like DJ. 258 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 5365 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Boston Mass Fiction White Blanche Signed & Inscribed 0670876267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312112483. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 39003 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0312112483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Passes Go New York, Viking Press, 2000. First edition. hardcover. Black bds. with black cloth over bds. in DJ. African-American mystery. Black domestic worker Blanche White tries to unravel the mysterious death of a young woman while untangling the even greater mysteries of love and hate, revenge and forgiveness. Fine/fine. Book number: 275 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: African-American Liteature - Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Cleans Up New Y, Viking. 1998, 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 3816 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Cleans Up New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670876267. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 18044 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery; Detective
Keywords: 0670876267 Boston Mass Fiction White Blanche Fictitious Character Afro Americans Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche on the Lam. NY:: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312069081. The author's first book. Second printing. SIGNED by the author. Very good in a very good (minor wear and age toning to edges, small stain on verso of front panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 56252 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0312069081 Mystery Blanche White Black Literature African American First Book Signed Signed and Inscribed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth St Martins Pr, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312112483. First Printing; Rear DJ scuffed; 1 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 232 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 238640 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0312112483 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth NY:: St Martins Pr, 1994. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Black boards, 232pp. Second novel about an African-American lady detective by a popular author. Signed by author on title page. Clean, tight, sound copy. Bright,shiny dustjacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author(s). Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Signed by Author(s). Signed: I Signed by Author(s). Very Good. Book number: sw266 USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913]
Keywords: White Blanche Fictitious Character Fiction Mystery Boston | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche On the Lam St Martins Press 1992. Near fine trade Paper softcover nf/-- . Book number: 6672 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth. New York, St. Martin's Press, c1994, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 232 p. 0312112483. Book number: 27501 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction Mysteries African-Americans - Fiction Women Detectives - Fiction Maine - Fiction 0312112483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among The Talented Tenth St. Martin's Press. N.Y. 1994. 1st ed. 1st printing. Bds.w.dj.. (ISBN: 0312112483) , The second Blanche White mystery by a well received African-American writer. Fine/fine. Book number: 3371 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Black Writers African-American Writers Women Authors Women Writers Mysteries Novels Mysteries, Detective & Crime Novels Sale Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blanche Among The Talented Tenth. New York:, St Martin's Press, 1994. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0312112483. Signed By Author. Fine in Fine Dj. Book number: 2788 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0312112483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page