| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Death on Site. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1989. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Prev. Owner Bookplate on Front Paste-Down. Pages: 239. Dj Lightly Edgeworn, in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER174110I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death's Bright Angel Constable, London, 1988. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's signature in ink. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0094681600. ISBN/EAN: 9780094681606. Inventory No: 002934. -- Berry BooksBook number: 002934 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Site. New York, New York, U.S.A., Pocket Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0671735810) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 305980G USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Among The Dons. Constable 1993. . 1st edition, 240x155 mm, 235pp, VG+VG, sl closed tear to 2 corners of dw, part small sticky label to upper panel dw at corner.. -- Lion BooksBook number: 5377 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Modern First Editions Crime Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Site Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140129944). Mass Market Paperback. Why does an experienced climber fall from a rock face?. Very Good. Book number: 20286 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Mystery and Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0140129944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Partner GB, Constable. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0094702608)). Hardback. DW priced £12.99 net on front flap. Slightly cocked. Slight paper bronwing. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: kb360.002 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Wilson, Francesca 0094702608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a partner London, Constable, 1991. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0094702608 Book number: BOOKS123615I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0094702608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death's Bright Angel - Uncorrected Proof NY, St Martin's Press. 1988, Uncorrected Proof. (ISBN: 0312025688) Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof, Cover has light soils; interior is VG. Contemporary fiction about the workings of a police station, the halls of government, a musical family, and business infighting. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 060432 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Proof
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof, Police Fiction Novel, Modern Fiction, Modern Novel, Mystery Novel, Contermporary Fiction Novel, 20th Twentieth Century Fiction Novel 0312025688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death On Site New York, St Martin's Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312042981) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has one small closed tear to the bottom edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's bookplate to the ffep.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Clean copy internally.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.8vo 239pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 43070 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0312042981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Partner. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Lightly Edgeworn, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 252. Prev. Owner Bookplate on Front Paste-Down. Book number: MASTER175054I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Site London, Constable. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-09-469430-3) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Bottom corner of page 17 bumped and creased. Minor bumping, rubbing, and soiling to dust jacket. Small chips at rear fore corners and at rear head of spine. In Brodart. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000768 USD 110.88 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 | £UK 70.75 | JP¥ 8808]
Keywords: England Fiction London Mcleish John Fictitious Character Wilson Francesca Mystery Detective General 0094694303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a partner London, Constable, 1991. Used - Good. Good hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Lacks front free end paper, otherwise VG in tight binding; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0094702608 Book number: BOOKS113391I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: 0094702608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Site St. Martin's. 1990, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket. Pseudonym of Janet Cohen. (Mystery). Book number: 212533 USD 21.87 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1737] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Among The Dons London, Orion. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094723702) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Clean copy internally,8vo 235pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 42966 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0094723702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death's Bright Angel London, Constable and Co. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094681600) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy contains NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Author's first novel and uncommon.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 214pp Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 42719 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0094681600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Partner. London, Constable, 1991. First Edition, 8VO, 252 pp. F/F ¶ The third John McLeish mystery. A fine copy in like unpriceclipped jacket. Book number: 19471 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0094702608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death among the Dons London, Constable. 1993, First Edition. 0094723702 235 pages, remainder stamp on rear endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138786 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction/Crime, Murder, Mystery
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general England_fiction Mcleish 0094723702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Among the Dons New York, St. Martin’s Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0312104502). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. F/VG; 235 pages; 3rd printing; Fine in black boards titled in gilt; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, wear along top edge with one short closed tear, one longer closed tear at bottom edge. Book number: 002561 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Academic Mystery 0312104502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Site Dark Harvest, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. British first edition, first printing. Published by Dark Harvest in 1990. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 5001214 USD 71.99 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5719]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DEATH AMONG THE DONS New York, St Martin's Press 1993, 3rd printing, HB. Bds. v. sl. scuffed; else nf in v. sl. rubbed. o/w nf dj. Small 8vo, pp. 235 An academic mystery Book number: 006354 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Academia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death's Bright Angel New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st U.S. edition. . Cloth 8vo. Review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Clean, tight book with no flaws in dustjacket showing very light edgewear with no chips, tears, or loss. Book number: 10060 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death among the dons. Constable, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. T. J. Binyon reckoned this was the best crime story set in a women's college since 'Gaudy night'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 36879 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Site NY: St. Martins, 1919. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing). Dustjacket with small tears to edge, unclipped, small square sticker covering ISBN on rear panel. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Poor . Book number: 093109 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: Wilson Francesca Fictitious Character Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
O Gentle Death NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312280521. Lightly used, mild wear at binding edges from handling, unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 53255 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0312280521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
O Gentle Death St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, very good copy with minor edge wear in a very good dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2001 Hard Cover. 238 pp. "Faraday Trust, a fashionably liberal boarding school with a reputation for musical excellence is struggling in the face of exams.Poor test scores have prompted several withdrawals, and as a result, the trustees are beginning to worry.The headmaster has been asked to step down and a raging battle for his position is about to begin.In the midst of this turmoil a troubled young pupil is causing her parents and the staff a great deal of concern.Disruptive, moody, and sexually precocious, Catriona Roberts is struggling academically and depressed about her relationship with the school's musical star, Giles Quentin.She has slashed her wrists on more than one occasion, and no one is surprised when she is found dead at a party, immersed in a tub of bloody water.But Detective Chief Inspector John McLeish and his wife, Francesca Wilson, are also guests at this party, and McLeish-too experienced to accept the obvious conclusion-quickly determines that this was not a suicide.The fact that Catriona was three months pregnant only confirms his suspicions.One of the first to be questioned is Giles Quentin.Could he have killed the troubled girl to save his burgeoning singing career?Or was it Piers Miller, a favorite for the headmaster position, whom Catriona had accused of harassment just hours before her death?A grave threat to Francesca and her family brings the investigation to a thrilling and unexpected end. AUTHORBIO: Janet Neel won the John Creasey Award from the British Crime Writers' Association for her first novel, Death's Bright Angel, and has since been short-listed twice for their Gold Dagger Award.She has studied law at Cambridge, worked in the United States designing war games, and served as an administrator in Britain's Department of Trade and Industry. She is now the director of a bank and two public companies as well as an adviser to the Ministry of Defense. Ms. Neel has three children and lives in London with her husband.". Book number: 1533350 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |