ascending
descending
found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DUNCAN, ROBERT; HAWKES, JOHN; CAPONEGRO, MARY; ABISH, WALTER; CORMAN, CID; WHITE, EDMUND; TARN, NATHANIEL; ET AL).
Conjunctions: 7. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing.
(New York): David R. Godine, 1985). - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped & the rear panel of the dust wrapper is slightly soiled. There is a short tear to the front flap of the dust jacket. 275 & [1] pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Kenneth Irby, Ann Lauterbach, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).Among the contents are conversations between Robert Duncan and Michael McClure and between Edmund White and Edouard Roditi, fiction by John Hawkes and Mary Caponegro, essays by Walter Abish and Cid Corman and poetry by Douglas Messerli, Nathaniel Tarn and others.
Book number: 24008
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Edouard Roditi; Edmund White; Robert Duncan; Michael Mcclure; John Hawkes, Mary Caponegro; Walter Abish; Cid Corman; Douglas Messerli; Nathaniel Tarn.
In shopping cart

More information

(TARN, NATHANIEL; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; REXROTH, KENNETH; CREELEY, ROBERT; ABISH, WALTER; MCCLURE, MICHAEL; ET AL).
Conjunctions: Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (No. 2 Spring Summer 82).
New York: Conjunctions, (1982). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 228 & [1] pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Co-founding Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, James Purdy, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).
Book number: 24024
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Edouard Roditi; James Purdy; Nathaniel Tarn; Czeslaw Milosz; Robert Creeley; Michael Mcclure; Walter Abish.
In shopping cart

More information

(TARN, NATHANIEL; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; REXROTH, KENNETH; CREELEY, ROBERT; ABISH, WALTER; MCCLURE, MICHAEL; ET AL).
Conjunctions: Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (No. 2 Spring Summer 82). Edited by Bradford Morrow. Co-Founding Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, James Purdy, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa).
(New York: Conjunctions, 1982). - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative cream & gray wraps. 228 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.
Book number: 23631
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Edouard Roditi; James Purdy; Nathaniel Tarn; Czeslaw Milosz; Robert Creeley; Michael Mcclure; Walter Abish.
In shopping cart

More information

(TARN, NATHANIEL). BARTLETT, LEE.
Nathaniel Tarn: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Jefferson, NC and London, U.K.: McFarland & Company, Inc., (1987). - Octavo, tan cloth titled in gilt. x & 125 pages. There is a light stain on the front cover. Very good. American Poetry Contemporary Bibliography Series No. 2.
Book number: 4711
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Reference; Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Poet; American; Nathaniel Tarn; Lee Bartlett.
In shopping cart

More information

CRITIQUE, GEORGES BATAILLE, NATHANIEL TARN, ROBERT CHAMPIGNY, DENIS HUISMAN, ANDRÉ VERGEZ, RAYMOND LEDRUT, ALFRED GROSSER, RAYMOND BARRE
Critique, N° 117, février 1957. Contient entre autres : Emily Bront‘ et le Mal, par Georges Bataille à propos de ' Emilie Bront‘ ' par Jacques Blondel (14 p.). Le Poète portugais Alberto de Lacerda, par Nathaniel Tarn (11 p.). Portée satirique d'un ' Comic ' américain, par Robert Champigny, au sujet des ouvrages de Walt Kelly : ' The Pogo Sanday Book ' et The pogo Party ' (12 p.)...
Paris, Edition de Minuit, 1957. Contient en outre : Les Grands courants de l'esthétique contemporaine, par Denis Huisman et André Vergez (15 p.). Phénoménologie et Rationalisme, par Raymond Ledrut, à propos de l'ouvrage de Edmund Husserl : ' la philosophie comme science rigoureuse ' (8 p.). Les Catholiques allemands et la Politique, par Alfred Grosser à propos de l'ouvrage de de Joseph Rovan ' le Catholicisme politique en Allemagne ' (14 p.). ......1 fascicule petit in-8 (21,5 x 14 cm), 92 pages, broché, bon état.
¶ Critique, N° 117, février 1957. Contient entre autres : Emily Bront‘ et le Mal, par Georges Bataille à propos de ' Emilie Bront‘ ' par Jacques Blondel (14 p.). Le Poète portugais Alberto de Lacerda, par Nathaniel Tarn (11 p.). Portée satirique d'un ' Comic ' américain, par Robert Champigny, au sujet des ouvrages de Walt Kelly : ' The Pogo Sanday Book ' et The pogo Party ' (12 p.)...
Book number: 53588
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, ROBERT; TARN, NATHANIEL; JORIS, PIERRE; ANTIN, DAVID; NELSON, SHARON H.; HOROVITZ, MICHAEL; ET AL.
Poetry Review. Volume 63 Number 3 Autumn 1972. (Editor, Eric Mottram).
(London: The Poetry Society, 1972). - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative black-and-white wrappers. There is light staining to the wraps along the spine with additional staining to the top edge of the rear wrap & soiling to its upper half. The spine is darkened. Title & pages 194-[288]. There are a few small stains to the fore-edge with tiny stains to the top corners of several pages. Good.
Book number: 17027
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Poetry Review; British; Poems; Poets; Literary Review; Small Magazine; Robert Duncan; Nathaniel Tarn; Pierre Joris; Sharon H. Nelson; Michael Horovitz; David Antin; Eric Mottram.
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, TED AND DANIEL WEISSBORT, EDITORS. NATHANIEL TARN, MICHAEL BENEDIKT, EDWARD LUCIE-SMITH AND OTHERS TRANSLATE POEMS BY JEAN ARP, RAYMOND QUENEAU, YVES BONNEFOY, ANDRE BRETON, ALAIN BOSQUET, AND OTHERS
Modern Poetry in Translation (Mpt) 2 (Summer, 1966)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b17617
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

LES LETTRES NOUVELLES. REX WARNER, NATHANIEL TARN, JOSEPH BERGER, GERHARD GOEBEL, TIBOR DERY, AIDAN HIGGINS, CLAUDE OLLIER, OLIVIER DE MAGNY, SERGIO VILAR, H.A. MURENAÉ
Les Lettres Nouvelles , N° 41 , décembre 1963-janvier 1964. Contient entre autres : Audace, par R. Warner. Instantanés, par Aidan Higgins. Deux femmes, par Tibor Déry. Les intellectuels espagnols sont-il libres ?, par Sergio Vilar. Trois promenades marginales, par Cl. Ollier. Nathalie Sarraute ou l'astronomie intérieure, par O. de Magny. Un révolutionnaire non-conformiste : Nazim Hikmet, par J. Berger...
Paris, Julliard, 1964. 1 fascicule petit in-8, broche. Bon etat.
¶ Audace, par R. Warner. Instantanes, par Aidan Higgins. Deux femmes, par Tibor Dery. Les intellectuels espagnols sont-il libres ?, par Sergio Vilar...
Book number: 13359
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWRY, MALCOLM;TARN, NATHANIEL,
Lunar Caustic
Jonathan Cape, 1968. Softcover, Soft cover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good Soft cover with jacket.The jacket is shelf rubbed.marked.A small sticker.Internally clean.Tightly bound.EK.
Book number: nu13
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD, ED.; WITH HAYDEN CARRUTH, JOHN ASHBERY, LORINE NIEDECKER, PAUL BOWLES, NATHANIEL TARN, MORE.
Conjunctions 5.
Annandale on Hudson:, Bard College Center,, 1983.. Paperback. 0941964094. Amazing collection. Gentle wear, nice copy.. Very Good.
Book number: 10046
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Journal Poetry Poetry Author Literary Journal 0941964094
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD, ED.; WITH WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS, NATHANIEL TARN, RON SILLIMAN, MORE.
Conjunctions 9.
Annandale on Hudson, New York, U.S.A.: Bard College Center,, 1986.. Paperback. 0941964094. Amazing collection. Very little shelf wear, nice copy.. Near Fine.
Book number: 10048
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Journal Poetry Poetry Author Literary Journal 0941964094
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD MURPHY, JON SILKIN, NATHANIEL TARN
Penguin Modern Poets 7
Penguin 1968 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 68888
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs poetry poems murphy silkin tarn
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, RICHARD / SILKIN, JON / TARN, NATHANIEL
Penguin Modern Poets 7: Richard Murphy; Jon Silkin; Naathaniel Tarn
London, Penguin, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st ed.. Light browning to top edge of pages .
Book number: BOOKS009185I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, RICHARD; SILKIN, JON; AND TARN, NATHANIEL.
Penguin Modern Poets 7.
London: Penguin Books, (1965). - Small octavo, printed wraps. 111 & [i]pp. Very good. First edition.
Book number: 82
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature; Poetry; Poems; Verse; First Edition; Anthology.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, RICHARD, SILKIN, JON, TARN, NATHANIEL
Penguin Modern Poets; 7 – Richard Murphy, John Silkin and Nathaniel Tarn
Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1968. Reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements. Plain text card cover with white and orange coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 7 – Richard Murphy, John Silkin and Nathaniel Tarn. PLEASE NOTE: This book will cost $10, including postage, anywhere in Australia. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (10), 11-111, (1) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0112008
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: poetry, anthology, English, Penguin Modern Poets – 7 – Richard Murphy – John Silkin – Nathaniel Tarn, Penguin books – D 90 Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; Poetry. Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, RICHARD; SILKIN, JON & TARN, NATHANIEL
Penguin Modern Poets 7
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1968, Reprint. mass_market, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006591
GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, RICHARD WITH JON SILKIN AND NATHANIEL TARN
Penguin Modern Poets 7
GB, Penguin Poets. 1965, 1st Edition. Paperback. Inscription of owner at front of book. (3 copies). VG-.
Book number: pD090a
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, RICHARD; SILKIN, JON AND TARN, NATHANIEL
Penguin modern poets 7
London, Penguin Books, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st ed.. Penguin no.D90. A clean, tight copy..
Book number: BOOKS030042I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD MURPHY, JON SILKIN, NATHANIEL TARN
Penguin Modern Poets 7
Penguin 1968 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 69749
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs poetry poems murphy silkin tarn
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, RICHARD, SILKIN, JON, TARN, NATHANIEL
Penguin Modern Poets; 7 – Richard Murphy, John Silkin and Nathaniel Tarn
Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1968. Reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements. Plain text card cover with white and orange coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. Previous owners name to the top right-hand corner of the half title page. Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 7 – Richard Murphy, John Silkin and Nathaniel Tarn. PLEASE NOTE: This book will cost $10, including postage, anywhere in Australia. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (10), 11-111, (1) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0112052
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: poetry, anthology, English, Penguin Modern Poets – 7 – Richard Murphy – John Silkin – Nathaniel Tarn, Penguin books – D 90 Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; Poetry. Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, RICHARD WITH JON SILKIN AND NATHANIEL TARN
Penguin Modern Poets 7
GB, Penguin Poets. 1965, 1st Edition. Paperback. Edges of text are bit browned. VG+.
Book number: pD090
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, RICHARD, SILKIN, JON, TARN, NATHANIEL
Penguin Modern Poets; 7 – Richard Murphy, John Silkin and Nathaniel Tarn
Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1968. Reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements. Plain text card cover with white and orange coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 7 – Richard Murphy, John Silkin and Nathaniel Tarn. PLEASE NOTE: This book will cost $10, including postage, anywhere in Australia. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (10), 11-111, (1) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0112053
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: poetry, anthology, English, Penguin Modern Poets – 7 – Richard Murphy – John Silkin – Nathaniel Tarn, Penguin books – D 90 Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; Poetry. Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TARN NATHANIEL
A Nowhere for Vallejo.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1972, First Edition. Original Wraps. Advance proof in wraps. Fine.
Book number: 3355
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NERUDA, PABLO; TARN, NATHANIEL,
The Heights of Macchu Picchu
London, Jonathan Cape, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, ISBN: 0224007580. Good. 47 pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Stain to page edges, affecting several leaves. 46d
Book number: 44078
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Pablo Neruda Cape Poetry Paperbacks 0224007580
In shopping cart

More information

NERUDA, PABLO; TARN, NATHANIEL (TRANSLATOR)
The Heights of Macchu Picchu
London, Jonathan Cape. 1966, First Edition. Brown Paper Covered Boards. Book, 47pp. Dual language facing texts. Top edge lightly foxed with one or two isolated spots within otherwise a beautiful copy of the first printing of this translation (preceding the US). Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: A114446
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Poetry Translations Latin American Spanish 20th
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search