ascending
descending
found: 358 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
AMICHAI, YEHUDA. ROBERT FRIEND. CHA'IM BER [ET AL]. MOSHE DOR. NATHAN ZACH (EDS) . LEONARD BASKIN (ILL. )
The Burning Bush : Poems from Modern Israel / Edited By Moshe Dor and Natan Zach ; Introd. By Alan Sillitoe
London : W. H. Allen 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 112 p. ; 22 cm. Includes indexes. Subjects: Israeli poetry --Translations into English. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0491024614. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 133845
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0491024614
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, ROBERT R., NATHAN H. COOK, STEPHEN H. VRANDALL, NORMAN C. DAHP, FRANK A. MCCLINSTOCK, ERNEST RABINOWICZ AND GEORGE S. REICHENBACH
An Introduction to the Mechanics of Solids
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1959. Size: 6.5x9.25 inches. 444 + ix pp incl preface, contents, answers to selected problems, and an index. Good, no DJ, clean, good binding, shows wear a long corners, tail & head of spine, wear marks on boards. Gray cloth covered boards and spine with gilt on blue lettering, hardcover.
Book number: 4602
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 1.Mechanics, Applied, 2.Solids
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN, ROBERT
One More Spring
The Overbrook Press, Stamford, CT, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Attractive illustrations - bound in plain but attractive pinkish buckram with added endpapers; spine lettering a little dull. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 039823
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN, ROBERT
One More Spring
Stamford, The Overbrook Press. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: W. A. Dwiggins. 8vo, 153 pp, VG+ in patterned boards over cloth spine, t.e.g. (spine label darkened, slight wear to tips). One of 750 copies with typography, cover papers and stunning color illustrations by W. A. Dwiggins. Very Good +.
Book number: 6173
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: WAD, W.A. Dwiggins W. A. Dwiggins
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLOY, MYRON B. JR. (ED.); COLES, ROBERT; CUNNEEN, JOE; DUPRÉ, LOUIS; HOLLAND, JOE; LEVERTOV, DENISE; MALONE, NANCY; RANKIN, ROBERT; SCOTT, NATHAN A. JR.; SHRIVER, DONALD W. JR.; STONEBURNER, TONY; TIDBALL, M. ELIZABETH; UGOLNIK, ANTON; WASKOW, ARTHUR; WIN
Religion & Intellectual Life; the Journal of Associates for Religion and Intellectual Life, Summer 1984; Symposium on Religion & Intellectual Life Issue (Volume 1, No. 4)
Sweet Briar, Va.: ARIL (Associates for Religion and Intellectual Life), 1984. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 164 pp. Contents: Coles, "Reflections"; Cuneen, "From the American Catholic Ghetto to the Human Community"; Dupré, "The Closed World of the Modern Mind"; Holland, "A Personal Journey toward Intellectual and Spiritual Holism"; Levertov, "A Poet's View"; Malone, "Mind and Heart"; Rankin, "A Liberal Protestant View"; Scott, "Religion and the Intellectual Life"; Shriver, "In Love Compounded: Personal Reflections on Relaity and Relation"; Stoneburner, "Letting One Thing Lead to Another"; Tidball, "Aafter Science, A Song"; Ugolnik, "The Art of Belonging"; Waskow, "The Text and the World, Religion and Research"; Winter, "The Challenge of Nuclearism: Responding to the Respondents."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 164 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 230051
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Religion Religious Christianity Spiritual Spirit Intellectual Intellectualism Intellect All Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

(BROWNING, ROBERT). BROUGHTON, LESLIE NATHAN; NORTHUP, CLARK SUTHERLAND; AND PEARSALL, ROBERT BRAINARD.
Robert Browning: A Bibliography, 1830-1950.
NY: Burt Franklin, (1970). - Octavo, green cloth titled in gilt. xvi & 446 pp. Near fine. Reprint of the 1953 edition.
Book number: 6588
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Bibliography; Literature; Poetry; Poet; English; Robert Browning; Leslie Nathan Broughton; Clark Sutherland Northup; Robert Brainard Pearsall. (Literature). (Poetry). Robert Browning: A Bibliography, 1830-1950. (Browning, Robert
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, NATHAN ROBERT
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Zombies
Alpha, 2010. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9781615640140. Remainder mark on bottom; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 236388
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9781615640140 Supernatural Creatures
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, ROBERT (NATHAN HASKELL DOLE, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH)
THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1900, Flexible leather. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ 442 pages; Dark brown flexible leather wraps; gilt lettering and beautiful art deco blind-embossed floral design on front wrap; gilt top page edges; heavy coated endpapers; frontis portrait of Byuns with tissue guard; decorated title page; red ribbon bookmark bound in; xxxviii, 441 pp; includes Biographical Sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole, Glossary, and General Index of Titles and First Lines. Light wear to leather wraps, pages lightly toned; prior owner's name and date and short gift inscription on second free endpaper; many pages unopened; binding and hinges tight and sound, gilt bright, leather soft and supple. A very attractive little book, pleasant to hold.
Book number: 59128
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN, NATHAN ENGLANDER, INGE GENEFKE, JANSET BERKOK SHAMI
New Letters Vol. 74 No. 3
University of Missouri, 2008. First Edition. First Printing. Paperback. Near fine book with very light corner crease to rear, no markings. Illustrated. Essay and interview with Nathan Englander. Vol. 3/1/1974. 175 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 1804
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISMAN, ROBERT AND NATHAN HARE, EDS.
Contemporary Black Thought: The Best from The Black Scholar
Bobbs-Merrill. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 067251821X). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Contains essays on Culture, Family, Politics and Economics. Writers include Sekou Toure, Robert Metcalf, LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka), Nathan Hare, Angela Davis, Julius Nyerere, John Oliver Killens, others. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine but for some splashed stains to ffep and foreedge. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. NOT ex-lib. 299 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5698
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 067251821x
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISMAN, ROBERT; HARE, NATHAN (EDS)
Pan-Africanism
Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0672518694 1st printing stated, covers have light wear with some chipping at extremities and a couple of small tears/NOT price clipped/rubbed, covers are brown cloth with black text on spine, light wear, no marks of previous ownership. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 013399
USD 42.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3415]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0672518694
In shopping cart

More information

CONDE, NICHOLAS (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF ROBERT STUART NATHAN, AND ROBERT ROSENBLUM)
The Religion (Also released as: The Believers.)
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-12119-8) . 1983, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Joint pseudonym of Robert Stuart Nathan, and Robert Rosenblum. Also released as: The Believers. (Horror, Mystery).
Book number: 178675
USD 7.28 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 578]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery 0451121198
In shopping cart

More information

COPELAND, ROBERT M. AND NATHAN SÜSSKIND
Language of Herz's Esther: A Study in Judeo-German Dialectology
Alabama, 1976. 439 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Shaken, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 297314
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

COSTAIN, THOMAS - EDITOR; MANN, THOMAS; WILDER, THORNTON; CONRAD, JOSEPH; WHARTON, EDITH; TOLSTOY, LEO; JAMES, HENRY; HILTON, JAMES; EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE SAINT; NATHAN, ROBERT; DE HARTOG, JAN; STREETER, EDWARD; STEINBECK, JOHN
Twelve Short Novels
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & tone to boards, rough-cut page ridges toned, in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1961 Hard Cover. 798 pp. 9.2 x 6.3. CONTENTS: Young Joseph - Thomas Mann; The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Thornton Wilder; The Duel - Joseph Conrad; The Old Maid - Edith Wharton; Father Sergius - Leo Tolstoy; The Turn of the Screw - Henry James; Good-bye, Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Prisoner of the Sand - Antoine de Saint Exupery; Portrait of Jennie - Robert Nathan; The Lost Sea - Jan de Hartog; Father of the Bride - Edward Streeter; The Short Reign of Pippin IV - John Steinbeck.
Book number: 1526916
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 858]
In shopping cart

More information

CRITIQUE, JEAN DE BOURBON-BUSSET, MICHEL BUTOR, M, P, PHILIPPOT, MANUEL DE DIEGUEZ, ROBERT CASTEL, MONIQUE NATHAN, ROGER ERRERA, HENRI RAYNAL
"Critique. N° 210, novembre 1964. Contient entre autres : Roger Caillois, rationaliste du mystère, par Jacques De Bourbon-Busset (9 pages). Le second livre des ""Essais"" Montaigne Oeuvres complètes, par Michel Butor ( 23 pages). Pierre Boulez aujourd'hui, entre hier et demain, par Michel Philippot (12 pages). Critique et méthode, Edouard Gaède, Nietzsche et valéry, par Manuel de Dieguez (8 pages). "
Paris, Editions de Minuit, 1964. Contient aussi : Méthode structurale et idéologies structuralistes, Lucien Sebag. Marxisme et structuralisme, par Roger Castel (16 pages). Quand l'Angleterre s'interroge, Anthony Sampson : Anatomie de l'Angleterre. Anthony Hartley : L'Angleterre : une autocritique. John Mandier : Great Britain or Little England, par Monique Nathan et Roger Errera (13 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Coiffe inférieure frottée, fascicule très légèrement défraichi. Bon état intérieur.
¶ "Roger Caillois, rationaliste du mystère, par Jacques De Bourbon-Busset (9 pages). Le second livre des ""Essais"" Montaigne Oeuvres complètes, par Michel Butor ( 23 pages). Pierre Boulez aujourd'hui, entre hier et demain, par Michel Philippot (12 pages). Critique et méthode, Edouard Gaède, Nietzsche et valéry, par Manuel de Dieguez (8 pages). Méthode structurale et idéologies structuralistes, Lucien Sebag. Marxisme et structuralisme, par Roger Castel (16 pages). Quand l'Angleterre s'interroge, Anthony Sampson : Anatomie de l'Angleterre. Anthony Hartley : L'Angleterre : une autocritique. John Mandier : Great Britain or Little England, par Monique Nathan et Roger Errera (13 pages). "
Book number: 19413
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

BREED, ROBERT S.; MURRAY, E. G. D. AND SMITH, NATHAN R.
Bergey's Manual of Determinative Bacteriology - 7th Seventh Edition
Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins Co. 1957, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, The noted "Bergey's Manual, 7th Edition", containing "an outlined classification of the bacteria and the descriptions of the taxa from Class to Species and Subspecies, together with the appropriate keys", with this edition containing "descriptions of many more species with more adequate descriptions than have former editions". 1094 pages. Minor marks on bottom fore-edges. Very Good.
Book number: 071204
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: Bacteriology
Keywords: Bacteria, Bacteriology, Mycology, Mycotic, Infection, Infectious Disease, Medicine, History of Medicine, Microorganisms, Microbes, Microbiology, Influenza, Botulism, Bacterial Disease Diagnosis, Determinative Bacteriology, Bergey's Manual 7th Edition
In shopping cart

More information

(TACHYON PUBLICATIONS) AVRAM DAVIDSON, ROBERT NATHAN, A.E. VAN VOGT
Tachyon Publications Ephemera: Three Illustrated Postcards (1998 and 1999, the Boss in the Wall, Portrait of Jennie, Futures Past)
San Francisco, CA: Tachyon Publications. 1998. Ephemera. NOT BOOKS! EPHEMERA ONLY!: three full-color postcards used as prospectus for the books. All are as new. Three items: Fine. Fine.
Book number: 005319
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Small Press Limited Edition Ephemera Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

DEMPSEY, JACK, LOWELL THOMAS, ROBERT RIPLEY, J. EDGARD HOOVER, DEEMS TAYLOR, GEORGE JEAN NATHAN, LOWELL THOMAS, THOMAS CRAVEN, WALTER WINCHELL, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
The Experts' Quiz Book: Twenty-Eight Quizzes Prepared By Outstanding Authorities
Garden City, Blue Ribbon, 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with light soiling. An uncommon volume.
Book number: b21715
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS, WAYNE; FELIX, ROBERT H.; JACOBSEN, CARLYLE; PATTON, ROBERT A.; KOSKOFF, YALE D.; HUSTON, PAUL E.; SHOCK, NATHAN W. & EYSENCK, HANS J.
Current Trends in the Relation of Psychology to Medicine
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Univeristy of Pittsburgh Press. 1950, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Eight lectures under the auspices of the department of psychology in the college of the University of Pittsburgh delivered during February 9th and 10th 1950 in the Steven Collins Foster Memorial. A very tight, clean reference, research copy Spine declares title to be 'Relation of Psychology to Medicine' Remains of library sticker to spine, sticker to FEP, stamp to inside covers, FEP, title page, BEP and page block. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001223
GBP 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.69 | JP¥ 2279]
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS, WAYNE; FELIX, ROBERT H.; JACOBSEN, CARLYLE; PATTON, ROBERT A.; KOSKOFF, YALE D.; HUSTON, PAUL E.; SHOCK, NATHAN W. & EYSENCK, HANS J.
Relation of Psychology to Medicine
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Univeristy of Pittsburgh Press. 1950, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Title: Current Trends in the Relation of Psychology to Medicine Eight lectures under the auspices of the department of psychology in the college of the University of Pittsburgh delivered during February 9th and 10th 1950 in the Steven Collins Foster Memorial. A very tight, clean reference, research copy Spine declares title to be 'Relation of Psychology to Medicine', but real title is 'Current Trends in the Relation of Psychology to Medicine' Remains of library sticker to spine, sticker to FEP, stamp to inside covers, FEP, title page, BEP and page block. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003856
GBP 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.69 | JP¥ 2279]
In shopping cart

More information

DICE, ROBERT; DR. NATHAN WEISS; INEZ GEORGE GRIDLEY, ET AL
Brass Buttons and Leather Boots: Sullivan County and the CIVIL War
South Fallsburg, NY, Sullivan County Civil War Centennial Commission of the Sullivan County, N.Y. Historical Society, (1963). First edition. Hardcover. Original blue cloth with title and cover decoration in gilt, octavo, [11], 84 pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Very good; quite clean and unworn Limited edition of 2000 copies, this #1143.
Book number: 19355
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: US History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[DODSLEY, ROBERT] NATHAN BEN SADDI
Chronicle Of The Kings Of England. Written In The Manner Of The Ancient Jewish Historians
T. Cooper, London. 1740. 3/4 Leather. 1. later 3/4 morocco over marbled paper covered boards dampstained. Written in the style of the Old Testament. (ISBN: 1st Edition). Vg/8vo.
Book number: 017292
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Judiaca, England, Royalty, Religious, Antiquarian, 1
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (JOHN BRUNNER, ROBERT NATHAN, RUSSELL KIRK)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 33 No. 1, #194 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1967 (the Vitanuls, Encounter in the Past, Balgrummo's Hell)
NY: Mercury Press. 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Jack Gaughan. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a few wrinkles, front cover has one short tear/crease at lower edge/upper corner has one faint crease/rear cover has a TINY bit of chipping at lower edge. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004838
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FELLER, ROBERT L, NATHAN STOLOW AND ELIZABETH H. JONES.,
On Picture Varnishes and Their Solvents.
Oberlin, OH, Intermuseum Conservation Association, 1959. Softbound. ISBN: 0894680846. VG, previous owners' marks on cover, tape at top and bottom of spine, spine edges demonstrate thinning paper and weakness, but book is solid and clean. Cream wraps. xix, 220 pp. No illus.
¶ This scholarly and highly technical book first came out in 1959. The major topics covered are solvents, solvent action, resins and the properties of varnishes, and the removal of varnish, with many headings and subheadings in each part. Also contains many charts and tables, 6 appendices, an index, 9-page bibliography.
Book number: 112883
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0894680846
In shopping cart

More information

GLASS, ROBERT H. AND NATHAN G. KASE
Woman's Choice
New York, Basic Books, 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465092012) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Very Good, Near fine in cloth-covered boards and stained dust jacket. Gift inscription.
Book number: b7943
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0465092012
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search