ascending
descending
found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GEORGE JEAN NATHAN; CHARLES S. ANGOFF
The World of George Jean Nathan: Paperback Book
Applause Books, 2000. Paperback. 1557833133 Fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING7895237
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 1557833133
In shopping cart

More information

(HAMMOND, PERCY; 1873-1936). ATKINSON, BROOKS, NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN; MANTLE, BURNS; WINCHELL, WALTER; ET AL.
Percy Hammond: A Symposium in Tribute.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1936. - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & somewhat darkened with the head & tail of the jacket spine chipped & with some tiny stains to the folds. xviii & 69 pages. There is staining to the inner edges of the pastedowns. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.
Book number: 10934
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theater; Theatre; Critic; Theater Critic; Drama Critic; Journalist; American; Percy Hammond; Tribute; Brooks Atkinson; John Mason Brown; Burns Mantle; George Jean Nathan; Gilbert Seldes; Walter Winchell; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

DEMPSEY, JACK, LOWELL THOMAS, ROBERT RIPLEY, J. EDGARD HOOVER, DEEMS TAYLOR, GEORGE JEAN NATHAN, LOWELL THOMAS, THOMAS CRAVEN, WALTER WINCHELL, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
The Experts' Quiz Book: Twenty-Eight Quizzes Prepared By Outstanding Authorities
Garden City, Blue Ribbon, 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with light soiling. An uncommon volume.
Book number: b21715
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

GINZBERG, RALPH W/INTRO BY DR. THEODOR REIK & PREFACE BY GEORGE JEAN NATHAN
An Unhurried View of Erotica
The Helmsman Press, New York, 1958. Collector's Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Large black cloth hard cover with impressed design to cover and no dj. Spot on back cover where gloss removed ow Clean tight and unmarked. 128pp vg/-- .
Book number: 60974
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Adult
Keywords: Erotica, Comments,
In shopping cart

More information

GINZBURG, RALPH; REIK, THEODOR (INTRODUCTION); NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN ( PREFACE).
An Unhurried View Of Erotica.
Helmsman Press, New York: 1958. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Far condition. Water stains on the slipcase. Text is in good condition Shows which components of sexuality and which disavowed impulses strive for satisfaction, and which appeal to the appetite of the average man ( and woman) of America and England. Includes an Index.
¶ 128 pages.
Book number: 25220X1
USD 15.45 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1227]
Catalogue: EROTICA
Keywords: ( Sex Sexuality Man Woman English Literature Theodore ).
In shopping cart

More information

GINZBURG, RALPH; REIK, THEODORE (INTRODUCTION); NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN (PREFACE).
An Unhurried View of Erotica.
New York, Helmsman Press. 1958, Collectors Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to. 128pp, index, bibliography. Or black boards decorated in blind to front in card slipcase. Slipcase very worn and tatty but book in very nice condition. Examination of erotica and erotic literature by Ralph Ginzburg in light of censorship laws and court cases of the time. Includes a bibliography of 100 titles. Very Good/Slipcase.
Book number: 021377
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Erotica Ginzburg Literature Sex Adultery Censorship Scatological Sodomy Books on Books, Publishing, Writing Etc Erotica & Sexuality.
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN, (GEORGE JEAN AND H.L. MENCKEN).
The American Credo. A Contribution Toward the Interpretation of the National Mind.
NY: Knopf, 1920. First printing. 12mo, hardcover, black cloth gilt lettered, black top page edges. Spine a little sunned, with gilt lettering a bit dulled but still readable; light sunning to black top edges; yellowing to page edges and endpapers; ink name to front free endpaper; else a VG tight and unworn jacketless copy of this uncommon HLM title. This first edition and the 1921 second edition sold a combined total of only 4300 copies. Schrader A22.I.a.
Book number: 16044
USD 99.62 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7914]
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN GEORGE JEAN
Encyclopaedia of the Theatre
Knope NY, 1940. Hardcover. Knope NY 1940; A detailed and useful reference book, good to very good in dark cloth-no dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 12017
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN GEORGE JEAN
The Popular Theatre
Knopf, 1918. Hardcover. Alfred A Knopf 1918; A detailed study, good to very good in decorated blue cloth -fading to spine-no dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 11396
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN GEORGE JEAN,
THE THEATRE BOOK OF THE YEAR 1947-1948
Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Hardcover, Very Good+. Book 370p, No Jacket,front endpaper, has inscription that reads, "For The 'Star Maker'! Merry X-mas -- Bob"
Book number: 001771
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: George Jean Nathan Theatre 7018983027
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN GEORGE JEAN
The Theatre Book of the Year 1947-1948
Knopf, 1948. Hardcover. Alfred A Knopf 1948; A record and an interpretation, good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 11115
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN GEORGE JEAN
The Theatre Book of the Year, 1943 and 1944: A Record and an Interpretation
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1972 328p, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) [0838679625] Reprint, with new Introduction by Charles Angoff, of the original 1944 edition
Book number: 108996
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: THEATRE STUDIES
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H.L. & NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN. (EDITORS)
The American Mercury Vol. I Numbers 1-4 1924 )Four Volumes in Original Wraps)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. F. Hardcover. First Edition. Four Volumes, octavo, original printed green wraps with yapped edges. January, February, March and April 1924. All copies tight, and internally clean and fresh. Sunning to spines and wrap edges as usual. Prior owner pencil signature on front of 2,3 and 4 but NOT on #1, else fine. A very good plus or better set. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 03602
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mencken, Nathan, America, American, Commentary, Comment, Social, Political, Literary, Literature, History, Popular, Knopf, Magazine, Journal, News, Journalism, Periodical General
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H.L. & NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN
The American Mercury Volume VI, No. 23 - November 1925
NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1925. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published 1925. Original green wraps with red decorative border, with short closed tears at front foredge, Illustrated with b/w illustrations. Featured articles on "The Negro as a Workingman", "The Cree", "Will Canada Ever Come In?" etc. etc. Definitely worth collecting. Good Plus.
Book number: 015977
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Magazine, The American Mercury
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H.L. (CONTRIBUTOR HARRY ELMER BARNES: WOODROW WILSON; GAMALIEL BRADFORD: HORACE GREELEY; JOSEPH HERGESHEIMER: LILLIAN GISH; JAMES R. STEVENS: UPLIFT ON THE FRONTIER; EDITED BY GEORGE JEAN NATHAN.)
The American Mercury; a Monthly Review Vol.I No.4 (Contributor Harry Elmer Barnes--Woodrow Wilson; Gamaliel Bradford--Horace Greeley; Joseph Hergesheimer--Lillian Gish; James R. Stevens--Uplift on the Frontier.)
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1924. (Periodical) Very good. 385-510pp. Covers faded, light spine wear at top and bottom, spine partly separated from magazine. April 1924. Contributors include Harry Elmer Barnes (Woodrow Wilson), Gamaliel Bradford (Horace Greeley), Joseph Hergesheimer (Lillian Gish), James R. Stevens (The Uplift on the Frontier). Edited by George Jean Nathan. Article about Lillian Gish, Horace Greeley & Woodrow Wilson.
Book number: 115280
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H. L.; NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN
The American Mercury: December 1924
New York, Alfed A. Knopf. 1924. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Green wraps. Light rubbing, some edgewear on wraps; light chipping out of spine at ends. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good+.
Book number: 049690
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H L AND NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN
The American Mercury: vol 1 no 1 (Jan 1924)
New York, Knopf. 1924. paperback. 25cm, 128pp + 4 leaves front and back advts. Fresh appearance but with dampstaining on top corners (of advts only) but not within text block; sunned on spine and small closed tears on projecting fore-edge of wrapper. First number of this journal of literary opinion from "the sage of Baltimore.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0014
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

H.L. MENCKEN & GEORGE JEAN NATHAN.
The American Mercury: December 1924.
Vol. III No. 12. December 1924 issue. Softcover magazine in fair condition. Text has light stain and part of spine is missing.
Book number: 97998
USD 3.53 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 280]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS) (ED.); NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN (ED.)
The American Mercury, Volume I, Number 1 (January 1924)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened at spine and around edges with edge wear. ; Inaugural issue of one of America's most important literary magazines. Contributing authors: Isaac R. Pennypacker, Theodore Dreiser, Carl Van Doren, Ruth Suckow, James Gibbons Huneker, Harry E. Barnes, Samuel C. Chew, Ernest Boyd, John W. Owens, Miles Martindale, Margaret Münsterberg, George Jean Nathan, H. L. Mencken, James Oneal, John McClure, C. Grant La Farge, L. M. Hussey, George Philip Krapp, Leonard Lanson Cline, Woodbridge Riley, James Branch Cabell, Ernest Boyd, Isaac Goldberg. ; 10.0" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430113
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Literary Magazine Literature Intellectual Periodical All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H. L.; NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN (EDITORS)
The American Mercury: November 1924
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1924. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 127 pp, green wraps. Some rubbing, edgewear on wraps; small part of spine chipped off at top. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good+.
Book number: 049689
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H. L. ; NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN; & WRIGHT, WILLARD HUNTINGTON,
Europe After 8. 15.
New York: John Lane Company, 1914. Hardcover. Slight wear to extremities; Night life in some of Europe's hot spot ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 222 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 11729
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Catalogue: Europe
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN AND H. L. MENCKEN
The American Credo: A Contribution Toward the Interpretation of the National Mind
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1921. Revised and Enlarged Edition .Black cloth with gilt to cover and spine, 8vo. 19 x 13.5cm (7.5 x 5.25in). Good, with front endpaper missing and faded spine.
Book number: 34118
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Philosophy Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN.
Art of the Night.
NY:: Knopf, 1928. Hardcover. Limited edition of 200 copies - this copy is number 57. SIGNED by the author. Age darkened along the spine, else very good in tan cloth with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. ; 296 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 53698
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Theatre Signed
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN,
Art of the Night
New York Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1928. F Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Number 40 of 200 copies of this limited edition, signed by the author. Tan cloth over beveled boards lettered in gilt, purple endpapers. Spine darkened with lettering clearly legible, tiny vertical closed tear to spine head, good hinges, firm text block with some pages remaining unopened (still connected at the top edge), slight musty odor, no names or other markings. We will open the opened top edges before shipping upon request. Signed: I Signed by the Author
Book number: 030030
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Limited Edition Signed
In shopping cart

More information

NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN,
Art of the Night.
New York, London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First edition, one of 200 copies signed by the author, this being number 38. 8vo. . Original tan cloth. Minor discoloration, else fine in the original publisher's box (some fading of box).
Book number: 20596
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search