ascending
descending
found: 19 books

 -
ANDREANO, RALPH L.; REDEKOP, CALVIN; MILLER, JAMES H.; SIVIN, NATHAN; STAEBLER, WARREN
The Earlham Review, Fall 1966, Volume I One Number Two 2
Richmond, Indiana: Earlham College, 1966. Soft Cover. Square with tightly stapled binding. Wraps have minor shelf wear with small amount of writing on front. No writing or marks in text of journal. Contents: Ralph L. Andreano, "Reflections on Poverty in America"; Calvin Redekop, "The Liberal and the Anti-Poverty Program"; James H. Miller, "Stone Age Art in an IBM World?"; Nathan Sivin, "Chinese Conceptions of Time"; Warren Staebler, "Letter from Rome." 100 pp. plus wraps.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 500216
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Media Academic Scholarly Poverty United All History: : United States Travel and Transportation Asia Technology Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, PROF. NATHAN ET AL
The Contemporary Atlas of China
London, Marshall Bros, 1988. First. Board HB. 4to. A nice copy. Light stain to boards. Very Good .
Book number: 500015362
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.44 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Asia Topo
In shopping cart

More information

NEEDHAM, JOSEPH, ET. AL. (SIVIN, NATHAN; PING-YU, HO; GWEI-DJEN, JU)
Science and Civilization in China. Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 4, SPAGYRICAL DISCOVERY AND INVENTION: APPARATUS, THEORIES AND GIFTS.
Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 052108573x) . xlviii/772 pp. 165 illustrations, 7 tables. 4to, decorative printed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dust wrapper. The fifth volume of Dr Needham's SCIENCE AND CIVILIZATION IN CHINA covers the subjects of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets; paper and printing; textiles; mining and metallurgy; the salt industry; and ceramics). Part 4 provides detailed descriptions, not hitherto available in the West, of laboratory apparatus, the process of distillation and extraction, aqueous reactions, and the main elements of Chinese (particularly Taoist) alchemical theory. Originally issued in 1959, this is the 2000 reprinting by Cambridge University Press.
Book number: 1046b
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: China 052108573x
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN
Chinese Alchemy: Preliminary Studies
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1968. First edition. Original black cloth; octavo (6 x 9 inches); (xxiv), 339 pp. 6 illustrations. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly scuffed, price-clipped, jacket First volume in the Harvard Monographs in the History of Science series.
Book number: 16166
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIVIN, NATHAN
Chinese Alchemy: Preliminary Studies
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1968. hardcover, cloth, 8vo large, xxiv, 339 pps. ind. ills. A few stamps, good/no dj.
Book number: 16386
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Catalogue: Occultisme
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN,
Chinese Alchemy: Preliminary Studies
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book 339pgs. Blue Cloth, Silver lettering. rear endpaper creased on corner. otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Price-clipped jacket has crease, closed tear on rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. "First book-length study of Chinese Alchemy and its background published outside the Orient.
Book number: 106379
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12710]
Keywords: Alchemy
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN
Contemporary Atlas of China, The
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-297-79404-3) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A comprehensive survey of the land and its people. Includes complete authorized 1:4000000 maps of modern China with place names in Pinyin and Chinese transliteration. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 16264
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: China Chinese Atlas 0297794043
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN & FRANCES WOOD & PENNY BROOKE & COLIN RONAN [EDS.].
The Contemporary Atlas of China.
Sydney. William Collins Ltd. 1989. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 4to: 200pp. very richly illustrated with maps - photographs - tables - graphs. - drawings, index on maps, general index. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-7322-0053-9.
Book number: 18235
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 0732200539
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN, WOOD, FRANCES, BROOKE, PENNY, A.O. (ED.).
De geïllustreerde atlas van China; land, geschiedenis, cultuur en de ontwikkeling van het moderne China. Met kaarten van heel China op schaal 1:4000 000.
Ede/ Antwerpen; 1989; Zomer & Keuning; gekartonneerd met stofomslag; ill. in kleur; 200 p.
¶ Met gedetailleerde geografische kaarten van heel China, informatieve teksten, diagrammen, tabellen en registers op de kaarten en op de tekst. Prima exemplaar.
Book number: 21802
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: China atlasses/atlassen ethnography/etnografie geography/geografie society/maatschappij topography/topografie
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN EA.
De Geillustreerde Atlas Van China
Ede, Zomer En Keuning. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 9021000423) Gebonden Met Omslag. 200p. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 029109
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: 9021000423
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN & BAKER, HUGH & UITZINGER, E. & ZÜRCHER, E.
De geïllustreerde atlas van China. Land, geschiedenis, cultuur en de ontwikkeling van het moderne China : met kaarten van heel China op schaal 1:4.000.000
1989. Papieren omslag. Pp: 200. ISBN: 9789021000428. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U974877
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789021000428
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN & BAKER, HUGH & UITZINGER, E. & ZÜRCHER, E.
De geïllustreerde atlas van China. Land, geschiedenis, cultuur en de ontwikkeling van het moderne China : met kaarten van heel China op schaal 1:4.000.000
1989. Papieren omslag. Pp: 200. ISBN: 9789021000428. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U862002
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789021000428
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, PROF. NATHAN & DRS. E. UITZINGER [EDS.].
De geïllustreerde Atlas van China.
Ede-Antwerpen. Zomer & Keuning. 1988. Original publisher's red paper-covered boards, gilt title spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 4to: 200pp. very richly illustrated, maps, tables, boxes, index maps, general index, transcription, credits. Fine copy. ISBN: 90-210-00423.
Book number: 27796
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9021000423
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN, EDITOR.
Science & Technology in East Asia.
New York: Science History Publications, 1977, xxiv, 260 pages, illustrated in b&w. In the original pictorial wraps, the only way issued. A FINE COPY. Nineteen essays are presented including: "Chinese Alchemy and the Manipulation of Time" by Nathan Sivin; "The Early Development of Firearms in China"; "Note on a Few Early Chinese Bombards"; "Early Cannon in China" all three by L. Carrington Goodrich; "A Second-Century Chinese Illustration of Salt Mining" by Richard C. Rudolph; "A Link in the Westward Transmissions of Chinese Anatomy in the Later Middle Ages" by Saburo Miyasita; "On the Invention and Use of Gunpowder and Firearms in China" by Wang Ling. Of the 19 essays, 2 are on Japan.
Book number: 014047
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN (EDITOR).
Science and Technology in East Asia.
Science History Publications, New York, 1977. 260 pp b&w illustrations, off-setting from sticker on front end-paper, else near fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 200770
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: science asia history
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN, ED
Science and Technology in East Asia
New York: Science History Publications, 1977. 8vo. Wraps. xxiv, 260 p. Fine..
Book number: 76243
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Asia
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN.
Traditional Medicine in Contemporary China :: a partial translation of Revised outline of Chinese medicine (1972) : with an introductory study on change in present day and early medicine
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan, 1987, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Blue octavo; xxx, 549 p : b&w illus ; 24 cm.. Paperback. . Faint marks/scratches to covers and spine, spine crease to rear cover, bright pages in tight binding. Very good+., Science, medicine, and technology in East Asia volume 2. || Medicine, Chinese.
Book number: 79193
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: China, Chinese
Keywords: Medicine and Healing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH NEEDHAM WITH THE COLLABORATION OF HO PING-YU, LU GWEI-DJEN AND NATHAN SIVIN
Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part IV: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Apparatus, Theories and Gifts
Cambridge University Press, 1972 "4to. Ills. Cloth gilt & pictorial boards. Library cancel else fine. * The fifth volume of Dr Needham’s immense undertaking, like the fourth, is subdivided into parts for ease of assimilation and presentation, each part bound and published separately. The volume as a whole covers the subjects of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets; paper and printing; textiles; mining and metallurgy; the salt industry; and ceramics). Contents List of illustrations; List of tables; List of abbreviations; Acknowledgements; Author’s note; 33. Alchemy and chemistry (continued); Bibliographies; General index. Printed Pages: 804."
Book number: 89237
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589]
Keywords: of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets, paper and printing, textiles, mining and metallurgy, salt china chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH NEEDHAM WITH THE COLLABORATION OF HO PING-YU, LU GWEI-DJEN AND NATHAN SIVIN
Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part IV: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Apparatus, Theories and Gifts (Isbn: 052108573x)
Cambridge University Press, 1980. "4to. Ills. Cloth gilt & pictorial boards. Library cancel else fine. * The fifth volume of Dr Needham’s immense undertaking, like the fourth, is subdivided into parts for ease of assimilation and presentation, each part bound and published separately. The volume as a whole covers the subjects of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets; paper and printing; textiles; mining and metallurgy; the salt industry; and ceramics). Contents List of illustrations; List of tables; List of abbreviations; Acknowledgements; Author’s note; 33. Alchemy and chemistry (continued); Bibliographies; General index. Printed Pages: 804."
Book number: 89212
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589]
Keywords: of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets, paper and printing, textiles, mining and metallurgy, salt china chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search