ascending
descending
found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLLECTIF, MARC FUMAROLI, JEAN MOLINO, GEORGE STEINER, JEAN STAROBINSKI, PAUL BENICHOU, JACQUES LE GOFF, PHILIPPE LEJEUNE, PASCAL QUIGNARD, HANS ROBERT JAUSS, KRZYSZTOF POMIAN, NATALIE ZEMON DAVIS, YVES BONNEFOY, MARCELIN PLEYNET, JACQUES REDA, , AUTRES
Le Débat. Mars Avril 1989, N° 54.
Paris, Gallimard, 1989. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Présence des classiques (dans l'initiation à la culture É) , par M. Fumaroli, J. Molino, J. Starobinski, G. Steiner (20 p.). Le parcours de l'écrivain : entretien avec Paul Bénichou (9 p.). Un nouvel âge de la culture ?, par Roland Quilliot (7 p.). Le retour de la biographie : d'un tabou l'autre, par Claude Arnaud (8 p.). Comment écrire une biographie aujourd'hui, par J. Le Goff (6 p.). La déprogrammation de la littérature, entretien avec Pascal Quignard (12 p.). L'usage de la fiction en histoire, par Hans Robert Jauss (25 p.). Du conte et de l'histoire, par Natalie Zemon Davis (6 p.). Absence de la poésie ? réponses de Yves Bonnefoy, Jacques Dupin, Marcelin Pleynet, Jacques Réda, Claude Roy, Jacques Roubaud ... (26 p.)... 1 volume petit in-4, 192 pages, broché. Très bon état intérieur, assez bon état de la couverture malgré 2 taches sur le premier plat. Rare.
¶ Paris, Gallimard, 1989. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Présence des classiques (dans l'initiation à la culture É) , par M. Fumaroli, J. Molino, J. Starobinski, G. Steiner (20 p.). Le parcours de l'écrivain : entretien avec Paul Bénichou (9 p.). Un nouvel âge de la culture ?, par Roland Quilliot (7 p.). Le retour de la biographie : d'un tabou l'autre, par Claude Arnaud (8 p.). Comment écrire une biographie aujourd'hui, par J. Le Goff (6 p.). La déprogrammation de la littérature, entretien avec Pascal Quignard (12 p.). L'usage de la fiction en histoire, par Hans Robert Jauss (25 p.). Du conte et de l'histoire, par Natalie Zemon Davis (6 p.). Absence de la poésie ? réponses de Yves Bonnefoy, Jacques Dupin, Marcelin Pleynet, Jacques Réda, Claude Roy, Jacques Roubaud ... (26 p.)... 1 volume petit in-4, 192 pages, broché. Bon état. Rare.
Book number: 63675
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

NATALIE ZEMON DAVIS,
The Book of the City of Ladies.
NY, Persea, (1998). Revised. VG PB. Important contributions women have made to Western civilization & arguments that prove their intellectual & moral equality w/men. Originally written in 1405, it is the best expression of Christine's feminism & now a recognized classic, for the first time in modern English.
Book number: BOOKS027642I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Women
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS. (NATALIE Z.).,
Les Cultures du peuple. Rituels, savoir et résistances au 16e siècle. Traduit de l'américain par Marie-Noëlle Bourguet.
Paris, Aubier-Montaigne, , 1979. 1 vol., In-8, 444 pp, broché.
¶ Quelques illustrations. La sociologie de la Réforme — les fêtes populaires — les rapports entre culture orale et culture écrite.
Book number: D21120-9519
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS. (NATALIE Z.).
Les Cultures du peuple. Rituels, savoir et résistances au 16e siècle. Traduit de l'américain par Marie-No‘lle Bourguet.
Paris, Aubier-Montaigne, 1979. In-8, 444 pp., broché.
¶ Quelques illustrations. La sociologie de la Réforme - les fêtes populaires - les rapports entre culture orale et culture écrite.
Book number: 12766
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Culture populaire . Fêtes populaires
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON.
Drei Frauenleben. Glikl, Marie de l'Incarnation, Maria Sibylla Merian.
Berlin,Wagenbach,1996. Geb.or.h.lin.389S.Ill. Register. Übersetzung: Wolfgang Kaiser.
Book number: 49373
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHIE, GLIKL HAMEL/GLÜCKEL VON HAMELN, MARIA SIBYLLA MERIAN, MARIE DE L'INCARNATION, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
Fiction in the Archives. Pardon tales and their tellers in sixteenth-century France.
Stanford, 1987. 1 vol., in-8, 216 pp, toile de l'éditeur.
Book number: D2084-6059
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON,
Fictions in the Archives: Pardon Tales and Their Tellers in Sixteenth-Century France
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Press, 1987. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition [1987]. Gray cloth with illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with firm binding, clean pages with a name at the top of the half-title, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear but is also in very good condition.
Book number: 029317
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: French Fiction 16th Century Historical Literature 0804714126
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
Fictions in the Archives: Pardon Tales and Their Tellers in Sixteenth-Century France
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Pr. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0804714126). Hardcover. Book, Grey cloth, gilt titles. First edition assumed (NAP). Book near fine with slight fading to edges of boards, ghostlike crease to ffep. DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear. Contains extensive notes. Scarce. 217 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 8525
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: French Literature History Criticism 16th 0804714126
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARY (CATALOGUE BY); HOWAT, JOHN K., AND SPASSKY, NATALIE (ESSAY BY)
The Heritage of American Art: Paintings from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art; American Federation of Arts. 1975. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 237 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Corner crease/front cover, top edge lightly soiled. Good.
Book number: 040994
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON & FARGE, ARLETTE
A History of women in the west. Renaissance and enlighthenment paradoxes
1993. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 572. ISBN: 9780674403727. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U641279
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780674403727
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON AND ARLETTE FARGE, EDITORS
A History of Women in the West: III. Renaissance and Enlightenment Paradoxes
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1993. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 595 pp. Minimal shelfwear. Else, very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. (ISBN: 067440372X).. Good
Book number: 201743
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 067440372X
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
A History of Women in the West: Renaissance and Enlightenment paradoxes
Belknap Press, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 608. ISBN: 9780674403673. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1334151
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780674403673
In shopping cart

More information

NATALIE ZEMON DAVIS
A History of Women in the West: Renaissance and Enlightenment Paradoxes v. 3 (History of Women in the West)
Harvard University Press, 1995. New Edition , Paperback. Very Good/Like New. A very good copy: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0674403673. ISBN/EAN: 9780674403673.
Book number: 037202
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON & FARGE, ARLETTE (EDITORS).
History Of Women In The West, Volume III: Renaissance And The Enlightenment Paradoxes.
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts and London England: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Volume III of A History of Women draws a richly detailed picture of women in early modern Europe, considering them in a context of work, marriage, and family. At the heart of this volume is woman as she appears in a wealth of representations, from simple woodcuts and popular literature to master paintings; and as the focal point of a debate--sometimes humorous, sometimes acrimonious--conducted in every field: letters, arts, philosophy, the sciences, and medicine. Against oppressive experience, confining laws, and repetitious claims about female nature, women took initiative by quiet maneuvers and outright dissidence. In conformity and resistance, in image and reality, women from the sixteenth through the eighteenth centuries emerge from these pages in remarkable diversity. Contains a number of articles translated into English from the French by Arthur Goldhammer. Natalie Zemon Davis is Henry Charles Lea Professor of History, Emerita, Princeton University. Arlette Farge is Director of Research in Modern History, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris. Seventeen superb essays concern women's everyday lives and the cultural structures that circumscribed their actions...The editors stress the ability of early modern European women to operate actively in a society that demeaned them, an essential corrective to writings that narrate only the effects of a misogynous culture on its victims.: Richard M. Golden, Religious Studies Review This volume, like its predecessors, will markedly increase and improve our knowledge of its field of study, laying the ground for much subsequent work.: Virginia Quarterly Becoming attuned to another way of looking at things, listening to other voices, is an enormously challenging and stimulating task. This volume prompts us in some ways to think the unthinkable, imagine the unimaginable...In good Enlightenment fashion, the editors have demonstrated that one interpretation need not preclude another. In so doing, they have laid the foundation for the next stage of women's history.: Lindsay Wilson, American Historical Review The third volume of this excellent series explores women's position in the socioeconomic world of the sixteenth through eighteenth centuries...The essays are unique in that they use evidence and ideals that are particular to women. This volume is a first-rate piece of scholarship, holding wide appeal for just about anyone interested in this time period of history.: Library Journal
¶ 608 pages.
Book number: 72810X2
USD 53.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4250]
Catalogue: WOMEN'S STUDIES
Keywords: ('s Arthur Goldhammer Witches Widows Sexuality Salons Prostitution Reformation Marriage Midwives Love Immanuel Kant Husbands Hysteria Femininity Daughters Convents Beauty Chastity Sexual Abstinence).
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON & FARGE, ARLETTE (EDITORS).
History Of Women In The West, Volume III: Renaissance And The Enlightenment Paradoxes.
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts and London England: 1993. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Like New. Volume III of A History of Women draws a richly detailed picture of women in early modern Europe, considering them in a context of work, marriage, and family. At the heart of this volume is woman as she appears in a wealth of representations, from simple woodcuts and popular literature to master paintings; and as the focal point of a debate--sometimes humorous, sometimes acrimonious--conducted in every field: letters, arts, philosophy, the sciences, and medicine. Against oppressive experience, confining laws, and repetitious claims about female nature, women took initiative by quiet maneuvers and outright dissidence. In conformity and resistance, in image and reality, women from the sixteenth through the eighteenth centuries emerge from these pages in remarkable diversity. Contains a number of articles translated into English from the French by Arthur Goldhammer. Natalie Zemon Davis is Henry Charles Lea Professor of History, Emerita, Princeton University. Arlette Farge is Director of Research in Modern History, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris. Seventeen superb essays concern women's everyday lives and the cultural structures that circumscribed their actions...The editors stress the ability of early modern European women to operate actively in a society that demeaned them, an essential corrective to writings that narrate only the effects of a misogynous culture on its victims.: Richard M. Golden, Religious Studies Review This volume, like its predecessors, will markedly increase and improve our knowledge of its field of study, laying the ground for much subsequent work.: Virginia Quarterly Becoming attuned to another way of looking at things, listening to other voices, is an enormously challenging and stimulating task. This volume prompts us in some ways to think the unthinkable, imagine the unimaginable...In good Enlightenment fashion, the editors have demonstrated that one interpretation need not preclude another. In so doing, they have laid the foundation for the next stage of women's history.: Lindsay Wilson, American Historical Review The third volume of this excellent series explores women's position in the socioeconomic world of the sixteenth through eighteenth centuries...The essays are unique in that they use evidence and ideals that are particular to women. This volume is a first-rate piece of scholarship, holding wide appeal for just about anyone interested in this time period of history.: Library Journal
¶ 608 pages.
Book number: 72810X1
USD 42.74 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3395]
Catalogue: WOMEN'S STUDIES
Keywords: ('s Arthur Goldhammer Witches Widows Sexuality Salons Prostitution Reformation Marriage Midwives Love Immanuel Kant Husbands Hysteria Femininity Daughters Convents Beauty Chastity Sexual Abstinence).
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON., KAISER, WOLFGANG.
Mit Gott rechten : Das Leben der Glikl bas Judah Leib , genannt Glückel von Hameln.
Berlin : Wagenbach, Editie: 1. Aufl., 2003. Paperback. 175 S. : ill. . Die Biographie der Glückel von Hameln wurde dem Bd.: Drei Frauenleben, der 1996 im Verl. Wagenbach erschien, entnommen. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9783803124852
Book number: #249477
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: doos, LITERARY CRITICISM *, *. 9783803124852
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON.
Pour sauver sa vie. Les récits de pardon au XVIe siècle. Traduit de l'Américan par Christian Cler.
Paris, Éd. du Seuil, 1988. Paperback. 280,viii pp.; 21 cm. - "L'Univers Historique" French. Very good, like new. ISBN: 9782020101080. Gewicht/Weight: 460 grs.
Book number: 32397
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
The Return of Martin Guerre
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1983. Third printing. hardcover. Black buckram over bds. with silver lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Fine/fine.
Book number: 3880
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History - France
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON (BIOGRAPHY OF MARTIN GUERRE.)
The Return of Martin Guerre
New York, Harvard University Press. [1983]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 162pp. Map, notes, illustrations, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Biography of Martin Guerre. Locale: France.
Book number: 001941
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History--France, Imposters, Law
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
The return of Martin Guerre
Harvard Univ Pr, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 162. The Inventive Peasant Arnaud du Tilh had almost persuaded the learned judges at the Parlement of Toulouse, when on a summer's day in 1560 a man swaggered into the court on a wooden leg, denounced Arnaud, and reestablished his claim to the identity, property, and wife of Martin Guerre. The astonishing case captured the imagination of the Continent. Told and retold over the centuries, the story of Martin Guerre became a legend, still remembered in the Pyrenean village where the impostor was executed more than 400 years ago.Now a noted historian, who served as consultant for a new French film on Martin Guerre, has searched archives and lawbooks to add new dimensions to a tale already abundant in mysteries: we are led to ponder how a common man could become an impostor in the sixteenth century, why Bertrande de Rols, an honorable peasant woman, would accept such a man as her husband, and why lawyers, poets, and men of letters like Montaigne became so fascinated with the episode.Natalie Zemon Davis reconstructs the lives of ordinary people, in a sparkling way that reveals the hidden attachments and sensibilities of nonliterate sixteenth-century villagers. Here we see men and women trying to fashion their identities within a world of traditional ideas about property and family and of changing ideas about religion. We learn what happens when common people get involved in the workings of the criminal courts in the ancien rgime, and how judges struggle to decide who a man was in the days before fingerprints and photographs. We sense the secret affinity between the eloquent men of law and the honey-tongued village impostor, a rare identification across class lines.Deftly written to please both the general public and specialists, The Return of Martin Guerre will interest those who want to know more about ordinary families and especially women of the past, and about the creation of literary legends. It is also a remarkable psychological narrative about where self-fashioning stops and lying begins. ISBN: 9780674766914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1953492
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780674766914
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
Return of Martin Guerre
Cambridge , Massachusetts, Harvard Uiniv Press. 4th Edition. (ISBN: 9780674766914) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0366, Acknowledgments, Bibliography,Chapter Notes, Illustrations, Index, Preface,2. 0 # , 162 Pages,Xyz. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012598
USD 31.45 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2498]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: France; 1500's; Imposter; Life & Times
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
The Return Of Martin Guerre
King Penguin Penguin Books, 1985, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Looks unread but some tanning and slight cover marks. Very slight shelf wear. Main language English. ISBN 0140075933. Weight 164g..
Book number: 29296
GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.64 | JP¥ 2116]
Keywords: 0140075933
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
The Return of Martin Guerre
Harvard University Press, 1983. 0674766903. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674766903. 0.76 x 9.55 x 6.37 Inches; 176 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6469
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0674766903 Crime
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
Slaves on Screen
Toronto: Vintage Canada, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 0679310231. About new but for name to front endpaper. ; 164 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 23584
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: 0679310231
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON
Slaves on Screen
U. S. A. Random House, Incorporated. 2000. (ISBN: 0679310231). Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Exterior has light wear, interior is clean and solid. Good.
Book number: 27937
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Motion Pictures History Performing Arts 0679310231
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search