| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 418 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
What! More Dahl? Ralph T. Hale, Boston, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Fine. Moderate chipping and a series of short and long tears to jacket edges - now in mylar and despite the heavy damage at edges, front pael is still reasonably attractive. Bookseller ticket on endpaper Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 035823 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cricket of Carador. Garden City, Doubleday , Page & Co. 1925. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth. Ill.: ILL. : Christopher Rule.. Good/No Jacket. Book number: J16339 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Christopher Rule. Fiction, Juvenile. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cricket of Carador. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925. (NASH, OGDEN) First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by Christopher Rule. 165 pp. Green cloth, with black lettering and cricket decoration on upper board. Top corners bumped, minor shelf wear, stamp on endpaper, else Fine, in slightly chipped, Very Good unclipped pictorial dust jacket after Christopher Rule. Book number: 55301 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face Is Familiar: the selected verse of Ogden Nash J. M. Dent, London, 1954. New Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 250 g; XII, 176 pages, with the usual index of 1st lines. Bound in blue cloth, which has been foxed, with slight aged toning to the top edge of the text block, and a Christmas greeting dated 1954 on the front end page, with printed dustwrapper showing handling marks, price clipped at the top of the front fold over, and with an abrasion at the bottom of the same where the original bookseller's sticker had been placed. This volume is a reissue, with certain alterations, of the collection which appeared under the same title dream the war, and which has been for some time out of print. Front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0235808 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poetry, verse, Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Lines Simon & Schuster, New York, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Soglow. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Modest general rubbing to boards, a little soiled; spine rubbed and spine label chipped. Signed by Nash on the endpaper. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Illustrator: Soglow. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 039510 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Santa Go Home: a Case History for Parents J. M. Dent, London, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Robert Osborn. Good/Good. 250 g; II, 56 pages, illustrated with 40 black-and-white drawings, bottom corner of the front board is bumped, the edges of the dustwrapper are slightly worn, but otherwise the book is in quite good order. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Robert Osborn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0205605 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: religion, cultural symbols, Expose Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Santa Go Home: a Case History for Parents J. M. Dent, London, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Robert Osborn. Good/Good. 250 g; II, 56 pages, illustrated with 40 black-and-white drawings, there is a fingerprint mark on the right-hand edge of page 3, and scattered spotting to the top edge of the text block. Pale white spots on lower edge front board. Price clipping of the front fold over. Slight yellowing of the top edge of the jacket from exposure to light. This remarkable expose of the childhood of Santa Claus, expressed, nay embalmed, in the ready verse and whipped of our author. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Robert Osborn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0222419 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: religion, cultural symbols, Expose Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laughter Parade Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1940. London 1940. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ice blue cloth covers, orange and red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 512 printed pages of text. Spine ends and lower corners turned in, shelf rubs to the covers, pencilled markings to the end papers and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 66494 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: HUMOUR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
St Michael 65 Great Spine Chillers London, Octopus Books Inc. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86273 045 7) Cloth, 6 x 8.5". 672pp - An anthology of ghoulishly thrilling short stories by many of the masters including: Arthur Conan Doyle, Joan Aiken, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Roald Dahl, Jerome K. Jerome, Stephen King, Henry Kuttner, Key Leith, Lord Lytton, H. P. Lovecraft, Richard Matheson, Ogden Nash, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Bram Stoker, John Wyndham and, of all people Winston Churchill. Covers (black buckram with gilt titles to spine) has minor edgewear and rubbing. Textblock has tanned pages, a white splotch across the FEP and similar white spot to FPDP, otherwise book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 004638 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Mystery, Detective, Who Dunnit, Anthology, Arthur Conan Doyle, Joan Aiken, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Winston Churchill, Roald Dahl, Jerome K. Jerome, Stephen King, Henry Kuttner, Key Leith, Lord Lytton, H.P. Lovecraft, Richard Ma | In shopping cart More information div> |
Humor from Harpers New York, Harper & Brothers. 1945, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, A compilation of stories previously published in the magazine Harpers. Includes short stories by such authors as Mark Twain, E. B. White, Jean Kerr, James Thurber, A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Shirley Jackson, John Updike and many others. 304 pages including index; no marks or tears noted. The medium green cloth binding has a spot on the front that is much lighter than the rest. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 000130 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction: : Humor
Keywords: Humor, Short Stories, Fiction, Humor from Harpers | In shopping cart More information div> |
New England Sonnets With a Foreword by Ogden Nash. Branden Press 1966 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , New England Sonnets With a Foreword by Ogden Nash., Fowler, William Plumer; Ogden Nash (Foreword)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397265 € 66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.12 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6682] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy. The Short Story Magazine. Volume 19. No 2. Feb 1958 London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1958. First Edition. White/blue card cover. 144pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: arg1902 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy Magazine. May 1950, 1950. G+. . Book number: 2632 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Keywords: Argosy | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Touch of Venus Boston, Little, Brown. 1944, 1st Printing. Cloth-Covered Boards, 8vo. Former owner's name and information ffep; otherwise unmarked copy. Cream-colored endpapers have lyrics to One Touch of Venus and How Much I Love You printed in red to match the cloth covers. 102 pages. Music not included, but provided by Kurt Weill, who is the dedicatee of the book. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006778 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Drama: : Plays
Keywords: Musical Comedy, Play | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faces of America: A Selection of Words and Pictures, New and Old, from the Pages of America's Favorite Family Magazine, the Saturday Evening Post. Curtis, Indianapolis, 1982, Ist ed.. 320 pp, 4to (11 15/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 0893870714 Over forty full-color illustrations by Norman Rockwell plus many other b&w and colour photographs and reproductions. Contents: Introduction; The Face of America; Beginnings; One Nation Under G od; Heroes; Buying and Selling; The Promised Land; The American Woman; How We Looked; Conflict; Show Business; Innovation; The American Sporting Scene; The American Story; Boom and Bust; Spare Time; The American Dream; Acknowledgement. Interior - c lean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - small soft crease at bottom corner of front cover, small blank label on rear cover. Very Good+. Book number: 1990 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: American Artists, Authors, Social History, Magazine Art, Cover Art,Sports, Patriots, Heroes, West, Pioneers, Sportsmen, Technology, Family, Values, Tradition, Military, Wars, Film, Movie Stars, Advertising, Movies. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Lear's the Scroobious Pip New York, Harper & Row, 1968. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. Early (1968) printing. A few light smudges on rear endpages, else crisp and fresh. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with light edgewear, a few closed tears and chips, and a Harper Crest foil sticker at spine. Beautifully illustrated in black and white and color. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 74324 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION::Animals::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scroobious Pip Harper & Row. 1968. Ill.: Nancy Ekholm Burkert. A near fine off-white cloth oversized hardcover (previous owner's name on front free end paper) and a very good clipped dustjacket (a couple small closed tears, some light staining). DJ dated 1968, Copyright 1968..so probably 1st edition. Book number: 2I1614 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Illustrated Nancy Ekholm Burkert | In shopping cart More information div> |
Born in a Beer Garden, or She Troupes to Conquer New York, The Foundry Press: R. C. Rimington, 1903. Limited Edition. Large 8vo. Hardcover, Decorative Cloth, Near Fine. 122pp. Bound in lovely navy gingham with colour illustrated label on front. Top edge navy, rest uncut (many still uncut). Handsome limited edition, 999 copies, of which this is no. 821. Signed by Christopher Morley. A couple of the articles originally appeared in The Saturday Evening Post and the Theatre Magazine, New York. 21a Signed: I Signed by Author Book number: 30672 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095] Catalogue: Art Illustrated Literature Humour
Keywords: Humour Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Born in a Beer Garden New York, The Foundry Press: R. C. Rimington, 1930. First Edition. Stiff wraps. Copy #178 of 999 copies of Morley's account of an ill-fated theatrical venture in Hoboken. This copy is bound in stiff orange wraps with the same pictorial pastedown on the front cover as found on the handbound copies. This is the only copy we have been able to locate in this binding, and it may be a review copy of some sort. Small leather bookplate of noted collector Arthur Wilmer Lissauer on the front pastedown. Ill.: Edward Wilson et. al. Minor soiling and fading. Very Good . Book number: 001429 USD 43.80 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3479] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Humor; Theater; Wilson, E.; New Jersey; Modern Firsts; Ogden Nash Edward Wilson et. al. Hoboken Illustrated Books Limited Editions Christopher Morley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Born in a Beer Garden or, She Troupes to Conquer New York, The Foundry Press: R.C. Rimington. 1930, Limited Numbered Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 118 pages; numerous illustrations. " Sundry Ejaculations by (the authors) and Certain of the Hoboken Ads with a Commentary on Them by Earnest Elmo Calkins - Embellishments by Edward A. Wilson, George Illian, Cleon Throckmorton, August William Hutaf and Jay" - Title Page. Limited to 999 copies, this is No.127. Signed by Christopher Morley on the fron free endpaper. Morley's "suggestion for the title page" illustrated on glassine is loosely laid-in. Two leaves, pp. 53-56, roughly opened: an illustration, p. 54, torn but nicely repaired, edges of both leaves are roughly chipped. Remaining leaves are more neatly opened and deckled. Glue residue and scraping from bookplate removal on the front pastedown. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 003094 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Christopher Morley Born in a Beer Garden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Born in a Beer Garden, Or, She Troupes to Conquer. New York:, Foundry Press,, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue & white checkered cloth w/ illustrated onlay, 118 pages. The book is in very good shape, covers tanned & lightly foxed, still very nice internally, clean & bright. Limited to 999 copies; this numbered 928. Limited to 999 copies; this numbered 928. Book number: 259259 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379] Catalogue: LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Isabel Little, Brown and Company, 1963. First Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Ex-Library 32 pages. Purple and red illustrations. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Top edge of one page as a one inch tear. One page is torn from bottom edge to center along gutter (where pages meet). Rear endpaper neatly removed. Small chafe mark on top of front endpaper where tape was removed. Top and bottom of spine and cover corners rubbed to boards. Tape residue on top and bottom edges of rear cover and spine. Covers are lightly soiled. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Ill.: Lorraine, Walter. Fair/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 024595 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379] Catalogue: Children's / Picture Books
Keywords: Lorraine, Walter Children's / Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Isabel. Boston:: Little, Brown, 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated by Walter Lorraine. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in 1964. Age toning and some soiling to cloth covered boards, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 32 pages. Very Good . Book number: 60101 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: Children's Literature Poetry Signed Poetry Signed and Inscribed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Garden M. Evans & Co. 1965. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. B/w and green illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Small school stamp on verso of front free endpaper. Bottom front DJ edge has a 2-inch tear, and a one-inch tear, with some creasing between them; both tears repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ spine is sunned, and has been reinforced with clear archival tape. Top and bottom DJ spine are chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Ill.: Knight, Hilary. Near Fine/Good+. -- LJs BooksBook number: 034374 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Children's / Picture Books
Keywords: Knight, Hilary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Garden, a Story New York: M. Evans & Company, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in boards. Parts of dust jacket are only left and are a tattered mess. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 22848 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page