ascending
descending
found: 10 books

NASH, F O H
Audrey the Sea Ranger
United Kingdom, Sheldon Press. 1939. Ill.: Illustrated by Saville Lumley. READING COPY - A 1939 hardcover without dustwrapper in aged grey boards with black blocked lettering bumped to the corners/spine ends, writing on the foxed front endpaper and inside front board, tanned lightly foxed pages very foxed to the text-block edges with soiled upper edge - still a tight, useful copy. Attractive colour frontispiece. Fair.
Book number: 26806
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: Illustrated By Saville Lumleyjuv Fiction Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NASH, F O H & JUNIPER, MURIEL (ILLUS)
Celia Steps in
London: Oxford University Press, 1946. . 1st edition hbk; no d/w; cover spine has foxing and has faded; cover slightly marked; internally clean & sound; girls school story.
Book number: 53278
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Story
In shopping cart

More information

NASH F.O.H.,
Guides Of Glen School
Frederick Warne & Co.,Ltd., 1948. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.one owneship inscription. well bound.[J.K]
Book number: sa52
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

NASH, F.O.H.
Kattie of the Balkans.
Warne, 1950. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a Sunday School prize plate on the front endpaper, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners. Girl guide story, in which villainous foreigners are routed by British pluck, with a colour frontispiece by J. M. Pollock. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 30543
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Childrens Fiction Girl Guides
In shopping cart

More information

NASH, F.O.H.,
Kattie of the Balkans
London:, Frederick Warne, 1931. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, A Warner File Copy with "Property Room" Stamp on Endpaper! Fine in Fine Dj. Illustrated by J.M. Pollock.
Book number: 9767
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

NASH, F O H
Kattie of the Balkans
London, Frederick Warne. 1931, 1st Edition. Hardccover. Ill.: J M Pollock. Still in original dustwrapper, which has some closed tears and rips, and discolouration, but has kept the binding beneath clean and bright, bumping of spine tips, internally reasonable, although some colouring in of the illustrations, and some foxing, so overall a good reading copy. With col frontispiece and black and white drawings in text. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 008694
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: J M Pollock
In shopping cart

More information

NASH, F.O.H [FRANCES OLIVIA HARTOPP NASH]
Kattie of the Balkans
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Re-issue. Hard Cover. Ill.: J.m. Pollock. The guide troop at a Girl's school in England get involved in kidnapping adventures in defence of a fellow student who turns out the be a Balkan Princess [nd 1931 ] Nice copy, but cloth cover has a few stains. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 23753
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: Youth Fiction School Stories Girl Guides Balkans Balkans - Fiction School Stories for Girls J.M. Pollock
In shopping cart

More information

NASH F.O.H.
Kattie of the Balkans
London, Frederick Warne. Early Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 256 pp, coloured frontis, bookplate dated 1958 on endpaper, foxing on edges and endpapers, spine bumped. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 25437
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NASH, F. O. H.
Merrie Brandon
Frederick Warne & Co. (No Date), No Date. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, Good, no dj, name and date of 1935 on front endpaper, hinge papers cracked, Orange cloth covers with black lettering on cover and spine, spotting of front cover, sun fading on spine, colour frontis, clean, no foxing, 220 pages ID: mon0000014817 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000014817
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE; TALBOT, ETHEL; NASH, F. O. H.; FRANCKLYN, PHILLIPPA; AND RUTLEY, C. BERNARD
The Wide World Story Book for Girls
London, Frederick Warne & Co. First Edition. Decorative Paper, 7.5 x 10". Ill.: Various. Unpaginated, but about 100 (book is about 1" thick with heavy paper). Undated, but artwork appears to be 1920s - A lovely children's book containing six stories of fun and adventure by Irene Mossop, Ethel Talbot, F. O. H. Nash, Phillippa Francklyn, and C. Bernard Rutley. Covers (colour painting of two young women on a camel - one driving and one shooting a pistol with red and black titles front and picture of Arab on camel and red and black titles to spine, painting of camels to rear board) are edgeworn and soiled. Text block is lightly foxed to EPs and page edges. Page edges are slightly soiled. B&W frontis by "A.G.I.", other b&w full-page and intertextual pictures throughout. Split at hinge at title page. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003133
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Children, Kidlit, Annual, Irene Mossop, Ethel Talbot, F.O. H. Nash, Phillippa Francklyn, C. Bernard Rutley, Antiquarian Various
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search