ascending
descending
found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADAMS, ANSEL; NEWHALL, BEAUMONT; NEWHALL, NANCY; WILSON, ADRIAN; JONES, PIRKLE
Project FIND in Santa Cruz County, California
Santa Cruz, CA, Project FIND (1969). First Edition. Trade paperback. 84 pp. B&W photos. A solid copy. Very Good.
Book number: 006833
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Keywords: Photography, Photos, Elderly, Senior Citizen, Aging, Poverty, Low Income, Disabled, California, Santa Cruz , 1960s
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS, BRIAN WILSON & RIETBERGEN, NANCY
Wrede werelden
1980. Paperback. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9789030501954. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1462036
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789030501954
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS, BRIAN WILSON & RIETBERGEN, NANCY
Wrede werelden
1980. Paperback. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9789030501954. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1121224
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789030501954
In shopping cart

More information

ATWATER, MARY; BAPTISTE, PRENTICE; DANIEL, LUCY; HACKETT, JAY; MOYER, RICHARD; TAKEMOTO, CAROL; WILSON, NANCY
Macmillan / Mcgraw-Hill Science 3 (Living Things Grow & Change; a System in the Sky; Earth Beneath Your Feet; Pushes & Pulls; Relationships of Living Things)
New York: MacMillan/McGraw-Hill, 1995. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0022770852. Pictorial hardcover, light wear/soil, touch of rough wear on front, nbr on inside cover chart, pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 216071
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0022770852 Education Science Elementary Grade 3 Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES BISHOP (ED); AND NORMAN MOSS, ROGER BERTHOUD, ROGER GIBLIN, DES WILSON, CHRIS GALER, BENNY GREEN, URSULA ROBERTSHAW, JOHN GREPPIN, JOHN GASELEE, PATRICK MOORE, PETA FORDHAM, NANCY-MARY GOODALL, DAVID TENNANT, MARGARET DAVIES, ROBERT BLAKE, ETC
The Illustrated London News - the Royal Christening - September 1982
London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 82pp inc a wealth of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the first wedding anniversary of Prince Charles and Princess Diana as well as the christening of Prince William. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo of Diana holding Prince William in christening dress with Diana's finger in his mouth and Charles looking on) and rear cover advert for B&H cigarettes. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Also articles about American attempt to force Europe to honour America's embargo on supplies for the Siberian gas pipeline, computer crime (must be one of the earliest articles on the subject in any mainstream magazine) and a photo study of the changes in British Society (with a capital S) during the 1950s and '60s. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 005264
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Prince Charles, Princess Diana, Monarchy, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth Ii, James Bishop, Norman Moss, Roger Berthoud, Roger Giblin, Des Wilson, Chris Galer, Benny Green, Ursula Robertshaw, John Greppin, John Gaselee, Patrick Moor
In shopping cart

More information

BLESSING, JENNIFER AND JUDITH HALBERSTAM, LYLE ASHTON HARRIS, NANCY SPECTOR, CAROLE-ANNE TYLER, SARAH WILSON
Rrose Is a Rrose Is a Rrose: Gender Performance in Photography
NY Guggenheim Museum Pubns 1997 . ISBN: 0810969017. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 9178
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0810969017
In shopping cart

More information

BLESSING, JENNIFER (CURATED BY); TYLER, CAROLE-ANNE, AND WILSON, SARAH, AND SPECTOR, NANCY, AND HALBERSTAM, JUDITH (ESSAYS BY); HARRIS, LYLE ASHTON (PHOTO ESSAY BY)
Rrose is a Rrose is a Rrose: Gender Performance in Photography
New York, Guggenheim Museum. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810969017) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, viii, 223 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 33 cm. BRAND NEW. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. This important photography exhibition focused on the gender-bending work of artists in the tradition of Marcel Duchamp. Sexually transgressive and polymorphously perverse! A lavish book. Includes: Vito Acconci, Janine Antoni, Matthew Barney, Lynda Benglis, Brassai, Claude Cahun, Nan Goldin, Lyle Ashton Harris, Lynn Hershman, Urs Luthi, Man Ray, Robert Mapplethorpe, Annette Messager, Pierre Molinier, Yasumasa Morimura, Catherine Opie, Orlan, Lucas Samaras, Cindy Sherman, Inez van Lamsweerde, Andy Warhol, others. NEW/NEW.
Book number: 012565
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Keywords: Collectible 0810969017
In shopping cart

More information

ORTHO BOOKS; CINDY PUTNAM; NANCY PATTON WILSON-MCCUNE
Ortho's Plant Selector (Ortho Books)
Ortho Books, 1993-06. Paperback. Fine. cover has rubbing, inside looks new .
Book number: 081011012
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID L'ESTRANGE [STARRING DOROTHY ST. JOHN, HANNAH JONES, JEAN WEBSTER BROUGH, BETH ELLIOTT, JAMES LINDSAY, W. CRONIN WILSON, DOROTHY BATLEY, IVOR NOVELLO, ISABEL JEANS, NANCY PAWLEY, HARRY GILBEY IN]
The Rat; The Story of an Apache: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Garrick Theatre, Charing Cross Road, London
Performance Programme Dated October 6th 1924. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59744
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER (EDITOR); SIGNED BY JOHN KESSEL, NANCY KRESS, ROBERT CHARLES WILSON AND, ALASTAIR REYNOLDS.
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Eighteenth (18th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, (2001.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: on the title page by Dozois and by Nancy Kress, John Kessel, Alastair Reynolds and Robert Charles Wilson at their stories. Also included in this volume are stories by Stephen Baxter, Greg Egan, Peter F. Hamilton, Paul J. McAuley, Ursula Le Guin, Lucius Shepard, Charles Stross, Brian Stableford, Michael Swanwick, Steven Utley, Tananarrive Due, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 2000 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lv, 744 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-274653
Book number: 49776
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: short stories, 0312274653
In shopping cart

More information

ERNIE PYLE, TAYLOR CALDWELL, RICHARD H. ROVERE, NANCY WILSON ROSS, AND ORIANA ATKINSON
Omnibook September 1947
Omnibook, 1947. "Authorized Abridgements of Current Best-Selling Books" includes "Home Country" by Ernie Pyle, "There was a Time" by Taylor Caldwell, "Howe & Hummel" by Richard H. Rovere, "The Left Hand is the Dreamer" by Nancy Wilson Ross, "Over at Uncle Joe's" by Oriana Atkinson. Digest. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 037900
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

FLICKER, M. (PRODUCED BY) . , WILSON, NANCY. , WILSON, ANN
Heart Magazine Picture Disc 331/3 Rpm Vinyl Record Album Special Limited Edition 51000/100000.
Mushroom Records, 1978. Non-Book. Illustrated by Loren Salazar Very good condition with some usage showing. Album covers have some creasing/edge wear. 8 1/2 inch opening on album front allows you to see most of the picture disc. Original inside sleeve. Record in very nice condition with hardly any usage showing. Limited edition number is 51000/100000. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message.. VG.
Book number: 21536
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Catalogue: Vintage Records
Keywords: Vintage Vinyl Record Album Noamz Heart Nancy Wilson Ann Wilson Music Album Picture Disc
In shopping cart

More information

FLICKER, M. (PRODUCED BY) . , WILSON, NANCY. , WILSON, ANN
Heart Little Queen Record Album 331/3 Rpm 34799 Vintage Vinyl.
Portrait, 1977. Non-Book. Very good plus condition with only light usage showing on album covers, inside sleeve with lyrics, and record. Slme songs included are Barracuda, Kick It Out, Little Queen, Cry To Me, etc. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message.. VG+.
Book number: 21729
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Vintage Records
Keywords: Noamz Vintage Record Album 331/3 Rpm Vinyl Heart Nancy Wilson Ann Wilson
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, JOHN; WILLIAM BURTON WILSON, TRANS.; REVISED BY NANCY WILSON VAN BAAK
Mirour de L'Omme (the Mirror of Mankind)
East Lansing, MI: Colleagues Press, 1992. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 411 p. Superb copy of this important edition of Gower's most famous work, one of three for which he is justifiably famous. Rich burgundy cloth boards, tips unbruised, pages bright and clear, spine and binding tight, neat and tidy paste-downs, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Book-plate on front paste-down.. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 303809
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Medieval Literature John Gower
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS GRAES, NANCY WILSON ROSS, WALLACE S. BALDINGER, AND OTHERS
MORRIS GRAVES: A RETROSPECTIVE, February 8 - March 13, 1966
Eugene, OR:, University of Oregon, Museum of Art. 1966, First Edition. Paperbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Morris Graves. Art, Soft brown paper wraps. 64 pages with numerous illustrations in color and B&W. The quintessential Graves, from the 1930s through the mid-1960s. 'Three Kinds of Space,' by Morris Graves; 'Something About Morris Graves," by Nancy Wilson Ross; 'Religious Symbolism in the Works of Morris Graves,' by Virginia Hasletine; 'Prophetic Speculations on the Artist's Symbolism,' by Gerald Heard, Forward by Wallace S. Baldinger. Includes a chronology and bilbiography. A crisp, clean copy. ART 3856. Fine Condition.
Book number: 3856
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: !Art
Keywords: Morris Graves, Art Impressionist Modern Exhibition Catalog Morris Graves
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREY, NANCY; PETERSON, GEORGE E.;WILSON, PETER
America's Urban Capital Stock, Vol. Two:The Future of Cleveland's Capital Plant
Washington, Urban Institute Press, 1979. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0877662584. Signed Co-Author Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots.Sme lt tanning on fr, lt tanning on r. V. ltl;y bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, a few sm spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. Sig on fr wrap, fr ins wrap. D. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 37328
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics 0877662584
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREY, NANCY; PETERSON, GEORGE E.; WILSON, PETER
America's Urban Capital Stock, Vol. Three: The Future of Cincinnati's Capital Plant
Washington, Urban Institute Press, 1979. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0877662649. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning on fr, lt tanning on r. Fr wrap v. ltly bent. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. Sig on fr wrap, sig, etc. o. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 37478
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524]
Keywords: City and Regional Planning 0877662649
In shopping cart

More information

HUTCHISON, DON, ED. (GARFIELD REEVES-STEVENS, CHARLES GRANT, DAVID NICKLE, NANCY KILPATRICK, ROBERT WILSON, DALE SPROULE, NALO HOPKINSON, ROBERT BOYCZUK, DAVID ANNANDALE, EDO VAN BELKOM, HUGH CAVE, SALLY MCBRIDE, PETER SELLERS, MICHAEL ROWE, ET AL.
Wild Things Live There: The Best of Northern Frights.
Mosaic, (Oakville, Ontario, 2001).. 263 pp, 8vo, soft cover. A collection of 16 dark fantasy/horror stories by some of Canada's best writers in the genre. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor rubbing, flat uncreased spine. NF.
Book number: 9074
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Dark Fantasy, Garfield Reeves-Stevens, Charles Grant, David Nickle, Nancy Kilpatrick, Robert Wilson, Dale Sproule, Nalo Hopkinson, Robert Boyczuk, David Annandale, Edo Van Belkom, Hugh Cave, Sally Mcbride, Peter Sellers, Michael Rowe, Tia Travis, Fi
In shopping cart

More information

JENNIFER BLESSING; CAROLE-ANNE TYLER; SARAH WILSON; NANCY SPECTOR; JUDITH HALBERSTAM; LYLE ASHTON HARRIS; TRACEY BASHKOFF; SUSAN CROSS, VIVIEN GREEENE; J. FIONA RAGHEB,
Rrose Is a Rrose Is a Rrose: Gender Performance in Photography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Guggenheim Museum Pubns, 1997. F First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Silver cloth, 224 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very clean copy free from names or other markings.v
Book number: 011134
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Photography Gender Performance Cross-Dressing Drag Queens 0810969017
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, DAVID C. (EDITOR); SHEEHAN, NANCY M. (EDITOR); WILSON, J. DONALD (EDITOR)
Schools in the West : Essays in Canadian Educational History
Calgary, AB, Canada, Detselig Enterprises, Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0920490573) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323 pages. Focuses upon curriculum, teachers, ethnicity women and class, policy-making and legislation from the late nineteenth century to the present. Adds measurably to our understanding of the Canadian West. Very light wear. Moderate quantity of highlighting. Prior owner's name blacked out atop cover page. Attractive glossy wraps. Nice copy. Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 72609704
CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.08 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2707]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Education Addresses Essays Lectures History Canada General Addresses 323 Pages. Focuses Upon Curriculum, Teachers, Ethnicity Women and Class, Policy-Making and Legislation from the Late Nineteenth Century to the Present. Adds Measurably to Our Understandi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARSH, NGAIO, NANCY MITFORD, COLIN WILSON, ERLE STANLEY GARDNER ET AL.
Still Unsolved: Great True Murder Cases
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1992. 21 unsolved murder mysteries recounted by various crime writers. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 580016
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

MCCULLOUGH, LAURENCE B. & WILSON, NANCY L. (EDITED BY)
Long-Term Care Decisions. : Ethical and Conceptual Dimensions.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. 8vo, 246pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket.
Book number: 45793
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins MEDICINE
In shopping cart

More information

MERRITT, RICHARD; BUTLER, NANCY; POWER, MICHAEL, EDS. (JOY ORMSBY, BRUCE G. WILSON, BRIAN LEIGH DUNNIGAN, ELIZABETH SEVERIN, DOROTHY DUNCAN, PETER MOOGK, CHARLES G. ROLAND, ET AL.) FOREWORD BY J.M.S. CARELESS.
The Capital Years: Niagara-on-the-Lake, 1792-1796.
Dundurn, Toronto, 1991.. 256 pp, 9" H, soft cover with self-flaps. ISBN 1550021494 B&w photographs, drawings, maps, plans, reproductions. "Published to celebrate the bicentennial anniversary of the opening of the first parliament of Upper Canada. Nine scholars have cont ributed to this book, which explores the daily life of the inhabitants during the time period 1792-1796 when the area served as the capital of Upper Canada. (It) presents a detailed look at how the people of the area lived two hundred years ago . V arious aspects of life are explored - from the clothing they wore to the homes they lived in, the transportation networks they used, and the taverns where they spent their leisure time. Other topics covered include the political culture, milit ar y l ife, early town planning, religious beliefs, food and medical understanding." Inside - slight indentation from edge of flaps on first and last few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing . Ve r y G ood+.
Book number: 24495
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Ontario, Local History, Niagara Peninsular, Military Life, Food, Drink, Township, Inns, Taverns, Health, Disease, Upper Canada, Politics, Queenston, Elizabeth Simcoe, Robert Hamilton, John Butler, Butler's Rangers, Dun, Addison, Clench, Dickson, Car
In shopping cart

More information

MISHIMA, YUKIO; ROSS, NANCY WILSON (INTRODUCTION); KOMATSU, FUMI (DRAWINGS).
The Temple Of The Golden Pavilion.
Avon Books, New York: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy. Water stains and ink marks. This novel probes deeply into the life of a young Buddhis priest who was so obsessed by the beauty of a temple and his own alienation from the world that he destroyed himself and all he loved. Because of the boyhood trauma of seeing his mother make love to another man in the presence of his dying father, Mizoguchi becomes a hopeless stutterer. Taunted by his schoolmates, he feels utterly lonely until he becomes an acolyte at a famous temple in Kyoto, where at first he hopes for the companionship of his fellow acolytes and for the affection of the Superior. A work filled with depravity and obsession. Translated into English from the Japanese by Ivan Morris.
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 12284X1
USD 5.08 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 404]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels Obsession Love Ivan Morris Japanese Literature Buddhism Kyoto).
In shopping cart

More information

MISHIMA, YUKIO; ROSS, NANCY WILSON (INTRODUCTION); KOMATSU, FUMI (DRAWINGS).
The Temple Of The Golden Pavilion.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. This novel probes deeply into the life of a young Buddhist priest who was so obsessed by the beauty of a temple and his own alienation from the world that he destroyed himself and all he loved. Because of the boyhood trauma of seeing his mother make love to another man in the presence of his dying father, Mizoguchi becomes a hopeless stutterer. Taunted by his schoolmates, he feels utterly lonely until he becomes an acolyte at a famous temple in Kyoto, where at first he hopes for the companionship of his fellow acolytes and for the affection of the Superior. A work filled with depravity and obsession. Translated into English from the Japanese by Ivan Morris.
¶ 262 pages.
Book number: 68347X1
USD 88.45 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7026]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels Obsession Love Ivan Morris Japanese Literature Buddhism Kyoto).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search