| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Buildings and Builders : An Architectural History of Boston University Boston University, Boston, 1985. First Edition, Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Fine decorative red cloth in a near fine red slipcase. Inscribed to local MD by Arthur Metcalf, Chairman of BU. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0872700569. ISBN/EAN: 9780872700567. Inventory No: 040874. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040874 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Boston
Keywords: Boston; Architecture. 0872700569 Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dogrib hand game. Ottawa, 1966. VIII,101 pp. 18 plts & 22 figs. Soft cover, sl. worn & soiled. (Nat. Mus. of Canada, Bull. No. 205, Anthrop. Series No. 71).*Incl. Dogrib Choreography and music. Book number: 41815 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans Dogrib North-America America Canada Dance Dance Antropology Anthropology Games Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika Noord-Amerika Dans & Ballet Dans Antropologie Antropologie Spelletjes | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dogrib Hand Game Ottawa, National Museum of Canada, 1966. orig.wrappers. 25x16cm, viii,101 pp, Slight rear cover bump.. Some rubbing,cover soil & stains,light page-edge stains,Good+. ¶ National Museum of Canada Bulliten nr. 205. Includes textual drawings,map, musical & choreographic illustrations & 18pp photoplates. With "On Dogrib Choreography & Music" by Gertrude Kurath Book number: BOOKS004304I USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
Keywords: Cultural anthropology, Dogrib people, Northwest Territory, Canada, Ethnography, Ethnomusicology, Hand Games, Festivities, Native Americans, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People of Denendeh: Ethnohistory of the Indians of Canadas Northwest Territories Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Iowa Pr. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877457352) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used - Good+ cond. in acceptable DJ. BW Illus 389 pp. Used - Good +/Used -Acceptable. Book number: BBC-0K55377 USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 890] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Native American Anthropology 0877457352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Wolf Woman Sister of Crashing Thunder: the autobiography of a Winnebago Indian. np, Ann Arbor Paperbacks/Univ MI, (1971). 2nd ptg thus. G PB. Told in her own words spanning 75 years candid account of how one American Indian woman lived through cultural crisis. Bottom corner of ft cover clipped, edge wear. Book number: BOOKS034860I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Indians
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Wolf Woman: Sister of Crashing Thunder; the Autobiography of a Winnebago Indian Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. [1961]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 142pp. Photographs, appendix, notes. Biography of Mountain Wolf Woman. Book about Crashing Thunder. Foreword by Ruth Underhill. Locale: United States; Wisconsin. Book number: 118047 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of N.A. , Personal Narratives, Social History, Winnebago Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Wolf Woman. Sister of Crashing Thunder. The Autobiography of a Winnebago Indian. N/p,Un.of Michigan,1989,13th ed. Pap.xxix+142p.Ill. Book number: 61478 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: AMERICA/AMERIKA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHIE, NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Wolf Woman, Sister of crashing thunder. An autobiography of a Winnebago Indian. Michigan Univ. 1966 xx, 142pp, plates, figs., some noting in ink, cover a little worn Book number: 7603 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: sdb america.n usa native american pb anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Wolf Woman: Sister of Crashing Thunder: The autobiography of a Winnebago Indian The University of michigan Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 28893 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: American Indians
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Special Style: The Milwaukee Public Museum 1882-1982 Milwaukee Public Museum, 1983. Hardcover. 8.5x11", 150 pp, b&w illus. Ex-library with the usual marks in library binding, solid reading copy.. Book number: 19691 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wisconsin Indians Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 98. ISBN: 9780870203305. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1991227 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780870203305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buildings and Builders: An Architectural History of Boston University. Boston University, 1985. Hardbound. ISBN: 0872700569. As New. Red gilt-stamped leatherette in similar slipcase. 187 pp with 82 bw plates. Book number: 102867 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Arch. - Am. - Hist/Compend. of Buildings
Keywords: 0872700569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irredeemable America: The Indians' Estate and Land Claims (History Series No. 1) University of New Mexico Press, 1985. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1985 Large Hardcover. A scholarly exploration of Native American land claims with numerous maps and figures. Book number: 1538874 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |