ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); FRASER, RONALD; FLORES D'ARCAIS, PAOLO; MORETTI, FRANCO; MOUZELIS, NICOS; LÖWY, MICHAEL; DEUTSCHER, TAMARA; ZARETSKY, ELI; CHODOROW, NANCY; SOLOMOS, JOHN
New Left Review Number 95 (January-February 1976)
London: New Left Review, 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Fraser, "Spain on the Brink." Flores d'Arcais and Moretti, "Paradoxes of the Italian Political Crisis." Mouzeli, "Capitalism and Dictatorship in Post-war Greece." Löwy, "Marxists and the National Question." Deutscher, "Intellectual Opposition in the USSR." Zaretsky, "Psychoanalysis and Feminism: Rejoinder to Wollheim." Solomos, "Report from Cyprus - A Comment." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200005
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Femininities Masculinities Sexualities
Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1992. Hard bound, first edition. As issued - fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 613
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Gender Studies Sex Freud Psychoanalysis Other Gender Studies
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Femininities, Masculinities, Sexualities: Freud and Beyond
University Press of Kentucky, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages unmarked, no creasing, copy is in excellent condition. 1994 Hard Cover. "Can psychoanalysis move beyond a monolithic account of normal gender and sexuality to address questions of diversity and variability in gender development and gender identity? Can its practitioners and theorists render non pathologizing accounts of variation in sexual orientation?".
Book number: 1536593
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Reference Reference
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Femininities, masculinities, sexualities. Freud and beyond
Free Association Books, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 132. ISBN: 9781853433801. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1724697
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9781853433801
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Femininities, Masculinities, Sexualities Freud and Beyond
Free Association Books, 1994. 1853433802. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1853433802. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 60223
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 1853433802
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0300051166). Soft Cover. Very Good ++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.286 with index. A leading feminist theorist traces the development of her views on the psychodynamics and culture of gender, drawing on her understanding of psychoanalysis as well as on her background in sociology and anthropology. She elucidates how the unconscious awareness of self and gender we develop from early infancy continues to shape both our experiences as men and women and the patterns of inequality and difference that permeates our society and culture. clean tight copy with slight edgewear former owner name stamped on frontpiece. Very Good.
Book number: 002440
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Women Studies Feminism Psychoanalysis Psychology Movements 0300051166
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
Yale, 1989. 286 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, creased wrappers.
Book number: 349702
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY (1944-?)
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
New Haven [Conn. ] : Yale University Press 1989. 1st Edition. Description: x. 286 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Women--Psychology. Psychoanalysis and feminism. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [219]-273). Previous owner's annotation remains to the half-title page. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0300044178. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75940
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Keywords: 0300044178
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1989. Ed.: First American, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0300044178. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 29671
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0300044178
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J,
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory.
New Haven: Yale University Press, [1989]. 4th printing. x+286pp. Trade paperback. Very good to Near fine, corners bumped, some shelwear to edges, else clean and tight. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.2cm. ISBN: 0300051166. Binding: PB.
Book number: 089753
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
Yale, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 9" x 6" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0300044178. Inventory No: 0034969.
Book number: 0034969
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry;
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-300-05116-6). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. x, 286 pp. Seventh printing. The cover edges are lightly scuffed; the binding is tight and square; pencil underlining on four pages; the spine is not creased. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012548
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Women's Studies; Psychology 0300051166
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Sonia L. Scanlon. [nice tight clean copy, faint browning to page edges; jacket shows just a trace of surface wear]. "In this long-awaited work, a leading psychoanalytic and feminist theorist traces the development of her views on the psychodynamics, sociology, and culture of gender. Expanding on her pathbreaking work in 'The Reproduction of Mothering,' [the author] elucidates how the unconscious awareness of self and gender we develop from earliest infancy continues to shape both out experiences and men and women and the patterns of inequality and difference that exist throughout our society and culture.". Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 12368
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Psychology Gender Studies Women Psychoanalysis
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
The Power of Feelings: Personal Meaning in Psychoanalysis, Gender and Culture
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 328 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS035733I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.:
The Power of Feelings, Personal meaning of psychoanalysis, gender and culture
Yale Univ., 1999 xi, 328pp, dw
Book number: 2842
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: loi psy
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY
Reproduction of Mothering: Psychoanalysis and the Sociology of Gender
California, 1979. 263 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 352952
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY.
The Reproduction Of Mothering: Psychoanalysis And The Sociology Of Gender.
University Of California Press, Berkeley: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. Chodorow has opened an important debate on the nature and value of mothering. Although she has not answered all the questions, her book will remain a standard on the subject. -Sociology and Social Research.
¶ 263 pages.
Book number: 10866X1
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: WOMEN'S STUDIES
Keywords: (Women's Psychology Motherhood Psycholanalysis ). 0520038924
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY
The Reproduction of Mothering. Psychoanalysis and the Siciology of Gender.
Berkeley-Los Angeles-London. University of California Press. 1979. Original publisher's spaperback, 8vo; viij, 264pp. notes, bibliography, index. Fine. ISBN: 0-520-03892-4.
Book number: 8822
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 0520038924
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY J.
The Reproduction of Mothering. Psychoanalysis and the Sociology of Gender.
Berkeley,Un.of California,1978. Ocl.dj.Pap.viii+263p. Bibliography.Index.
Book number: 58692
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: GENDER STUDIES/GESCHLECHTERFORSCHUNG, MOTHERHOOD/MUTTERSCHAFT, PSYCHOLOGY/PSYCHOLOGIE
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY
The Reproduction of Mothering: Psychoanalysis and the Sociology of Gender
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0520038924) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 263 pp. biblio. index; 23 cm. Good+. Underlining on a couple of pages, otherwise tight & clean. "When this best-seller was published, it put the mother-daughter relationship and female psychology on the map. The Reproduction of Mothering was chosen by Contemporary Sociology as one of the ten most influential books of the past twenty-five years. / Nancy J. Chodorow is a psychoanalyst in private practice and Professor of Sociology at the University of California, Berkeley. She is the author of The Power of Feelings: Personal Meaning in Psychoanalysis, Gender, and Culture (1999), Femininities, Masculinities, Sexualities: Freud and Beyond (1994), and Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory (1989)." - Publisher. Good.
Book number: 042123
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0520038924
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY.
The Reproduction of Mothering. Psychoanalysis and the Sociology of Gender.
Berkeley. Los Angeles. London. University of California Press. 1979. 8°. viii,263pp. Pap. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 27807
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Psychologie, Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY
The Reproduction of Mothering: Psychoanalysis and the Sociology of Gender
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1979, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0520038924). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) Some underlining and notations in pencil, square tight copy. yellow wraps, 263pp, index. The auuthor discusses the nature and value of mothering. (1.5 Jm FO 19/2. Acceptable.
Book number: 18424
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Mothering Sociology of Gender Women's Studies Psychology 0520038924
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY.
The reproduction of mothering : psychoanalysis and the sociology of gender.
Berkeley : University of California Press, c1978. Paperback. viii, 263 p. ; 25 cm. Includes index./ Bibliography : p. 241-256 . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0520038924
Book number: #217255
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: doos, SOCIOLOGY *, *, gender. 0520038924
In shopping cart

More information

CHODOROW, NANCY
The reproduction of mothering. Psychoanalysis and the sociology of gender
Univ of California Press, 1979. Pp: 263. When this best-seller was published, it put the mother-daughter relationship and female psychology on the map. "The Reproduction of Mothering" was chosen by "Contemporary Sociology" as one of the ten most influential books of the past twenty-five years. With a new preface by the author, this updated edition is testament to the formative effect that Nancy Chodorow's work continues to exert on psychoanalysis, social science, and the humanities. ISBN: 9780520038929. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1837750
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780520038929
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHODOROW, NANCY.
The Reproduction of Mothering. Psychoanalysis and the Sociology of Gender.
Berkeley, University of California Press 1978 (first edition) paperback, porto 2,50 euro, isbn 0520038924, In good condition. Text in English. Contains Ex Libris. .
Book number: P414/11163
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search