| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact 1989 In The Tide Davis, . Davis 1989 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, bent, otherwise fair condition) Book number: 84220 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 84 No. 6, #505 (F&Sf) June (Jun) 1993 (Guest of Honor, Liberator, Sanctuary) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Gary Lippincott. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The spine is very slightly cocked else it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005147 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Magazine Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory New York, Tom Doherty Assoc. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0765340763) Hard Cover. 416 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. YoungJubilee Is Devastated When Her Brother Jolly Is Taken By The Silver. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 069505 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0765340763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bohr Maker New York: Bantam Books (Spectra), 1995. BOMC. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553569252. Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Single very light top spine end bump. Thin remainder mark top page ends. DJ is good. DJ has closed tears on edges, 2 inches or less. DJ spine starting at top end has closed tear closed with clear tape. Very small sticker top edge front DJ. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages. Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 5516 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0553569252 Fiction Book Club Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bohr Maker. New York, New York, U.S.A., Spectra, 1995. (ISBN: 0553569252) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 217871 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bohr Maker Bantam Books, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. No page markings, binding tight, very minimal shelf wear to cover. Dust jacket has small chipping and creasing at bottom spine edge,all other shelf wear is very minimal. 1995 Hard Cover. "It is the most powerful technology known to humanity, microscopically small, allowing its user to control and change other's moods and emotions, and even to reprogram his or her own genetic structure. Its potential as the ultimate weapon or an instrument of peace has led to its ban by the Commonwealth. Someone has stolen this outlaw technology, the Bohr Maker, from the secret files of the Commonwealth Police, at the command of a man with a genetic time bomb coded into his DNA. Nikko Jiang-Tibayan has only weeks to live, and he will do anything to stay only weeks to live, and he will do anything to stay alive, even if it means the end of life as we know it. But then the Bohr Maker falls into the hands of a beautiful young woman in the poverty-stricken slums of Sunda. Its technology will make her both fugitive and messiah. The object of frantic searches by a walking dead man and a high-tech police force, the Maker holds the key to the total destruction of humanity -- or its miraculous rebirth..". Book number: 1517851 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deception Well Bantam Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0553576291) Paperback , 6.7 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Deception Well is a powerful planet, able to fend off the deadly nanotech plagues of an age-old war, but also hostile to the would-be settlers who have come here seeking safe haven. After building the orbital city Silk, the first colonists of the Well were killed by a mysterious plague. The new Silkens refuse to descend to the planet's surface, except for Jupiter and his rebel forces who are seeking a communion with the planet. Although Jupiter fails, his cult-like followers take up the cause again with his son Lot, a natural-born leader who might not be so natural after all. Very Good. Book number: 027196 USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713] Catalogue: Fiction Sci Fi / Fantasy
Keywords: 0553576291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Limit of Vision Tor Science Fiction, 2002. Pp: 352. A beautiful young scientist lies dead in a top-secret laboratory, a victim of an illegal experiment with the forbidden nanotechnology known as "LoVs"- intelligent organisms that live at the limits of human vision. In Vietnam's Mekong Delta, a daring journalist probes mysterious cult rumored to have awesome powers. As factions across the globe race to control this strange creation, in orbit high above Earth, an awesome new stage in evolution is about to begin.. ISBN: 9780765342119. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1927690 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780765342119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory Tor 2003 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at base of spine else Fine book in a like Dust Jacket . ¶ "... a human colony whose people have forgotten their past, on a tremendous ring-shaped structure where the sky is bisected by an arch of light and where the mysterious 'silver' rises from the ground each night to completely transform the landscape... "" Book number: 87499 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MEMORY New York, Tor Books 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 0312877218 ¶ 1.28 x 8.58 x 5.82 Inches; 416 pages Book number: 45909 USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823] Catalogue: Scifi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory Tor Books, 2004. Pp: 416. Acclaimed hard-SF author Linda Nagata introduces a new world, where the sky is bisected by an arch of light, and the mysterious "silver" rises from the ground each night to completely transform the landscape-and erase from existence anything it touches. Young Jubilee is devastated when her brother Jolly is taken by the silver. But when a forbidding stranger with the power to control the silver comes seeking Jolly-and claiming that Jolly knows him-Jubilee flees. For she has learned an impossible secret: Jolly may still be alive! Jubilee's flight will lead her to discoveries she could never have imagined, from the secret history of her civilization, to the awesome forgotten memories within her. And with these she will forever alter her world's future. unless the dark stranger, relentless in his pursuit, achieves his goal of destroying it. ISBN: 9780765309006. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1850716 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780765309006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vast Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-57630-5) . 1998. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 214179 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553576305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vast. Victor Gollancz: London, 2000. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0575069023. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Hard sf novel. First published two years earlier in the US as a paperback original (Bantam). Book number: 03313 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 0575069023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |