ascending
descending
found: 1113 books on 45 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(NABOKOV, VLADIMIR).
Antaeus #38.
Tangier/London/New York:, The Ecco Press,, 1980.. . The magazine opens with a long piece (38 pp) by Nabokov on Proust, and an adv. on the inside cover for his Lectures On Literature (from which his piece originated), with work from T.C. Boyle (an excerpt from his first novel Water Music), Roland Barthes, Paul Bowles, Philip Levine, Joseph McElroy, Sandra McPherson, Gregory Orr, Dennis Schmitz, Charles Simic, David Wagoner and others. Residue from what looks like an old price sticker, some minor bumps to the edges, otherwise close to fine, with little wear and fading.. Very Good + in Wraps.
Book number: 352
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Vladimir Nabokov
In shopping cart

More information

(NABOKOV, VLADIMIR).
Books Abroad Vol. 28, No. 4: An International Literary Quarterly
Norman, OK:, The University of Oklahoma Press,, 1954.. Paperback. With an 18 page essay by Glebe Struve on "The Double Life of Russian Literature" on ŽmigrŽ literature including over a page on Nabokov. Struve was an early admirer of Nabokov/Sirin, having done critical work on him in French beginning in the twenties. He, also, was the first to translate VN into English, with "The Return of Chorb" in 1932 in This Quarter. A year after this journal was published this rather obscure Russian ŽmigrŽ would publish Lolita in Paris, and become one of the most famous writers in the world. This copy is age-toned, with pieces of the spine loose, but intact, and otherwise about fine in wraps..
Book number: 2566
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
Catalogue: Vladimir Nabokov
In shopping cart

More information

(NABOKOV, VLADIMIR).
Canto: Review of the Arts, Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1977 .
Andover, MA:, 1977.. . The first issue of this literary magazine with an essay by J. D. O'Hara on Nabokov, a review of Heaney's NORTH by W. M. Spackman, and poems by Allen Grossman, Daryl Hine, Thom Gunn, James Merrill, among others. Bottom rear corner creased, otherwise close to fine..
Book number: 350
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Vladimir Nabokov
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VLADIMIR NABOKOV; ALFRED APPEL (EDITOR)
The Annotated Lolita
Penguin, 1995. Softcover. Fair Condition. Sound reading copy very scarce 1995 1st impression Penguin Annotated edition, with full Intro and comprehensive Notes to the text by Alfred Appel, Revised and Expanded Edition. Some page browning and some corner creases to some pages, wear along edges of cover and cover creasing, internally unmarked and sound binding, More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0140245073. ISBN/EAN: 9780140245073.
Book number: 025936
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR,
Ada: Or, Ardor a Family Chronicle
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0297179357. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.M]
Book number: vs88
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0297179357
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR. VERTALING J.F. KLIPHUIS.
Ada of Adoratie, Een Familiekroniek.
Baarn. H. Meulenhoff. 0. Hardcover. Book, Zonder datum, vertaald uit het Engels. Heerlijke kroniek. Vollinnen met stofwikkel, deze heeft scheurtjes en zelfs een scheur op randen, verder heel goed. 479 pp. 22 x 15 cm. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 000560
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
Keywords: familiekroniek
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR. TRADUIT DE L' ANGLAIS PAR CHAHINE, GILLES AVEC LA COLLABORATION DE BLANDENIER, JEAN-BERNARD, TRADUCTION REVUE PAR L'AUTEUR.
Ada Ou L' Ardeur. Chronique Familiale.
Paris. Fayard. 1975. Soft cover. Book, Paperback. First flyleaf partly browned, small wrinkle till page 5, further very good. 490 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000758
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
The Eye
Phaedra, New York, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. The first state (Phaedra address on copyright, Trident on rear flap) - slight soiling to jacket, else fine. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 037595
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern;
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR & COUTINHO, M.
Lente in Fialta. Verhalen
1981. Paperback. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9789023407409. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U774494
€  5.90 [Appr.: US$ 7.41 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 589]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023407409
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR VLADIMIROVICH
Lente in Fialta. Verhalen
1966. Paperback. Pp: 225. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1443322
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Talen div
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ramsj
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
Mary
Penguin Classics, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 135. Alone in his room in a dirty Berlin pension, Ganin reminisces about Mary, his first love. He fantasizes that a fellow lodger's wife, due to arrive the next day, is his long-lo. ISBN: 9780141032900. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B750258
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: ramsj 9780141032900
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR,
Nabokov's Quartet
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good Small closed tears on the jacket.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.K]
Book number: vs87
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
Pale Fire
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962. Anders, nl. Pp: 315. First British edition. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U279265
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
Pale Fire
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962. Anders, nl. Pp: 315. First British edition. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2125482
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
Pnin. Roman. Vertaling Else Hoog
De Bezige Bij, 1993. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 177. Veel figuren in de romans van de Amerikaans-Russische grootmeester (1899-1977) zijn niet onverdeeld sympathiek. Professor Pnin is daarop een hartveroverende uitzondering. In deze kleine roman volgen we de oprechte maar onhandige pogingen van deze Russische, middelbare, kale, grof gebouwde maar fijngevoelige en onverwacht kinderlijke emigrant om in een Amerikaans universiteitsstadje zijn plaats onder de zon te vinden. Zijn onhandigheid wordt weldra fameus in het wereldje van egocentrische, gehaaide en hooghartige academici. Pnin beklant een verlopen eethuis louter uit sympathie voor mislukkingen en ook de lezer zal vanaf de eerste bladzij niet anders dan sympathie kunnen voelen voor de maatschappelijke mislukking die Pnin heet en die Nabokov zijn als mens meest geslaagde romanfiguur vond. ISBN: 9789023431763. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2129498
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023431763
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR & BRASSINGA, ANNEKE
De verdediging. Roman
1994. Paperback. Pp: 220. Een schaakwonder op leeftijd ziet zich bedreigd door de ondoorzichtige zetten van het lot. ISBN: 9789023434467. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2070311
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023434467
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV-SIRINE VLADIMIR
La course du fou.
Fayard & Cie, Paris _1934, 14,5x23cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française sur papier courant, il n'a été tiré que 75 pur fil en grands papiers. Bel exemplaire du premier ouvrage de l'auteur paru en France. - Fayard & Cie, Paris _1934, 14,5x23cm, broché.
Book number: 31165
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, CHARLES, ED.; ENCLOSED SUPPLEMENT BY VLADIMIR NABOKOV
Triquarterly Number Seventeen Winter 1970 for Vladimir Nabokov on His Seventieth Birthday
Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University, 1970. Paperback. 8vo, pp. 371. Includes 'Anniversary Notes' by Vladimir Nabokov [a 15-page Supplement to TriQuarterly 17]. .
Book number: 014047
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Vladimir Nabokov, TriQuarterly 17, Alfred Appel, Suzanne Kurman, National Journal
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIVERSE AUTEURS [O.A. JORGE LUIS BORGES, HUGO CLAUS, JAMES JOYCE, VLADIMIR NABOKOV]
Verhaal halen - achtenveertig auteurs tussen Amsterdam en Arcadie
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Bezige Bij, 1980 (eerste druk) Paperback, 438 pag., Porto 6,75 euro , isbn 9023407156. In goede staat..
Book number: EMP283/57333
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAYLEY, JOHN & PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER & DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR & TOLSTOY, LEO & NABOKOV, VLADIMIR & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY PISAREV, ROMAN
Russian Short Stories
Folio Society, 1997. Hardback. Fine condition. Red/maroon cloth with gilt title to spine and decorations to covers. Introduced by John Bayley. B/w illustrations. 2nd printing. Contained in near fine slip case that has just light wear to edges. [S]
Book number: 1101581
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY LITERATURE ANTHOLOGY - STORY Pisarev, Roman
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JACQUES DERRIDA, SYLVIE GERMAIN, VLADIMIR NABOKOV, EDGAR POE, MICHELLE PERROT, DOMINIQUE RABOURDIN, MICHÈLE KAHN, FRANÇOIS EWALD
"Magazine Littéraire. N° 286, mars 1991. Contient entre autres : Dossier : Jacques Derrida : Une ""folie"" doit veiller sur la pense, un entretien avec Jacques Derrida, propos recueillis, par François Ewald (12 pages). "
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1991. Contient aussi : L'itinéraire philosophique, par Michel Lisse (4 pages). De la grammatologie, une lecture de Rousseau, par Paul De man (3 pages). Genet recomposé, par Patrice Bougon. Heidegger et l'esprit, par Guy Petitdemange (2 pages). 1 fascicule in-4, (21,5X27cm), 106 pp., broché. Quelques illustrations in-texte et hors-texte. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état.
¶ "Dossier : Jacques Derrida : Une ""folie"" doit veiller sur la pense, un entretien avec Jacques Derrida, propos recueillis, par François Ewald (12 pages). L'itinéraire philosophique, par Michel Lisse (4 pages). De la grammatologie, une lecture de Rousseau, par Paul De man (3 pages). Genet recomposé, par Patrice Bougon. Heidegger et l'esprit, par Guy Petitdemange (2 pages). "
Book number: 67782
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ANDRÉ BRETON, MIRCEA ELIADE, VLADIMIR NABOKOV, ARAGON, PAUL LEAUTAUD, TVES REGNIER, FRANÇOIS NOURISSIER, MAURICE BLANCHOT, ANDRÉ BOUCOURECHLIEV
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 75, 1er mars 1959. Contient entre autres : Constellations, par André Breton (5 pages). Les Thèmes initiatiques dans les grandes Religions, par Mircea Eliade (18 pages). Le Voyage de Lolita, par Vladimir Nabokov (traduction de l'américain par Eric H. Kahane ) (13 pages).
"Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1959. Contient aussi : Elsa, par Aragon (15 pages). Journal 1937, par Paul Léautaud (15 pages). Les Voyages (fin), par Yves Régnier (30 pages). Chroniques : Le dernier Mot de Kafka, par mauirce Blanchot (8 pages); Les Elégies de Duino, par Philippe Jaccottet (8 pages). Domaine russe, par Dominique Fernandez ( 6 pages). Strawinsky hier et aujourd'hui, par André Boucourechliev (6 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm) , 386 à 576 pp., broché. Bon état. "
¶ "Constellations, par André Breton (5 pages). Les Thèmes initiatiques dans les grandes Religions, par Mircea Eliade (18 pages). Le Voyage de Lolita, par Vladimir Nabokov (traduction de l'américain par Eric H. Kahane ) (13 pages). Elsa, par Aragon (15 pages). Journal 1937, par Paul Léautaud (15 pages). Les Voyages (fin), par Yves Régnier (30 pages). Chroniques : Le dernier Mot de Kafka, par mauirce Blanchot (8 pages); Les Elégies de Duino, par Philippe Jaccottet (8 pages). Domaine russe, par Dominique Fernandez ( 6 pages). Strawinsky hier et aujourd'hui, par André Boucourechliev (6 pages)."
Book number: 73217
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, VLADIMIR NABOKOV, BERNARD KREISE, GILLES BARBEDETTE
La Vénitienne et autres nouvelles, précédé de Le rire et les rêves et de Bois laqué, de Vladimir Nabokov. Traduction du russe de Benrard Kreise. Traduction de l'anglais, établissement du texte et avant-propos de Gilles Barbedette.
Paris, Gallimard, 1990. Collection Folio. 1 vol petit in-8, (10,5X17,5cm), 249 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état
¶ La Vénitienne et autres nouvelles, précédé de Le rire et les rêves et de Bois laqué, de Vladimir Nabokov. Traduction du russe de Benrard Kreise. Traduction de l'anglais, établissement du texte et avant-propos de Gilles Barbedette.
Book number: 65220
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

ENRIGHT, D.J. (NABOKOV, VLADIMIR)
"Nabokov's Way" (Review of "the Waltz Invention," "the Eye," "Despair" and "Speak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited") in New York Times Book Review (November 3, 1966)
. Near fine with light fading and light wear to spine. Review of four books by Nabokov plus "Escape Into Aesthetics: The Art of Vladimir Nabokov" by Page Stegner. Drawing of Nabokov by David Levine as well.
Book number: T250
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

(NABOKOV, VLADIMIR). FIELD, ANDREW,
Nabokov. His Life in Part.
NY: Viking, (1977). First Edition. A follow-up to Field's earlier book -- Nabokov. His Life in Art. Top edge foxing and fading to cloth there; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with fading to the spine lettering.
Book number: 023558
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search