ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(RODGER, N.A.M. ED.):
Memoirs of a Seafaring Life. The Narrative of William Spavens. Pensioner on the Naval Chest at Chatham.
London, The Folio Society, 2000.. Hardcover. 254 pp. illustrated. Pictorial hardcover, in a pictorial slipcase. As new. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 10899
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: EXPLORATION
In shopping cart

More information

SPAVENS, WILLIAM. EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY N.A.M. RODGER.
Memoirs of a Seafaring Life: The Narrative of William Spavens, Pensioner on the Naval Chest at Chatham.
Folio Society, London, 2000.. 254 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in blue slipcase decorated with a reproduction of an engraving by Robert Dodd, 1796, 'His Majesty's Ship Glatton..attacking a French Squadron.." Three-quarter bound in dark blue buckram with a printed front on cambri c-grained material showing a sailor leaning on a gun. Illustrated with b&w and color reproductions. The title page continues, "CONTAINING An Account of a great Variety of such Incidents as the Author met with in the Sea Service ALSO A descrip t i v e Account of the Discipline, Allowance, and Customs of His Majesty's Navy, the East India Company, and other Merchants' Service TO WHICH IS ADDED A short and plain Introduction to Astronomy and Geography; with a brief Description of several Co un tr ie s in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, and Tables of Latitude and Longitude, &c. &c. AND An Explanation of NAUTICAL TERMS. THE WHOLE MADE EASY AND ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITY OF YOUTH." "The Narrative of William Spavens was first publis hed by R. Sh ea rdown and Son in Louth, Lincolnshire, in 1796." Minor rubbing to slipcase. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 23432
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Military - Naval
Keywords: William Spavens, Sailors, Life at Sea, Royal Navy, Discipline, Merchants, East India Company, Astronomy, Geography, Latitude, Longitude, Africa, Asia, Seamen, Nautical, Naval.
In shopping cart

More information

N.A.M. RODGER
Naval Records for Genealogists
HMSO, 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0114402094) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Public Record Office Handbooks No. 22. Paperback, 220 pages, a former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue etc. Sound binding, spine un-creased, minor wear - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 021958
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Family History
Keywords: Great Britain_genealogy_royal Navy_naval Documents_tracing Ancestors_naval History 0114402094
In shopping cart

More information

RAVEN, G.J.A. & RODGER, N.A.M.
Navies and Armies. The Anglo-Dutch Relationship in War and Peace 1688-1988.
Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd. 1990. Hc.(dj.). 24x17 cm. 118 pp. ISBN: 9780859762922.
Book number: 12411
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: europa
In shopping cart

More information

RAVEN,G.J.A. AND N.A.M. RODGER (ED.)
Navies and Armies. The Anglo-Dutch Relationship in War and Peace 1688-1988.
Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers,1990. 118P.Cloth+dustjacket..
Book number: 40959
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

RAVEN G.J.A., RODGER N.A.M., VAN DRUNEN M.C.F.
NAVIES AND ARMIES - THE ANGLO-DUTCH RELATIONSHIP IN WAR AND PEACE 1688-1988
Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd. 1990. 16 X 24 Cm. 118 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, good condition 388 gr.
Book number: 006744
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER (N.A.M)
The Admiralty
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1979 8vo., First Edition, with 26 plates on 24; white cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped d/w. Published in the series 'Offices of State' edited by M.M. Reese, this is (surprisingly) the first general history of one of the major institutions of the British establishment. Dr. Rodger's cogent account covers the period from the formation of the first Board of 1628 to the creation of the MOD in 1964.
Book number: 20706
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.12 | JP¥ 5729]
Keywords: naval, royal navy, admiralty
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N A M
The Armada in the Public Records
London. 1988. HMSO. 1st Ed. 76 PP with 8 colour, 13 b/w ilustrations and 17 facsimile of documents on 26 pages. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. (ISBN: 114402159)
Book number: 47392
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Rn Royal Navy 114402159
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N.A.M.
The Armada in the Public Records,
HMSO, 1st edn. 1988. S/back, 220 x 276mm, pp. 76, illustr. in b&w and colour. F.
¶ This concise history gives a brief narrative of the campaign and what lay behind it, dispelling a few popular Armada myths.
Book number: 26368
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: Naval, History, Armada, ISBN 0114402159
In shopping cart

More information

ROYAL NAVY. RODGER (N.A.M).
Articles of War. The Statutes which governed our fighting Navies 1661, 1749 and 1886
Kenneth Mason, [Havant, 1982] 8vo., First Edition; with illustrations in the text; original pictorial boards, a very good, bright, clean copy. Scarce
Book number: 18425
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: mstock, naval, royal navy, articles of war, georgian navy, victorian navy
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER N.A.M.
Articles of War the Statutes Which Governed Our Fighting Navies 1661 1749 and 1886
Kenneth Mason, 1982. 1st edn. 8vo. Original pictorial boards (near Fine). Pp. 61 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus in text..
Book number: 41849
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER N.A.M.:
The Command of the Ocean. A Naval History of Britain. . 1649-1815
Penguin,. 2005 lxv.. + 907pp. 56 ills. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. This authoritative history sheds new light on the British Navy during the period covered, documenting the personalities, ships, weapons, policies, institutions and naval actions, as well as dealing with such aspects as recruitment, pay, promotion, and much else.
Book number: 6718
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 243 naval books; NAVAL HISTORY; History of the Royal Navy 1649-1815; Royal Navy 0140288961
In shopping cart

More information

N A M RODGER
The Command of the Ocean
Allen Lane. 2004. (ISBN: 0713994118). Hardback. Good condition book with repaired head of spine - jacket in very good with simillar repaired tear to head, damaged in storage - other wise book is in excellent condition, unread throughout. Good/Good.
Book number: OSSHOP3
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.56 | JP¥ 1712]
Keywords: 0713994118
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER N.A.M.
THE COMMAND OF THE OCEAN - A NAVAL HISTORY OF BRITAIN 1649-1815
London, Allen Lane. 2004. 15.5 X 24 Cm. 907 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, very good.
Book number: 011325
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER (N.A.M).
The Command of the Ocean. A Naval History of Britain 1649-1815
Allen Lane in association with the National Maritime Museum, [2004] 8vo., First Edition, with 56 plates on 24 and coloured pictorial endpapers; blue cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped d/w. Excellent survey by an acknowledged naval historian.
Book number: 16879
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: naval, royal navy, eighteenth century, sea power, rodger
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N. A. M.
The command of the ocean. A naval history of Britain, 1649-1815
Lane, Allen, 2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 907. ISBN: 9780713994117. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2014431
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.53 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780713994117
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RODGER, N. A. M.
The Command of the Ocean. A Naval History of Britain - 1649-1815
London. c. 2008. Allen Lane & National Maritime Museum. 11th printing of the 2004 original. LXV, 907 PP with 18 maps and 9 insets, plus 24 pages with 56 b/w illustrations. Eps. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. New. 24 x 16. (ISBN: 0713994118)
¶ Sequel to The Safeguard of the Sea: A Naval History of Britain (Volume I).
Book number: 56936
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: Royal Navy Rn 0713994118
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N. A. M.
The command of the ocean. A naval history of Britain, 1649-1815
Lane, Allen, 2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 907. ISBN: 9780713994117. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1693682
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780713994117
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N. A. M.
Command of the Ocean: A Naval History of Britain, 1649-1815
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 2006, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0393328473). Softcover, 8vo. pp. lxv 907.""The Command of the Ocean" describes with unprecedented authority and scholarship the rise of Britain to naval greatness, and the central place of the Navy and naval activity in the life of the nation and government. Based on the author's own research in a dozen languages over more than a decade, it describes not just battles, voyages, and cruises but also how the Navy was manned, supplied, fed, and, above all, how it was financed and directed.N. A. M. Rodger provides convincing reassessments of such famous figures as Pepys, Hawke, Howe, and St. Vincent. The very particular and distinct qualities of Nelson and Collingwood are illuminatingly contrasted, and the world of officers and men who make up the originals of Jack Aubrey and Horatio Hornblower is brilliantly brought to life. Rodger's comparative view of other navies French, Dutch, Spanish, and American allows him to make a fresh assessment of the qualities of the British. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 114249
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History Naval Navy 0393328473
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N.A.M.
Command of the Ocean, The: A Naval History of Britain 1649-1815
London, United Kingdom, Allen Lane 2004, Reprint, Hard Cover. Nr.Fine/Fine. 0713994118 Ownership name tp pre-lim otherwise virtually as new.
Book number: 15229
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: HISTORY 0713994118
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N.A.M.
The Command of the Ocean: A Naval History of Britain 1649-1815
Penguin Books Ltd, 2005. Paperback. ISBN: 0140288961. Faint wear from storage else as new, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 907 pp. NF/NONE .
Book number: 10634
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Catalogue: History - Naval
Keywords: 0140288961
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N.A.M.:
THE COMMAND OF THE OCEAN. A Naval History of Britain 1649-1815.
(London), Allen Lane, (2004). Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. lxv, 907. ISBN 0 713 99411 8.
¶ "... describes not just battles, voyages and cruises, but how the Navy was manned, how it was supplied with timber, hemp and iron, how its men ... were fed, and above all how it was financed and directed" (d/w blurb).
Book number: 82411
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Britain British Royal Navy naval history RN maritime militaria military British Empire
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N.A.M.
"The Command of the Ocean, a naval history of Britain, 1649-1815
Allen Lane, in association with the National Maritime Museum, London, 2004, 10th impression of 1st edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper. 9.5ins x 6.5ins, pictorial endpapers, lxv, (i), 907pp plus 24pp plates (56 images). VG nr F / VG nr F. Nb heavy book (1.6kg pre-packing) please contact seller for postage quote.
Book number: 38622
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

N. A. M. RODGER
The Insatiable Earl: A Life of John Montagu, Fourth Earl of Sandwich 1718-1792
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393035875. Brand new clean tight and bright hardcover in jacket. New .
Book number: 25823
USD 26.20 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2081]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0393035875 Insatiable Earl: Life John Montagu, Fourth Earl Sandwich 1718-1792
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, N.A.M.
The Insatiable Earl. A Life of John Montagu, 4th Earl of Sandwich, 1718-1792.
New York-London. W.W. Norton & Company. 1993. Original publisher's gray paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall thick 8vo: xviij, 426pp. illustrations, connclusion, abbreviations, notes - references, sources, bibliography, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-393-03587-2.
Book number: 2343
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780393035872
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search