ascending
descending
found: 219 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AAKER, DAVID A. & MYERS, JOHN G.
Advertising Management.
Prentice - Hall. 1982 560pp Gebonden Engelstalig met z/w illustraties
Book number: 101334515
€  21.50 [Appr.: US$ 27 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: studieboeken
In shopping cart

More information

AAKER & JOHN G. MYERS, DAVID A.
Advertising management. Practical Perspectives.
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall, 1973. Linnen band, 612 pp, 24 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Goed / good.
Book number: 29400
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: reclame
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MYERS, JOHN MYERS (JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY W. M. CARY.)
The Deaths of the Bravos
Little, Brown & Company. 1962, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Trivial spotting to the textblock edges but otherwise very clean. Jacket illustration by W. M. Cary. (True West, Biographical Sketches, Voyages/Travels/Exploration).
Book number: 390040
USD 41.83 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3323]
Catalogue: Western
Keywords: True West, Biographical Sketches, Voyages/Travels/Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MYERS, JOHN MYERS (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY WALTER VELEZ.)
The Moon's Fire-Eating Daughter (Sequel to Silverlock.)
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-54172-0) . 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Sequel to Silverlock. Cover illustration by Walter Velez. (Fantasy).
Book number: 908241
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441541720
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTRALIAN WAR OR MILITARY SHEET MUSIC. MYERS, LIEUT. JOHN H. (U.S. ARMY).
Men of the A.I.F.
Sydney. Chappell & Co. Ltd. 1943. 4pp. "Professional Copy" stamped to cover first page, small tear to cover, o/wise good.
Book number: 53062
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: AUSTRALIAN WAR OR MILITARY SHEET MUSIC AUS SM WAR war australian australia sheet music military war musique musik musica muziek
In shopping cart

More information

BATRA, RAJEEV & MYERS, JOHN G. & AAKER, DAVID A.
Advertising management
1996. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 754. Spanning advertising management, communication, production and promotion, this text looks at the necessary decisions"in the order in which they must be made"involved in the development and execution of an advertising campaign. The Fifth Edition has been both updated, to include current research and readings, and improved, to encompass more of the advertising process. ISBN: 9780133057157. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U141785
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780133057157
In shopping cart

More information

MYERS JOHN BROWN (ED)
The Centenary Volume of the Baptist Missionary Society, 1792-1892
The Baptist Missionary Society 1892 338p frontispiece, 37 text illustrations, and 4 maps binding a bit patchy (otherwise very good indeed)
Book number: 14956
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

CARLSON, VICTOR I., JOHN W. ITTMANN, DAVID P. BECKER, RICHARD CAMPBELL, JAY MCKEAN FISHER, GEORGE LEVITINE, AND MARY L. MYERS
Regency to Empire: French Printmaking 1715-1814
Baltimore and Minneapolis: The Baltimore Museum of Art and the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1984. The immensely influential catalogue of the most important exhibition of 18th century French prints ever held. Profusely illustrated in black and white, with several beautifully produced color plates. 4to. Original wraps. Fine and bright, with no defects. .
Book number: 2448
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Art Reference
Keywords: French 18th Century Prints Moreau Eisen Gravelot Petitot Drevet Marillier Fragonard Debucourt St. Aubin
In shopping cart

More information

COLBORN, THEO, DIANNE DUMANOSKI & JOHN PETERSON MYERS
Our stolen future. Are we threatening our fertility, intelligence and survival? A scientific detective story
Dutton, 1996, hardcover met stofomslag, mooi exemplaar. 9780525939825 .
Book number: 119152367
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

COLBORN, THEO;DUMANOSKI, DIANNE;MYERS, JOHN PETERSON
Our Stolen Future: Are We Threatening Our Own Fertility, Intelligence, and Survival?-A Scientific Detective Story
New York, E P Dutton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525939822). Hard Cover. Foreword by Vice President Al Gore. 306 pages, with Appendix, Notes, and Index. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 06140
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Environmental Science Fertility Threat 0525939822
In shopping cart

More information

COLBORN, THEO;DUMANOSKI, DIANNE;MYERS, JOHN PETERSON
Our Stolen Future: Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence, and Survival?-A Scientific Detective Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume. 1997. (ISBN: 0-452-27414-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 088982
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0452274141
In shopping cart

More information

COLBORN, THEO; DUMANOSKI, DIANNE; MYERS, JOHN P.
Our Stolen Future : Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence & Survival?-a Scientific Detective Story
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780525939825). Quarterbound cloth/board, Large 8vo. Sticker on front of dj announcing "With a foreword by Vice President Al Gore". Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 0002361
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REPRODUCTIVE TOXICOLOGY MEDICAL MEDICINE TECHNOLOGY OCCUPATIONAL INDUSTRIAL 9780525939825
In shopping cart

More information

COLBORN, THEO., DIANNE DUMANOSKI, AND JOHN PERSON MYERS.
Our Stolen Future. Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence, and Survival? - A Scientific Detective Story.
A Dutton Book. 1996. 8°. xii,306pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. Index.
Book number: 34018
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Science, Wissenschaft, Wetenschap,Techniek, Technics, Technik
In shopping cart

More information

COLBORN, THEO; DUMANOSKI, DIANNE; MYERS, JOHN P.,
Our Stolen Future : Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence & Survival?-A Scientific Detective Story.
New York, Dutton Book, 1996. First Printing (ISBN: 0525939822) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Bookplate on fep.
Book number: 232225
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REPRODUCTIVE TOXICOLOGY MEDICAL MEDICINE TECHNOLOGY OCCUPATIONAL INDUSTRIAL
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLBORN, THEO; DUMANOSKI, DIANNE; MYERS, JOHN PETERSON
Our Stolen Future: Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence, and Survival? A Scientific Detective Story
Abacus, London. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Previous owner's name in ink. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0349108781. ISBN/EAN: 9780349108780. Inventory No: 14386.
Book number: 14386
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Science & Technology;
In shopping cart

More information

COLBORN, THEO & DUMANOSKI, DIANNE & MYERS, JOHN PETERSON
Our stolen future. Are we threatening our fertility, intelligence, and survival? : a scientific detective story
1997. Paperback. Pp: 306. ISBN: 9780349108780. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U853532
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780349108780
In shopping cart

More information

ROY CROSS, DEREK GARDNER, JOHN GROVES, GEOFF HUNT, MARK MYERS
Clippers, Packets & Men O' War: The Tall Ship in Art
London, Bounty Books. 2006. H. Back, Oblong 4to. 144pp. Foreword by Alex A. Hurst. Contents clean. Laminated boards. Very Good.
Book number: 069194
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Art, Artists, Paintings, Painters, Ships, Tall-Ships, Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

DRYDEN, JOHN ; MYERS, WILLIAM
Dryden.
London: Hutchinson 1973. . 200p card cover, adhesive film, index, bibliogr, VG ex lib.
Book number: PAQ15204
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, DEREK; CROSS, ROY; GROVES, JOHN; HUNT, GEOFF; MYERS, MARK
The Tall Ship in Art: Roy Cross, Derek Gardner, John Groves, Geoff Hunt, Mark Myers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Blandford Press. 1998, First Ed. (ISBN: 0713726946) Hardcover, 8vo. ', Great color & BW illus. of historic sailing ships of the past. Used - As New/Used- Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K38454
USD 118.00 [Appr.: EURO 94 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9374]
Keywords: Ships Art 0713726946
In shopping cart

More information

O’HARA, JOHN MYERS (1870-1944)
Embers - [Association Copy Inscribed from Rosenberg to T.C. O'donnell, with an Original Detailed Caricature Portrait of O'donnell in Ink]
Portland. Me.Smith & Sale 1921. 1st Edition. Description: ix p.2 l.45 [1] p.1 l. 21 cm. Subjects: Rosenberg. Manuel. 1897- (20th century American cartoonist). O’Hara. John Myers 1870-1944. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth spine. with marble boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minimal wear to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 59199
€  575.00 [Appr.: US$ 722.03 | £UK 460.75 | JP¥ 57356]
In shopping cart

More information

O'HARA, FRANK (SIGNED) EDITED BY JOHN BERNARD MYERS. DESIGNED BY FRED R. SIEGLE.
Live Poems. (Tentative Title). Limited Edition.
New York:, Tibor de Nagy Gallery,, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Signed and Dated in the Year of Publication By Frank O'hara on Colophon Page without Personalization. A Near Fine First Edition Limited to 500 Copies. This Is No. 17 of Only 20 Numbered and Signed Copies. In Original Printed Wrappers with Minimal Soil, Spotting. Offsetting from Cover Design to Title Page. 8vo. 30 Pp. This Is the Author's Last Published Book. Rare. Only a Single Signed Copy Has Appeared at Auction in the Last 35 Years. Near Fine.
Book number: 43577
USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2389.25 | £UK 1913.75 | JP¥ 238313]
Keywords: Poetry Signed
In shopping cart

More information

O'HARA, JOHN MYERS.
Pagan Sonnets.
Portland, Maine: Smith & Sale, 1913. - Quarto, brown paper backed decroative tan paper covered boards titled in brown on the front cover. The spine has perished and the covers are faded, bumped, rubbed & slightly stained. A numbered paper label mounted at the top left of the front cover is crossed out in ink. ix, [iii] & 42 pages. The title is printed in red & black and the preliminary initial is decorated in red. Minor worming to the front hinge, a previous owner has inscribed 2 lines on the half-title.. This is an ex-library copy, de-acquisitioned by the Vassar College Library with their bookplate on the front pastedown, perforated stamp through the title page and a number at the bottom of the dedication page, overstamped with the word "withdrawn". Limited edition of 200 numbered copies. Very scarce.John Myers O'Hara (1870-1944) was a good friend of Jack London.
Book number: 1564
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Pagan Sonnets; Poetry; Poems; John Myers O'Hara; Verse; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

[SAPPHO] JOHN MYERS O'HARA.
Poems of Sappho. An Interpretative Rendition into English.
Portland, ME: (Smith & Sale), 1910. 1. #252 of an edition limited to 500 copies printed on hand-made paper. Illustrated with a b/w frontispiece. 98+ pp. Large 8vo, Chocolate brown cloth over marbled paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Good/No jacket issued. Head and heel heavily frayed; head of spine repaired with brown book tape. Board edges and corners quite rubbed and worn; corners more so. Spine slightly shaken. Boards lightly scuffed. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned with light to moderate scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of text; more so on endpapers. Front free endpaper torn away leaving a 1 1/2' strip along hinge. Former owners' names and dates in ink to front fly-leaf. Fourth signature starting to spring. Still quite good. Text block clean, tight and bright. Hand-made paper crisp.
Book number: 35235
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Ancient, Greek, Sappho
In shopping cart

More information

O'HARA, JOHN MYERS,
The Poems of Sappho: an interpretative rendition into English.
Portland, Smith & Sale, 1910. Limited ed. G ex-library. "Last night my body slept/in arms divine/These sated lips and eyes/.accord this sacrifice/In gratitude.". Handmade paper, library markings.
Book number: BOOKS039585I
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HARLAND JOHN, MYERS MARK
SEAMANSHIP IN THE AGE OF SAIL
London, Conway Maritime Press. 1984. 25.5 X 30 CM. 320 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, very good.
Book number: 012552
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search