ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MISES, LUDWIG VON,GOTTFRIED HABERLER, MURRAY N. ROTHBARD AND FRIEDRICH A. HAYEK
The Austrian Theory of the Trade Cycle and Other Essays
New York: Center for Libertarian Studies, 1978. Ed. by Richard M. Ebeling. 8vo. Wraps. 44 p. Occasional Paper Series #8. Price blacked out on rear cover; else about fine..
Book number: 39476
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Austrian Economics Right Wing Libertarianism
In shopping cart

More information

VON MISES, LUDWIG; ROTHBARD, MURRAY N. (NEW PREFACE).
Theory And History: An Interpretation Of Social And Economic Evolution.
The Ludwig von Mises Institute, Auburn University, Alabama and Washington, D.C.: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. Provides the philosophical backstop and elaboration of the philosophy underlying Human Action. It is Mises' great methodological work, explaining the basis of his approach to economics, and provides scintillating critiques of such fallacious alternatives as historicism, scientism, and Marxian dialectical materials. Includes an Index. Theory and History, a defense of individualism in the social sciences, [is] an excellent book. It is original, interesting, and lucid. - Times Literary Supplement
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 45866X1
USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1211]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: ( . Value Judgments Determinism Philosophy Progress Karl Marx Materialism Auguste Comte). 0870000705
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N.
America's Great Depression
Bnpublishing.Com, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 380. ISBN: 9781607960652. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1067729
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781607960652
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N.
America's Great Depression
Sheed & Ward, 1975. Third Edition. Soft Cover. 0836206479 Covers have light wear only/rubbed, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, date on rlep, upper corner lightly bumped. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 010537
USD 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2144]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0836206479
In shopping cart

More information

MURRAY ROTHBARD
An Austrian Perspective on the History of Economic Thought (2 Vol. Set)
Ludwig von Mises Institute, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780945466482. Brand new in glossy boards no jackets as issued. 2 volume set.. New .
Book number: 41311
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 9780945466482 Austrian Perspective on History Economic Thought (2 Vol. Set)
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N. (1926-95)
The Case for a 100 Percent Gold Dollar.
LR Press 1974, 12 mo., v,43+ pp., notes, facsimile, ads; FIRST PRINTING; VG/orig. wraps;
Book number: LR53155
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
Conceived in Liberty. Volume III
New Rochelle: Arlington House, (1976). 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & soiled d.w..
Book number: 28860
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Right-wing Libertarian Anarchist
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
Conceived in Liberty. Volume III
New Rochelle: Arlington House, (1976). 1st ed. Fine in d.w..
Book number: 11764
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Right-wing Libertarian Anarchist
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
Conceived in Liberty. Volume II
New Rochelle: Arlington House, (1975). 8vo. Boards. 294 p. 1st ed. Very good in d.w..
Book number: 45733
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Right-wing Libertarian Anarchist
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
Education, Free and Compulsory
Wichita: Center for Independent Education, 1979. 8vo. Wraps. 51 p. About fine..
Book number: 47925
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Libertarianism
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N.
Egalitarianism As a Revolt Against Nature and Other Essays.
Auburn, AL: Ludwig von Mises institute, (2000). 1. SECOND EDITION. 321 pp. 8vo, Pale aqua paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. A nice copy. 0945466234.
Book number: 46250
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: Political Science, Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
The Essential Ludwig von Mises
Washington: The Ludwig von Mises Institute for Austrian Economics, Inc., (1983). Wraps. 47 p. Revised ed..
Book number: 25831
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Libertarianism Austrian Economics Ludwig von Mises
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N.
The Ethics of Liberty
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 360. ISBN: 9780814775592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1929559
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780814775592
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROTHBARD, MURRAY N. (SIGNED)
For a New Liberty: The Libertarian Manifesto - SIGNED BY MURRAY N. ROTHBARD
New York, Collier Books. 1978, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0020746903) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 338 pages. Index. Signed by Murray Rothbard in blue ink upon title page. "Provides a penetrating and enlightening rationale for his approach, and applies the libertarian idea to every aspect of politics." - from back cover. ".. A benchmark of how far leftward the right wing of standard brand American politics now stands." - The Washington Post. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Binding sound. Good. Signed.
Book number: 429c9825
CAD 4995.00 [Appr.: EURO 3879.25 US$ 4870.89 | £UK 3107 | JP¥ 386933]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Murray N. Rothbard Liberterianism Signed Libertarian Manifesto Freedom Government Liberty Laissez-Faire United States Economic Policy Social Policy Austrian School Economics 0020746903
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N.
For a New Liberty
Macmillan, 1973. Hard Cover. 2nd printing 1974 stated, dustjacket has lightest wear/rubbed/light discolouration at extremities/NOT price clipped, covers are burgundy cloth with gold text on spine, very light wear, corners are very lightly bumped, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, very light usage only. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 012298
USD 62.47 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4962]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
For a New Liberty
New York: Collier Books, (1978). 8vo. Wraps. x, 338 p. Revised ed. Very good..
Book number: 67396
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Libertarianism
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N. (1926-95)
For a New Liberty.
Macmillan (1973), 12 mo., vii,327 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/Fair, cover faintly stained;
Book number: LR49645
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
Freedom, Inequality, Primitivism, and the Division of Labor
Auburn, Ala.: The Ludwig von Mises Institute, (1991). Wraps. 74 p..
Book number: 25833
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Libertarianism
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
The Irrepressible Rothbard, The Rothbard-Rockwell Report
Center for Libertarian Studies Inc, Burlingame, CA, 2000, 1st Ed. Hardbound. The Irrepressible Rothbard, The Rothbard-Rockwell Report by Murray N Rothbard. Published by Center for Libertarian Studies Inc, Burlingame, CA, 2000. 1st Ed. Hardbound in DJ. 8vo. 431 Pgs. Essays of Murray N Rothbard. Edited with an introduction by Llewellyn H Rockwell, Jr. Preface by JoAnn Rothbard. These lively essays displays Rothbard the journalist, cultural critic, political observer, and movement organizer. Description text copyright 2005 BooksForComfort. Item ID 8625. ISBN: 1883959020. V-Fine in Good DJ. Paper DJ. 8vo..
Book number: 8625
€  38.95 [Appr.: US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3885]
Catalogue: Biography;Essays
Keywords: 1883959020
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N.
The Journal of Libertarian Studies Vo. IV No. 1 Winter 1980
Center for libertarian Studies, 1980. Soft Cover. Light wear and rubbing, crease in lower front corner, previous owner's name and notation on 1st page of text, bookstore codes in pencil on first page of text also, articles by Richard E. Wagner, J. J. Ray, Williamson M. Evers, Douglas B. Rasmussen, William O. Reichert, Barry P. Brownstein, and James Rolph Edwards. Very Good -/No Jacket .
Book number: 012780
USD 14.31 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1137]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
Left and Right: The Prospects for Liberty
San Francisco: Cato Institute, (1979). Foreword by Arthur A. Ekirch, Jr. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p. Cato Paper No. 1. Very good..
Book number: 58018
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Libertarianism Arthur A. Ekirch, Jr.
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N.
The Mystery of Banking
Ludwig von Mises Institute. 2008. (ISBN: 1933550287). Hard Cover. Second edition. Pictorial boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 036389
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 1933550287
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N.
The Mystery of Banking. First Edition.
Richardson & Snyder, 1983. 1st ed. (ISBN: 0943940044) HB/DJ. Tall 8vo (9-1/4 x 6) Hardcover with DJ (unclipped). 286 pp. + Index. Illustrated with text drawings, charts and diagrams. DJ has light rubbing/wear to extremities, creasing and one short close tear to rear; else tight, clean inside, Fine in Near Fine DJ. [Scarce 1st edition, especially with DJ in such condition].
Book number: G04008
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Byw Banks Banking Business Economics Finances 0943940044
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
The Panic of 1819: Reactions and Policies
NY, Columbia University Press. 1962. hardcover. 23cm, 261p; ex-library; The Panic of 1819 was America’s first great economic crisis and depression. Rothbard's pioneering work on the subject uses the Austrian School method of analysis and has now become a modern economic classic. This Columbia University Press edition is the original; it was also reprinted in 1973 by AMS Press. This copy has mild institutional use and is otherwise sharp but with an edge withdrawn stamp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 10953
USD 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 334.5 | £UK 268 | JP¥ 33364]
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHBARD, MURRAY N
Power & Market: Government and the Economy
Menlo Park, Calif.: Institute for Humane Studies, Inc., (1970). 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 225 p. 1st ed. Very good in worn & chipped d.w..
Book number: 68904
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search