ascending
descending
found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SILVERBERG, ROBERT [GUEST OF HONOR], URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], JULIAN MAY, PAT MURPHY, F. M. BUSBY [GUESTS], MARTA RANDALL)
(Program Book for) Orycon '82, November 1982, Portland, or
Portland, OR: OryCon. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Ill.: Cover Art: Steve Berry. 44 pages, oversize stapled booklet with a lot of pictures of the Guests and a short biography of Robert Silverberg by Marta Randall. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1982, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of browning/creasing at spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 004250
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Cover Art: Steve Berry
In shopping cart

More information

SCIENCE FICTION CHRONICLE MAGAZINE; ANDREW I. PORTER (EDITOR) (DON D'AMMASSA, ROGER MACBRIDE ALLEN, PAT MURPHY)
Science Fiction Chronicle (Magazine): Volume 22, Number 4, Issue #211, April (Apr) 2001
Radford, VA: DNA Publications. 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Bradley Williams. 56 pages with attractive cover art by Bradley Williams, includes an interview of Pat Murphy, an article by Mr. Allen, book reviews by Mr. D'Ammassa. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 2001, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 004348
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction News Magazine Science Fiction Fantasy Cover Art: Bradley Williams
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, PAT
Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54173-1) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 390047
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812541731
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, PAT
Nadya
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-55188-5) . [circa 1997], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Werewolves).
Book number: 179949
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Werewolves 0812551885
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, PAT
There and Back Again
Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-86644-5) . 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fantasy).
Book number: 378673
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0312866445
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, PAT
There and Back Again
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54172-3) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 382144
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812541723
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, PAT
Wild Angel
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-59042-2) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 387750
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812590422
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE; GARDNER DOZOIS (EDITOR) (JAMES P. BLAYLOCK, TIM POWERS, PAT MURPHY, JONATHAN LETHEM)
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 15 No. 2 (#167) February (Feb) 1991 (the Better Boy, Traveling West, Happy Man)
NY: Davis Publications. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Alan Gutierrez. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, one VERY faint reading crease on front cover parallel to spine else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004564
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

PAT MURPHY PEG BROWN
Colonial Kingston Coloring Book
The Stockade Committee. 1974, First American Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Oblong shaped. Color cover of blonde Colonial Dutch teens dancing in traditional garb. Inside clean 24pp. coloring book of Revolutionary war Dutch Kingston New York.Stone houses,Stockade map Limited printing. Very Good.
Book number: 014666
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: new netherlands esopus bicentennial revolutionary war coloring book american history childrens book stone houses stockade map
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER, EDITOR. (ORSON SCOTT CARD, URSULA LE GUIN, PAT MURPHY, KIM STANLEY ROBINSON, LUCIUS SHEPARD, ROBERT SILVERBERG, KATE WILHELM, GENE WOLFE, OCTAVIA BUTLER, BRUCE STERLING AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Fifth (5th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, (1988.) 2nd printing, a large trade paperback. Massive book - on the cover it says more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction. SIGNED by SIX authors: by Dozois on the title page and by Pat Cadigan, William Jon Williams, Susan Palwick, Kim Stanley Robinson and John Patrick Kelly at their stories.Also includes stories by Michael Bishop, Orson Scott Card, Ursula Le Guin, Pat Murphy, Lucius Shepard, Robert Silverberg, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe, Octavia Butler, Bruce Sterling and more. 678 pages. Surprisingly uncommon in any format. Publishing defect - the cover for the 4th book in this series was used - but otherwise the contents are in just about fine condition. ISBN: 0-312-018541
Book number: 46266
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: anthology, 0312018541
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER, EDITOR. (ORSON SCOTT CARD, URSULA LE GUIN, PAT MURPHY, KIM STANLEY ROBINSON, LUCIUS SHEPARD, ROBERT SILVERBERG, KATE WILHELM, GENE WOLFE, OCTAVIA BUTLER, BRUCE STERLING AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Fifth (5th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, 1988. First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Massive book - on the cover it says more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction. SIGNED by both Pat Cadigan and James Patrick Kelly at their stories. Also includes stories by Michael Bishop, Orson Scott Card, Ursula Le Guin, Pat Murphy, Kim Stanley Robinson, Lucius Shepard, Robert Silverberg, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe, Octavia Butler, Bruce Sterling, Karen Joy Fowler, Walter Jon Williams and more. xxv, 678 pp. Surprisingly uncommon in any format. Very good condition (minor creasing to spine and light soiling to edge of textblock, but overall a tight copy.) ISBN: 0-312-018541
Book number: 40654
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: anthology, 0312018541
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH (EDITOR) (PAT CADIGAN, PAT MURPHY, PAUL J. MCAULEY)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 82 No. 4, #491 (F&Sf) April (Apr) 1992 (True Faces, Going Through Changes, Prison Dreams)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Stephen Gervais. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1992, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Spine is a TINY bit cocked and VERY minor creasing at lower edge of rear cover else it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 005135
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Magazine Fantasy Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, KAREN JOY;ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY;MURPHY, PAT;NOTKIN, DEBBIE
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 2
Tachyon Publications, San Francisco, 2006. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 400 g; XVI, 256 pages, including winners and shortlists from 1991 onwards. In original colour illustrated softcover binding, showing no damage to either binding or the book. Includes an introduction by Debbie Notkin Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0228739
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: science fiction, gender, science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOWLER, KAREN JOY, PAT MURPHY, DEBBIE NOTKIN & JEFFREY D. SMITH (EDITORS)
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 2
San Francisco, CA: Tachyon Publications, 2006. Limited Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1892391317. Trade PB. Signed, limited edition. This edition is paperback. This edition was published by Tachyon Publications as a special Preview Edition for the World Fantasy Convention and is limited to 52 copies (this particular edition is unnumbered). There is one light crease to the rear bottom corner of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Signed on title page by Carol Emshwiller and Joe Haldeman (in two different colors of ink). Includes excerpts from writings nominated for the James Tiptree Award for 2006 : Talking too Much: About James Tiptree by Julie Phillips, Letter to Rudolf Arnheim (James Tiptree), Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by Raphael Carter, The Gift by L. Timmel Duchamp, excerpt from Camoflage by Joe Haldeman (winner of the 2006 Nebula Award), excerp from Troll : A Love Story by Johanna Sinisalo, Looking for Clues by Nalo Hopkinson (essay), Nirvana High by Eileen Gunn & Leslie What, Five F*cks by Jonathan Lethem, All of Us Can Almost... by Carol Emshwiller, The Brains of Female Hyena Twins by Gwyneth Jones, Another Story, or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea by Ursula K. LeGuin, and, Kissing Frogs by Jaye Lawrence. ; Vol. 2. Near Fine .
Book number: 19226
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 1892391317 Science Fiction Karen Joy Fowler Pat Murphy Debbie Notkin Jeffrey D. Smith James Tiptree Award James Tiptree Short Works Scifi Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

LEFANU, SARAH (EDITOR?) PAT CADIGAN, KAREN JOY FOWLER AND PAT MURPHY
Letters from Home
London: The Women's Press. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0704342804). Trade Paperback. 233 pages. True 1st: no hardcover or US edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 003734
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Anthology British Science Fiction 0704342804
In shopping cart

More information

GARST, PAT MURPHY
Gluten Free Cooking for: Celiac Disease, Sprue and Gluten- Sensitive Enteropathy Diets
Normal, Il, Normal, Il: By Author, 1976. 1976, First Edition. Spiral. Cook Book, Spiral. Very Good. First Edition. Cook Book. Very Good.
Book number: 026926
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Gluten
In shopping cart

More information

HEIM, PAT PH.D.;GOLANT, SUSAN K.;MURPHY, SUSAN
In the Company of Women: Turning Workplace Conflict into Powerful Alliances
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1585421154). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.332 Women employees, communication, psychology, friendship, teams in the workplace. clean tight unread copy d/j 1/4" tear top front else minuscule edgewear. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 010660
CAD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2243]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Women Studies 1585421154
In shopping cart

More information

HEIM, PAT; MURPHY, SUSAN; GOLANT, SUSAN K.
Warum gerade die?, So überwinden Frauen Neid und Missgunst im Beruf
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 344216558X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU365424
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, PAT
Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
New York: Tor, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312866437. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo.
Book number: 14226
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312866437 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY PAT
La Cite Des Ombres
Denoel 1990. 1990. Soft cover. 12mo, pbk/br, Good/Bon.
Book number: 15767
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, PAT
The City, Not Long After
Pan, 1990. New Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 004028.
Book number: 004028
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, PAT.,
The CITY, NOT LONG AFTER. A Novel.
NewYork: Doubleday, 1989. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author on the t.p. 244, [4] pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., NF/NF.
¶ A postapocalyptic novel, by this Nebula award-winning author.
Book number: 32860
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1966]
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, PAT
The City, Not Long After
Pan Books, London, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: David Bergen -- dust Jacket. Good/Good. 700 g; 320 pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor handling marts and rubbing to the base edge of the boards, rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: David Bergen -- dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0215063
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: science-fiction, post-Holocaust, Plague Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

PAT MURPHY
"The City, Not Long After"
Doubleday Books 1989 Hardcover, 244pp. Ex Lib, (ISBN: 9780385249256). Good.
Book number: 765366
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780385249256 9780385249256
In shopping cart

More information

PAT MURPHY
The City, Not Long After
Doubleday, 1989. Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine to Fine condition.
Book number: 038541
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search