| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Familial Component in Longevity - A Study of the Offspring of Nonagenarians Baltimore, Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital. 1965, Journal Offprint. Paper. 12 page journal article on the research methods and preliminary report of a study on families of persons who had reached the age of 90 or over. Includes tables and graphs of data. Given by the Johns Hopkins research Victor McKusick to the New England Historical Genealogical Society. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 038993 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Genetics
Keywords: Genetics, Familial Component Longevity, Genetic Heritage, Genetic Heredity, Nonagenarians, Longevity Inheritance, Inherited Traits, Genetic Traits, Society of Friends, Hyde Family, Research Study Methods | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storyquarterly [Story Quarterly] 27 (1990) Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: StoryQuarterly, 1990. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Writing on inside, front of wraps. Wraps are edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. ; Literary magazine publishing short fiction. ; 9.0" tall; 60 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2070027 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Short All Literature Americana Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growth and Development of the Young Child. Philadelphia W.B. Saunders Co, 1958. 6th ed of 1st ed, 1930. [x, 492+ extensive bibl, index, 76 figures] (A new edition of the textbook written by Rand, Sweeny & Vincent.) No dust jacket. Grey cloth w/ black & red lettering, owner signature & departmental stamp on front free end, Good Book number: 004917-psychil USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Child Psychology and Psychiatry
Keywords: psychology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growth and Development of the Young Child Saunders, . W.B. Saunders, 1963. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 67436 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agricultural History Review Vol 40 1992 Part I: Rural Land-Use in the Metropolitan Hinterland; Rental Policy on the Estates of the English Peerage 1649-60; Output and UK Prices in UK Agriculture 1867-1914 and the Great Agcricultural Depression; Bab'ye The British Agricultural History Society, 1992. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7.38-6573. Book number: 7.38-6573 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Russia & Eastern Europe; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture Russia & Eastern Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verse from the Goldfields Australia, Margaret Bull. 1977, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry by Tex Morton, Kevin O'Brien, Daisy Breen, Wm McCudden, Evelyn Cull, John Cairns, Nancy Hobson, Jan Starr, Sheila Burrows, Margaret Bull, F.L. Turner, J.C. Campbell, Alma Frank, E.G. Murphy, L. Nazzari, B.B. Mt. Magnet, Willie Willie, L.Humphrey. 111pp. Small inked out name on free front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 006027 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Australian Goldfields | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rand, Sweeny and Vincent's Growth and Development of the Young Child - Sixth Edition Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders Company. 1958. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 061514 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Author, Writers, Writing, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Growth, Development, Psychology, Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explorations in Human Geography: Encountering Place Auckland, Oxford University Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195584201) 438 pages, 245x175mm. Soft cover. Very good condition. Black and white illustrations. -- Titles BooksBook number: 33627 NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.15 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0195584201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gender Perspectives in Nineteenth-Century Ireland: Public and Private Spheres Dublin: Irish Academic Press 1st edn 1977 238p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0716525909] Book number: 78605 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3363] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Women's Studies Irish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boston Globe Cookbook Fourth Edition, Completely Revised and Updated: A Collection of Classic New England Recipes USA, The Globe Pequot Press, UK. 1996, 4th Edition. Papeback , 20.5cm. approx 700g+376pp Completely redesigned and repackaged, the fourth edition of this perennial favorite features many new recipes for scrumptious and satisfying dishes. Clean pp & tight binding with an unmarked cover. Excellent/None issued. Book number: 009193 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Cooking, Chefs
Keywords: Cooking Recipes American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gender Perspectives in Nineteenth-Century Ireland: Public and Private Spheres Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Irish Academic Press, 2002. Hardcover. 238 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) sound clean tight hardback in slightly frayed/sun faded dust wrapper.. Very Good . Book number: 040906 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Growth and Development of the Young Child. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1963. Cloth. VG. Binding: HB. Book number: 003167 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Teddy Bear Book New York, NY: A. D. Bragdon Publishers, 1984. 0916410099. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0916410099. 9 x 10 in.: 168 pages. Dustjacket is protected by a Clear Mylar Cover. Book has the usual library markings on edge page, inside book, and removed frontispiece, indicating it is Ex-Library. Covers and content pages are clean, tight and appear to have no markings other than Library's. "Patterns and instructions for over 60 needlework projects plus recipes for bear lovers. " Contents include: Bear Facts * Heirloom Bears * Bears of a Different Cut * Baby Bear * Bear's in the Kitchen * Bear's Bazaar * Christmas Bears.: Ex-Library. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 004404 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0916410099 Teddy Bears Cookery Needlework Toys Food, Cooking & Dining: : Children, Brand New Cooks Children's Books Antiques & Collectibles: : Teddy Bears Crafts & Hobbies: : Crafts for Children Crafts & Hobbies: : Sewing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blinde vlek A.W. Bruna, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 331. Een advocate met persoonlijke problemen neemt de verdediging op zich van een net vrijgelaten gevangene die opnieuw wordt verdacht van moord. ISBN: 9789022987001. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U641856 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022987001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blinde vlek A.W. Bruna, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 331. Een advocate met persoonlijke problemen neemt de verdediging op zich van een net vrijgelaten gevangene die opnieuw wordt verdacht van moord. ISBN: 9789022987001. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1051356 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022987001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caging the Tiger London, Macmillan. 1998. (ISBN: 0333764323) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with only minor imperfections and with a near flat, slightly creased spine. Fine. Book number: 003245 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery, Murder Mystery, Crime, Detective, Crime Detection, Suspense Novel, Psychological Thriller, Who-Done-It, Whodunit, Fiction, General Fiction 0333764323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caging the Tiger Great Britain, Macmillan. 1998. (ISBN: 0333764323) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with clean unmarked pages and some creasing to covers & spine. Good - Very Good. Book number: 114382 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story
Keywords: Crime Detection Police Investigation Police Detectives Detective Story Criminal Investigation Murder Mystery Who-Done-It Whodunits Psychological Thriller Detectives 0333764323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caging the Tiger Macmillan, London, United Kingdom, 2001. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Back of Dj has some faint rubbing scratches. nf/nf . Book number: 42046 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caging the Tiger Great Britain, Macmillan. 1998. (ISBN: 0333764323) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers and light edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 109286 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Psychological Thriller Drama Suspense Novel Contemporary Fiction Mystery Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime Sleuths Detection 0333764323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caging the Tiger London: Macmillan, 1998. Hardcover. 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Bump on top edge of upper board else Fine in Fine dust-jacket. . Book number: 8461 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Caging the Tiger Macmillan, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.() The suave but malicious Professor Edward Wilkinson has been murdered. For the investigating officer, it's not an easy case. The queue of likely suspects is as long as his arm-- there's the professor's various mistresses and their offended husbands: there's the anxious list of academic colleagues whom he was planning to sack in the latest round of departmental redundancies: and there's even his wife, who hates him so much she can't help wondering if she killed him herself. Although the novel is packed with character, its nature is slow, reflective and introspective--Murphy has made a relatively simple crime story into a complex exploration of motive, where the hand that turns out to have actually murdered the unlikeable victim was certainly not the only hand potentially raised against him. Margaret Murphy's first novel Goodnight My Angel wa ID: mon0000097726 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000097726 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cape Cod Seafood Cookbook Orleans, Cape Cod, Parnassus Imprints. 1985. (ISBN: 0940160307) Hard Cover. Ill.: White, Harold Durand. Minor dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. 157 pages. Very Good +/Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 052159 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Cooking / Cook Books
Keywords: General, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Reference, Resource, Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Seafood, Cookbook, Fare, Fish, Massachusetts, Fisherman, Recipes, Cuisine 0940160307 White, Harold Durand | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cape Cod Seafood Cookbook Orleans, Parnassus Imprints. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0940160307). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding. 157 pp. Index. Illustrations by Harold Durand White. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 019788 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookery Seafood American New England 0940160307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cook It and Freeze It Book NY, Hawthorn Books. 1972, 1st Printing. (ISBN: LC 71-158030). Cloth, Large 8vo. Blind-stamped for book club; no price on dust jacket. Nice reading copy. Instrucrtions for best care to avoid freezer burn when freezing anything. Includes many recipes designed specifically for the freezer. Jacket has chips and small tears. Very Good/Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001689 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Cookbook
Keywords: 71158030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cook It and Freeze It Book NY, Hawthorn Books. 1972, 1st Printing. (ISBN: LC 71-158030). Cloth, Large 8vo. Instrucrtions for best care to avoid freezer burn when freezing anything. Includes many recipes designed specifically for the freezer. Near Fine/Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001678 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Cookbook
Keywords: 71158030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page