| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1110 books on 45 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Men of Ideas. Some Creators of Contemporary Philosophy. "B.B.C. London 1978", 1978. F. Hardcover. "First edition. A fine copy in dj. (Based upon the BBC t.v. series, in which Bryan Magee hosted dialogues with Isaiah Berlin, Iris Murdoch, A.J.Ayer, Herbert Marcuse, Anthony Quinton, Noam Chomsky, Hilary Pitman, Ernest Gellner and others).". /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 18130 GBP 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.31 | JP¥ 2646]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Italiaanse meisje 1976. Paperback. Pp: 175. ISBN: 9789021494029. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2071358 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789021494029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nice and the Good Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-003034-4) . 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases. (Fiction). Book number: 131423 USD 11.38 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0140030344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nice & The Good Chatto & Windus, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.First front end page missing.Previous ownership inscription,a well known Wits academic figure Ellison Kahn.Old tape residue marks.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vt24 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sand-Castle United Kingdom, Reprint Society. 1959. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in spotless quarterbound maroon boards with slightly bumped spine ends and corners, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, clean pages. The dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges and toned to the spine with a small to the flap fold supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Book number: 30296 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: General Fiction General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea, the Sea Triad Granada. (ISBN: 0-586-04976-2) . 1984, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. (Fiction). Book number: 295329 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0586049762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ELEGY FOR IRIS. New York: Picador, (1999.) 1st trade paperback printing. A moving account of his life with the writer Iris Murdoch, and especially of her last years as she descended into Alzheimers. Basis of the motion picture, Iris, starring Judi Dench. 275 pp. Good condition. ISBN: 0-312-253826 Book number: 47454 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: literary biography, english boyhood, memoirs, alzheimer's disease, marriage, movie tie-in, 0312253826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
IRIS AND HER FRIENDS: A Memoir of Memory and Desire. New York: Norton, (2000.) First printing. A moving and unusual memoir, writtten by Iris Murdoch's husband as she is succumbing to Alzheimer's disease. Photographs. 275 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-395-04856x Book number: 31560 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: literary biography, english boyhood, memoirs, alzheimer's disease, marriage, 039504856x | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHENANDOAH: The Washington and Lee University Review. Volume 1-12, 16-35. 1950-61 (reprint) 1964-1984 (original issues). Bound. Lexington, Virginia. Washington and Lee University. (Johnson reprint). F. Three-per-year,later quarterly.In 26 Hardcover books, 1-12 are 1970s reprintings in (re)publisher's cloth, the later original issues in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate library stamps, quite well-kept and bright otherwise. Book number: os78 USD 1075.00 [Appr.: EURO 856.25 | £UK 685.75 | JP¥ 85396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le respect, De l'estime à la déférence : une question de limite, Collectif dirigé par Catherine Audard. Paris, Editons Autrement, 1999. Collection ' Séries Morales '.1 vol petit in-8, (10,5X18cm), 235 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état malgré la couverture légèrement défraichie. ¶ Le respect, De l'estime à la déférence : une question de limite, Collectif dirigé par Catherine Audard. Book number: 35021 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and the Priestleys The Story of a Friendship. Alan Sutton, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 256pp, complete dustjacket in removeable plastic sleeve. B + w illustrations. Ex library - stamp to title page, otherwise clean. Foreword by Iris Murdoch. An affectionate biography of J B Priestley... Very Good /Fine. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 12664 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: J B Priestley | In shopping cart More information div> |
TIME AND THE PRIESTLEYS - The Story of a Friendship. Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1994, 1st edn. UK, xiv, 256pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills.,dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of J. B. Priestley and his wife Jacquetta Hawkes by their friend since 1957, Diana Collins, wife of Canon John Collins, lightly bumped head of spine and top cnrs., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book number: 27444 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: J. B. Priestley
Keywords: biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and the Priestleys The Story of a Friendship. Alan Sutton, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover, 256pp, complete dustjacket with one very small closed tear to the back upper corner. B + w illustrations. Internally very clean. Foreword by Iris Murdoch. An affectionate biography of J B Priestley, who the author first met through the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament... Fine /Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 13884 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: J B Priestley, Nuclear Disarmament, Author, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iris Murdoch - A Writer At War: The Letters And Diaries Of Iris Murdoch: 1939-1945 Short Books. 2010. (ISBN: 9781906021221). Hardcover. MINT - As new book with storage wear only. MINT. Book number: 0611BIO06 GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.15 | JP¥ 965]
Keywords: 9781906021221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
T.S.Eliot. A Symposium for his Seventieth Birthday. Edited and with a lengthy introduction by Neville Braybrooke. "Hart-Davis, London", 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 221pp. Green cloth lettered in gold at spine. Spine a little sunned. A bright copy in slightly tanned and dusty dust wrapper. Neat name of former owner. Contributors include L.P.Hartley, John Betjeman, Iris Murdoch, Charles Causley, Djuna Barnes, Vernon Watkins, Stevie Smith &c. with inscriptional work by David Jones as frontispiece.". Very Good/Good. Book number: 14055 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"an Oxford Union" [Profile] in New Yorker (February 19, 1996) New York, New Yorker, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b18156 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Accidental Man London, Chatto & Windus. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701118210) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. head slightly bumped, bookseller label foot of paste down, small name blanked out to fep, DW price clipped, rubbed edges with short splits at joint endsa and small chips to corners, 377pp slightly foxed closed edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002891 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Fiction Literature Modern First Edition Iris Murdoch 0701118210 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Accidental Man London, Book Club Associates. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140036113) Paperback. 376 pages. Book and Cover are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Austin Gibson Grey Abandoned By His Wife, Scacked By His Employer And Scorned By His Son, He Seems Impelled To Baze A Trail Of Havoc Through The Lives Of Those Who Try To Help Him. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 056787 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0140036113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Accidental Man London: Penguin Books, 1973. Paperback. 447 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29693 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antwoord op het raadsel Pandora- & Poema Pockets, Paperback Goed -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32768 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BELL PENGUIN BOOKS. 1962. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 315 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60064549 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Prince London, Chatto & Windus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701119241) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW, handling soiled to laminated surface, name blacked out to fep, minor foxing or soiling to closed edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009302 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Fiction Literature Collectable Modern First 0701119241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Prince London, Vintage. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099283999) Paperback. 415 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Story About Being In Love. Tis Is Also A Remarkable Intellectual Thriller With A Superbly Involved Plot, And A Meditation On The Nature Of Art And Love And The Deity Who Rules Over Both. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074928 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0099283999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book and the Brotherhood Penguin Books reprint 1988 (1987) 601p VG paperback [0140104704] Book number: 51454 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book And The Brotherhood. New York, Viking Penquin Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670819123) Hard Cover. 607 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Passion, Hatred, a duel, murder, and a suicide pact disturb the old world of academic reflections and skating parties at country weekends. Fine/Fine. Book number: 020642 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: Australian - Modern Fiction
Keywords: 0670819123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page