ascending
descending
found: 11 books

ERIK MUNSTERHJELM
Fool's Gold
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good copy in Good+ unclipped D/J. Jacket has chips to top edge and has been handled. Maps as endpapers, free of inscriptions.
Book number: 010715
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Fool's Gold Munsterhjelm 1957
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK
A Dog Named Wolf
NY, Dell Publishing Co. Ltd. 1973, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. First Laurel Printing. 16mo, illus. wrappers, 172 pp. A tale of wolves, dogs and trappers in the Canadian wilds. No markings, slight toning of page edges, Good used copy (0.66 FO 60/1. Good.
Book number: 39211
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Wolves Wolf Natural History Wild Animals
In shopping cart

More information

ERIK MUNSTERHJELM
A Dog Named Wolf
Dell Books. 1974. MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0051157
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK
Fool's Gold. A Narrative of Prospecting in Northern Canada.
Toronto: Macmillan( Canada ). 1957. . .
Book number: J03727
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Canadiana-Arctic
Keywords: Canada, North. Prospecting, Gold. Canadiana-Arctic
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK
Fool's Gold; A Narrative of Prospecting and Trapping in Northern Canada
Toronto, MacMillan Company of Canada. [1957], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 250pp. Map endpapers. Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Northwest Territories; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.
Book number: 013651
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Gold Prospecting, Prospecting, Trapping
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK
Fool's gold: a narrative of prospecting and trapping in Northern Canada
London, Allen & Unwin, 1957. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head & foot; dust jacket worn at edges with short tears; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film .
Book number: BOOKS153135I
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3051]
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK
The Wind and the Caribou - Hunting and Trapping in Northern Canada
Toronto, Macmillan. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 234 pages, folding map - memoir of two young men in the 1930's depression who head to northern Alberta to hunt and fish for a living around Lake Athabaska, told with an honest simplicity - near fine in near fine dj, the red spine letters faded to pink, else very nice. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 10565
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Hunting Fishing Northern Canada Lake Athabaska Fort Chipewyan Indians Native Canadians Chippawa Indians Northern Alberta
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK
The Wind and the Caribou. Hunting and Trapping in Northern Canada
Toronto, MacMillan, 1953. Second Impression Fldg. map in rear.Cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. 8.5 x 5.75inches(22 x 14cm). Good in sl. worn dust jacket.
Book number: 1641
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canadian West Arctic
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK.
The Wind and the Caribou: Hunting and Trapping in Northern Canada.
Macmillan Company of Canada, Toronto, 1953, first edition.. 234 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Fold-out map at rear. "It was while he was working in the burning sunshine of California that it came suddenly to (the author) that he had had enough of the heat and the everlasting dryness, and t hat he must get back at once to the lakes and forests, to the snows and frost, to the mountains and rivers of the north. And, dropping his tools there and then, he made off for Canada. This is the story of the years that followed, when together w i th Karl, whom he met in Edmonton, he hunted and trapped in the great empty areas beyond Lake Athabaska. Except for their occasional meetings with the few Indian inhabitants of this wilderness, it was a lonely life but never for a moment dull. Tr ap ping for fur - mink, fox, muskrat - and hunting for caribou, beaver and bear, kept them continuously busy; the immensely varied life of the wilds, the endless journeyings by canoe along the swift rivers and across the innumerable lakes, the pr obl ems of house-building and house-keeping, the changing splendours of the seasons, and the rigours of the arctic winter gave them no time for boredom. Erik Munsterhjelm has made of his daily expriences a book that has colour and excitement in ev ery para graph, and one that enthrals by its transparent honesty and simplicity." Minor foxing marks on endpapers, light browning on edges of text block with tiny foxing marks on fore-edge, light fading at top/bottom edges of spine, tiny bump at to p of rear hinge. Dust jacket has light to heavy browning - mainly on spine and flap-folds, tiny hole on front panel and on spine, several small edge chips and tears, light soiling and two small water stains on rear panel, small and tiny scuffs on edge s of s pine. Very Good/Good-.
Book number: 25225
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Native Peoples, North American Indians, Canoeing, Canoe Building, Muskrat, Stony Rapids, Trappers, Fur Trade, Black Lake, Porcupine, Bears, Mink, Foxes, Christmas, Beaver, Fond Du Lac, Wolves, Coyotes, Adventure, Survival, Wilderness.
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK
The Wind and the Caribou: Hunting and Trapping in Northern Canada
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1953, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Red cloth-covered boards, stamped silver lettering; top page edges red; former owner's neat stamp on front endapapers. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 234 pages including fold-out black and white map of Canada. The story of the author's years when he hunted and trapped in great empty areas beyond Lake Athabaska. "Except for occasional meetings with the few Indian inhabitants of this wilderness it was a lonely life but never for a moment dull: trapping for fur - mink, fox, muskrat - and hunting for caribou, beaver and bear; the immensely varied life of the wilds, the endless journeyings by canoe along the swift rivers and across the innumerable lakes, the problems of house-building and house-keeping, the changing splendours of the seasons and the rigours of the arctic winter .. a book that enthrals by its transparent honesty and simplicity." Uncommon. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003746
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Canadiana Autobiography Erik Munsterhjelm Arctic Hunting Trapping Northern Canada Wilderness
In shopping cart

More information

MUNSTERHJELM, ERIK
The Wind and the Caribou; Hunting and Trapping in Northern Canada
Toronto, MacMillan Company of Canada. 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 234pp. Folding map of Canada. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping and there is a previous owner's inscription in pencil on the top of the front endpaper. Locale: Northern Canada.
Book number: 131658
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Hunting, Indians of North America, Outdoor Life, Trapping
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search