ascending
descending
found: 412 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALICE MUNRO
The Beggar Maid - Stories of Flo And Rose
Vintage Books. 1991. (ISBN: 9780679732716). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.210 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 012318
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: 9780679732716
In shopping cart

More information

MUNRO, ALICE & ROHINTON MISTRY (CONTRIBUTORS)
Corrie & Empire Records (in) The New Yorker Oct. 11, 2010
New York, New Yorker. 2010, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing of these two stories. Corrie is pp. 94-101, Empire Records is on p. 58 of this issue of The New Yorker. Very Good copy wtih light wear, small corner of the rear cover has been cilpped. Very Good.
Book number: 785141
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MUNRO. ALICE
Lives of Girls & Women, a Novel
Toronto, McGraw-Hill/Ryerson. 1971, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0070929327). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Second printing of the first edition. 8vo, cream bds, 254pp. This is the second book by Canada's acclaimed short story writer. Owner's signature to endpaper, Near Fine in complete Near Fine Dj, ligthly rubbed to base of spine panel and some fine linear impressions across the front panel, noticeable as the cover is held at an angle to the light, possibly from being used as a base for a ball-point pen writing over a sheet of paper. DJ is in myalr sleeve. (1.9 FO 23/1. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 13041
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3971]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Short Stories Canada Women Writers 0070929327
In shopping cart

More information

MUNRO. ALICE
Lives of Girls & Women, a Novel
Toronto, McGraw-Hill/Ryerson. 1971, First Printing. (ISBN: 0070929327). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name and date to endpaper, no other markings, faint fingerprint to top edge of pages, Very Good + in complete Near Fine Dj; Dj is in mylar sleeve. 8vo, cream bds, 254pp. This is the second book by Canada's acclaimed short story writer. (1.9 JM FO 23/5. Very Good +/Near Fine.
Book number: 0990
USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4607]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Short Stories Canada Women Writers 0070929327
In shopping cart

More information

MUNRO, ALICE ET AL (CONTS.)
The Tamarack Review 61, Nov. 1973
Tamarack, 1973. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Munro's 20 pp. story is "Material" published here prior to its inclusion in "Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You". Nearly Fine copy.
Book number: 782509
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE MUNRO
Too Much Happiness
McClelland & Stewart. 2009, First. (ISBN: 9780771065293). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.303 clean tight copy with minuscule edgewear of creasing. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 017064
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: 9780771065293
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUNRO, ALICE
The Beggar Maid: Stories of Flo & Rose
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition. a clean copy, some handling marks to the cover and age toning of the page edges,. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241196
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: Short story novel SA composite Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUNRO, ALICE (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
The Love of a Good Woman
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-6685-6) . 1998 edition, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Canadian Author . (Fiction, Collection).
Book number: 295033
USD 15.05 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1196]
Keywords: Fiction, Collection 0771066856
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET & WEAVER, ROBERT, SELECTED BY. (MARGARET LAURENCE, JAMES REANEY, HUGH HOOD, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ALICE MUNRO, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, MARIAN ENGEL, MAVIS GALLANT, ROHINTON MISTRY, BARBARA GOWDY, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, LEON ROOKE, CAROL SHIELDS, ET
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK BLAISE, SHIRLEY FAESSLER, DAVID HELWIG, HUGH HOOD, MARGARET LAURENCE, JOHN METCALF, ALICE MUNRO, RAY SMITH, KENT THOMPSON, RUDY WIEBE, HARRY BRUCE
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors
Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 065328
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X
In shopping cart

More information

CARRINGTON, ILDIKO DE PAPP (ALICE MUNRO)
Controlling the Uncontrollable: The Fiction of Alice Munro
De Kalb, Illinois, Northern Illinois University Press, 1989, First edition. (ISBN: 0875801498) Hardcover. Octavo, beige cloth. pp (x), 244, (2). Fine in jacket, no owner names.
Book number: 32066
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Keywords: 0875801498
In shopping cart

More information

(MUNRO, ALICE) CRITICISM BY CONRON, BRANDON.
Munro's Wonderland (in) Canadian Literature No. 78
Canadian Literature, Victoria, Autumn, 1978. 1978, F. First printing. 135 pp. 8vo, card covers. Conron article pp. 109 - 123. Excellent, scholarly piece based on her first 3 books and previous work. NF.
Book number: 4796
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET ATWOOD. ALICE MUNRO. ROBERTSON DAVIES [ET AL]
Ontario : A Bicentennial Tribute
Toronto : Key Porter Books 1983. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 160 p. : col. Ill. ; 33 cm. Subject: Ontario - Pictorial works. Ontario - Description and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0919493173. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 112264
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0919493173
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, ROBERT, ED AND ROBERT FULFORD, ALICE MUNRO, ANNE HEBERT, GEORGE WOODC
The First Five Years: A Selection from the Tamarack Review
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1964. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Second impression. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 064793
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, ALICE THOMAS ED. / AGATHA CHRISTIE , ALICE MUNRO , FAY WELDON ET AL
Valentine's Day - Women Against Men - Stories of Revenge
London, England: Duckworth, 2001. First. Soft Cover. 0715631403 2001 Softcover 1st ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Gift Giving quality ... 244 pages ... Alice Thomas Ellis introduces a brilliant collection of " revenge " stories by some of the finest contemporary women writers ... She studies the history of women's revenge against men, and emerges with fascinating insights into the dynamic differences that place the sexes in pasionate opposition ... This book seeks not to relay the ever burgeoning factual accounts of how women get their own back, but to show their reactions to betrayal, cruelty and simple nastiness through the filter of fiction ... One of the most satisfying means of revenge, as these authors clearly realize, is put the offender in the story ... Including stories by: Deborah Bosley ... Agatha Christie ... Amanda Craig ... Alice Thomas Ellis ... Alice Munro ... Joyce Carol Oates ... Carol Shields ... Fay Weldon and many more ... " Valentine's Day - Women Against Men - Stories of Revenge " ... edited by Alice Thomas Ellis ... published by Duckworth , London ***. New .
Book number: 4963
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: Alice Thomas Ellis Erotica Women s Studies Revenge Mystery Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFERY [MUNRO, ALICE]
Tis Agapes Mou o Spourgitis Petaxe
Athens, Libro. 2009, 1st Greek Ed. Soft Cover. Greek translation by Anna Papastavrou of the anthology "My Mistress's Sparrow is Dead -Great Love Stories From Chekhov to Munro" A collection of love story excerpts from classic literary works, culled by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Middlesex, includes selections by such writers as Alice Munro, William Faulkner, and Milan Kundera, in a volume published to benefit the McSweeney literacy project. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 24931
USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4607]
Catalogue: Books in Greek
Keywords: Short Stories Love Romance Short Stories Canadian Writers in Greek
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY, FOURNIER, GUY, HUMPHREYS, DAVID C., ISRAEL, CHARLES E., MUNRO, ALICE AND RYGA, GEORGE
The Newcomers - Inhabiting a New Land
Toronto, Canada, McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) Cloth Bds. Sm 4to, 228 VG/DJ Sl Worn DJ, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 024774
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canada 0771001584
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY, ISRAEL, CHARLES E, MUNRO, ALICE, RYGA, GEO,
The Newcomers: Inhabiting A New Land.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1979. First Edition, 4TO, 228 pp. NF/VG
¶ Published to accompany television series sponsored by Imperial Oil to commemorate their 100th anniversary. Pieces by prominent Canadian authors accompanying a gorgeous selection of photographs.
Book number: 8984
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

MUNRO, ALICE, ATWOOD, MARGARET, TIMOTHY FINDLEY ET AL CONTRIBUTORS
The Tamarack Review Issue 83 & 84 Winter 1982
University of Toronto Press. 1982. Soft Cover. First printing, final issue of this important Canadian literary journal. 120 pp. octavo, softcover. Nearly a Fine copy with very faint traces of wear to covers. A lovely copy, about as nice as one could find. Very Good.
Book number: 784076
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, TED, GLENWAY WESCOTT, W. S. MERWIN, ALICE MUNRO, JOHN HOLLANDER, PENELOPE GILLIATT, JAMES SALTER, VLAES ANDERSSON, JAMES MICHIE, TERENCE KILMARTIN, P.J. KAVANAGH, RUTH FAINLIGHT, AND NORTHROP FRYE, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
Grand Street, Volume One, Number One (Autumn, 1981)
New York, 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with slight wear.
Book number: b25242
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, CHARLES E. (EDITORS) (WITH TIMOTHY FINDLEY, GUY FOURNIER, DAVID C. HUMPHREYS, ALICE MUNRO & GEORGE RYGA.)
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1978]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 228pp. Textured cover, marbled endpapers, color photographs, epilogue, credits. (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians) .
Book number: 015972
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, CHARLES E. (EDITORS) (WITH TIMOTHY FINDLEY, GUY FOURNIER, DAVID C. HUMPHREYS, ALICE MUNRO & GEORGE RYGA.) (CONTRIBUTOR TIMOTHY FINDLEY: ISLAND; TIMOTHY FINDLEY: LONG HARD WALK; GUY FOURNIER: PASSAGE; DAVID C. HUMPHREYS: GUIDO; CHARLES E. ISRAEL: S
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land (Contributor Timothy Findley--Island; Timothy Findley--Long Hard Walk; Guy Fournier--Passage; David C. Humphreys--Guido; Charles E. Israel--Succession; Alice Munro--Better Place Than Home; George Ryga--Visit
from the Pension Lady.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) . [1979]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 228pp. Faux-marbled endpapers, color photographs. Contributors include Timothy Findley (Island), Timothy Findley (A Long Hard Walk), Guy Fournier (The Passage), David C. Humphreys (Guido), Charles E. Israel (The Succession), Alice Munro (A Better Place Than Home), George Ryga (Visit from the Pension Lady). (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians) .
Book number: 101594
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians 0771001584
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, CHARLES E. (EDITORS) (WITH TIMOTHY FINDLEY, GUY FOURNIER, DAVID C. HUMPHREYS, ALICE MUNRO & GEORGE RYGA.) (CONTRIBUTOR TIMOTHY FINDLEY: ISLAND; TIMOTHY FINDLEY: LONG HARD WALK; GUY FOURNIER: PASSAGE; DAVID C. HUMPHREYS: GUIDO; CHARLES E. ISRAEL: S
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land (Contributor Timothy Findley--Island; Timothy Findley--Long Hard Walk; Guy Fournier--Passage; David C. Humphreys--Guido; Charles E. Israel--Succession; Alice Munro--Better Place Than Home; George Ryga--Visit
from the Pension Lady.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) . [1979], From a limited edition of 250 copies. (4to) Fine, no dust jacket. 228pp. A deluxe edition bound in burgundy leather with all edges gilt, and in a cloth presentation box. Faux-marbled endpapers, color photographs. Contributors include Timothy Findley (Island), Timothy Findley (A Long Hard Walk), Guy Fournier (The Passage), David C. Humphreys (Guido), Charles E. Israel (The Succession), Alice Munro (A Better Place Than Home), George Ryga (Visit from the Pension Lady). (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians).
Book number: 136753
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians 0771001584
In shopping cart

More information

MUNRO, ALICE
M'Agapaei, Den M'Agapaei [Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage]
Athens, Metaichmio. 2003, 1st Greek Edition. (ISBN: 960-375-516-8) French Wraps. Ill.: Trans.Sophia Skoulikari. , New Book from Greece.
Book number: 24332
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
Catalogue: Books in Greek
Keywords: Canada Canadian Fiction Canadian Fiction Canadian Writers in Greek 9603755168 Trans. Sophia Skoulikari
In shopping cart

More information

MUNRO, ALICE. INTRODUCTION BY MARGARET ATWOOD.
Alice Munro's Best: Selected Stories.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2008, first Canadian edition (first published 2006 Everyman's Library/Knopf).. 509 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 9780771065200 Contents: Introduction; Royal Beatings; The Beggar Maid; The Turkey Season; The Moons of Jupiter; The Progress of Love; Miles City, Montana; Friend of My Youth; Meneseteun g; Differently; Carried Away; The Albanian Virgin; A Wilderness Station; Vandals; Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage; Save the Reaper; Runaway; The Bear Came Over the Mountain. Book very slightly cocked, light wrinkling at bottom o f spine. Dust jacket has some small areas of light edge wrinkling, minor rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 25061
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Women, English Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search