| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sale Catalogues of Libraries of Eminent Persons. Volume 12. Actors London: Mansell with Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, 1975. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 593pp :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Includes David Garrick; Edmund Keane and Henry Irving. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: j6521 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Books and Printing
Keywords: Books and Printing Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society. Cambridge: Bowes and Bowes...Cambridge University Press, 1949-1971. 5 vols., Small 4to. Illustrated. Bound in quarter black morocco, with red leather label and tan cloth, with original wrappers bound in. Very fine. ¶ Editors changed as the periodical went along Book number: 223357 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society: The Library, Fifth Series, Vol I, No. 1, June 1946 Oxford University Press, London. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: John Walsh, Music Publisher, the First Twenty-Five years; A Jeremy Bentham Collection; London Bookbinders: Masters and Men 1780-1840; The Origin and Evolution of the Book-Plate; Libraries under the German Occupation, summary of a paper;Bibliographical Notes: The Protocollum of Thomas Berthelet; Single-Page Imposition in Foxe's Acts and Movements 1570; Notes on Some Alchemical Books; the Quarto of Field's Weather-cocke; Notes on John Durie's Reformed Librarie-Keeper; A Further Note on Southerne's The Disappointment; A Dublin Reprint of Thomas Warton's History of English Poetry;Peviews, Bibliographical Society Annual Report; Recent Books and Periodicals. Crisp grey covers are annotated in pencil, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 12210110054. Book number: 12210110054 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Books, printing & Publishing
Keywords: , bibliography, books Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispersal of the Phillipps Library Cambridge, The University Press. 1960, First & Only Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xi, 204 + a b/w photo frontispiece and 3 further plates with 4 b/w photos. Almost fine, in the original dark-blue, blind-ruled cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Almost Fine/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 002874 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Biography and Bibliography
Keywords: Bibliography Phillippi Bodleian British Museum Llandovery Manorbier Disraeli Fenwick Meerman German Oxford Cambridge University Universities Lord Iveagh Wilson Charles MacRo Wilson Pierpont Morgan Thirlestaine Walter Releigh Harvard Robinson Collection Co | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Poetical Autographs A Collection of Facsimiles of Autograph Poems from Sir Thomas Wyat to Rupert Brooke. Cassell and Company Ltd., London, 1938. Limited edition of 1500 copies. 4to, HB, prelims + 46 facsimile plates + 25 pages of text. Goodish condition. Green cloth, bevilled edges, teg. Cover silverfished, mark on rear where something has spilt, rubbed and bumped, small catch in cloth of front cover. Lightly foxed, interior good. ¶ Contains some wonderful things- including works by William Blake, Emily Bronte, Wordsworth, Shakespeare, Shelley and many others. Book number: 54233 AUD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 89.96 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7146]
Keywords: Literature, Poetry, Antiques and Collecting | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Poetical Autographs. : A Collection of Facsimilies of Autograph Poems from Sir Thomas Wyat to Rupert Brooke Cassell, London, 1938. 4to, 25pp. plus 46 plates. Green buckram, top edge gilt, sound with foxing to endpapers and slightly scuffed cover. ¶ This first edition, limited to 1,500 copies. Shows actual handwriting of 46 major British poets, including Emily Bronte, Shakespeare, Burns, Blake etc. Book number: 57570 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: Books on Books poetry handwriting graphology literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sale Catalogues of Libraries of Eminent Persons. Volume 8: Politicians. Edited, with introductions, by Seamus Dearne. [London]: Mansell with Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, 1973. 4to, v, 389pp., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. The libraries covered are: Thomas Hollis -- John Wilkes -- Edmund Burke -- Warren Hastings -- William Godwin -- Daniel O'Connell. -- Forest BooksBook number: 29196 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES POLITICS Hollis, Thomas,1720-1774 Wilkes, John,1727-1797 Burke, Edmund,1729?-1797 Hastings, Warren,1732-1818 Godwin, William,1756-1836 O'Connell, Daniel,1775-1847 Catalogs, Booksellers' Private libraries Catalogues BIBLIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Book-Collecting Dereham Books, [Dereham], 1985 4to., Sole Edition, with 10 plates on4; original printed wrappers, a fine copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES (THIS COPY NO. 473). Very useful collection of ten essays including the only modern checklists of Vita Sackville-West and Henry Williamson. Also includes essays with checklists of A.N.L. Munby, R.W. Ketton-Cremer, Victorian and Edwardian Gardening Books, Rhodesiana, and Black's and Murray's Handbooks. -- Island BooksBook number: 4273 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
Keywords: bibliography, henry williamson, sackville-west, ketton-cremer, munby, rhodesiana, murray's guides, black's guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heffer Catalogue Seven (7): E.M. Forster 1879-1970 GB, Heffer (Cambridge). 1971, 1st Edition. Paperback. Catalogue of the residue of the library of E.M. Forster. Introduction by the librarian of King's College, Cambridge. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. VG. Book number: at075.076 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alabaster Hand And Other Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press, 1995. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1899562036. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for several minor scuff marks to rear panel. Reprint of the 1949 Dobson edition, with a new eight-page introduction by Michael Cox, and a two-page foreword by Barbara Roden. 250 numbered copies printed. This is #167. Book number: 03026 GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
Keywords: 1899562036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alabaster Hand Ash Tree Press, 1999. Hardcover. 8vo. 142 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S82. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 54199 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alabaster Hand and Other Ghost Stories. London: Dennis Dobson Ltd. [1949]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, one tiny chip at base of spine panel. ¶ An excellent and highly-rated collection of Antiquarian ghost stories in the tradition of M.R. James. Munby was librarian at King's College, Cambridge, and many of the stories involve antiquarian books and manuscripts. Near Fine in Dust Jacket . Book number: 303160 CAD 161.10 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 US$ 157.1 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12479] Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ALABASTER HAND and other ghost stories Dobson, 1949. 1st edition. Collection of 14 fictions in the tradition of M.R. James. Hardback. 0234776307. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FN10.386 GBP 119.95 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.05 | JP¥ 14939]
Keywords: 0234776307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book-Collectors, Preservers of the Humanities Orange, CA: The Rasmussen Press, 1976. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . Signed by author . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. H1. Fine . Book number: 52117 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Books About Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BOOKS AND THE MAN. ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS' ASSOCIATION ANNUAL, London, Dawson & Sons, 1953, Bound in red cloth with black imprint on front and spine, editor's dustjacket, frontispice, 150 x 240mm., 76pp. and several pages of advertisements of booksellers at the end of the book, b/w illustrations hors texto. ¶ Second annual publication of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. Ten essays on books and bookselling. Good condition. Book number: 15406 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: ' antiquarische boekverkopers jaarboek bibliofilie boeken livres | In shopping cart More information div> |
British book sale catalogues 1676-1800. A union list London: Mansell, 1977. XXV, 146 p. Cloth. 4to. Some rubbing to cover. . -- ParadoxBook number: 10694 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: catalogus auction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge College Libraries; aids for Research Students.. Cambridge, W. Heffer and Sons Limited, 1960. xvi, 56p., dj, bit of scattered foxing Book number: 030092 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Cambridge University Library History England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge College Libraries Cambridge, W. Heffer and Sons. 1960, First Edition. Original Wraps with dust jacket. 8vo blue cloth, dust wrapper. Pp. 56. Good/Good. Book number: 6527 USD 26.62 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2115] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Bibliograph Cambridge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge College Libraries: Aids for Research Students Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1960. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, lightly bumped at base of spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with small loss from top edge of front panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 55 pp. NF/VG+ . Book number: 7710 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Libraries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The catalogues of manuscripts & printed books of sir Thomas Phillipps : their composition and distributionCambridge Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1951 illustrated 1st ed. - (Phillipps studies ; no. 1). - Cloth, fine Book number: U96242 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: Boekwetenschap
Keywords: private libraries/Thomas Phillipps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connoisseurs and medieval miniatures 1750-1850 Oxford, The Clarendon Press 1972 illustrated 1st ed. - With indices. - Cloth with price-clipped dustjacket Book number: U97234 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Boekwetenschap
Keywords: medieval miniatures/collectors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cult of the autograph letter in England. [London] University of London, The Athlone Press, 1962.. Original quarter black and red cloth. Fine in slightly faded dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip. 2 plates. 117 pp. T/S. Book number: 61274 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: BksAboutBks
Keywords: AUTOGRAPHS BKSABOUTBKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cult of the Autograph Letter in England London, The Athlone Press. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, London: The Athlone Press, 1962. First edition. Some very light fading along the spine of the dust jacket; otherwise a near fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 0056172 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispersal of the Phillipps Library. Phillipps Studies No. 5 (V). Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press,, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Minimal Edge Wear. 8vo. Xi, 203 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 43185 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Books on Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispersal of the Phillipps Library. : Phillipps Studies No. V. Cambridge University Press, 1960. 8vo, 204pp, with black and white plates. A very good hardback copy in edgeworn and tanned dust jacket with minor surface insect damage. Scattered light foxing. Book number: 86664 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Literature Bibliographical studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page