| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Essential Byron. The Ecco Press, New York:1988. Softcover. Good condition. From the Introduction, we are told that Byron's mature style is wonderfully discursive, ranging from Aristotle through hitting the sack to hitting the bottle of sack, while relishing the rhyme on Aristotle and bottle along the way; he reminds us again and again that poetry can be serious without being solemn, that it might even be fun. ¶ 113 pages. Book number: 34003X1 USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( English Poets Biography). 0880011815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristophanes Vol. 3 : The Suits, Clouds, Birds University of Pennsylvania Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0812216989). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 027765 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: Continental European Drama (Dramatic Works 0812216989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bandanna : An Opera in Two Acts and a Prologue: [libretto by] Paul Muldoon ; [music by Daron Aric Hagen]. London, Faber and Faber, 1999, First edition, first printing. Octavo in beige self-wraps, illus in color; 52 p. ; 20 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0571197620. A Very Fine copy with just the slightest signs of wear (hardly visible), A Paperback original (presumably no hard cover edition issued) // Operas -- Librettos. Book number: 7433 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Art, Art History, Art Criticism, Sculpture
Keywords: 0571197620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ploughshares: Fall 2001. Boston:, Ploughshares Books,, 2001., First edition. Paperback. 0933277326. Signed by the editor of this issue Donald Hall on the title page. Jammed with great poetry, from Wendell Berry and Frank Bidart to Rita Dove, Hayden Carruth, Paul Muldoon, Gregory Orr.. Very Good, Signed by Author(s). Book number: 8992 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Journal Poetry American Literature Collections Literary Poetry Author 0933277326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter Poetry Supplement. Poetry Book Society,, 1983.. Paperback. Lovely soft wraps, beautifully done. Fresh and clean, with remarkable poetry.. Very Good. Book number: 9913 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homage to Seamus Heaney. Special Issue of Harvard Review (Spring, 1996) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Numerous photographs and illustrations of Heaney. Book number: b17814 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"from the Romanian of Marin Sorescu" in Irish Review, Number One (1986) 1986. Fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: 020212 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Poetry 2005 Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 2005. (ISBN: 0743257588). Soft Cover. This copy has a publisher error affecting the first 22 pages. All text is readable, but pages only bound at bottom third and at slant--the tops of the pages (NOT text) are clipped. Rest of the book is bound normally. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly chipped. Notes/underlining in text. Condition: Fair. Book number: 012540 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0743257588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annals of Chile. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994, First American edition. Octavo in brown DJ (black spine); 189 p ; 21 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780374105181. Light wear to DJ spine head/foot, faint wear to spine head, bright pages; binding is tight. Near fine(+) in near fine(-) DJ., The Annals of Chile, Paul Muldoon's first book of new poetry since the acclaimed Madoc: A Mystery (1991), confirms the widely held view that he is the most talented poet of his generation. The heart of the book is the long poem "Yarrow", in which all Muldoon's powers of insight and wordplay and surprising association are on exuberant display. Evoking the 1960s, the poet conjures up a boundless historical present peopled at once by Davy Crockett and Tristan Tzara and Wild Bill Hickok, by Maud Gonne and Michael Jackson, all brought swiftly and vividly to life by his fantastical imagination. The book also contains a group of shorter poems, including "The Birth", a delicate lyric which celebrates the arrival of a baby daughter; "Incantata", a powerful elegy to a former lover; and Muldoon's inspired adaptation of an episode from Ovid's Metamorphoses. Art, Muldoon writes, "builds from pain, from misery, from a deep-seated hurt; a monument to the human heart"; and here, out of strong emotion, in memorable language, Muldoon has once again fashioned rich and vital poetry. || Contents: Ovid: Metamorphoses -- Brazil -- Oscar -- Milkweed and Monarch -- Twice -- Incantata -- The Sonogram -- Footling -- The Birth -- Cesar Vallejo: Testimony -- Cows -- Yarrow. || Poetry. Book number: 79352 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9780374105181 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annals of Chile. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1994.. Hardcover. First edition. This fine Irish poet has been teaching in the U.S. since 1987; he was awarded the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry for "Moy Sand and Gravel". Fine in Fine DJ.. Book number: 2424 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annals of Chile. New York, Farrar Straus and Giroux 1994, First Edition Thus Stated., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0374105189 There is a place at the back top edge where the red from the jacket has faded onto the inside of the dust jacket. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 032183 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annals of Chile Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1994. 0571172067. 189 pages, First Edition, edges and spine rubbed, in good+ condition, pictorial card covers, 20 x 13 cm appx. Paperback. Book number: 32588 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Muldoon, Paul, The Annals of Chile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bandanna Faber and Faber, 1999. (ISBN: 0571197620) Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 00029822 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0571197620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bandanna - An Opera in Two Acts and a Prologue London, Faber & Faber. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571197620) Card Wrappers. Book, (viii), 52pp. Almost imperceptible indentation on front cover. Near Fine. Book number: A114532 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: 0571197620 Poetry 20th Irish Drama Opera Libretto | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bandanna: An Opera in Two Acts and a Prologue. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber,, 1999.. Paperback. 0571197620. Bright tight copy, appears unread.. Near Fine. Book number: 9919 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author Irish 0571197620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Byron New York, The Ecco Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0880011815) Soft Cover. 113 pp, remainder mark, faded along spine. Very Good. Book number: 73456 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0880011815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faber Book of Beasts / Edited By Paul Muldoon London : Faber and Faber 1997. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xvii. 295 p. ; 22 cm. Summary: An anthology of poems about creatures of many kinds. including some perhaps more fanciful than real. The poets range from Homer to the present. Subjects: Animals — Poetry. English poetry. Poetry texts & anthologies. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Very slight tanning to margins. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 9780571175987. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 183433 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9780571175987 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faber Book of Contemporary Irish Poetry London, Faber and Faber, Limited. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-571-13761-X). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 415 pp. Sixth printing. Infrequent notes in the text; previous owner notes on front and rear endpapers. Some stress creasing to the spine. The binding is tight and square. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 015575 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry in English
Keywords: Poetry - Ireland 057113761x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faber Book of Irish Poetry. Faber and Faber: London, 1988. Paperback, 415 pp., 12x20x3 cm, in very good condition but lightly faded.(ISBN: 057113761). 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop' Book number: 23902 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Ireland
Keywords: 057113761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hay. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1998., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof with printed note to reviewers laid in. Born in 1951 in Northern Ireland, Muldoon teaches at Princeton, as recently as 1999 he was Professor of Poetry at Oxford; he was the winner of the T.S. Eliot Prize for poetry in 1994, and was the winner of the Pulitzer Prize for poetry for 2003: a curriculum vitae to rival our greatest living poets. . Fine in Wraps. Book number: 681 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Horse Latitudes. Faber & Faber: London, 1988. First edition, paperback with dustwrapper, 107 pp, 14x 22x 1 cm, in very good condition.(ISBN: 9780571232345). Please order first, before collecting books from our shop. Book number: 20626 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Ireland
Keywords: 9780571232345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horse Latitudes : Poems Faber and Faber. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571232345) Hard, 8vo. Tiny chip to top edge of front board, else as new. Near Mint/Mint. -- BookcaseBook number: 46843 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Poetry & Song
Keywords: 0571232345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Thesaurus Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1995. 0571175791book 0571175791. Illustrated by Rodney Rigby. unnumbered with black and white illustrations, First Edition in UK, book in very good condition, dustwrapper in very good condition, yellow cloth with black titles, appoximately 7 x 5 inches, Hardback. Book number: 27611 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Muldoon, Paul, The Last Thesaurus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Madoc. A Mystery. "Faber and Faber, London", 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 261pp. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine. The scarce casebound edition of Muldoon's lengthy narrative poem about Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey's grand scheme to found a utopian society on the banks on the Susquehanna River. Front endpaper fractionally marked, else a fine copy in dust wrapper, faded at spine panel else fine.". Fine/Very Good. Book number: DZY211009024 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Madoc a Mystery Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1982. Soft cover. 261 pages. Previously owned (slight browning to page edges, evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean paperback.. Good . Book number: 040660 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page