ascending
descending
found: 174 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MUKHERJEE, BHARATI
The Middleman and other stories
Grove Press, New York, 1988. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. the stories reveal a new world in their midst: a world created by the transformation of the United States by new faces from Afghanistan, Asia, and Latin America, and by the transformation of these people by the idea of America. As this mutual metamorphose as peels away our society's skin tearing off masks and opening old wounds in new ways, everything that we know as familiar becomes surprising and strange. – Dustjacket blurb Second impression. Size: Octavo (standard book size). [8], 197, [3] pages. Age toning of the page edges. Top edge slightly spotted/foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241535
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: short stories New World Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARAKA , AMIRI (SIGNED) REED, ISHMAEL, EDITOR (ANA CASTILLO, LESLIE MARMON SILKO, GERALD VIZENOR, BHARATI MUKHERJEE, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
MULTIAMERICA: Essays of Cultural Wars and Cultural Peace.
New York: Viking, (1997.) First printing. SIGNED by Baraka next to the title of his contribution 'Multinational, Multicultural America vs White Supremacy in the table of contents. An uncommon and unpredictable anthology bringing together writers of all colors and ethnic backgrounds who discuss just what American culture is today, what it can be, and the problems in our understanding of what it means to be an American. In addition to the contributors listed above, this includes essays by Miguel Algarin, Frank Chin, Robert Eliot Fox, Juan Felipe Herrera, Maulena Karenga, Barbara Smith, William Wong, Gerald Horne, John A Williams and many others. Brief biographical notes. 467 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-670-867535
Book number: 34369
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: anthology, 0670867535
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUKHERJEE BHARATI
Holder Of The World
Harper Perennial Canada, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000116832 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000116832
USD 12.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1019]
Keywords: Canadian, Literary Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BHARATI MUKHERJEE.
JASMINE.
ISBN : 2740100329. Alinea.. 1992. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 228 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture et tampon de bibliothèque.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par MARTINE BEQUIE.
Book number: RO20070174
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK; BHARATI MUKHERJEE
Days and Nights in Calcutta
Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385028954. Clean, used book. Blaise, a Westerner, and Makherjee, his Bengali wife, and their life in Calcutta, India. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 19183
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0385028954 Travel India Women Studies Women in India Calcutta
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK & BHARATI MUKHERJEE
Days and Nights in Calcutta
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 300; "Plunging with the Blaises into the mainstream of Calcutta life, the reader experiences the contrasting Western and native cultures that are at its core, high society side by side with the ancient unchanged spectacle of raw endurance." ISBN: 0385028954. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 23521
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: India
Keywords: India -- Description And Travel.
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND MUKHERJEE, BHARATI
Days and Nights in Calcutta
Doubleday, N. Y. 1977. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover with very good+ dj now in mylar. Light corner wear to cover, light soiling to fore edge. Clean and tight. Dj has edgewear, sunning to spine, creasing and small closed tears along the edges. 300 pp nf/vg+ .
Book number: 22441
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: India, Calcutta, Non-Fiction, Biographical
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK; MUKHERJEE, BHARATI,
Days and Nights in Calcutta.
Saint Paul, Mn., Hungry Mind Press, 1995. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Light Wear & Edgewear. Pages: 303. Light Soiling to Page Edges. Reading Copy. Text Clean.
Book number: MASTER221628I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Asia
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND MUKHERJEE, BHARATI
Days and Nights in Calcutta
Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385028954). Cloth, 8vo. 300 pp. Minor chipping to top of dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000857
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Literary Biography, Politics, Travel 0385028954
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK;MUKHERJEE, BHARATI
Days and Nights in Calcutta
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1977. (ISBN: 0385028954). Hb, 8vo. pp. 300, signed by Mukherjee on the title page. Very Good/Corner Clipped. Signed.
Book number: A00875
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: India 0385028954
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK BLAISE AND BHARATI MUKHERJEE
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Penguin 1987 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 0140092986). Good.
Book number: 124591
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Illustrations, Non-Fiction"0140092986 0140092986
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND BHARATI MUKHERJEE
Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Viking, 1987. Hard Cover. 0670812048 Dustjacket has very light wear/no clipped corners/price sticker on front panel, covers are burgundy and red/black text on spine, previous owner's initial inside front cover. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 010847
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0670812048
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND BHARATI MUKHERJEE
Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Viking Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. 0670812048 No other prints or editions stated, dustjacket has very light wear only/price sticker on front panel/rubbed, covers are brown and red with brown text on spine, previous owner's initial inside front cover, bookstore stamp on 1/2 title page, price in pencil on flep, a very nice copy otherwise. Very Good +/Very Good + .
Book number: 012462
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0670812048
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND BHARATI MUKHERJEE
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy (proof copy)
Markham (ON): Viking, 1987. Paper bound, uncorrected and unpublished proof (confidential). Inserts with maps and photographs not included in this copy. 199 hand-numbered pages. Sticker remainders on front cover. Very good. 331 grams.
Book number: 19770
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Air India Tragedy, Sorrow Terror Sihk Community Canada Air Disasters
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND BHARATI MUKHERJEE
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Markham: Viking, 1987, . hard bound, 1st edition, 219pp. Illustrated with maps and plates. Initial 'R' in felt pen inside front cover else fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 16332
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Air-India Flight 182; Incident; Plane Explosion; Crash; India Tragedy; Terrorism; Airport Security; Clark Blaise; Bharati Mukherjee 0670812048
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK; MUKHERJEE, BHARATI
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140092986) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No wear to covers except miniscule bump to upper right corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, apparently unread. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 003781
CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.91 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3408]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime Terror Khalistan Air Disasters 0140092986
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND BHARATI MUKHERJEE
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Markham: Viking, 1987, . hard bound, 1st edition, 219pp. Illustrated with maps and plates. Initial 'R' in felt pen inside front cover else fine in fine dust jacket. Multiple copies available. 700 grams.
Book number: 20269
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Air-India Flight 182; Incident; Plane Explosion; Crash; India Tragedy; Terrorism; Airport Security; Clark Blaise; Bharati Mukherjee 0670812048
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND BHARATI MUKHERJEE
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Markham: Viking, 1987, . hard bound, 1st edition, 219pp. Illustrated with maps. Previous owner stamps to side edges else fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 14806
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Air-India Flight 182; Incident; Plane Explosion; Crash; India Tragedy; Terrorism; Airport Security; Clark Blaise; Bharati Mukherjee 0670812048
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARK BLAISE, BHARATI MUKHERJEE
Days and nights in Calcutta
Doubleday, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. with Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows edge rubbing, handling and chipping around. ID: mon0000112378 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000112378
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND MUKHERJEE, BHARATI
Days and Nights in Calcutta
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395028954) Hard Cover. A nice copy with minor wear. 300 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 056530
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Readers, Reading, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Literature, Literary, Calcutta, India, Indian, Eastern, City 0395028954
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISE, CLARK AND MUKHERJEE, BHARATI
The Sorrow and the Terror, the Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Markham ON, Penguin Viking. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670812048). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, (CAD) Owner's names, the first 14 pages (mostly in the introduction) have pen underlining and marginal notations, the rest of the book is clean, with remainder mark to the back of the front cover, thus Good in Very Good Dust jacket. 8vo, red bds, with leading portion overprinted in blk, xx, 219pp. 307 passengers and 22 crew mwmbers were killed in the explosion of Air India Flight 182 on June 23, 1985. This book is about this the bloodiest act of terrorism in modern history. (2.0 JM FO 50/2. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 52142
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Air India Flight 182, Terrorism Airplane Sabotage Explosions True Crime and Espionage 0670812048
In shopping cart

More information

BHARATI MUKHERJEE ETC
Virago New Writing for the 90s
London, Virago,, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Very Good .
Book number: 500027498
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: Fiction M
In shopping cart

More information

[SMILEY, JANE] GODWIN, GAIL, EDITOR (CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE JOYCE CAROL OATES, RUSSELL BANKS, ETHAN CANIN, BHARATI MUKHERJEE, AND OTHERS.)
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1985.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1985. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. 20 short stories selected from US and Canadian magazines Series editor Shannon Ravenel. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes stories by Michael Bishop, E. L. Doctorow, John L'Heureux, Margaret Edwards, Starkey Flythe, H. E. Francis, Bev Jafek, Peter Meinke, Wright Morris, Beth Nugent, Norman Rush, Deborah Seabrooke and Sharon Sheehe Stark. SIGNED by Jane Smiley at her story 'Lily.' Very good in wrappers (inscription inside front cover., tape reinforcement to part of spine) ISBN: 0-395-390583
Book number: 28613
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0395390583
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUKHERJEE BHARATI
LE CONQUERANT DU MONDE
ISBN : 2070735702. Gallimard. 1995. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 353 pages.
¶ Nrf. 'Du monde entier'. Roman trad. de l'anglais par Patrice Repusseau. Jaquette par R. et S. Michaud-Rapho.
Book number: RO40126292
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BHARATI MUKHERJEE
Darkness Angela and Other Stories: 2 (Short Fiction)
Penguin 1985 Paperback, 208pp. "At once sly and tragic, these twelve extraordinary stories chart the complex and shifting lives of the new immigrants to America--some helpless, some hopeless, others ambitious, beautiful, all striving for something they can't quite name, something more.'Mukherjee writes with beautiful precision.neaty needlepointing a malevolent world.'THE VILLAGE VOICE ", (ISBN: 0140079300). Good.
Book number: 268410
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Short_Story"0140079300 0140079300
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search