ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MUIR MARIE
Pam Pot and Kettle
London, Collins. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. 123 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012439
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445]
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR MARIE
Torridons' Triumph
London, Collins. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Joseph Acheson. near fine in same unclipped DW, DW under plastic sleeve, excellent tidy copy, 192pp + col frontis , line illustrations, light dust soiling to closed edges. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004718
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Young Adult Children British Juvenile Fiction Novel Torridons Sailing Coastal Joseph Acheson
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE
The Browns of Bencraig.
Harrap, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 90 pages, 4 colour plates by Douglas Relf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 38128
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Scottish childrens fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE MUIR
Dear Mrs. Boswell
Macmillan, 1953. Hardcover. Good. light writing in ink through out book, text on dust jacket flaps are underlines, price-clipped, light cover creasing, nicks, tears and creasing to dust jacket, small puncture hole on edge of front dust jacket panel, name in ink on front fly paper ID: mon0000086724 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000086724
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE
Kettle's Great Adventure
London and Glasgow, Collins. 1970. Hardcover. Ill.: Joan Calvert. Book, Book. Childrens Hardcover of vacation from England to America. Very Good overall condition with only slight corner wear at spine. A nice tightly bound copy. Secure packaging! 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Book. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 2381
USD 9.01 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Joan CalvertCHILDREN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUIR, MARIE
Kettle's Great Adventure
London, Collins. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Calvert, Joan. Grey cloth boards lightly bumped to corners. Unclioped dustwrapper. Some ghosting from aged tape on free front endpaper. Firm binding. Lightly aged pages. Donated 1970 written on free front endpaper . A very nice clean copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 16232
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 Calvert, Joan
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIE MUIR
Kettle's Great Adventure
London & Glasgow, Collins. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light grey cloth covers with blue upper page edges. Very slight bumping to covers, light shading to outer endpapers. Sequel to Pam, Pot and Kettle. Kettle and Aunt Morag go to America in search of Ketle's long lost father.. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 003821
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE
The Mermaid Queen
Constable 1st ed 1st printg 1978 VG book G dj ex-lib hardback ISBN: 0094624909
Book number: 39996
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUIR, MARIE
The Mermaid Queen
Constable, 1st 1978. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A lively book about Mary, Queen of Scots. Mottled blue boards with silver title to spine. Spine slightly bumped and tiny dent to top edge of front cover. Contents fine. Dustwrapper sunned to spine. ISBN: 0094624909
Book number: 722689
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: CHILDRENS HISTORICAL STORY 0094624909
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE
The Mermaid Queen
London: Constable, 1978. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbm669
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE MUIR
Pam, Pot and Kettle
London & Glasgow, Collins. 1968, Reprint. Paper Covered Bds. Ill.: Joan Calvert. Seagull Library edition. Dustwrapper clipped, bit creased. Children's fiction; a girl, a tinker boy and a terrier in the Highlands. Good/Good.
Book number: 002689
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Children's, Fiction, Juvenile, Scotland Joan Calvert
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUIR, MARIE
Pam, Pot and Kettle
London, Collins. 1964. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 123p. One small spot on front cover, otherwise excellent. Children's book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000651
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUIR, MARIE ILLUSTRATED BY CALVERT, JOAN
Pam, Pot and Kettle
Collins, 1st 1964. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with a little loss.
Book number: 582099
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Calvert, Joan
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE MUIR
"Pam, Pot And Kettle"
Collins 1970 Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 305855
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE:
Pam, Pot and Kettle;
London & Glasgow, Collins, 1964; 1st Edition; Good+/ Dw Good+; 123pp with delightful Illustrations by Joan Calvert; Grey covers with black lettering on spine; Price clipped dust wrapper has some edge wear. Exciting adventures, amusing characters in a story set in Scotland. An easy read for younger children. z
Book number: 5313
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children,
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE
Pam, Pot and Kettle
Collins, London and Glasgow, 1968. Reprint, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Joan Calvert. Good Condition/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. 255 g.; XIV, 124 pages, last blank, list of illustrations. Black-and-white illustrations throughout the book done by Joan Calvert. Blue coloured boards with a silver illustration of a seagull to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and silver writing to the back strip. Green coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping, rubbing and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Fading to the top right-hand corners of the front and back panels and general scuffing of the book panels. Browning and staining to the text block edges. Browning and general wear to the endpapers and to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Joan Calvert, with black and white writing on the front panel and the yellow and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is in really poor shape. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. There are splits to the fold over edges, due to the results of insect activity. Numerous small cares to the top dustwrapper edge with associated creasing. On the back panel there is an area measuring 2 " x 2" which shows a half removal of ? tape. The back panel is also brown, dull and to the lower right-hand corner a small area of red ink scribble. Browning and general wear to the rest of the dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is now in protective library sleeving. " Pam is quite an ordinary girl. Pot is a little terrier dog. Kettle is his master. Kettle is also a tough tinker boy. This is the story of how these three get-together and the adventures they have." -- from the front fold over panel. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Illustrator: Joan Calvert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0105396
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Younger Reading, Scotland, Novel Children; fiction -- adolescent; fiction -- adolescent
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE
Pam, Pot and Kettle
London, Collins. 1964. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. A small tear and some scribbling on front endpaper. Further details or images supplied promptly on request. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0215854
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Children's Books Young Readers Adolescents Children's Adventure Stories Juvenile Literature Boys Girls
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUIR, MARIE
Torridon's Surprise
London, Collins. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in v/g condition, in like dust jacket. Jan Torridon is sent by her aunt to Vienna. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0212563
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Children, Girls, Juvenile, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure, Adolescents, Jan Torridon, A1
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE; ILLUS ACHESON, JOSEPH
Torridon's Surprise
London: London; Collins; 1968, 1968. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg; pp browning; ; Torridons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 53916
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE; ILLUS ACHESON, JOSEPH
Torridon's Surprise
London: London; Collins; 1970, 1970. 0001642286. Hardcover. ISBN: 0001642286. H/b; illus boards; vg+; 8vo; 188pp - a very nice copy indeed; Torridons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 8860
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0001642286 Children's
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE & ACHESON, JOSEPH (ILLUS)
Torridons' Triumph
London: Collins, 1967 - 1st ed thus (seagull), 1967. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; d/w very worn & tatty at edges; 'the 3 young Torridon children decide to fight back when they discover their father to be ill and the boat-yard business to be in a bad state. Two of them run the sailing school whilst the third allow the Cormorant - their yacht - ot be chartered for a cruise'; ; Torridons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 28292
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Cormorant Sailing-School Boys Girls
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE, ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPH ACHESON
Torridons in Spain
Collins. 1962, First Edition. Cloth. The Torridons deliver a yacht to Spain. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008792
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Sailing; Family; Joseph Acheson Children
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE,
Torridons' Triumph
Collins, 1967. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (one signature and some tanning) and tightly bound. The ffep is missing
Book number: j223
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, MARIE
Torridons' Surprise
London: Collins, 1970. Reprint. Pictorial board cover. 188pp :: B/w drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket.Fep removed. Chip to corner .
Book number: bcm120
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIE MUIR
Torridons in Spain
London, Collins. 1962. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Joseph Acheson. Slight wear chipping to dustjacket edges, one large chip (2.5cm by 4cm) on upper front left corner. 2mm by 3mm brown stain on front cover, some bumping to corners. Faintest hint of age toning on endpapers, some spots on page edges. 192pp. The Torridon family go on an adventurous sea voyage to Spain. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001394
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
Keywords: Joseph Acheson
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search