ascending
descending
found: 392 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MUIR, P.H.; GOLDSCHMIDT, E.P.; NOWELL-SMITH, SIMON; CARTER, JOHN; NIXON, HOWARD M.; WEIL, ERNEST; AND FLETCHER; IFAN KYRLE).
Talks on Book-Collecting Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. Edited by P.H. Muir.
London: Cassell and Company Ltd., (1952). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt within red rectangle on the spine, in printed decorative tan dw. The dw spine is darkened. 105 pp., with photographic illustrations. Very good. First edition.
Book number: 7002
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Book Collecting; Antiquarian Booksellers' Association; Talks; P.H. Muir; E.P. Goldschmidt; Simon Nowell-Smith; John Carter; Howard M. Nixon; Ifan Kyrle-Fletcher; Ernest Weil; Art of the Book; First Edition; 1st Edition. (Books-on-Books). T
In shopping cart

More information

ABBIE, A G, MUIR, JOHN, INNES, J ALEXANDER. BUCHAN, D CAMPBELL. EDITORS
The British Students' Song Book
Published by Bayley & Ferguson for Scottish Students' Song Book Committee, London, no date given, [1947]. viii, 359 pages, new arrangements by J Purcell Mansfield, words and music, Revised edition, boards lightly rubbed, owner's names to front free endpaper, internally clean, in good condition, burgundy cloth with gilt title on front and spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 10181
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Abbie, A G. Muir, John. Innes, J Alexander. Buchan, D Campbell. Editors, The British Students' Song Book, modified cover mainly by John Borland"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"ANSEL ADAMS, JOHN MUIR"
The American Wilderness
"Barnes & Noble, New York", 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 4to. With thirty-one exquisite monochrome photographs by Ansel Adams, reproduced from negatives of the original prints preserved by the National Archives. Essays by John Muir. A fine copy in like dust wrapper.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: bc90043
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS & MUIR, ANSEL & JOHN
Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada.
1948. Cloth with dustjacket. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1948. (First edition). Small quarto. Brown lettered tan cloth. Edges have are faintly tanned. Top edge has some light spotting else very good in dustjacket with some light edge wear and a few edge chips. Head and foot are both lacking a small fragment else very good. A nice copy of this classic and profusely illustrated Ansel Adams title accompanied by a selection of the writings of John Muir and edited by Charlotte E. Mauk. A wonderful book.
Book number: 7479
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR JOHN R SURGEON REAR-ADMIRAL
The Life and Achievements of Captain James Cook Explorer, Navigator, Surveyor and Physican
Blackie and Son, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear to jacket) ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 37131
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL; MUIR, JOHN (TEXT BY)
America's Wilderness: The Photographs of Ansel Adams with the Writings of John Muir
Philadelphia and London, Courage Books; Running Press. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1561387444) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 128 pp. illus.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top corners bumped. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006018
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 1561387444
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, JOHN
Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1948. Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Ansel Adams. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Light wear at edges; generally a bright, attractive copy. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Illustrator: Ansel Adams. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 039575
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, MARY;MUIR, JOHN;ZWINGER, ANN H.
Bhagavad-Gita As It Is
Chicago, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1986, 1st edition, 4th printing, NO JACKET. Pictorial cover over boards with white lettering and design on the front and the spine. Book has no tears or bent pages, ISKCON stamped on the inside fly leaf and a label attached to the tittle page that states "Donated by: Sarabadhai Gandhi & family". Shelf wear to the edges and to the spine are minor. Bright, clean text with tight binding, a solid book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001178
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.75 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10247]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTIN, MARY AND MUIR, JOHN (EDITED BY ANN H. ZWINGER.)
WRITING THE WESTERN LANDSCAPE.
Boston: Beacon, (1994.) First printing. Includes excerpts from Austin's 'Earth Horizon' and 'The Land of Journeys' Ending' and Muir's 'The Grand Canyon of the Colorado' and 'Travels in Alaska.' Selected by Ann Zwinger, who also wrote the introduction and provided the illustrations for this attractive volume. In her introduction, she states: 'Muir and Austin are the first truly western nature writers... Their writing, their point of view, their dedication to the mountains and the deserts of the West have sustained western nature writers from their day forward.' Austin was also a pioneering feminist and her writings are often tinged with her political awareness. xxvi, 182 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-8070-8526x
Book number: 50508
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: colorado, alaska, deserts, 080708526x
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, MARY AND JOHN MUIR,
Writing the Western Landscape..
Boston, Beacon Press, 1994. Edited, intrdouced, and illustrated by Ann H. Zinger. xxvi, 182p., b/w illus., dj (The Concord library).
Book number: 015358
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Western Americana Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, MARY/MUIR, JOHN.
Writing the Western Landscape. Edited, introduced, and illustrated by Ann H.Zwinger.
Boston, Beacon Press, 1994. 182 S. OHLn. m. ill. OU.
Book number: LAN-46
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Landschaft
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, MARY;MUIR, JOHN;ZWINGER, ANN H.
Writing the Western Landscape
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press. 1994, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-8070-8526-X). Hard Cover, 64mo - up to 3" tall. Copyright date is 1994, 1st printing. Black cover over boards with green lettering and design on the spine. Book has no tears or bent pages nor any writing. a label was removed on the inside fly leaf. D/j has no tears or bent flaps. A woren spot lower left front. Shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe of the spine. A bright, tight text, a solid book. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000841
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3574]
Keywords: 080708526X
In shopping cart

More information

BADE, WILLIAM FREDERIC & MUIR, JOHN,
The Life and Letters of John Muir 2 Volumes.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Bookplate, former owner's blindstamps.Hinge starting in one Volume.Spines dusty.2 Volumes.Overall, a solid and attractive set.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 260629
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOK COLLECTOR ( THE ) - IAN FLEMING - JOHN HAYWARD - PERCY MUIR - JOHN CARTER (EDITORS -CONTRIBUTORS)
Bookcollector ( The ) .
London, 1953 -> , in-8° issues, sewn, original stiff wrapper. We have most of the issues in stock. Please contact us by e-mail if you are looking for a particular issue(s). Prices start from 12 Euro.. .
Book number: 32493
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWER, DAVID TEXT BY JOHN MUIR
Gentle Wilderness: The Sierra Nevada
Promontory Press. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0883940477) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, slight bottom spine bump, boards clean. FAIR jacket, intact, in new mylar sleeve, price clipped, edgewear, tears, stain on bottom front corner, surface rubbing and light soiling. Interior pages clean, end pages have water stains on bottom edges. Color photographs of the Sierra Nevada mountains. Photography, nature. 166 pgs. AP707409. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 707409
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Photography, Nature, Sierra Nevada 0883940477
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN, JOHN MUIR, ET AL.
Alaska: The Harriman Expedition 1899 (Two Volumes Bound As One)
New York, Dover Publications. 1986, Unabridged Reprint. (ISBN: 0486251098) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Full edition, 427 pages, original pages in facsimile with illustrations. Well bound, unmarked text, thouigh with wear to covers and corners, edge rubs and some creasing to covers, a small stain to upper front cover corner; sturdy in sewn signature binding. Good.
Book number: 15624
USD 11.11 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 883]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Alaska: The Harriman Expedition 1899 (Two Volumes Bound As One) 0486251098
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN & MUIR,JOHN ET AL
Alaska : The Harriman Expedition, 1899
New York, Dover Publications. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486251098) Paperback. Laminated PB, 383 pages, in VG condition. This edition is an unabridged republication in a single volume of Alaska Volumes I and II, originally published by Doubleday in 1901.The color plates of the original are reproduced in black and white and the sequence of plates has been altered. Very Good.
Book number: 25683
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Outdoor Pursuits
Keywords: Expeditions, Alaska 0486251098
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS. EDITED BY P. H. MUIR, JOHN CARTER AND NICOLAS BARKER
The Book Collector. Volume 20. No. 2. Summer 1971
London England, The Collector Ltd,, 1971. 1st Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Foxing to front cover and edge. Couple of small tears to edge of cover. Contents: Medieval Books. Portrait of a Bibliophile XV. Alfred Charles De Rochschild 1842-1918. The Shape of Things to Come? Some Uncollected Authors XLV - Edward Young in Translation III. English Bookbindings LXXVII. Foreign Bookbinding X. News and Comment. Bibliographical Notes and Queries. Book Reviews. 303 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 080254
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: The Book Collector
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY P. H. MUIR, JOHN CARTER AND NICHOLAS BARKER
The Book Collector. Summer 1968. Volume 12. No. 2.
London England, The Collector Ltd,, 1968. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Paperback Paperback. Contents: The Book as Artefact. The Production and Distribution of John Ruskin's Poems 1850. An Unknown Manuscript Catalogue of The Library of J. A. De Thou. Conbtemporary Collectors XLIV. English Bookbindings LXV. News and Comments. Bibliographical Notes and Queires. Book Reviews. 271 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 076710
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: The Book Collector Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER, JOHN & MUIR, PERCY H.
Bücher die die Welt verändern
Mchn. Prestel, [1968] 788 (2) S. 1 Blatt, m. v. Text-Abbildungen. Flexibeles O.-Kunstleder m. weisser Rckn-Beschriftung. * Das deutsche PMM. NEUWERTIG.
Book number: 10162
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, JOHN UND PERCY H.MUIR.
Bücher die die Welt verändern. Eingeleitet durch einen Essay von Denys hay.
Darmstadt. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. 1969. 8°. 787pp. wrappers. Register. Illustr.
Book number: 2301
€  8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838]
Keywords: Geschichte, History, Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, JOHN; MUIR, PERCY H.
Bücher die die Welt verändern.
München, Prestel Verlag, 1968, softcloth, 12mo, 789 pp., short essays on 424 essential books in history; translated from English; VG condition.
Book number: 3677
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Book history
Keywords: book history, Buchgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, JOHN & MUIR, PERCY H.
Bücher die die Welt verändern.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969. Original publisher's blue plastic flex cover, white title spine, thick 8vo: 790pp. richly illustrated, index. Translation into German of " Printing in the Mind of Man " - London 1967. Very fine copy. The most important books [424] of the world discussed.
Book number: 30781
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, JOHN/ MUIR, PERCY (HRSG.):
Bücher, die die Welt verändern.
Darmstadt, WB 1969. 788 S. Kunststoffeinband.
Book number: 12412EB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Buchwesen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER, JOHN & MUIR, PERCY H.
Bücher, die die Welt verändern.
Gebonden; 1968; Prestel-Verlag, München; 788pp.; Naam en datum op binnenzijde kaft -- Conditie: Goed; Duitstalig
Book number: 142117
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Literatuur/Duits
Keywords: Duits
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search