| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Esprit. N° 3, mars 1958. Numéro Spécial : Politique et Religion. Contient entre autres : Conscience politique et conscience religieuse, par Jean-Marie Domenach (22 pages). La politique religieuse de Charles Maurras, par Jacques Julliard (26 pages). Un théologien face au pouvoir, par Xavier André Florès (23 pages). Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1958. Contient aussi : Laïcité et politique étrangère, par Léo Hamon ( 19 pages). La mosquée de Cordoue, par Muhammad Iqbal (6 pages). Algérie : L'Algérie et la gauche française, par Alain Berger (7 pages). L'Algérie peut-elle nourrir sa population ?, par Gérard Destanne De Bernis (12 pages). Documents : Plaidoyer pour les Guerroudj, par Michel Bruguier (12 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X 22,5cm), 337 à 511 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Numéro Spécial : Politique et Religion. Conscience politique et conscience religieuse, par Jean-Marie Domenach (22 pages). La politique religieuse de Charles Maurras, par Jacques Julliard (26 pages). Un théologien face au pouvoir, par Xavier André Florès (23 pages). Laïcité et politique étrangère, par Léo Hamon ( 19 pages). La mosquée de Cordoue, par Muhammad Iqbal (6 pages). Algérie : L'Algérie et la gauche française, par Alain Berger (7 pages). L'Algérie peut-elle nourrir sa population ?, par Gérard Destanne De Bernis (12 pages). Documents : Plaidoyer pour les Guerroudj, par Michel Bruguier (12 pages). Book number: 61512 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
East meets West: a background to some Asian faiths London, Commission for Racial Equality, 1981. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 3rd ed. rev. A tight copy with very light wear.. ISBN: 0902355945 Book number: BOOKS133236I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0902355945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Entwicklung der Metaphysik in Persien. (The Development of Metaphysics in Persia). Bonn, Hafiz-Verlagsgesellschaft, 1982. Octavo. Pp. 85. Frontispiece portrait. facsimiles of original texts. Bound in the original decorative stiff wrappers. In a fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. ¶ German translation of Iqbal's 'The Development of Metaphysics in Persia'. See Hans Daiber: Bibliography of Islamic Philosophy, 4701. Book number: 3981 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980] Catalogue: Iran: History, Geography, Culture
Keywords: Art history culture Anthropology native aboriginal indigenous Iran Persia Perse Iranien Persian Iranian Sanskrit Pahlavi Near East Eastern Classical Islamic Islam Muslim Muslims Ancient Orient Vieux Alter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growth Patterns in Vascular Plants Dioscorides Press, 1994. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 32793 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Growth Patterns in Vascular Plants Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Dioscorides Pr. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0-931146-26-7). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to. 480 pages with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj. From a horticultural library. Except for 3 library marks in very good condition. Cloth with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 8603 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: 0931146267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iqbal's Gulshan-I Raz-I Jadid (New Garden of Mystery) and Bandagi Namah (Book of Servitude) ;: rendered into English by Bashir Ahmad Dar ... with notes and explanations. Lahore, Iqbal Academy Pakistan, 1996, First edition (stated). Octavo in white boards; x, 77 p. ; 22 cm. Hardcover. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+) with light edge-wear; tight and clean within., Uncommon. English translations of selections of: Zabur-i `Ajam. Some quotes in Persian (Farsi) or possibly Urdu. || Persian poetry -- Translations into English. Other Titles: Gulshan-i raz-i jadid; New garden of mystery; Bandagi namah; Book of servitude. Book number: 15417 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Criticism Iran, Farsi, Persian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kulliyat-I Baqiyat-I Shi`R-I Iqbal Matruk Urdu Kalam. Lahaur [Lahore], Iqbal Akadami, Pakistan, 2004, Taba`a 1. Octavo in floral-illus paper boards; 554 p. ; 23 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9694160006. Corners gently bumped; else Near Fine; tight and clean within., Uncommon. In Urdu. Poems. Selections Iqbal, Muhammad, Sir, 1877-1938. Sabir Kalurvi. Book number: 15015 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Urdu, Pakistan, South Asia
Keywords: Poetry India, Pakistan, South Asia Urdu 9694160006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kulliyat-I Iqbal : Urdu. Lahaur, Iqbal Akadami, Pakistan, 2003, Taba`a 7. Octavo in floral-illus paper boards; 754 p. ; 23 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9694160006. Fine ; As New, Uncommon. In Urdu. Contents: Bang-i dara -- Bal-i Jibril -- Zarb-i kalim -- Armaghan-i Hijaz (Urdu). Urdu poetry. Book number: 15008 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Urdu, Pakistan, South Asia
Keywords: Poetry India, Pakistan, South Asia Urdu 9694160006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La métaphysique en Perse. Paris, Sindbad, 1980. Royal octavo. Pp. 146. Bound in the original stiff wrappers with flaps. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. ISBN 2727400497 ¶ French translation of Iqbal's 'The Development of Metaphysics in Persia'. Book number: 3990 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Iran: History, Geography, Culture
Keywords: Archaeology archaeological excavation excavations exploration explorations survey surveys geological anthropology anthropological geology archeology classical antiquity studies near far East Greece Greek Rome Roman Egypt medieval postmediaeval history | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MYSTERIES OF SELFLESSNESS A Philosophical Poem. London: John Murray, 1953. First Edition. This is a small First Edition in England of a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. The binding is tight, bright, and very clean. There is a slight bump to the bottom corner. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is price clipped and there is a spot on the rear of the jacket. The spine is slight discolored, buthte jacket in general looks quite crisp and clean, especially in its see-through, removable protector. Translated b Professor A. J. Arberry. 8vo. Book number: 5695 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Poetry Islam Muslim Philosophy Persian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Rose Garden of Mystery : And the Book of Slaves / Versified English Translation of Iqbal's Gulshan-I-Raz-I-Jadid, and Bandagi Namah, By M. Hadi Hussain. Introd. By S.A. Vahid Lahore : Sh. Muhammad Ashraf 1977. 2nd Edition. Physical desc.:xxx. 66 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Classical sufis Poetry. Notes: Versified English translation of Gulshan-i-raz-i-Jadid. and Bandagi NamahIncludes bibliographical references.Very good copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 174478 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Persion Psalm 1961. 127pp. Hardcover. Parts 1 & II. Translated by Arthur J. Arberry. DJ damaged and separated, o/wise good Book number: 60310 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Internation Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE POET'S VISION AND MAGIC OF WORDS, AN APPROACH TO IQBAL'S POETRY Islamic Book Service, Lahore. 1978. In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 142 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos (jaquette). Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre. Jaquette légèrement abîmée. ¶ Iqbal's Concept of Poetry. Language. Imagery and Use of Similes and Metaphors... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40179129 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.4 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5910]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Reconstruccion Del Pensamiento Religioso En El Islam ;: por Allama Muhammad Iqbal ; introduccion por Graciela de la Lama ; compilacion y notas por M. Saeed Sheikh ; traduccion por José Esteban Calderon. Lahore, Iqbal Academy, 1989. Octavo in offwhite illus DJ; xxix, 281 p. ; bibliographical references (p. 226-246) and index ; 23 cm. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with very mild shelf-wear., Spanish translation of: Reconstruction of religious thought in Islam. || Islam. Philosophy and religion. Book number: 15322 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Spain, Spanish
Keywords: Spain, Spanish India, Pakistan, South Asia Spanish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction of Religious Thought in Islam Lahore, Muhammad Ashraf, (1999). Reprint. orig.boards. 22x14cm, vi,205 pp, A facsimile reprint of the 1960 edition.. Minor rubbing. Light binding corner bumps. VG. ¶ Contents: Knowledge and religious experience.- The philosophical test of the revelations of religious experience.- The conception of God and the meaning of prayer.- The human ego, his freedom and immortality.- The spirit of Muslim culture.- The principle of movement in the structure of Islam.- Is religion possible? Book number: BOOKS003815I USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892]
Keywords: Islamic Theology, Philosophy, Religion, Islam, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction of Religious Thought in Islam Delhi, Adam Publishers, 2001. Reprint. A fine unread copy in a near fine spinefaded d.w. Book number: 61904 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: ISLAM
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoughts and Reflections of Iqbal. Edited and Notes by Syed Abdul Vahid. La Hore, Ashraf (1964), 12 mo., xvi,381 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG; Book number: LR53381 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way of the Muslim Great Britain, Hulton Press, 1973. (ISBN: 0717506320) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Mortelmans. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, school library stamps on end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 62 pages, brightly illustrated throughout, written for children. Good. Book number: 008343 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Muslim Childrens Eductional 0717506320 Edward Mortelmans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Humanity at Death's Door Kazi Publications, Lahore, Pakistan, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Good/Reasonable. 200pp. last 2 blank, preface by author and index. Maroon faux leather boards with gilt writing on the front panel and the spine. Very slight bumping of the head and the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Plain text dustwrapper, with orange background and white and brown writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing and fading of the dustwrapper, particularly to the top edge of the front panel. A little scuffing to the dustwrapper edges and to the corners. "This book not only describes the last moments of the eminent men of Islam but also acquaints the reader with the meaning and purpose of life.". Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0102999 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Islam -- Death and Dying, Religion -- Pakistani, Islam -- Eminent Men Religion & Theology; Religion -- Islam; Religion -- Islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Islam forbids free mixing of men and women. "Kazi Publications; Lahore," 1983. 22 cm. 164 p. Islam . Hardbound. Very Good in sl. edgeworn DJ. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 37352 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Javidnama ;: [by] Iqbal ; retold by Hina Tanvir ; edited by Khurram Ali Shafique ; illustrated by Tabassum Khalid. Lahore, Iqbal Academy, 2007, Second edition. Quarto in glossy color-illus boards; 46 p. : col. ill., facsims. ; 28 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9694163714. A few corners partly bumped; else tight, cleanand overall Very Good(++) thus, In English. An adaption and translation of Iqbal's classic Javidnamah. For young adults and children. Series: Junior editions series. Uncommon. || Iqbal, Muhammad, Sir, 1877-1938 -- Contributions in religious thought. Poetry. Book number: 15423 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Islam
Keywords: Poetry India, Pakistan, South Asia 9694163714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |