| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Installations Toronto, The Muses Company. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 189623965x). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [7] 128. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 105549 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Poetry Poems Verse 189623965x | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | O Cadoiro: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2007. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() Rooted in medieval Galician-Portuguese cantigas, most untranslated before now, Erin Mouré’s poems take off from the title phrase, literally ?the place where falling is made. ID: mon0000117649 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000117649 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Moure, Erin, United States, General, General AAS, 20th Century, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | O Cadoiro: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() Rooted in medieval Galician-Portuguese cantigas, most untranslated before now, Erin Mouré’s poems take off from the title phrase, literally ?the place where falling is made. ID: mon0000122975 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000122975 USD 13.53 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1075]
Keywords: Moure, Erin, United States, General, General AAS, 20th Century, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | O Cadoiro: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2007. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() Rooted in medieval Galician-Portuguese cantigas, most untranslated before now, Erin Mouré’s poems take off from the title phrase, literally ?the place where falling is made. ID: mon0000117054 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000117054 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Moure, Erin, United States, General, General AAS, 20th Century, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | O Cadoiro: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine crease, cover has light creasing, edge wear and bumping.() Rooted in medieval Galician-Portuguese cantigas, most untranslated before now, Erin Mouré’s poems take off from the title phrase, literally ?the place where falling is made. ID: mon0000022887 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000022887 USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 588]
Keywords: Moure, Erin, United States, General, General AAS, 20th Century, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Domestic Fuel. Toronto, Anansi, 1985, First pinting. Softcover . Octavo, 108, [4] pp, glossy card covers. VG. Poetry. Book number: 11739 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Domestic Fuel Toronto, House of Anansi Pr. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887841430). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [12] 108. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A00516 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0887841430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Domestic Fuel Toronto, Anansi, 1985, First pinting. Softcover . Octavo, 108, [4] pp, glossy card covers. Fine copy. Inscribed by the author to poet Lorna Crozier. This collection of poetry won a Pat Lowther Award. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 37665 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire, York Street Toronto, Anansi, 1979, First printing. Softcover . The poet's first book, the paper issue. Octavo, (95), pp, cream pictorial card covers. Faint dust soiling to covers, else fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, Vancouver, Jan. 1974, to a now deceased Toronto literary writer. Good inscription . The hardcover issue is very scarce. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 11736 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Frame of the Book: Poems Toronto, Ontario, Canada, House of Anansi Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0887846327). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 127, signed and dedicated by the author on the title page. Very Good. Signed by the Author. Book number: 105137 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 0887846327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Furious Toronto, Anansi, 1998, First pinting. Softcover . Octavo, 101 pp, glossy card covers (not issued in hardcover). Small light tan spot to fore edges, light yellowing to page edges, else a fine, uncreased copy, no owner names. This book won a Governor-General's Award for Poetry. Book number: 37664 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Furious Toronto, House of Anansi Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887841570). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [14] 101. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 105835 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0887841570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Theatres: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2007. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() Erin Mouré, a frequent nominee and winner of the Governor General’s and other literary awards, is one of the most consistently innovative, imaginative poets at work in Canada. With each book, Mouré seeks nothing less than to re-create the act of writing from the ground up. Little Theatres follows this approach, appearing at a timely crossroads, when we most need our language to come alive again. Like the water imagery that filigrees through this collection ? at once lingual exchange, submersion, balm, and sustenance ? Mouré's multiplicity of voices is fluid, clear, animated, and as shimmering with light and life as ever. Galician and English intermingle in this collection like currents of the same river. An intimate act of cultural and personal interflow, this new work from a major poet has the power to alter the reader’s perception of where, and on what scale, the action is taking place. ID: mon0000123083 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000123083 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Moure, Erin, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Theatres: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2007. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() Erin Mouré, a frequent nominee and winner of the Governor General’s and other literary awards, is one of the most consistently innovative, imaginative poets at work in Canada. With each book, Mouré seeks nothing less than to re-create the act of writing from the ground up. Little Theatres follows this approach, appearing at a timely crossroads, when we most need our language to come alive again. Like the water imagery that filigrees through this collection ? at once lingual exchange, submersion, balm, and sustenance ? Mouré's multiplicity of voices is fluid, clear, animated, and as shimmering with light and life as ever. Galician and English intermingle in this collection like currents of the same river. An intimate act of cultural and personal interflow, this new work from a major poet has the power to alter the reader’s perception of where, and on what scale, the action is taking place. ID: mon0000122853 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000122853 USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 669]
Keywords: Moure, Erin, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Theatres: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2007. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear() Erin Mouré, a frequent nominee and winner of the Governor General’s and other literary awards, is one of the most consistently innovative, imaginative poets at work in Canada. With each book, Mouré seeks nothing less than to re-create the act of writing from the ground up. Little Theatres follows this approach, appearing at a timely crossroads, when we most need our language to come alive again. Like the water imagery that filigrees through this collection ? at once lingual exchange, submersion, balm, and sustenance ? Mouré's multiplicity of voices is fluid, clear, animated, and as shimmering with light and life as ever. Galician and English intermingle in this collection like currents of the same river. An intimate act of cultural and personal interflow, this new work from a major poet has the power to alter the reader’s perception of where, and on what scale, the action is taking place. ID: mon0000038922 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000038922 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Moure, Erin, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Theatres Toronto, Anansi, 2005, First printing. (ISBN: 0887847285) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Fine copy, no owner names. Poetry. Book number: 37684 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0887847285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pillage Laud Toronto, ON, Canada, BookThug. 2011, First Thus. (ISBN: 1897388837) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, but has a tiny chip on the edge of the third leaf which looks as though it might have happened in the cutting phase of printing. 107 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 004624 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Poetry - Canadian
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian 1897388837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Search Procedures: Poems Toronto, Ontario: House of Anansi Pr, 1996. First Edition. Card Covers w/ frenc. ISBN: 0887845754. About new book, unmarked, in crisp covers; 145 pp. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 20271 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0887845754 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Search procedures Concord, Anansi, 1996. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Reprint, 1997. A clean, tidy copy.. ISBN: 0887845754 Book number: BOOKS122824I GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: 0887845754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Search Procedures: Poems Toronto, House of Anansi Pr. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887845754). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [2] 142. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A00517 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0887845754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sheepish Beauty, Civilian Love. Poems. Montreal, Véhicule Press, 1992, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. Inscribed by the author to important Canadian poet Pat Lane, with his ink name "Lane" at front. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 37659 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sheepish Beauty, Civilian Love. Poems. Montreal, Véhicule Press, 1992, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. Inscribed by the author to a deceased Canadian literary author. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 11721 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sheepish Beauty, Civilian Love Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Vehicule Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1550650289). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 133, signed and dedicated by the author on the title page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by the Author. Book number: 104722 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Poets 1550650289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sheepish Beauty, Civilian Love Montreal, Vehicule Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550650289). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [9] 133. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A00513 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 1550650289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wanted Alive. Toronto, Anansi, 1983, First pinting. Softcover . The poet's second book. Octavo, (112) pp, card covers. Inscribed by the author in Vancouver, June, 1983, to a now deceased Toronto writer. Covers creased; tan damp stain to top page edges; some leaves dog-eared; text has some margin ticks in ink; just a good, sound copy. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 11738 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |