| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"the Return of Willard Motley: Best-Selling Novelist Returns to Hometown" in Ebony (December, 1953) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Interview-based article with 23 photographs of Motley and scenes and people from Chicago. Book number: b11495 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'étrange destin de Nicky Romano DEL DUCA, 1961. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Dans les bas quartiers de Chicago, un enfant mélé à la misère ambiante, un document sur un Chicago insolite. Usagé. -- A tout livreBook number: 20576 € 16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greep Naar Las Casas - Op Zoek Naar Zon, Zee En Sex zuid-hollandsche uitgevers maatschappij m. c. stok, gebonden, 372 blz. goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8119358 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greep naar Las Casas gebonden, goede staat, Ad. M. C. Stok (Den Haag), 372 blz. ISBN 9023501705 -- MooiboekBook number: 8122579 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ingen Skal Skrive Min Gravskrift, Bind 1 København: Forlaget Fremad, 1965. Hardcover. Book is in the Danish language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light edge wear and shelf wear. Last page is creased.; 1st volume of crime novel by Chicago-born African-American author Willard Motley, published originally in English in 1958 under the title, Let No Man Write My Epitaph, his third novel which was made into a film in 1960. Motley's work was sometimes criticized because he chose to write about white rather than black characters. ; Fremads Folkebibliotek; 7.5" tall; 202 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 2250028 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Danish Denmark Scandinavia Fiction Novel Literature America African All Literature Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : Other Americana: : African Americana Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door UK, Collins. 1948, First Edition. Fox spots on prelims, edges spotted, dusty.DJ chipped, creased. Please ask for full details/scans. DJ protected in Brodart or similar. VG/VG-. Book number: LHA344 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KNOCK ON ANY DOOR. London: Collins, 1948. First UK printing. Important first novel by this African American writer, unusual in that it is set in the white underworld of Chicago. The story of Nick Romano, and his steady slide downwards, could be the story of any young man in any large city. Very good + in very good- dust jacket (some edgewear to the dj, loss of approx 1 cm at top of spine, discoloration to back cover of dj.) Book number: 20640 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: African American Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door. New York, D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Greyish natural boards with maroon lettering are scuffed with rubbed edges and lightly bumped corners. Dampstain on front. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 403150A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door Authors First Book UK, Collins. 1948, First Edition. Top of spine faded, coinciding with small shallow chip on dust jacket. Similar chip at base. Very light scuff on spine. Small creased nick on top edges. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: LAB589 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door New York: Appleton Century, 1947. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Flaps slightly clipped on all four corners but not price clipped.. Book number: 006089 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock On Any Door Signet, 1952. 6th printing. Signet D1576. Very Good condition. Book number: 027716 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KNOCK ON ANY DOOR. New York: Century - Appleton - Crofts, 1947. First printing. ('1' on the final page.) Important first novel by this African American writer, unusual in that it is set in the white underworld of Chicago. The story of Nick Romano, and his steady slide downwards, could be the story of any young man in any large city. Basis for the noir movie of the same name - one which popularized Nick's phrase in the novel live fast, die young and have a beautiful corpse. This book went quickly into later printings. 504 pp. Very good in a fair only first issue dust jacket (bookplate, price-clipped, dust jacket has large chip across half of the bottom edge of the front cover, loss of about 1/2 inch at both top and bottom of spine and other edgewear.) . Book number: 52336 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: movie tie-in, first novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door : Author Signed D. Appleton-Century; 1st Edition; Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Modest wear to black stamped gray cloth over boards. Penciled name on end page. Author signed on end page. Dust jacket is very ragged with tears and nicks. Looks fair in new plastic covering. (3) on last page of text. First and landmark novel that received critical praise by this African American writer. An overnight best seller. The story of Nick Romano, and his steady slide downward might well be the story of any young man in any large city; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 503 pages; Signed by Author. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 31494 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135] Catalogue: Author's First Novel
Keywords: Fiction Author's First Novel African - American Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on any Door. NY. D. Appleton-Century Co. 1947 (1) First Edition. Motley's first book made into the acclaimed movie with John Derek and Humphry Bogart. VG/VG in lightly edgeworn and spine-stained gray cloth stamped in blue; in heavily edgeworn, rubbed and chipped d/w printed in blue and green. Book number: 1726 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: African American Lit.
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door. NY:: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1947. Hardcover. The author's first book. Made into the 1949 film starring Humphrey Bogart. Ninth printing. SIGNED by Humphrey Bogart: "Best regards / Humphrey Bogart. " Age toning along the spine, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. ; 504 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 40109 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Books to Film First Book Black Literature African American Signed Signed and Inscribed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door New York & London: Appleton Century, 1947. First Edition. 8vo gray cloth. Wear top & bottom spine & 2 corners rubbed else good+; Previous owner's name is neatly written on fly-leaf and the author's signature pasted in on preliminary blank page. There are newspaper clippings pasted in about the author with his picture at rear end papers. This is a true first edition with (1) at bottom of last page. There is one line of neat printing in ink at bottom of copyright page. "Live fast, die young, and have a good-looking corpse. "; 504 pages. Book number: 6459 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Signature of Author Lst Edition Newspaper Clippings Realistic Novel Anti-Hero | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door New American Library. 1951, 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. A Signet Double Volume 802 AB, fourth Signet printing with cover by James Avati and .50 cover price. A very good plus/near fine copy with few creases and minimal wear although with wrinkling to binding edge common to the double volumes. Does not look read. Uncommon. 607 pp. Very Good. Book number: 10919 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: Collectible Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on any Door. NY. D. Appleton-Century Co. 1947 (3) Third Printing. Signed/Presentation copy of his first book: "For--Cecelia Hurwich and Rudy Hurwich. I'm very pleased that you liked my first attempt. Willard Motley, September 14, 1947." VG/VG in lightly edgeworn and spine-stained gray cloth stamped in blue; in (supplied )heavily edgeworn, rubbed and chipped d/w printed in blue and green. Book number: 1727 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: African American Lit.
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door New York: D. Appleton and Co, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Author's first book. Very Good in a Good trimmed dust jacket, several chips and tears, creasing top front panel with a large closed tear, small owner inscription.. Book number: 008665 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knock on Any Door. New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1947. Hardcover., G in Gray Cloth with Blue Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 504. Lightly Soiled. Pages Toning. Text Block Clean. Book number: MASTER207854I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Let No Man Write My Epitaph New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First printing stated. Several chips and tears, crease down front flap.. Book number: 23651 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Noon be Fair London England, Pan Books, 1969. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 033002261X Paperback old price inside. . Book number: 049808 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Noon Be Fair New York: Putnam's, (1966). 416 p. 1st ed. C.L. Dellums' copy, SIGNED by him on the front & rear paste-downs. Fine in d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11460 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Black Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Noon Be Fair New York, NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1966, First Edition. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author of Knock On Any Door, and Let No Man Write Myu Epitaph. Nr Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. Book number: 015662 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Noon Be Fair; London, Longmans, 1966; Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket very good. 416pp. Red lightly marked covers with gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket has price intact. Book number: 18183 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page