ascending
descending
found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MOTION ANDREW
The Invention of Dr Cake
London, Faber. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571216315) . Proof, a mystery/detective/love story from the Poet Laureate. Fine/Wrappers.
Book number: 007857
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Proof 0571216315
In shopping cart

More information

MOTION ANDREW
Philip Larkin: A Writer’s Life
Faber and Faber, 1993 pp.xx,570, 24 pages of plates, paperback, some reading creases in the spine - otherwise a very good copy [057117065X]
Book number: 112310
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOW, SAUL; MOTION, ANDREW; GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL; ATLAS, JAMES, & OTHERS
Granta: Number 41: Biography
London, Penguin, 1992. Softcover. First Penguin edition. 254 pp. Varied new writings. Some B/w plates. VG.
Book number: 447
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, MALCOLM & MOTION, ANDREW
"New Writing Two; an Anthology"
Minerva 1993 Paperback. 8vo. 390pp. . Fine.
Book number: 63277
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: modern english literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, BARBARA (CURATED BY); MOTION, ANDREW (FOREWORD BY)
G. F. Watts: Fame & Beauty in Victorian Society
London, National Portrait Gallery. 2004. (ISBN: 185514347X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 176 pp. illus. (some col.), ports. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Accompanies a major exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery from 14 October 2004 to 9 January 2005. BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Well-illustrated survey of the Victorian painter George Frederick Watts (1817-1904), with many colour plates of his portraits. Sitters include poet Alfred Tennyson, Ellen Terry, aristocracy. "Timed to coincide with the centenary of his death, this book is the first major study of this aspect of Watts's work and provides a unique opportunity to see many of the artist's grand full-lengths, often strikingly beautiful and most hardly known, as well as the wide range of his portraits, from society beauties to eminent Victorians, dating from the 1840s to the end of the century. This handsome catalogue illustrates and describes over sixty works by Watts, some seen for the first time. The Poet Laureate Andrew Motion gives a fascinating account of his experience of the artist's work in the introduction and Barbara Bryant's text offers a wider view, exploring Watts's entire career through his portraiture. The book presents new perspectives on Watts as an innovative artist aware of the traditions in portraiture yet also keenly alert to new artistic developments like Pre-Raphaelitism and Symbolism." - Publisher. NEW.
Book number: 034208
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 185514347x
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, PHILIP (ED.); ROBINSON, MARILYNNE; MOTION, ANDREW; ETC.
The Reader, No. 32, Winter 2008: 'Happy 400th Birthday, Mr Milton'
Liverpool, U.K. The University of Liverpool. 2008, Presumed First. paperback. Used, From the publisher: "Highlights include: Exclusive! New fiction from Marilynne Robinson's novel Home. The author of Gilead and Housekeeping has kindly allowed us to reprint an exclusive extract from her latest novel. Definitely not to be missed. Also, there's new poetry by Poet Laureate, Andrew Motion. It's the four hundredth anniversary of John Milton's birthday and we celebrate this great event with essays by Brian Nellist and Jane Davis. Plus, there is: the second installment of Mary Weston's short novel The Junction; Adam Phillips writes about Auden's magic; Laura Coyne is the latest ‘Poet on Her Work'; D. H. Lawrence's Sons and Lovers is the novel for ‘Readers Connect'; and there is much in this issue for you gumshoes out there. Christopher Routledge adds to his occasional Crime Spree series with a piece on Dashiell Hammett, creator of The Maltese Falcon, and American crime writer Fred Zackel (Cocaine and Blue Eyes) joins in the praise for Hammett with an essay that reads like the voiceover of a film noir." Minor shelf wear to cover; contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good.
Book number: 201002
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

"MALCOLM BRADBURY, ED AND ANDREW MOTION, ED"
New Writing 2
Minerva 1993 Paperback, 408pp. (ISBN: 9780749398538). Good.
Book number: 605921
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Short_Story"9780749398538 9780749398538
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, PETER ; MOTION, ANDREW
Poetry Review: Journal of the Poetry Society. Vol 72 (1982) - Vol 90 (2000)
London: Poetry Society 1982 - 2000. . approx 72 issues, nice condition, almost as new, complete but lacking three issues (No 3, Vol 79 (1989); No 1, Vol 84 (1994); No 4, Vol 90 (1999).
Book number: PAQ96581
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

STUART-SMITH, STEPHEN (EDITOR); HOROVITZ, FRANCES & MOTION, ANDREW (CHOSEN BY); CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, KEVIN (INTRODUCTION)
Poems from Three Counties: a Second Book: a Selection of Poetry from the Poetry Festival for Schools in Hampshire, Surrey and Berkshire..1982, 1983 and 1984
Long Sutton, Hampshire, Lord Wandsworth College. 1984, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 56pp. 500 copies. Dedicated to Frances Horovitz who died in the year of this anthology's publication. Fine.
Book number: A114793
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Poetry Schools Anthologies Hampshire Surrey Berkshire Limited
In shopping cart

More information

KEATS, JOHN; INTRODUCTION BY MOTION, ANDREW,
The Complete Poems - John Keats - Folio Poets
London, Folio Society, 2001. Large 8vo. Hardcover, 1/4 Leather Binding, ISBN: 0000X5. Near Fine. pp 472, illustrated in slipcase. Green morocco spine, and cloth boards. In the Folio Poets series 102f
Book number: 24480
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Keats Eng Poetry C19 0000x5
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"CONSTANT LAMBERT, ANDREW MOTION"
"The Lamberts. George, Constant & Kit. With illustrations."
"Chatto & Windus, London", 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 388pp. Paper browned. A fine copy in virtually fine, non-price-clipped dust wrapper with a single tiny closed tear. The elder - St.Petersburg-born son of a Baltimore railway engineer and one of Australia's most celebrated artists; Constant - founder of Sadler's Wells ballet, renowned composer and champion of jazz; and junior - drugs 'n' rock 'n' roll.". Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 17877
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

LASKY, MELVIN J. (ED.); THWAITE, ANTHONY (ED.); WOLFF, TOBIAS; LAQUEUR, WALTER; GRAHAM, BILL; BRADBURY, MALCOLM; MOTION, ANDREW; ET AL.
Encounter, Vol. LV, No. 1: July 1980
London, Encounter Ltd. / Open Court Publishing. 1980. paperback. Used, Back number of Encounter. Cover a little worn/faded; contents clean and sound. TPW. Good.
Book number: 232716
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE MORRISON AND ANDREW MOTION [EDITORS]
The Penguin Book of Contemporary British Poetry
Penguin. 1991. (ISBN: 9780140585520) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0063291
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9780140585520
In shopping cart

More information

MORRISON, BLAKE & ANDREW MOTION (ED.)
Penguin Book of Contemporary British Verse
GB, Penguin Poets. 1986, Reprint Thus. (ISBN: 0140585524). Paperback. VG+.
Book number: pD552.86
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: English Poetry (Collections) 0140585524
In shopping cart

More information

MORRISON, BLAKE (EDITOR); ANDREW MOTION (EDITOR)
The Penguin Book of Contemporary British Poetry
Penguin Books Ltd 1982 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Penguin Book of Contemporary British Poetry, Morrison, Blake (Editor); Andrew Motion (Editor)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396879
€  55.99 [Appr.: US$ 70.31 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5585]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDREW MOTION
Andrew Motion Selected Poems, 1976-1997 (Faber poetry)
Faber & Faber. 1999-02. (ISBN: 0571195040) Paperback. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 042615
GBP 3.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 496]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0571195040
In shopping cart

More information

MOTION, ANDREW (INTRODUCTION)
Babel: New Writing
CCPA, 1999. Softcover. First Edition. 8vo. Anthology of prose and poetry. 312 pp. Clean and bright. No inscriptions. VG+.
Book number: 5684
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOTION, ANDREW.
De bleke metgezel.
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Veen uitgevers, 1990 (eerste druk NL) Paperback, 168 pp., porto 2,00 euro , isbn 9020424920. Ex-libris. In goede staat..
Book number: EMP968/79462
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

MOTION, ANDREW
De bleke metgezel
Uitgever: Veen Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789020424928
Book number: 12220
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789020424928
In shopping cart

More information

MOTION, ANDREW.,
The Cinder Path...
Faber & Faber,, 2009.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper-.
Book number: 14113
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Poetry & Plays
Keywords: 0571244920
In shopping cart

More information

MOTION, ANDREW
Dangerous Play : Poems 1974-1984 [Signed 1st Edition]
Edinburgh, The Salamander Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907540562) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, First edition. Signed by the author on the title page (flat signed, no inscription). Original publisher's cream cloth boards. There is a previous owner's embossed (not inked) ownership stamp on the half-title page. Top outer textblock edges and dust jacket flap are slightly foxed. Spine faded. Grey pencil marks on the top edge of the front endpaper - remnants of an old pencilled price mark. Pages otherwise very clean. A nice collector's item. Not clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a loose archival clear film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 110pp. 22cm. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 100243
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0907540562 Poetry, Signed, Modern First Editions Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOTION, ANDREW.
Dangerous Play: Poems 1974-1984.
The Salamander Press: Edinburgh, 1984. Cloth with dustwrapper VG/VG, 22x13,5x1,5, 110 pp.(ISBN: 90754562). 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.'
Book number: 19711
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 90754562
In shopping cart

More information

MOTION, ANDREW
Dangerous play: poems 1974-1984
Edinburgh, Salamander Press, 1984. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0907540562
Book number: BOOKS083082I
GBP 18.33 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.74 | JP¥ 2283]
Keywords: 0907540562
In shopping cart

More information

MOTION, ANDREW
Dangerous play: poems 1974-1984
Edinburgh, Salamander Press, 1984. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dust jacket spine slightly faded; dj in protective film. ISBN: 0907540562
Book number: BOOKS074119I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0907540562
In shopping cart

More information

MOTION, ANDREW.
Dangerous Play: Poems 1974-1984.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1985. 0140073523. A King Penguin. "contains selections from Andrew Motion's three volumes to date, some new poems, and his autobiographical prose piece, Skating." Winner of the John Llewelyn Rhys Memorial Prize for 1984. Pp.112, signed by the author to the title page, slight toning to pages. Pbk. VG.
Book number: 34455
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Andrew Motion Signed Dangerous Play Poems Anthology Prose Skating 34685 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search