ascending
descending
found: 24 books

BURGESS, E M R; ALEXANDER, V C; GUMLEY F W; MOSSOP, IRENE; IRWIN, F WILMOT; STRETTON, ELINOR; STUART-MENTEATH, J; FRY, LEONORA
Ideal Book for Girls
London, Dean. First. Board HB. 8vo. A good copy. Tears to joints. Worn edge to boards. Light marking to spine. Some foxing. Covers show girls attired for travel with ocean liner behind. First story 'Sonia's secret' - Burgess. Good .
Book number: 90011952
GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.56 | JP¥ 760]
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE; THE BROTHERS GRIMM; K L OLDMEADOW; OLIVE K GILDERS YOUNG; FRANCES BROWNE; FRANCES COWEN; CHARLOTTE DRUITT COLE; OLIVE CHANDLER; MAY HEWARD; IRENE MOSSOP; MARION ST JOHN WEBB:
The Merry-Go-Round.
London, The Children's Press, No Date (c. 1942) Hardcover, paper covered bds, illust. by Frederick Barker or Parker, with 3 children forming a ring with a doll in the centre, Fair, scuffed at edges, spine paper missing, contents sound with b/w illust.s, some of which have been coloured in neatly, neat inscript. to front pastedown dated 1942, occas. soiling through text, pp96. A lively book of short stories. A scarce title.
Book number: 8520
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: short stories children's J Chappell Gladys Davidson The Wood-Lady hans The Hedgehog The Misses Brown The Little Brown Bird The Crock of Gold Childe Charity Quill and the Proverb People The Party Frock
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
Charm's Last Chance
London: collins nd. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; gift inscription 1949; G+/G+; pp browning; top of spine pulled back; edges of d/w very chipped;.
Book number: 54853
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
Charm's Last Chance
London: collins nd. . Hbk no d/w; g+; wear to cover edges; pp browning;.
Book number: 52845
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE,
The Fifth At Cliff House
Warne, 1934. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn and damp marked a bit on the inside.Award plate.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: rj92
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
The Four V's
London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1934. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 90pp + ads :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with chips and tears to rubbed dust jacket. Ex-lib with stamps .
Book number: bcm116c
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1818]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
The Four V's
London: Warne & Co, 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dorothy Penty. Vg/G; although the front of the d/w is nice, the rear has a large piece torn off; ; Warne's Welcome Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 80796
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Warne's Welcome Book Series
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE & ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY PENTY
Freesia's Feud
London; Warne, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. Appears to be a 1st edition; A welcome book by Warne; illustrated hardback covers; a little rubbed at edges; colour frontis; Vg-; very good for age;.
Book number: 79713
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
Nicky - New Girl
London: Sampson Low, Marston, N.D.. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 216pp; rust cloth hbk cover; presentation sticker dated 1950 on fep; b/w frontis; minor foxing; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 80701
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' Girls School Stories Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
Play Up, Pine House
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd c 1935, London. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. Orange cloth with black decoration and lettering. Presentation plate dated 1940. Black and white frontis, 250pp. Covers are firm but lightly marked, slight wear to corners and spine ends, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 146-1340.
Book number: 146-1340
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
Play Up, Pine House!
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. A good to very good orange hard cover with decorated boards. Cover: small illustration of a girl. Wear along edges and small closed tear on top of spine. Illustrated with b&w frontis. No date.
Book number: 2E1037
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP,IRENE & KINGSLEY,MARGUERITE ET AL
Popular Book For Girls
Dean & Son Ltd. Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversized picturecover hardcover with red cloth spine . Cover: three girls climbing a rope fence. 1st story: The Secret Six by F Wilmot Irwin. Illustrated with 3 colour plates as well as line drawings in text.
Book number: 3CC0369
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
A rebel at Rowan's.
Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, front endpaper excised, no inscriptions, pages fox spotted at edges. 218 pages + 32pp catalogue, 2 illustrations on plates. Uncommon girls boarding school story. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 30296
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Schoolgirl fiction Hockey Boarding School
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
Rona's Rival
London: Warne & Co, 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dorothy Penty. 1st edition; Hbk; 8vo; pretty illustrated covers; light wear to cover corners & spine ends, with minor splitting to bottom spine; Vg-; ; Warne's Welcome Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80782
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Warne's Welcome Book Series
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE [ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY PENTY]
Rona's Rival [Warne's Welcome Book Series]
Published by Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. London 1931. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 90 pp. Colour frontispiece. Crushing of paper across spine tips and corners, foxing to end papers and page edges, former inscription.
Book number: 25344
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

IRENE MOSSOP
Rona's Rival
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd, 1931. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bright illustrated covers with light wear on corners and spine ends, binding sound, pages clean. Lengthy inscription dated 1931 on front end-paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 6102-4627.
Book number: 6102-4627
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , children's fiction Fiction; Children's Fiction; Fiction; Children's Fiction. Children's Fiction Fiction Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE
Sylvia Sways the School
London: Sampson Low, Nd, N.D.. Hardback. Hbk; undated but c 1920's; red cloth boards with black picture of girl with lacrosse stick; pattern on spine; award sticker inside cover; b/w frontis; 1 further b/w plate; 248pp plus Samson Low catalogue at rear; foxing throughout to page edges; G+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 82502
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls
In shopping cart

More information

IRENE MOSSOP
Theresa on Trial
London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1935, First. Orange Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Philip Simmonds. Hard Cover, Scarce, hard to find title. Foxing to prelms, light foxing to edges. Boards thirties design,light scoring marks on front and rear covers. Light wear to edges.256 pp +16 pages of publisher's ads at rear of text of other school stories. Bright and tight copy. Good/No D/jacket.
Book number: 002144
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Girls School Story School Stories Philip Simmonds
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE; WHITE, HEATHER ET AL
Topping Book for Girls
London: London : Dean & Son, N.D.. . Hbk in illus boards, 4to, Vg-, Green cloth spine no writing, Full page colour Frontis piece present. Some crayoning on illus. Pages browned, belongs to completed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 41108
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Stories Topping Book
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP,IRENE & KINGSLEY,MARGUERITE ET AL
The Topping Book For Girls
Dean & Son Ltd. A very good plus oversized red hardcover with full page paste-on picture to cover. Cover:Blond girl with swagger stick. Very clean and bright with some corner wear. Hand dated in pencil 1939.
Book number: 3CC0289
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE; GERVAISE, MARY ET AL
Warne's Pleasure Book for Girls
London; Warne, 1932. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards; g; 4to; illus on front cover very badly damaged; foxing on edges and eps; cover worn; spine damaged; all colour plates present; pages marked; Warne's Pleasure Book for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good .
Book number: 71252
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

MOSSOP, IRENE; TALBOT, ETHEL; NASH, F. O. H.; FRANCKLYN, PHILLIPPA; AND RUTLEY, C. BERNARD
The Wide World Story Book for Girls
London, Frederick Warne & Co. First Edition. Decorative Paper, 7.5 x 10". Ill.: Various. Unpaginated, but about 100 (book is about 1" thick with heavy paper). Undated, but artwork appears to be 1920s - A lovely children's book containing six stories of fun and adventure by Irene Mossop, Ethel Talbot, F. O. H. Nash, Phillippa Francklyn, and C. Bernard Rutley. Covers (colour painting of two young women on a camel - one driving and one shooting a pistol with red and black titles front and picture of Arab on camel and red and black titles to spine, painting of camels to rear board) are edgeworn and soiled. Text block is lightly foxed to EPs and page edges. Page edges are slightly soiled. B&W frontis by "A.G.I.", other b&w full-page and intertextual pictures throughout. Split at hinge at title page. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003133
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Children, Kidlit, Annual, Irene Mossop, Ethel Talbot, F.O. H. Nash, Phillippa Francklyn, C. Bernard Rutley, Antiquarian Various
In shopping cart

More information

POE, EDGAR ALLAN; MOSSOP, IRENE ET AL
The Bumper Book for Girls
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good hardcover. Corner wear. Piece missing on top spine. Pages are clean. Stories by: Poe, Edgar Allan; Mossop, Irene et al. No date. Cover: Woman in red coat walking six dogs.
Book number: 2CC0330
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Cartoons
In shopping cart

More information

WINCHESTER, MARK; MOSSOP, IRENE ET AL
Chatterbox
London: London: Dean & Son, Nd. Hardcover. 4to hbk; illustrated board covers (cover shows 2 children & a canoe) ; thick red cloth spine; probably a late 1930's edition; 1st story 'Dick of the Hawks' ; 3 colour plates present; good clean copy; vg; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80925
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Chatterbox Girls Boys Chatterbox
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search