ascending
descending
found: 595 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(MOSLEY, WALTER, SIGNED; STEPHEN KING, AKHIL SHARMA, WILLIAM HOFFMAN, JOYCE CAROL OATES, AND OTHERS) EDITED BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS.
PRIZE STORIES 1996: The O. Henry Awards.
New York: Anchor Books, (1996.) 1st trade paperback printing. In addition to the prizewinners - with Stephen King winning first prize for 'The Man in the Black Suit' , this also includes stories by Akhil Sharma, William Hoffman, Joyce Carol Oates, T. J. McNally, Alice Adams, Jane Smiley, and more. SIGNED by Mosley at his story The Thief. Introduction by Abrahams. Biographical notes and comments by the authors. 387 pp. Very near fine in glossy wrappers. ISBN: 0-385-481829
Book number: 43292
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0385481829
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOSLEY, WALTER
Devil in a Blue Dress
Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-74050-4) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. Award winner: BCWA Creasey (Best First Novel) 1991; Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991. (Private Eye).
Book number: 348153
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0671740504
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHART, WALTER, WERNER WOLF & DAVID L. MOSLEY (EDS.)
Word and music studies : essays on the song cycle and on defining the field : proceedings of the second international conference on word and music studies at Ann Arbor , MI , 1999.
Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2001. Paperback. XII, 253 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Met discogr., lit. opg. (Word and music studies, ISSN 1566-0958 ; 3). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042015659
Book number: #209942
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9042015659
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHART, WALTER, WERNER WOLF & DAVID L. MOSLEY (EDS.)
Word and music studies : essays on the song cycle and on defining the field : proceedings of the second international conference on word and music studies at Ann Arbor , MI , 1999.
Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2001. Hardcover. XII, 253 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Met discogr., lit. opg. (Word and music studies, ISSN 1566-0958 ; 3). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042015756
Book number: #209940
€  63.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.11 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6284]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9042015756
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHART, WALTER & WERNER WOLF & DAVID MOSLEY [EDS.].
Word and Music Studies: Essays on the Song Cycle and on Defining the Field.
Amsterdam-Atlanta. Rodopi. 2001. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xij, 254pp. [6]pp. 12 contributions with musical notations - footnotes & references, notes on contributors. Contributors: John Neubauer - Michael Halliwell - Mary Breatnach - Peter Dayan - Frédérique Arroyas - Suzanne M. Lodato - Werner Wolf - Leon Plantinga - Jürgen Thym - Harry E. Seelig - Walter Bernhart - Martina Elicker. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 3: Word and Music Studies. ISBN: 978-90-420-1565-4.
Book number: 45780
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9789042015654
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, MARY HIGGINS & SMITH, LIZ & BLOCK, LAWRENCE & BUCHANAN, EDNA & CLARK, CAROL HIGGINS & DEMILLE, NELSON & LAUREN & EVANOVICH, JANET & FAIRSTEIN, LINDA & MOSLEY, WALTER & PICKARD, NANCY & RULE, ANN & WESTLAKE, DONALD E.
Mary Higgins Clark Presents: The Plot Thickens
Pocket Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, sticker on back cover. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. "Joining together for a good cause brings out the best in today's top mystery and suspense writers! For this marvelously entertaining anthology, these outstanding contributors rose to a unique literary challenge: each penned a tale that ingeniously features a thick fog, a thick book, and a thick steak. The result is a collection of wonderfully imaginative tales that both chill the spine and warm the heart: proceeds from The Plot Thickens will help bring the gift of reading to millions of disadvantaged Americans.".
Book number: 1508615
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, E. L, EDITOR; WALTER MOSLEY, SIGNED.
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2000.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. Includes stories by Amy Bloom, Raymond Carver, Jhumpa Lahiri, Ha Jin, Ron Carlson, Junot Diaz and more.SIGNED by Walter Mosley at his story 'Pet Fly.' Brief biographies of the contributors. Edited and with an ntroduction by E. :L Doctorow. Katrina Kennison, series editor. Includes contributors' notes and list of 100 other distinguished stories of 1999. 381 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. ISBN: 0-395-926866
Book number: 53042
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: short stories, african american 0395926866
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCBAIN, ED AND MOSLEY, WALTER AND WESTLAKE, DONALD E.
Transgressions Vol. 3: Volume 3
NY: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0765347520. Pretty good copy with mild edge wear from handling. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 432 pages. Good .
Book number: 51496
USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Keywords: 0765347520
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
47
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 2005, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0316110353) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read near new copy. This copy includes a picture of the author at the signing. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 024289
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Children0316110353
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER MOSLEY
47
Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, 2005. First Edition. SoftCover. ISBN: 0316110353. SOFTCOVER Signed and Inscribed Advance Reading Copy. The book is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed By Author. Fine .
Book number: 1005941
USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1906]
Keywords: 0316110353
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
47
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 2005, First edition/2nd Printing. Small Boards with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY. Mosley's first novel for young adults is about a 14 year old slave boy in 1842 and who is brutaly treated by his master. Nice dustjacket design. Fine/fine.
Book number: 010881
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Signed Books, African American Authors, Young Adult Novels, Slavery, Fiction Childrens Books Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER.
ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED.
New York: Norton, 1998. First printing. The first book featuring ex-con Socrates Fortlow in a series of interconnected stories. Basis on an HBO movie starring Laurence Fishburne. SIGNED. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-393-045390
Book number: 20644
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0393045390
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W.W. Norton & Co. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393045390). Hardcover. Book, First printing. DJ dated 11/97. The first Socrates Fortlow novel. Near new and unread with a bit of rubbing to DJ. 208 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 3084
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Mystery 0393045390
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED
New York, W. W. Norton and Company 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393045390
¶ - ; 0.85 x 8.58 x 5.83 Inches; 208 pages
Book number: 46958
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
London, Serpent's Tail. 1997, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1852425180) Hard Cover. A square solid tight carefully read copy. This copy has some pagedge soil. Collection. Socrates Fortlow. This copy includes a picture of the author at the signing. Very Good +/None,As Issued. Signed by Author.
Book number: 026349
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Collection
Keywords: California_fiction Los Angeles (Calif. )_fiction African Contemporary Fiction Social Issues1852425180
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
W. W. Norton: W. W. Norton, 1998. BCE edition. . B014837; 208 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, dustjacket very good.
Book number: 14837
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Mosley
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER,
ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED.
Mosley, Walter. ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED. NY: Norton, c1998. 1st printing, 208pp, 8vo. As new hardcover in fine d/j
Book number: 23410
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER,
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned.
NY, Norton, (1998). 2nd ptg. VG in VG DJ. Remainder mark.
Book number: BOOKS026815I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
New York, W.W.Norton. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393045390). Cloth, 8vo. 208 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. Head and foot of spine on book and dustjacket bruised, else a very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 003285
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed 0393045390
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTER MOSLEY
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
Serpent's Tail, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. NR FINE 1ST EDITION 1997 SERPENTS TAIL HARDBACK, NO DJ AS ISSUED, TERRIFIC COVER PHOTO, LOVELY SOCRATES FORTLOW DEBUT NOVEL. LIGHT RUB TO BASE OF SPINE, UNMARKED TIGHT COPY Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1852425180. ISBN/EAN: 9781852425180.
Book number: 022481
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1997, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0393045390) Hard Cover. Collection, A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. Socrates Fortlow. This copy includes a picture of the author at the signing. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 026350
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Collection
Keywords: California Fiction Los Angeles Calif Contemporary Fiction Social Issues0393045390
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOSLEY, WALTER
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned [*Signed*]
New York: W. W. Norton & Co, (c.1998). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, top rear corner bumped; jacket a bit rubbed]. SIGNED by the author on the title page, where he has also written "The Socrates Crew Edition." Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 3700
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Los Angeles Watts Ex-Convicts Fiction: African-American
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
Always Outnumbered,Always Outgunned
London, Dorset, United Kingdom, Serpent's Tail Ltd, 1998. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1852427027 Softcover In everymans soul lives a hero .
Book number: 018087
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.39 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned.
New York, Norton, 1998. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Introduces a new character - Socrates Fortlow - an ex-con ekes out a living in Watts while trying to understand his Big Picture.
Book number: 2238
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Mystery/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MOSLEY, WALTER.
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned.
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1998. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth spine and black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 208pp. Near fine/near fine. A tight and handsome second printing, signed huge and sloppy by Mosley in black marker on the half-title page. .
Book number: 26177
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search