| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Path of Good Men: A collection of parental instructions to children, by authors distinguished in Israel for wisdom and learning... also, Ancient Arabic and Greek Proverbs, Rendered into Hebrew. Edited from manuscripts in the Bodleian library, Oxford, accompanied by an English translation [HEBREW AND ENGLISH]. Jerusalem: Kedem,1970.Facsimile edition. 170X245mm. XII+32+60 pages. Gilt hardcover. Spine edges slightly worn. Pages slightly yellowing. Otherwise the book is in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew English . Book number: V_1008_058 USD 61.11 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 4746]
Keywords: Jewish law and Mussar Folklore Greece and Rome Jewish Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Degrees Of Jewish Benevolence. Soiciety of Jewish Bibliophiles, New York 1964 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 51415X1 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: JEWS
Keywords: (Jews). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guide For The Perplexed. Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1956. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 414 pages. Book number: 40319X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Moses Maimonides). 0486203514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wisdom Of Moses Maimonides. Peter Pauper Press, New York: 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. This book compiles the teaching of Moses Maimonides. ¶ 60 pages. Book number: 25565X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Novels, Moses Maimonides, Philosophy). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maimonides on Prophecy: A Commentary on Selected Chapters of the Guide of the Perplexed Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Jason Aronson Inc, 1991, First edition. (ISBN: 0876686927) Hardcover. Octavo. Brown cloth. pp viii, 286. Rubber stamped private ownership on front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. Book number: 26119 USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1794] Catalogue: Philosophy and Religion
Keywords: Judaica0876686927 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zur Erinnerung an den 700jähr. todestag des jüdischen geisteshelden Moses Maimonides. Brüx, Ach, 1906. 3. Auflage. 15 S. Orig.-Broschur. Book number: 17598AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Beatitudine Capita Duo, R. Mosi Ben Maimon Adscripta (Hebrew text): Nunc Primum Arabie Edidit Interpretationem Hebraicam ad Fidem Codicis M.S. Correctam Mekize Nirdamim, 1939. 39 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Book split in two. Wrap chipped away at spine. Most pages unopened. Yellowed. Book number: 309873 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Ethik des Maimonides oder Schemonah Perakim aus der Arabischen des RamBam und nach dem Ebraischen Deutsch bearbeitet nebst einem Vorwort zur Beherzigung fu¨r unsere Zeit von Simon Falkenheim J H Bon's Buch- und Musikalienhandlung, Konigsberg, 1832. Publisher's binding of pale blue pulp boards covered in brown paper. printed paper label to both boards. gilt glazed red card label to spine. [8],102,[2]pp. FIRST EDITION of this translation. some loss to brown paper spine covering. rubbed. stain to verso of colophon leaf with offsetting therefrom to the recto of the rear free endpaper. text unmarked. not inscribed. a good copy. Book number: 21220 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 102.51 | JP¥ 7961] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: hardback hardcover jewish medieval philosophy in german translation mainmonides 19th nineteenth century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Medical Aphorisms of Moses Maimonides. Two Volumes in One. New York: Bloch Publishing Company for Yeshiva University Press, (1973).. First one volume edition of the first edition in English. Volume I was first published in 1970 and Volume II in 1971. Hardcover. Near fine in original publisher's cloth. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 264; 244pp. Book number: 35523 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, jewish medicine, ancient medicine, arab medicine, moses maimonides, maimonides, 0819703583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Divine Commandments (the Sefer Ha-Mitzvoth of Moses Maimonides) ; Volume 1: The Positive Commandments London : Soncino Press 1940. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 443. Description: xxv. 443 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Commandments. Six hundred and thirteen. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 132075 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code of Maimonides - Book Nine: The Book of Offerings New Haven, CT, Yale Univ Pr. 1950. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale Univ Pr. 1950, third printing (1963). 8vo. xxi+236 pp. Bookplate on pastedown. Fine in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004196 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code of Maidmonides, Book Nine: THE BOOK OF OFFERINGS. Translated from the Hebrew by Herbert Danby. New Haven,, Yale University Press. 1963. xxi/236 pp. 8vo, cloth. A near fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper protected in plastic. Originally isuued in 1950, this is the third printing. YALE JUDAICA SERIES, Volume IV. Book number: 5170a USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Jewish Law Religion Judaism Rituals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code of Maimonides: Book Eleven; The Book of Torts New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1954. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954, third printing (1964). 8vo. xvii+299 pp. Bookplate on pastedown. Near fine in very good, pric-clipped dust jacket w/ short tear. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004198 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Code of Maimonides: The Book of Seasons, Bk 3 New Haven, CT, Yale Univ Pr. 1961, 1st. (ISBN: 0300004753). Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale Univ Pr. 1961, first printing. 8vo. xxxiv+633 pp. Yale Judaica Series, Volume XIV. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good plus, clean, tight copy in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Book number: 004154 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0300004753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code of Maimonides (Mishneh Torah): Book 8, The Book of Temple Service (Yale Judaica Series Vol. XII) New Haven, CT, Yale Univ Pr. 1957, 1st. (ISBN: 0300007175). Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale Univ Pr. 1957, first printing. 8vo. xxvii+525 pp. illustrated with 2 fold-out tables. Bookplate on pastedown. Fine in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004192 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0300007175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code of Maimonides, Book Six - The Book of Asseverations New Haven, CT, Yale Univ Pr. 1962, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale Univ Pr. 1962, first printing. 8vo. xxv+273 pp. Bookplate on pastedown. Fine in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004195 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The code of Maimonides. Book 13; The Book of Civil Law.. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1963. 2d Printing. Translated from the Hebrew by Jacob J. Rabinowitz. xxiv, 345p., lightly chipped dj (Yale Judaica series, 2). Book number: 028921 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Maimonides Law Judaica Mediaeval | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code of Maimonides Book Ten: The Book of Cleanness (Yale Judaica Series, Vol VIII) New Haven, CT, Yale Univ Pr. 1954. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale Univ Pr. 1954, second printing (1957). 8vo. xlv+645 pp. Bookplate on pastedown. A fine, unworn copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004193 USD 205.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 15921] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Commentary to Mishnah Aboth [By] Moses Maimonides. Translated, with an Introd. And Notes, and a Translation of Mishnah Aboth By Arthur David New York. Bloch Pub. Co 1968. 1968 Edition. No. of pages: 166. Description: xxi. 166 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Mishnah. Avot--Commentaries. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 70589 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Commentary to Mishnah Aboth. Translated, with an Introduction and Notes, and a Translation of Mishnah Aboth by Arthur David. Bloch (1968), 12 mo., xxi,166 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; F/G; ISBN: 0819701548 Book number: LR46743 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Commentary to Mishnah Aboth New York, Bloch Publishing Company. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0819701548) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOSES BEN MAIMON, commonly called Maimonides (1135-1204), is the leading Jewish thinker of the Middle Ages. New/New. Book number: 029308 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Folklore Anthropology Ethnology Jews Jewish Judaica Sociology Religion Philosophy Torah Hasidic Prayer Mysticism Theology Israel Zionism Moses Maimonides 0819701548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary to Mishnah Aboth Bloch, 1968. 166 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Shaken, stained and chipped dust jacket. Book number: 299083 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ex Rabbi Mosis Majemonidae opere, quod Secunda Lex, sive, Manus fortis inscribitur, Tractatus De consecratione calendarum, & De ratione intercalandi. Paris, Petrus Promé, 1669. 12mo (16cm); [32], 251, [1] pages. Woodcut and typographic headpieces. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, with later leather label. (Upper joint repaired, lower joint slightly cracked but sound and entire. A clean, crisp copy.) Very Good ¶ First edition in Latin of this treatise on the Jewish calendar, chronology and astronomy by Maimonides. The philosopher discusses the calculations for determining Rosh Chodesh (the first day of the month), and deliberates on the interface between science and biblical authority. Translated from Hebrew into Latin by Louis de Compiègne de Veil, with his comments. Recent scholarship has determined that Isaac Newton (who devoted much energy to questions of chronology) consulted this text in this translation. Book number: 3051 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663] Catalogue: Medieval Texts
Keywords: Calendar astronomy Rambam, Maimonides Isaac Newton Chronology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page