| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 189 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Introduction to Economic Reasoning Washington, D.C.: The Brookings Institution, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. name stamp ffep. Dust jacket little edgenicked and chipped.. Very Good . Book number: LD1071 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diplomatic History of the Southern Confederacy Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, 1901. Cloth. Good +. Ownership inscriptions inside front cover, pencil notes and underlining throughout. Discoloration to cloth at tail of spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 032561 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Civil war
Keywords: Civil war; | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Olympic Games: Les Jeux Olympiques dakini Ventures Ltd, 2009. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, some edge wear and small bumps to cover edge. ID: mon0000144645 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000144645 USD 30.07 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2389]
Keywords: Olympic Games Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Remains of the Late Dr. John Leyden, with Memoirs of His Life by the Rev. James Morton. London, 1819. 1st Edition. Original Gray Boards. 8vo. Printed by Strahan and Spottiswoode, Printers-Street, for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown; and A. Constable and Co. Edinburgh. - Original cloth binding covered with original gray paper on boards. The brown paper label is also the original and encompasses the full spine, less some chipping. The label's title is handwritten in black lettering. Internally, the leaves are crisp and clean with minimal foxing. Overall, quite good condition. ; ix, xcii, 415 pp. Book number: 1319 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sex, Crimes and Misdemeanours Warner. (ISBN: 0-7515-2526-X) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Bibliography, index. (True Crime, Sexuality, Social Behavior). Book number: 389114 USD 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 846] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime, Sexuality, Social Behavior 075152526x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartburn and What to Do about It : A Guide to Overcoming the Discomforts of Indigestion Using Drug-Free Remedies Avery Publishing Group 1998 Paperback ISBN 0895297922 Small nicks at top edge of rear cover. Book is clean and looks unread. Wt 0.5 Kg Very Good -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 14647 GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 361] Catalogue: Medicine and Health
Keywords: Health Self Help INdegestion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberation, vol. 18, no. 9, July/August 1974: Standing on the Corner; The City: Off-Limits to Women; Watergate: Business as Usual; Constructive Criticism; Walk Tall & Carry a Big Stick (movie review); Poems Liberation, 1974. 39 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, creased wrappers and corners. Book number: JL1762 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Artists of Lake George, 1776-1976 Glens Falls, NY, Hyde Collection. 1976, First Edition. Wraps , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 56 pp. illus. ports.; 19 x 22 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Hyde Collection, June 26-Sept. 8, 1976. A good reading copy with some underlining and marginalia. Good. Book number: 051448 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Foreign Policy in Canadian Relations. New York:, Macmillan, 1937. First printing. Hard Cover, Very Good++ , Clean and Tight, in Very Good+ Dj with Slight Chipping and Original $4. 00 Price. Uncommon This Nice in Dust Jacket. Book number: 7157 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: American History: General
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diplomatic History of the Southern Confederacy. Baltimore:, Johns Hopkins Press,, 1901. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 304pp + 4pp advertisments. Extremities lightly worn, binding lightly rubbed, textblock edges lightly soiled, bookplate, owner's stamp, name, o/w Howes C68. Howes C68. Book number: 109324 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: CIVIL WAR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Genealogical and Personal History of the Upper Monongahela Valley, West Virginia, under the Editorial Supervision of Bernard L. Butcher: with an Account ... Monongahela Valley and the Tributary Region,. New York, Lewis Historical Pub.Co, 1912.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.3 Quite Oversize Volumes.A very scarce Set! Spines professionaly replaced with new brown leather, else a clean and attractive set. Book number: 250496 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kentucky; a Bicentennial History (Contributor Joe Clark--Photographer's Essay; Publisher series: States and the Nation.) New York, W.W. Norton. [1977]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 222pp. Gilt decorated cover, photographs, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Some ink underlining in the first 9 pages. Contributors include Joe Clark (A Photographer's Essay). Edited with introduction by James Morton Smith. Publisher series: States and the Nation. Locale: Kentucky. (History (United States)) . Book number: 113128 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: History (United States) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taking Liberties London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 029782029X). hardcover. Used, Clear, bright and tight. D/j has some light wear. Page block and margins are tanned. Very Good/Good. Book number: 215750 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: Criminal Law_great Britain Jury_great Britain 029782029x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloomsday : [an Interpretation of James Joyce's 'Ulysses'] GB, Faber. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0370104536). Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. VERY LARGE BOOK. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1700g. nrFine/VG- Pc DW. Book number: dr001.998 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Keywords: Prints 0370104536 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank's Britain London, Virgin Publishing. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852279737) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's black cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges,but with some rubbing to head of spine.and with slight lean to spine of the book.Not price clipped.This copy was signed and inscribed by Frankie Fraser to ''Tony Be Lucky Mad Frankie Fraser'' The name of Frankie Fraser has become a household name known to millions as one of London's most notorious gangsters.His shocking stories of his life of crime have become the stuff of legend.Rare signed title 8vo 268pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good+. Signed by Author. Book number: 56456 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
Keywords: Signed 1852279737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank's London London, Virgin Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 1852279133) Hardcover, 8vo - over 4¾ - 5¾ Tall. This is a Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW).No Faults 8vo 216pp Reprint. As New/As New. Book number: 19028 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: 1852279133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank's Diary: A Chronicle of the Life of Britain's Most Notorious Villain London, Virgin Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852278749) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's black cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges.Not price clipped.This copy was signed and inscribed by Frankie Fraser to Boxer Jason Pentley' with the insription on the Title Page reading 'To Jason Best Wishes Mad Frankie Fraser'.The name of Frankie Fraser has becopme a household name known to millions as one of London's most notorious gangsters.His shocking stories of his life of crime have become the stuff of legend.rare signed title 8vo 227pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 13996 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
Keywords: Signed 1852278749 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank 's London - from the Dark Side, of Crime and Criminals between the Wars London: Virgin Books, 2002. 2002 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 x 1" 1852279133 Hardcover in DJ .. Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Jacket protected in New, clear, non-stick mylar sleeve ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 216 pages ... illustrated with 8 pages of glossy B&W photos ... From Soho to Southwark ... Mayfair to Maida Vale ... and Clapton to Clapham ... Frank Frankie Fraser shows us where he and his friends fought, robbed .. and sometimes killed ... In this survey of the city's sins, Frank recalls crimes ... both notorious, and previously unheard-of ... in the London of Frank's childhood and of today ... He takes us into the clubs and pubs where big sums of money changed hands nightly in crooked card games ... into the brothels where the girls worked for big money ... and on to the streets where they charged next to nothing ... He tells us of life in poverty between the wars ... World Wars One and Two .. where the cuttings and the beatings took place ... how the robberies were planned ... how friends were crossed and double-crossed ... and how they lived and died at the hands of others ... or at the hands of the hangman ... Born in Waterloo, England ... Frankie Fraser is a Londoner through and through ... Here he looks at the ever-changing face of the city, and the crimes that change with it ...He remembers the good and the bad times ... the criminals he has known ... and the criminals who have lived in the various streets ... In fact, Frankie tells where the bodies are buried ... A fascinating history of modern London from the dark side ... " Mad Frank's London " ... by Frankie Fraser with James Morton ... published by Virgin , London ... Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. NEW/New . Book number: 4707 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Crime , Law Enforcement
Keywords: Frankie Frank Fraser Mad Frank s London James Morton British crime London crime history criminals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank : Memoirs of a Life of Crime Little Brown & Co 1994 First VG/VG 237pp 27 b/w photos 9.5 x 6 595g ¶ For half a century Frankie Fraser was a key figure in Britain's Underworld. Now he recounts his involvement in killings and contracts, robberies,and escapes. Fraser tells a compelling story of a life and code which is every bit as complex and rigid as that of a samurai warrior. -- Stort BooksBook number: 20712 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: crime underworld violence gangland London Krays Richarsons 031690572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank's Britain [Signed] Published by Virgin Publishing Ltd., Thames Wharf Studios, Rainville Road, London First Edition 2002. London 2002. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1852279737. Contains [vi] 268 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations to the centre. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED ''Mad'' Frankie Fraser to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 46880 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978] Catalogue: TRUE CRIME
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank. Memoirs of a life of crime Virago, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 338. ISBN: 9780751511376. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U138682 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780751511376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank's London Virgin, 2001. 1st edition. hardback. 1852279133. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FJ0204/351 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 1852279133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mad Frank: Memoirs of a Life of Crime Little, Brown, 1994. First Edition, Hardback. Fine/Very Good. FINE/NR FINE 1ST EDITION 1994 LITTLE, BROWN HARDBACK, GREAT COVER PHOTOS AND PHOTO SECTION, UNCLIPPED DJ. FINE UNMARKED COPY, LIGHT SHELF-RUB TO SPINE ENDS OF DJ ONLY. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Biography/Memoirs; ISBN: 0316909572. Book number: 016629 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction
Keywords: CRIME AND CRIMINALS_GREAT BRITAIN True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; Biography/Memoirs; Biography/Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Papers Read Before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba Series III Number 30 1973-74 Historical And Scientific Society Of Manitoba. A very good to fine blue softcover. Signature on the top corner of B. A Johnstone, Historical Figure (deceased). Copyright 1973-74. Book number: 2MB0117 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Businessmen and Desegregation Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1982. 0807108936. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807108936. Signed by editor Elizabeth Jacoway with inscription to prominent historian George Tindall. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, overall light shelf wear and soiling. ; Contents: Jacoway, Civil Rights and the Changing South; Little Rock Business Leaders and Desegregation. Chafe, Greensboro, North Carolian: Perspectives on Progressivism. Lofton, Desegregation in Columbia, South Carolina. Inger, The New Orelans School Crisis of 1960. Abbott, The Norfolk Business Community: The Crisis of Massive Resistance. Hornsby, A City That Was Too Busy to Hate: Atlanta Businessmen and Desegregation. Brophy, Active Acceptance - Active Containment: The Dallas Story. Cobb, Yesterday's Liberalism: Business Boosters and Civil Rights in Augusta. Corley, In Search of Racial Harmony: Birmingham Business Leaders and Desegregation, 1950-1963. Wright, Desegregation of Public Accommodations in Louisville: A Long and Difficult Struggle in a "Liberal" Border City. Colburn, The Saint Augustine Business Community: Desegregation, 1963-1964. Charles Sallis and John Quincy Adams, Desegregation in Jackson, Mississippi. Steven F. Lawson, From Sit-in to Race Riot: Businessmen, Blacks, and the Pursuit of Moderation in Tampa, 1960-1967. Anne Trotter, The Memphis Buisness Community and Integration. Bibliographic essay, notes on contributors, index. ; 9.0" tall; 332 pages; Signed by Editor. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 430102 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: 0807108936 America History United States South Southern Race Racial Afro African All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page