ascending
descending
found: 943 books on 38 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADLER, MORTIMER J. (EDITOR) / VAN DOREN, JOHN (EDITOR)
The Great Ideas Today 1981
Chicago, Illinois: Encyclopaedia Brittannica, 1981. 0852293852. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0852293852. 6.5 x 9.5 in.: 470 pages. No Jacket as Issued. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Color plate frontispiece is of 'Rome: The Arch of Titus, painting by Canaletto signed and dated 1742'. Chapter contents include: Current Developments in the Arts and Sciences * The Reconsideration of a Great Book * The Contemporary Status of a Great Idea * Reviews of Recent Books * Additions to the Great Books Library. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards are tan leatherette with gilt lettering and ruling on spine, as well as a gilt-stamped Great Books Phoenix Logo. Contains many historical black and white photographs of the times. Front and back endpapers have lists of The Great Ideas subjects and authors. If interested, I have several other yearbooks in this series available.. Fine .
Book number: 006386
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0852293852 Fiction History Reference History: : North America Fiction - Novels Reference
In shopping cart

More information

ALBANO, JOHN; MORTIMER, WIN
Adventure Comics #415
New York: National Periodical Publications, Inc, 1972. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Pages are toned, wear to spine and covers, minor loss to lower corner of back cover. A good- copy.; 17 x 26 cm.
Book number: 20805
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comic Comics Superheroes Dc Comics Supergirl
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANNE FLEMING, FOREWORD BY JOHN MORTIMER
Bright Darkness, The Poetry of Lord Byron Presented in the Context of his Life and Times
Nottingham Court Press, London, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0906691869. Inventory No: 05211030055.
Book number: 05211030055
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: , literary criticism Literary Biography & Literary Commentary & Criticism; Literary Biography & Literary Commentary & Criticism; poetry, Plays & Drama; Biography. Literary Biography & Literary Commentary & Criticism poetry, Plays & Drama Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORTIMER, JOHN (JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY FRED LYNCH.)
Dunster
Viking. 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Fred Lynch. (Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 682539
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2026]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORTIMER, JOHN
Paradise Postponed
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-006928-3) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 513343
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Keywords: Fiction 0140069283
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORTIMER, JOHN
Rumpole a la Carte (Series: Rumpole.)
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-013261-9) . 1991 edition, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Rumpole. (Mystery).
Book number: 673585
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0140132619
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORTIMER, JOHN
The Silver Hook
Bantam 977. 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Color-flaking to the spine edges. (Fiction).
Book number: 674388
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORTIMER, JOHN
Summer's Lease
London, Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-81984-0) . 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 288pp. Very slightly cocked, remainder mark. (Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 246754
USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery 0670819840
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORTIMER, JOHN
Summer's Lease
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-010573-5) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Remainder mark on tail. (Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 942510
USD 12.56 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery 0140105735
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE BAXT, JOHN MORTIMER, OTHERS
Ellery Queen Magazine December 1986
1986. Magazines and Periodicals, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VG; 160 pages; Very Good in original photographic wrappers, paper aging, very minor wear along the edges, spine cocked, loss where mailing label lifted. Contains stories by Edward Hoch, Jeffry Scott, James Powell, Rhoda Koenig, Thomas Adcock, George Baxt, John Suter, Donald Olson, Lorraine Collins, John Mortimer. Cover art features Loretta Swit.
Book number: 001717
USD 9.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, JOHN [ED] (ENGRAVINGS BY I & J ROBERTS AND MORTIMER)
Bell's British Theatre. Volume 5. English Plays; Being the Third Volume of Tragedies. All for Love by Mr Dryden; the Orphan by Mr T. Otway; Tancred and Sigismunda by Mr Thomson; George Barnwell by Mr Lillo; Isabella Altered from Southerne
London: John Bell, 1780. Reprint. Brown leather cover. 88pp; 77pp; 70pp; 62pp; 53pp :: Copper engravings :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: All for Love by Mr Dryden; The Orphan by Mr T. Otway; Tancred and Sigismunda by Mr Thomson; George Barnwell by Mr Lillo; Isabella altered from Southerne. G: in good condition. Cover rubbed. Hinges weakening. Spine cracked with damage to top and tail. Occasional foxing and other minor damage. Heraldic bookplate of Montagu Burgoyne on front paste-down .
Book number: bel05
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"JOHN BETJEMAN, (WITH MARTIN AMIS, ANGUS WILSON, NINA BAWDEN, ALAN COREN, ANTONIA FRASER, RAYMOND MASSEY, JOHN MORTIMER &C)."
My Oxford. An anthology. Edited by Ann Thwaite.
"Robson, London", 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. A fine copy in slightly faded dust wrapper. (Betjeman Joins Angus Wilson, Martin Amis, Nigel Nicolson, John Mortimer, Antonia Fraser and others in recollections of dreaming spires).". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 18180
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAZAN NAOMI, MORTIMER ROBERT, RAVENHILL JOHN & ROTHCHILD DONALD
Politics and Society in Contemporary Africa
Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers 2nd edn 1992 482p 4 tables and 2 maps paperback
Book number: 24409
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

CHAZAN NAOMI, MORTIMER ROBERT, RAVENHILL JOHN & ROTHCHILD DONALD
Politics and Society in Contemporary Africa
Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers 2nd edn 1992 482p 4 tables and 2 maps paperback
Book number: 24409
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

COURTNEY, JOHN MORTIMER
Report of the Commission To Inquire Into the Martineau Defalcation, &c., &c.
Ottawa, S.E. Dawson, 1903.Blue paper wraps, 8vo. Vg.
Book number: 34551
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Military Quebec
In shopping cart

More information

AMANDA CROSS, ANTONIA FRASER, JOHN MORTIMER, OTHERS
Ellery Queen Magazine August 1987
1987. Magazines and Periodicals, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VG; 160 pages; Very Good in original photographic wrappers, paper aging, minor wear along the edges, two flattened dogears. Contains stories by Amanda Cross, Robert Barnard, Edward D. Hoch, Antonia Fraser, Todd Grimson, Barbara Paul, Jeffry Scott, Gray Usher, Donald Olson, John Mortimer. Cover art features Steve Allen.
Book number: 001723
USD 9.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN VAN DRUTEN [STARRING TONY HALFPENNY, HENRY MOLLISON, DERRICK DE MARNEY, FRANK LAWTON, KATHLEEN O'REGAN, DAVID HORNE, DIANA TILBY, CHARLES MORTIMER IN] PRODUCED BY BASIL DEAN
Young Woodley: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Savoy Theatre, Strand, London
Performance Programme 1928. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' in blue tinted text and illustrations. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59654
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY JOHN MORTIMER
The Oxford Book of Villains
BCA By Arrangement with Oxford University Press, 1992, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 431 pages, clean and firm with minor shelf/edge use - packed well, prompt dispatch. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 023417
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM / INTRODUCED BY JOHN MORTIMER
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
London, The Folio Society 2004, hb. Ill.: John Holder illustrations. Near fine cond. in slightly scuffed, else vg/nf slipcase. 8vo, pp. 268. First published by The Folio Society in this special edition.
Book number: 039841
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: BritLit Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM / INTRODUCED BY JOHN MORTIMER
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
London, The Folio Society 2004, hb. Ill.: John Holder illustrations. Very slight shelf wear; else in very good, to near fine, cond. 8vo, pp. 268. First published by The Folio Society in this special edition. Lacks slipcase.
Book number: 035352
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: BritLit Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

HAFFNER, CARL;GENEE, RICHARD;MORTIMER, JOHN,
Die Fledermaus: Or the Bat's Revenge
Viking Press, 1989. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780670830824. Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EN.
Book number: kj57
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780670830824
In shopping cart

More information

PETER COOK KENNETH WILLIAMS JOHN MORTIMER SHEILA HANCOCK
One over the Eight. A New Revue. Duke of York's Theatre
London, Duke of York, 1961. First edition. Paperback. Theatre programme slim pamphlet. Good + .
Book number: 500025896
GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2080]
Keywords: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, HARRY & JAMES H., EDITORS; MORTIMER, JOHN, INTRODUCTION
Famous Trials
New York, Dorset Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0880290803). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 376pp. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 50984
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Law 0880290803
In shopping cart

More information

HARTLEY, JOHN; MORTIMER, JOHN
Simultaneous Engineering: A Management Guide to Successful Implementation Written Especially for Senior Managers
Dunstable: Industrial Newsletters Ltd, 1991. Second Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 132pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: h1512
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316]
Catalogue: Engineering
Keywords: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, HARRY & JAMES H. (EDITORS), SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY MORTIMER, JOHN.
Famous Trials.
Guild Publishing, London, 1986. 376 pp, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 175859
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: true crime law england history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search