| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 343 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A General Introduction To The Great Books And To A Liberal Education, The Great Ideas Program 10 Volume Complete Set. Encyclopedia Britannica Inc., Chicago: 1959-1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A 10-volume set that details the ideas that were brought about by certain worldly acts; philosophy, literature and science. Includes Volume 1- An Introduction to the great books and to a liberal education; Volume 2 - The development of political theory and government; Volume 3- Foundations of science and Mathematics;. Volume 4- Religion and theology; Volume 5- Philosophy of Law and Jurisprudence; Volume 6- Imaginative Literature l; Volume 7-Imaginative Literature ll; Volume 8- Ethics: the study of Moral Values; Volume 9- Biology, Psychology and Medicine; Volume 10- Philosophy. ¶ v.1-195; v.2-225; v.3-233; v.4-278; v.5-251; v.6-238; v.7-254; v.8-319; v.9-395; v.10-308 pages. Book number: 31047X1 USD 147.50 [Appr.: EURO 112 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11455] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Reference, Philosophy, Science, Literature, Essays, Mortimer J. Adler, Readings, Questions, Ideas, Great Books). 085229137X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Ideas Today: 1995. Encyclopedia Britannica, Chicago: 1995. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The 1995 Annual supplemental to the Great Books of the Western World contains essays that deal with Science, The Arts, Literature and other related topics. ¶ 471 pages. Book number: 29440X1 USD 91.75 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 7126] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Reference, Arts, Science, Literature, Essays, Ideas, Architecture, Philosophy, Charlie Chaplin, Human Nature, Gender, Ethnicity, Democracy, Theology, Poetry, Pilgrim's Progress, Paul Bunyan, The Souls Of Black Folk ). 0852296142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How To Think About God: A Guide For The 20th-century Pagan. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. An introduction to theology for 20th Century pagans--for those who come to questions about God without any light derived from religious faith ¶ 175 pages. Book number: 30851X1 USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, God, Apostasy, Belief, Theology, Errors, Cosmos). 0025005405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Great Ideas. Collier Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. A written version of Mortimer Adler's 1981 seminar, which was broadcast on PBS.An in-depth consideration of the six great ideas at that seminar--Truth, Goodness, Beauty, Liberty, Equality, Justice. ¶ 243 pages. Book number: 18518X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Mortimer J. Adler, PBS, Skepticism, Doubt, Truth, Goodness, Beauty, Liberty, Equality, Justice ). 0020720203 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Philosophical Mistakes. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 200 pages. Book number: 35840X1 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (). 0025003305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Vision Of The Future: Twelve Ideas For A Better Life And A Better Society. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and tears. A Vision of the Future celebrates the continuing ability of Mortimer Adler to express even the most complex ideas in language every one of us can understand. ¶ 261pages. Book number: 21412X1 USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Socilolgy, Poverty, Society, Wealth, State, Government, Democracy, Politics, Moral, Constitution, Mortimer J. Adler). 0025002805 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adler's Philosophical Dictionary: 125 Key Terms for the Philosopher's Lexicon New York, Scribner. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0684803607). Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 223pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003401 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: MORTIMER ADLER PHILOSOPHY PHILOSOPHICAL DICTIONARY 0684803607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adler's Philosophical Dictionary: 125 Key Terms for the Philosopher's Lexicon Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684803607 near Fine. Fine . Book number: LD6375 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0684803607 Philosophy Dictionaries Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Us. Collier, 1988. First collier edition. Softcover; First Printing. Near fine condition with almost no usage showing. No spine crease. Text is clean/tight. Some contents are the fascination and significance of Angels, angles as objects of religious belief, angels as objects of philosophical thought, angelistic fallacies in modern thought, if men were angels, etc. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 51/2x81/4; 205 pages. NF. Book number: 21499 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Angels History Doctrines Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angels and Us Macmillan, 1982. 205 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 319019 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angels and Us Macmillan, 1988. 205 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 261307 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Us Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0025005502). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 058834 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Religion::General
Keywords: 0025005502 Angels Body Mind Spirit Guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angels and Us NY: Macmillan Publishing Co, Inc, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025005502. Illustrated by Russo, Anthony. 205 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. FJ is great! In protective sleeve. Includes Fascination of Angels; Significance of Angels; Angels as Object of Religious Belief; The Reality of Angels; The Possibility of Angels... and much more... An excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5912 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0025005502 Philosophy Religious Angels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annals of America Twenty Volumes Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1968. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. Signed by Mortimer Adler on title page of Volume I. An exceptionally clean and bright copy. 20 volumes complete as of the publication date. Please note: Sets are shipped via media mail only and extra charges will apply. Near Fine . Book number: 3795 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: United States - America - History | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARISTOTELES VOOR IEDEREEN. Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand. Amsterdam, WereldBibliotheek , 1983. 2e druk 208 pp. Pb. Lichte beschadiging onderrand franse titelpag. mooie staat Book number: 43298 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristoteles voor iedereen. Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1983. Paperback, 208 pp, 21 x 13,5 cm. Zeer goed / very good. Book number: 13972 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristoteles voor iedereen, Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand Amsterdam, 1983, 208 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 295506&FILO € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristoteles voor iedereen - Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek. 1983. (ISBN: 902841472x) Paperback. 208 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 021063 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
Keywords: 902841472x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristoteles voor iedereen - Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek - uitstekende staat, 1983 2e druk. Book number: 35700 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0025031007). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 206pp. Minor soiling and wear to covers and mild soiling to edges of pages. Ink-stamp to front free endpaper. No writing to text. General light wear to dust-jacket that admits to several tiny chips to extremities and a mild creasing appearance. In a mylar protective cover, still an attractive copy. Good+/Good+. Book number: 011742 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Aristotle
Keywords: Aristotle Introduction 0025031007 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Yhought Made Easy Bantam, 1980. 190 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Foxing, else good. Signed by author. Book number: MM6608 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy Bantam Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Front cover beginning to tear down crease along spine, good copy with corner edge wear & page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 190 pp. "Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) taught logic to Alexander the Great and, by virtue of his philosophical works, to every philosopher since. Here, the 20th century's Mortimer J. Adler instructs the world in Aristotelian logic. By encouraging readers to think philosophically, Adler offers us a unique path to personal insights and understanding of intangibles, such as the difference between wants and needs." CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction; MAN THE PHILOSOPHICAL ANIMAL: Philosophical Games; The Great Divide; Man's Three Dimensions; MAN THE MAKER: Aristotle's Crusoe; Change and Permanence; The Four Causes; To Be and Not to Be; Productive Ideas and Know-How; MAN THE DOER: Thinking about Ends and Means; Living and Living Well; Good, Better, Best; How to Pursue Happiness; Good Habits and Good Luck; What Others Have a Right to Expect from Us; What We Have a Right to Expect from Others and from the State; MAN THE KNOWER: What Goes into the Mind and What Comes out of It; Logic's Little Words; Telling the Truth and Thinking It; Beyond a Reasonable Doubt; DIFFICULT PHILOSOPHICAL QUESTIONS: Infinity; Eternity; The Immateriality of Mind; God; Epilogue -- For Those Who Have Read or Who Wish to Read Aristotle. Book number: 1517261 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ARISTOTLE FOR EVERYBODY. Adler, Mortimer. ARISTOTLE FOR EVERYBODY; DIFFICULT THOUGHT MADE EASY. NY: Macmillan Publishing, c1978. 206pp. b/c edition. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 44560 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy Macmillan, 1978. Hardback with edgeworn dj, contents in good condition ISBN: 0025031007 Book number: 99124 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle for Everybody Macmillian Publishing. Hardcover/pub.1978/Fair condition/206 pages - To the audience for whom this simple to read exposition of Aristotles's common-sense philosophy is intended. [K711094]. Good. Book number: 11094 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: travel, linguistics, instruction, tourist, words, vocabulary, etymology, education, conversation, grammar, read, write, language | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page