ascending
descending
found: 343 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADLER, MORTIMER J.; WOLFF, PETER(V.1-3,5)ADLER, MORTIMER J.; CAIN, SEYTMOUR(V.4, 6-8, 10)ADLER, MORTIMER J.;M CGILL, V.J.(V.9)
A General Introduction To The Great Books And To A Liberal Education, The Great Ideas Program 10 Volume Complete Set.
Encyclopedia Britannica Inc., Chicago: 1959-1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A 10-volume set that details the ideas that were brought about by certain worldly acts; philosophy, literature and science. Includes Volume 1- An Introduction to the great books and to a liberal education; Volume 2 - The development of political theory and government; Volume 3- Foundations of science and Mathematics;. Volume 4- Religion and theology; Volume 5- Philosophy of Law and Jurisprudence; Volume 6- Imaginative Literature l; Volume 7-Imaginative Literature ll; Volume 8- Ethics: the study of Moral Values; Volume 9- Biology, Psychology and Medicine; Volume 10- Philosophy.
¶ v.1-195; v.2-225; v.3-233; v.4-278; v.5-251; v.6-238; v.7-254; v.8-319; v.9-395; v.10-308 pages.
Book number: 31047X1
USD 147.50 [Appr.: EURO 112 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11455]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Reference, Philosophy, Science, Literature, Essays, Mortimer J. Adler, Readings, Questions, Ideas, Great Books). 085229137X
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.; THE STAFF OF ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA.
The Great Ideas Today: 1995.
Encyclopedia Britannica, Chicago: 1995. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The 1995 Annual supplemental to the Great Books of the Western World contains essays that deal with Science, The Arts, Literature and other related topics.
¶ 471 pages.
Book number: 29440X1
USD 91.75 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 7126]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Reference, Arts, Science, Literature, Essays, Ideas, Architecture, Philosophy, Charlie Chaplin, Human Nature, Gender, Ethnicity, Democracy, Theology, Poetry, Pilgrim's Progress, Paul Bunyan, The Souls Of Black Folk ). 0852296142
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
How To Think About God: A Guide For The 20th-century Pagan.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. An introduction to theology for 20th Century pagans--for those who come to questions about God without any light derived from religious faith
¶ 175 pages.
Book number: 30851X1
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, God, Apostasy, Belief, Theology, Errors, Cosmos). 0025005405
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Six Great Ideas.
Collier Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. A written version of Mortimer Adler's 1981 seminar, which was broadcast on PBS.An in-depth consideration of the six great ideas at that seminar--Truth, Goodness, Beauty, Liberty, Equality, Justice.
¶ 243 pages.
Book number: 18518X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Mortimer J. Adler, PBS, Skepticism, Doubt, Truth, Goodness, Beauty, Liberty, Equality, Justice ). 0020720203
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Ten Philosophical Mistakes.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 200 pages.
Book number: 35840X1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (). 0025003305
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
A Vision Of The Future: Twelve Ideas For A Better Life And A Better Society.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and tears. A Vision of the Future celebrates the continuing ability of Mortimer Adler to express even the most complex ideas in language every one of us can understand.
¶ 261pages.
Book number: 21412X1
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Socilolgy, Poverty, Society, Wealth, State, Government, Democracy, Politics, Moral, Constitution, Mortimer J. Adler). 0025002805
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J. INTRODUCTION BY SAMUEL HAZO
Adler's Philosophical Dictionary: 125 Key Terms for the Philosopher's Lexicon
New York, Scribner. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0684803607). Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 223pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003401
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: MORTIMER ADLER PHILOSOPHY PHILOSOPHICAL DICTIONARY 0684803607
In shopping cart

More information

MORTIMER J. ADLER
Adler's Philosophical Dictionary: 125 Key Terms for the Philosopher's Lexicon
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684803607 near Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD6375
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0684803607 Philosophy Dictionaries Reference
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Angels and Us.
Collier, 1988. First collier edition. Softcover; First Printing. Near fine condition with almost no usage showing. No spine crease. Text is clean/tight. Some contents are the fascination and significance of Angels, angles as objects of religious belief, angels as objects of philosophical thought, angelistic fallacies in modern thought, if men were angels, etc. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 51/2x81/4; 205 pages. NF.
Book number: 21499
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Angels History Doctrines Theology
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
The Angels and Us
Macmillan, 1982. 205 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 319019
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
The Angels and Us
Macmillan, 1988. 205 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 261307
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Angels and Us
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0025005502). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 058834
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: 0025005502 Angels Body Mind Spirit Guides
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
The Angels and Us
NY: Macmillan Publishing Co, Inc, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025005502. Illustrated by Russo, Anthony. 205 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. FJ is great! In protective sleeve. Includes Fascination of Angels; Significance of Angels; Angels as Object of Religious Belief; The Reality of Angels; The Possibility of Angels... and much more... An excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5912
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0025005502 Philosophy Religious Angels
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J. (ED.)
The Annals of America Twenty Volumes
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1968. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. Signed by Mortimer Adler on title page of Volume I. An exceptionally clean and bright copy. 20 volumes complete as of the publication date. Please note: Sets are shipped via media mail only and extra charges will apply. Near Fine .
Book number: 3795
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: United States - America - History
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
ARISTOTELES VOOR IEDEREEN. Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand.
Amsterdam, WereldBibliotheek , 1983. 2e druk 208 pp. Pb. Lichte beschadiging onderrand franse titelpag. mooie staat
Book number: 43298
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER A.
Aristoteles voor iedereen. Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1983. Paperback, 208 pp, 21 x 13,5 cm. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 13972
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER MORTIMER J.
Aristoteles voor iedereen, Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand
Amsterdam, 1983, 208 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 295506&FILO
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristoteles voor iedereen - Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek. 1983. (ISBN: 902841472x) Paperback. 208 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 021063
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: 902841472x
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristoteles voor iedereen - Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek - uitstekende staat, 1983 2e druk.
Book number: 35700
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0025031007). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 206pp. Minor soiling and wear to covers and mild soiling to edges of pages. Ink-stamp to front free endpaper. No writing to text. General light wear to dust-jacket that admits to several tiny chips to extremities and a mild creasing appearance. In a mylar protective cover, still an attractive copy. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 011742
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Aristotle
Keywords: Aristotle Introduction 0025031007
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Yhought Made Easy
Bantam, 1980. 190 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Foxing, else good. Signed by author.
Book number: MM6608
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
Bantam Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Front cover beginning to tear down crease along spine, good copy with corner edge wear & page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 190 pp. "Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) taught logic to Alexander the Great and, by virtue of his philosophical works, to every philosopher since. Here, the 20th century's Mortimer J. Adler instructs the world in Aristotelian logic. By encouraging readers to think philosophically, Adler offers us a unique path to personal insights and understanding of intangibles, such as the difference between wants and needs." CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction; MAN THE PHILOSOPHICAL ANIMAL: Philosophical Games; The Great Divide; Man's Three Dimensions; MAN THE MAKER: Aristotle's Crusoe; Change and Permanence; The Four Causes; To Be and Not to Be; Productive Ideas and Know-How; MAN THE DOER: Thinking about Ends and Means; Living and Living Well; Good, Better, Best; How to Pursue Happiness; Good Habits and Good Luck; What Others Have a Right to Expect from Us; What We Have a Right to Expect from Others and from the State; MAN THE KNOWER: What Goes into the Mind and What Comes out of It; Logic's Little Words; Telling the Truth and Thinking It; Beyond a Reasonable Doubt; DIFFICULT PHILOSOPHICAL QUESTIONS: Infinity; Eternity; The Immateriality of Mind; God; Epilogue -- For Those Who Have Read or Who Wish to Read Aristotle.
Book number: 1517261
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER,
ARISTOTLE FOR EVERYBODY.
Adler, Mortimer. ARISTOTLE FOR EVERYBODY; DIFFICULT THOUGHT MADE EASY. NY: Macmillan Publishing, c1978. 206pp. b/c edition. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Book number: 44560
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
Macmillan, 1978. Hardback with edgeworn dj, contents in good condition ISBN: 0025031007
Book number: 99124
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MORTIMER J. ADLER
Aristotle for Everybody
Macmillian Publishing. Hardcover/pub.1978/Fair condition/206 pages - To the audience for whom this simple to read exposition of Aristotles's common-sense philosophy is intended. [K711094]. Good.
Book number: 11094
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: travel, linguistics, instruction, tourist, words, vocabulary, etymology, education, conversation, grammar, read, write, language
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search