ascending
descending
found: 332 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MORTIMER J. ADLER
Adler's Philosophical Dictionary: 125 Key Terms for the Philosopher's Lexicon
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684803607 near Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD6375
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0684803607 Philosophy Dictionaries Reference
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J. INTRODUCTION BY SAMUEL HAZO
Adler's Philosophical Dictionary: 125 Key Terms for the Philosopher's Lexicon
New York, Scribner. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0684803607). Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 223pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003401
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: MORTIMER ADLER PHILOSOPHY PHILOSOPHICAL DICTIONARY 0684803607
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER JEROME
The American Testament for the Institute for Philosophical Research and the Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies
Praeger, 1975. Hardcover. 8vo. 160 pp. B93. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 57281
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
The Angels and Us
NY: Macmillan Publishing Co, Inc, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025005502. Illustrated by Russo, Anthony. 205 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. FJ is great! In protective sleeve. Includes Fascination of Angels; Significance of Angels; Angels as Object of Religious Belief; The Reality of Angels; The Possibility of Angels... and much more... An excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5912
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0025005502 Philosophy Religious Angels
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Angels and Us
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0025005502). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 058834
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0025005502 Angels Body Mind Spirit Guides
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
The Angels and Us
Macmillan, 1982. 205 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 319019
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Angels and Us.
Collier, 1988. First collier edition. Softcover; First Printing. Near fine condition with almost no usage showing. No spine crease. Text is clean/tight. Some contents are the fascination and significance of Angels, angles as objects of religious belief, angels as objects of philosophical thought, angelistic fallacies in modern thought, if men were angels, etc. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 51/2x81/4; 205 pages. NF.
Book number: 21499
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Angels History Doctrines Theology
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J. (ED.)
The Annals of America Twenty Volumes
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1968. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. Signed by Mortimer Adler on title page of Volume I. An exceptionally clean and bright copy. 20 volumes complete as of the publication date. Please note: Sets are shipped via media mail only and extra charges will apply. Near Fine .
Book number: 3795
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: United States - America - History
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER MORTIMER J.
Aristoteles voor iedereen, Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand
Amsterdam, 1983, 208 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 295506&FILO
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER A.
Aristoteles voor iedereen. Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1983. Paperback, 208 pp, 21 x 13,5 cm. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 13972
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
ARISTOTELES VOOR IEDEREEN. Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand.
Amsterdam, WereldBibliotheek , 1983. 2e druk 208 pp. Pb. Lichte beschadiging onderrand franse titelpag. mooie staat
Book number: 43298
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristoteles voor iedereen - Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek. 1983. (ISBN: 902841472x) Paperback. 208 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 021063
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: 902841472x
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristoteles voor iedereen - Filosofie vanuit ons gewone gezonde verstand
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek - uitstekende staat, 1983 2e druk.
Book number: 35700
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristoteles voor iedereen Filosofie vanuit ons gewone, gezonde verstand
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek. 1983. Paperback, 13,5x21cm. 208pp. in prima staat.
Book number: 018944
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

MORTIMER J. ADLER
Aristotle for Everybody
US: Bantam, 1983. Mass Market Pa. 0553267760 Politics & Social Sciences Good. Pages little tan, ink marks,rubbed. 190p. Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB14R3992
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553267760 Aristotle Philosophy Non-Classifiable History & Surveys -
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
Macmillan, 1978. 206 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Slightly torn dust jacket, and ink underlining.
Book number: VL3683
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MORTIMER J. ADLER
Aristotle for Everybody
Macmillian Publishing. Hardcover/pub.1978/Fair condition/206 pages - To the audience for whom this simple to read exposition of Aristotles's common-sense philosophy is intended. [K711094]. Good.
Book number: 11094
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: travel, linguistics, instruction, tourist, words, vocabulary, etymology, education, conversation, grammar, read, write, language
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
Bantam Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Front cover beginning to tear down crease along spine, good copy with corner edge wear & page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 190 pp. "Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) taught logic to Alexander the Great and, by virtue of his philosophical works, to every philosopher since. Here, the 20th century's Mortimer J. Adler instructs the world in Aristotelian logic. By encouraging readers to think philosophically, Adler offers us a unique path to personal insights and understanding of intangibles, such as the difference between wants and needs." CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction; MAN THE PHILOSOPHICAL ANIMAL: Philosophical Games; The Great Divide; Man's Three Dimensions; MAN THE MAKER: Aristotle's Crusoe; Change and Permanence; The Four Causes; To Be and Not to Be; Productive Ideas and Know-How; MAN THE DOER: Thinking about Ends and Means; Living and Living Well; Good, Better, Best; How to Pursue Happiness; Good Habits and Good Luck; What Others Have a Right to Expect from Us; What We Have a Right to Expect from Others and from the State; MAN THE KNOWER: What Goes into the Mind and What Comes out of It; Logic's Little Words; Telling the Truth and Thinking It; Beyond a Reasonable Doubt; DIFFICULT PHILOSOPHICAL QUESTIONS: Infinity; Eternity; The Immateriality of Mind; God; Epilogue -- For Those Who Have Read or Who Wish to Read Aristotle.
Book number: 1517261
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle For Everybody : Difficult Thought Made Ea
New York, Macmillan. 1978, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-02-503100-7) Hard Cover. Popular introduction to Aristotle and to straighforward philosophical priciples. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 19329
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Catalogue: Greek Philosophy
Keywords: Aristotle Philosophy Aristotle 0025031007
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
Macmillan, 1979. 206 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket..
Book number: 336444
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ARISTOTLE; ADLER, MORTIMER J. - ASSOCIATE EDITOR; HUTCHINS, ROBERT MAYNARD - EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
Aristotle (2-Volume Hardcover Set) - Great Books of the Western World Series
Encyclopedia Brittanica Inc. 1952. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2-volume hardcover set, ex library with usual markings, gilt spine lettering, some edge wear & rubbing to bonded leather boards, page ridges lightly toned, some cracking to boards at outer hinges, pages clean. 1952 Hard Cover. 1425 pp. "Aristotle (384 BC – 322 BC) was a Greek philosopher, a student of Plato and teacher of Alexander the Great. His writings cover many subjects, including physics, metaphysics, poetry, theater, music, logic, rhetoric, politics, government, ethics, biology, and zoology. Together with Plato and Socrates (Plato's teacher), Aristotle is one of the most important founding figures in Western philosophy. Aristotle's writings constitute a first at creating a comprehensive system of Western philosophy, encompassing morality and aesthetics, logic and science, politics and metaphysics. Aristotle's views on the physical sciences profoundly shaped medieval scholarship, and their influence extended well into the Renaissance, although they were ultimately replaced by Newtonian physics. In the biological sciences, some of his observations were confirmed to be accurate only in the nineteenth century. His works contain the earliest known formal study of logic, which was incorporated in the late nineteenth century into modern formal logic. In metaphysics, Aristotelianism had a profound influence on philosophical and theological thinking in the Islamic and Jewish traditions in the Middle Ages, and it continues to influence Christian theology, especially Eastern Orthodox theology, and the scholastic tradition of the Catholic Church. His ethics, though always influential, gained renewed interest with the modern advent of virtue ethics. All aspects of Aristotle's philosophy continue to be the object of active academic study today. Though Aristotle wrote many elegant treatises and dialogues (Cicero described his literary style as "a river of gold"), it is thought that the majority of his writings are now lost and only about one-third of the original works have survived. Despite the far-reaching appeal that Aristotle's works have traditionally enjoyed, today modern scholarship questions a substantial portion of the Aristotelian corpus as authentically Aristotle's own." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1522692
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0025031007). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 206pp. Minor soiling and wear to covers and mild soiling to edges of pages. Ink-stamp to front free endpaper. No writing to text. General light wear to dust-jacket that admits to several tiny chips to extremities and a mild creasing appearance. In a mylar protective cover, still an attractive copy. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 011742
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Aristotle
Keywords: Aristotle Introduction 0025031007
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J. (1902-2001)
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy by ...
Macmillan (1978), 12 mo., xiv,206 pp.; BC; NF/NF; ISBN: 0025031007
Book number: LR53052
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER J.
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
Macmillan, 1978. Hardback with edgeworn dj, contents in good condition ISBN: 0025031007
Book number: 99124
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MORTIMER,
ARISTOTLE FOR EVERYBODY.
Adler, Mortimer. ARISTOTLE FOR EVERYBODY; DIFFICULT THOUGHT MADE EASY. NY: Macmillan Publishing, c1978. 206pp. b/c edition. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Book number: 44560
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search