ascending
descending
found: 9 books

BIERCE, AMBROSE / INCLUDING AN INTRODUCTION BY W. C. MORROW
A SON OF THE GODS and A HORSEMAN IN THE SKY
San Francisco, CA, Paul Elder and Company 1907, . Ill.: photogravure. Nicely bound in blue cloth over half faux vellum. 12mo, pp. vii, 47. The photogravure frontipiece is after a painting by Will Jenkins; tissue guard intact.
¶ Title number four in the Western Classics series, printed on handmade paper in a limited edition of 1,000 copies. The book shows slight shelf wear, else it is clan, tight, and in very good, to near fine, condition.
Book number: 019526
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: AmerLit
In shopping cart

More information

LYCH, MACK, ED. (R.J. PICKFORD, J.A.M. LYNCH, G.H. HAYES, L.J. BIRCHALL, A.R. HEWITT, L.C. AUDETTE, E. PHIPPS-WALKER; J.E. MAHONEY, F.W. MORROW, C.H. LITTLE, H.R. BECK, A.I. MCPHEE, J.C. O'BRIEN, PETER WARD, J.M. RUTTAN, J.R. JOHNSTON, N.S. ROBERTS
Salty Dips. Vol. 2.". . . And All Our Joints Were Limber".
Ottawa Branch, Naval Officers' Associations of Canada, Ottawa, Ont. 1985, first printing.. 206 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), soft cover. ISBN 0969134223 Contents: Sublieutenant to Commanding Officer - Same Ship; A Close-up View of a Lot of Water; Early RCAF/RCN Maritime Cooperation; Sophistication, 1931; Une Mer Cruelle; Prepare to Do Batt le With Bismarck; Pre-Radar Days; Let's Talk About Armed Yachts; Recollections of a Young Corvette Captain; Early Days in Naval Intelligence; One RCNR Officer's War; A WREN's Story; The Navy Encounters the Young O'Brien; My Father was Lost in A t h a b a skan; Race to the Shore; Canadian U-Boat Commander; Time Warp. Interior - last few pages have very small bump/crease at top corner, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, soiling on rear cove r, s of t cr ease and small corner crease on rear cover. Very Good-.
Book number: 22908
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Royal Canadian Navy, Rcn, Bismarck, Radar, Armed Yachts, Corvettes, World War Ii, Second, Intelligence, Wrens, Athabaskan, U-Boats, Rcnr, Personal Reminiscences.
In shopping cart

More information

MISHELL, D.R., KIRSCHBAUM THOMAS H., MORROW, C.P. AND HINDLE, W.H.
The Year Book of Obstetrics and Gynecology 1990.
Chicago, Year Book Medical Publishers, 1990. xi, 520p., original cloth, hardcover, fine condition. .
Book number: 77905
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: gynaecology
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, W.C.
Ape and the Idiot: W.C. Morrow.
Book Club of California 1939 Limited 650. (15) pp., Number Five of Six California Tales. October 1939. VG paperwraps.
Book number: 1858
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: CA authors Fine Press
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, W. C. ; CUCUEL, EDOUARD
Bohemian Paris of To-Day
Chatto & Windus, London, 1899. Decorative Cloth. Fair /No Dust Jacket. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Corners and spine show bumping. Spine faded and working loose. Category: Travel & Places; World History; Inventory No: 007418.
Book number: 007418
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; World History; NOISBN World History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORROW, W. C. EDOUARD CUCUEL (ILL. )
Bohemian Paris of to-Day / Written By W.C. Morrow from Notes By Edouard Cucuel ; Illustrated By Edouard Cucuel
London : Chatto & Windus 1899. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 322. 32 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subject: Bohemianism. Paris (France) -- Social life and customs. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 129413
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORROW, W.C. [WILLIAM CHAMBERS].
Lentala of the South Seas. The Romantic Tale of a Lost Colony. The Illustrations from Oil Paintings by Maynard Dixon.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. [1908]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original tan cloth designed and lettered in green and black, oval pictorial paper label on front cover. 278 pp. Frontispiece & six color plates by Dixon. Slight spine slant, spine panel a bit tanned, minor rubbing. A very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle.
¶ Lost race novel. Natives on a balmy Pacific isle are discovered to be the descendants of European castaways from an earlier century. Romantic adventure. Very Good .
Book number: 300487
CAD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 US$ 92.05 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7313]
Keywords: Dj South Seas
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, W. C.
Lentala of the South Seas: The Romantic Tale of a Lost Colony
NY: Frederick A. Stokes &b Co. (l908). lst Ed. 7 color plates. The illustrations from Paintings by Maynard Dixon. Sm.bookplate/name stamp frt.endpp. Beige cloth deco'd in green and black with oval color illus pastedown front. Some loss ot green stamping on spineLt.wear tips btm.corners. Else near Fine..
Book number: 1052
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, W. C.
Over an Absinthe Bottle - California Literary Pamphlets, Number 1
The Book Club of California, 1936. paperback. very good condition, some edgewear
Book number: 59675
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search