ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE NEE MCCUE
The Exile of the Lariat
Hodder & Stoughton, London, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 250 g; 320 pages, in original hardcover binding to which the front panel of the dust jacket has been glued and then glazed, with the rear panel of the dust jacket trimmed and glued to the front free end page. Published in the mid-1920s, but before 1926, if there would be no way that the wife of William Morrow would have published her books with anyone else once they married. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0225601
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, romance, Western Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
Great Captain (Includes Forever Free; Last Full Measure; With Malice Toward None.)
Book Club. [circa 1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Includes Forever Free, The Last Full Measure & With Malice Toward None. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 380502
USD 18.65 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1482]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
Great Captain (Includes Forever Free; Last Full Measure; With Malice Toward None.)
Book Club. [circa 1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in discolored and edgeworn dust jacket. Includes Forever Free, The Last Full Measure & With Malice Toward None. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 392137
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORÉ WILLSIE.
Beyond the Blue Sierra.
New York, William Morrow & Co., 1932,. Hardcover. Good condition, owners name on t.p. 341p.
Book number: 34833
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORÉ WILLSIE.
Black Daniel, the love story of a great man, by Honoré W. Morrow.
New York, William Morrow & Co., 1931, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 370 p. 21 cm.
Book number: 32737
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW,HONORE WILLSIE
THE DEVONSHERS
A. L. Burt Company. 1924. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 047306
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORÉ WILLSIE.
The Devonshers.
New York, Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1924, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Good condition chipped d.j. 354p.
Book number: 015753
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction Wyoming - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
The Devonshers
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardback. Not dated but lists on dw indicate this year. Red cloth lettered in black. 7/6 pictorial dw. Clean dw ha some chips to front ocver partly affecting lettering. Photo on request. VG+/G++ Dw.
Book number: kb913.020
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
The Exile of the Lariat
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. Hardback, Fcp. Good+/No DW.
Book number: z22.033
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Z. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORÉ WILLSIE
The Father of Little Women.
Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Crimson cloth covers are a bit scuffed and rubbed, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A solid copy of the first printing. Biography of A. Bronson Alcott. Nice unsigned inscription on first endpaper that that reads as though it may be from the author. Includes 8 photographs printed on coated paper, mostly of the family, including a portrait of Louisa. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 283 pages. Biography. Louisa May Alcott. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 28065
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORÉ WILLSIE.
Forever Free : A Novel of Abraham Lincoln.
New York, William Morrow & Co., 1927, First printing. Hardcover. Good condition. 405p.
Book number: 34832
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
Forever Free a Novel of Abraham Lincoln
William Morrow, 1927. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth with gold stamped titles to spine and front, blind stamped profiles to front. Bibliography. Very good book with front hinge starting, otherwise very clean, square, gilt titles bright. 405 pages. Very Good with no dust-jacket .
Book number: 2845
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Abraham Lincoln
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
Forever Free: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln
Wm. Morrow; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover; 6th Printing. ISBN: 9997525833. Navy blue cloth clean & bright, lightly sunned on spine. This novel is the first in a trilogy about Lincoln. Rarely seen together. See our Record #s 22303 &22304 for other two titles, WITH MALICE TOWARD NONE and THE LAST FULL MEASURE; 8vo ; 405 pages.
Book number: 22302
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 9997525833 Fiction: Biographical Abraham Lincoln Trilogy Biographical No Biographical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HONORE WILLSIE MORROW
Forever Free
A novel of Abraham Lincoln. Published by William Morrow & Co. . No dustwrapper. Fly leaf a little discoloured with signs of pencilled writing which has been erased. Owners name in ink on some page. [Ref: CT]
Book number: 20049
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
Forever Free
New York: William Morrow & Co, Feb. 1927. 1st printing. 8vo black cloth w/gilt lettering. Prev. Owner's name on fly leaf else very good. ; This novel describes the plot against the Lincolns, the search for truth, the first levee, etc. ; 405pp pages. No dust jacket .
Book number: 10261
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Abraham Lincoln Plot Search for Truth Fremont Fort Sumter Lizzie Keckley First War Order
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE.
Forever Free: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln.
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1927. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. vi, 405pp. Good plus. Dampstain on bottom page edges, extending onto the bottom inch or so of each page. A tight and decent first edition -- ex-library, with the sole marking being a good one! Front pastedown bears a plain "Library of Lincolniana / Lincoln College" bookplate indicating that this volume was the gift of "Mr. F.M. Lebold." That's Foreman Lebold, a noted Chicago book collector and brother of notorious murderer Nathan Leopold of Leopold and Loeb infamy. (Lebold changed his last name after the murder trial to avoid the stigma.) Rear pastedown bears the bookseller's ticket of Abraham Lincoln Book Shop in Chicago. An interesting copy of an otherwise routine title. MONAGHAN 2956. .
Book number: 11081
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Abraham Lincoln
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
Forever Free : A Novel of Abraham Lincoln
New York, New York, U.S.A.: A. L. Burt Co, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. blue-green cloth hardcover,light wear/soil,moderate at spine ends/bumped corners/rear spine edge,front spine edge worn/thready,covers creased,card pocket residue,DJ flaps taped inside on flyleaf/title pgs,front endpaper taped/re-inforced,pgs lightly soiled/starting to darken (endpapers mostly); Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 3994
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: Fiction Historical Abraham Lincoln Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
Forever Free
New York: A.L. Burt, 1927. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 405pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Light foxing .
Book number: bbm643
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
God in the Darkness
Cosmopolitan Magazine, 1927. hardback. near very good condition in boards
Book number: 31992
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORÉ WILLSIE.
Great Captain: Three Lincoln Novels. Forever Free, With Malice Toward None, & The Last Full Measure.
New York, William Morrow & Co., [193-?], Book club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 668 p.
Book number: 17443
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Lincoln, Abraham
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORE WILLSIE
EEN JONGE HELD ill. JAN WIEGMAN`.
Van Holkema & Warendorf, n.d. (1930), 248 pp hardcover bandontwerp en ills. door Jan Wiegman. [rug gedeeltelijk los]Voor Nederland bew. door G.W. Elberts.
Book number: 0201-965
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORÉ WILLSIE,
Een jonge held. Voor Nederland bewerkt door G.W.Elberts.
van Holkema & Warendorf Amsterdam, (1938)., 248 pp., linnen, heel mooi. Ill.: met bandtekening en 4 platen; Jan; Wiegman. .
Book number: 186-63
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: JEUGDBOEKEN
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, HONORÉ WILLSIE
Een jonge held
Hardcover. Pp: 248. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1518216
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW HONORÉ WILLSIE
Een jonge held
Aug. Bossaerts - Antwerpen, 248 .pp, Linnen band/Cloth binding, 16 x 24 cm. Bewerkt door G.W. Elberts, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert door Jan Wiegman. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 246249&OKJ
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Oude kinder- en jeugdboeken
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW HONORÉ WILLSIE
Een jonge held
Aug. Bossaerts - Antwerpen, 248 .pp, Linnen band/Cloth binding, 16 x 24 cm. Bewerkt door G.W.Elberts, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert door Jan Wiegman. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 246248&307D
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Oude kinder- en jeugdboeken
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search