ascending
descending
found: 185 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BRADFORD MORROW, ED.).
Conjunctions 7.
New York:, Godine,, 1985.. Hardcover. First edition. The hardcover issue with a story by John Hawke, essays by Carruth and Abish, and poetry by: Scalapino, Waldrop, Tarn, Berssenbrugge and others. "Writers interviewing Writers" includes Robert Duncan & Michael McClure The back dj cover rubbed otherwise fine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 2763
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONI, ROBERT; MORROW, BRADFORD
Conjunctions 27: The Archipelago
New York, Conjunctions, 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0941964434. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 23510
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 443]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0941964434
In shopping cart

More information

BELLEN, MARTINE & LEE SMITH & BRADFORD MORROW
Conjunctions 29: Tributes: American Writers on American Writers
Bard College, 2001. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0941964450. 1.2 x 8.99 x 5.89 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 265828
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0941964450 Lit Crit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADFORD MORROW
JENSEITS VON LOS ALAMOS
ISBN : 3442437032. GOLDMANN. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 446 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en allemand.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Barbara Lüdemann.
Book number: RO60080006
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFORD MORROW, BOOKSELLER
John Steinbeck: A Collection of Books & Manuscripts, Formed by Harry Valentine of Pacific Grove, California
Santa Barbara, California, Bradford Morrow, Bookseller. 1980, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, With a foreword by John R. Payne. Frontispiece portrait, with numerous textual photographs. Santa Barbara, California: Bradford Morrow, Bookseller, 1980. First edition, limited to 250 hardcover copies. Signed by Harry Valentine on the front flyleaf. Original gray cloth binding, with gilt stamping. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 0053171
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFORD MORROW AND PATRICK MCGRATH EDITORS
The New Gothic-a Collection of Contemporary Gothic Fiction
Mississauga: Ontario, Random House. 1991. Soft Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.336. 21 short stories that represent the new gothic of today. clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 001622
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD AND MCGRATH, PATRICK (EDITED BY)
The New Gothic - a Collection of Contemporary Gothic Fiction
New York, Random House. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0394587677). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A near Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. xiv + 336 pages. The book is a superb, outrageous collection of current fiction by some of the finest living writers in the English language. The novelist editors have brought together a provocatively eclectic group who show us that Gothic literature is alive and well and at the end of the 20th century, although much changed from the days of Mary Shelley and Edgar Allan Poe. Authors include Jamaica Kincaid, Martin Amis, Paul West, Anne Rice, Janice Galloway, Joyce Carol Oates, Angela Carter, Emma Tennant, Peter Straub. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008757
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Gothic Horror Fiction 0394587677
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORROW BRADFORD
Trinity Fields
London, Flamingo. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002253941) Paperback. 435 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A Romance With A Difference. Two Young Boys Grow Up, Fall In Love With Same Girl, But Go Their Different Ways, One Going To War, Presumedly Killed, The Other One Then Marries The Girl They Both Loved And Then, After 25 Years, The First One Returns. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 055625
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0002253941
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORROW BRADFORD
Trinity Fields
London, Flamingo Press. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006548229) Paperback. 435 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Kip And Brice, Born On The Same Day, Grew Up Together, But As They Grew Older Followed Different Paths.Brice To Become Ananti-Vietnam Activist And Kip To Fight In Nixon's Covert War In Laos. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 053636
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0006548229
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORROW BRADFORD
Trinity Fields
London, Flamingo. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002253941) Paperback. 435 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Romance With A Difference. Two Young Boys Grow Up, Fall In Love With Same Girl, But Go Their Different Ways, One Going To War, Presumedly Killed, The Other One Then Marries The Girl They Both Loved And Then, After 25 Years, The First One Returns. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 076710
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0002253941
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CREWDSON, GREGORY). CREWDSON, GREGORY, DARCEY STEINKE & BRADFORD MORROW
GREGORY CREWDSON: DREAM OF LIFE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER
Salamanca, SPAIN. 1999 (2000)., Ediciones Universidad De Salamanca., Second Printing. (ISBN: 84-7800-097-6) Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 4to, 131pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Spanish. With an exhibition history, chronology, bibliography, and interview with the artist. Published in conjunction with a major 1999 Spanish exhibition, this is the first comprehensive monograph on this young American purveyor of the cinematic gaze in photography. Included are works from the "Natural Wonder", "Hover", and "Twilight" series. A pristine copy of the second printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page.. Fine.
Book number: 015461
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Gregory Crewdson, Darcey Steinke, Bradford Morrow, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Photography, Photo Monograph, Signed Book Books, 8478000976 - CREWDSON, GREGORY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CREWDSON, GREGORY). CREWDSON, GREGORY, DARCEY STEINKE & BRADFORD MORROW
GREGORY CREWDSON: DREAM OF LIFE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER
Salamanca, SPAIN, Ediciones Universidad De Salamanca., 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 84-7800-097-6) Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 4to, 131pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Spanish. With an exhibition history, chronology, bibliography, and interview with the artist. Published in conjunction with a major 1999 Spanish exhibition, this is the first comprehensive monograph on this young American purveyor of the cinematic gaze in photography. Included are works from the "Natural Wonder", "Hover", and "Twilight" series. A pristine copy of the first printing of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page.. Fine.
Book number: 014453
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Gregory Crewdson, Darcey Steinke, Bradford Morrow, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Photography, Photo Monograph, Signed Book Books, 8478000976 - CREWDSON, GREGORY
In shopping cart

More information

ELMSLIE, KENWARD, SIGNED BY; MORROW, BRADFORD (EDITOR), INCLUDES KENWARD ELMSLIE, GILBERT SORRENTINO, ROBERT KELLY, JACKSON MAC LOW, MORE.
Conjunctions : Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing (Vol. 10) (Conjunctions--Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing Ser. ).
New York:, Godine,, 1987., First edition. Paperback. 0941964213. Fifth anniversary issue. Copy is in very good condition, gentle wear at edges, corners. Signed by Kenward Elmslie at his piece "Seven Tales from 26 Bars.". Very Good, Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 7729
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Journal Poetry Poetry Literature Modern Collections 20th Century Literary General 0941964213 0941964213
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, JORIE & JOHN ASHBERY; MORROW, BRADFORD
CONJUNCTIONS: 35, AMERICAN POETRY: STATES OF THE ART
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, Bard College 2001, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780941964517
¶ 1.4 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 488 pages
Book number: 51565
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW (BRADFORD) & LAFOURCADE (BERNARD)
A Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis.
Black Sparrow Press. 1978. First Edition, plates, orig. cloth-backed boards, d.w.
Book number: 19468
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFORD MORROW; BERNARD LAFOURCADE; WYNDHAM LEWIS
Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis
Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Pr, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876854196) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in dust jacket with minor wear and light sunning. Review copy with publisher's slip and various announcements of forthcoming Black Sparrow books.
Book number: b15468
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Lewis Wyndham 1882 1957 Literary 0876854196
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFORD MORROW BOOKSELLER LTD.,
John Steinbeck : A Collection of Books & Manuscripts Formed By Harry Valentine of Pacific Grove, California
Santa Barbara, California Bradford Morrow Bookseller Ltd., 1980. First, Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Bradford Morrow Catalogue Eight, one of 2,500 copies. Detailed, illustrated catalogue of 700 items by or related to John Steinbeck. Printed wraps, 154 pages. Some slight cover soiling, very little wear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 002366
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Book Dealer Catalog Catalogue American Authors Literature Steinbeck
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGRATH, PATRICK AND MORROW, BRADFORD (EDS.),
The New Gothic.
NY: Random House, (1991). First Edition. A collection of Gothic fiction by such writers as Jamaica Kincaid, Anne Rice, John Hawkes, Martin Amis, Jeanette Winterson, Kathy Acker, John Edgar Wideman, William Vollmann, Joyce Carol Oates, and others, including co-editors Bradford Morrow and Patrick McGrath. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 018825
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH, PATRICK AND MORROW, BRADFORD (EDS.),
The New Gothic.
NY: Random House, (1991). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. A collection of Gothic fiction by such writers as Jamaica Kincaid, Anne Rice, John Hawkes, Martin Amis, Jeanette Winterson, Kathy Acker, John Edgar Wideman, William Vollmann, Joyce Carol Oates, and others, including co-editors Bradford Morrow and Patrick McGrath. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 018826
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORROW, BRADFORD
Almanac Branch
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671739328. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 286 pages.
Book number: 25312
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0671739328 Morrow, Bradford Fiction 1st Edition Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD
The Almanac Branch
New York, Linden, (1991). First Edition. Author's second novel. SIGNED by Morrow. Fine in Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 006823
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD,
The Almanac Branch.
NY: Linden/Simon & Schuster, (1991). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 915423
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD.,
The ALMANAC BRANCH. A Novel.
New York: Linden Press, (1991). 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 286 pp. Grey cloth spine with creme-colored paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket., F/F.
¶ Signed by Morrow on the title page.
Book number: 13586
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD,
The Almanac Branch.
NY: Linden/Simon & Schuster, (1991). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 706939
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD.
The Almanac Branch.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney...: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, (1991). - Octavo, blue cloth-backed cream boards titled in gilt on the spine in pictorial dust wrapper. 286 pages. Fine. First edition of the author's second novel. Signed in full by the author Bradford Morrow on the front endpaper.
Book number: 1864
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Modern; Novel; Bradford Morrow; Signed; Autograph; Signature; the Almanac Branch; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search