| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 13, No. 5. November 1957. Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1957.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Cover art by Morris Scott Dollens. Contents: A for Anything by Damon Knight; Negra Sum by Avram Davidson; The Facts About Life on Mars (article) by Robert S. Richardson; Ambassador's Return by Allen Kim Lang; Con version Factor by Colin Sturgis; The Science Stage (department) by William Morrison; Fido by Gordon R. Dickson; Incommunicado by Ray Russell; Report on the Sexual Behavior on Arcturus X by Robert F. Young; Valise Macabre (verse); Recommende d R e a d i n g (department) by Anthony Boucher; The Long Remembering by Poul Anderson; Now and Then by Jonathan Rosenbaum. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very ligh t e dg e we ar , ve ry light rubbing, spine flat with small wrinkle. VG. Book number: 10933 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Damon Knight, Avram Davidson, Robert S. Richardson, Allen Kim Lang, Colin Sturgis, William Morrison, Gordon R. Dickson, Ray Russell, Robert F. Young, Winona Mcclintic, Anthony Boucher, Poul Anderson, Jonathan Rosenbaum, Morris Scott Dollens. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of the Midnight Sun; A History of the Yukon Edmonton, Hurtig. (ISBN: 0-88830-331-9) . [1988]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 336pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Yukon Territory. Book number: 125570 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Fur Trade, Klondike Gold Rush 0888303319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Of The Midnight Sun: A History Of The Yukon Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, Hurtig Pub. 1988. (ISBN: 0888303319) Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 031026 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: yukon territory history canada 0888303319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of the Midnight Sun: A History of the Yukon Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1988. (ISBN: 0888303319). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 336, black and white photographs throughout. Book in vg condition, binding clean and tight. "To people around the world, the word Yukon carries a certain magic. It evokes images of dance-hall girs and prospectors, the steep Chilkoot Pass and rushing rivers, Dan McGrew and Sam McGee. Robert Service's poetry seems to have defined the Yukon and trapped it in an era for all time. But the Yukon is more - much more. Its history is colourful and varied and encompasses far more than the days of the Klondike. This book brings that neglected history to life for the reader as no other has ever done.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 072753 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Yukon Territory History Canada 0888303319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Of The Midnight Sun: A History Of The Yukon Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr. 2005. (ISBN: 0295984759) Soft Cover. Fine. Book number: 030066 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: yukon territory dawson canada gold rush mining 0295984759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Of The Midnight Sun: A History Of The Yukon Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, Hurtig Publishers. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0888303319). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.336 with index. clean tight copy minuscule corner wear and minuscule soiling to edges. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 016363 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: History 0888303319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of the Midnight Sun: A History of the Yukon Montreal, McGill - Queen's University Press. 2005, Second (revised) Edition. (ISBN: 0 7735 2757 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean, sound copy. 362 pages including: detailed Index, Bibliography and Chapter Notes. Numerous black and white illustrations - maps; drawings; reproductions of historic photographs. "[The] book reflects our belief that the history fo the Yukon Territory is far more than the experience of the Klondike gold rush and the building of the Alaska Highway .. we have covered the full range of the Yukon experience. It is in this larger picture that the major themes of Yukon history become particularly evident: aboriginal persistence, the transiency of the white population, formal and informal processes of racial segregation, the boom-and-bust cycles of the economy, the debilitating effects of colonial status and the Yukon's inability to control its own destiny." (Authors' Preface). Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). Book number: 002400 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadiana Yukon Klondike Gold Rush First Nations Elsa-Keno Hill Silver Mines Aboriginal Residential Schools "Princess Sophia" Explorers Traders Miners 0773527575 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Of The Midnight Sun: A History Of The Yukon Edmonton, Hurtig Pub. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888303319). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 362, as new, b/w photographs, sketch maps. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 064241 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: Yukon, Arctic,Canadian Studies,Canadian History Canadian Studies 0888303319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Of The Midnight Sun: A History Of The Yukon Hurtig Pub, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate to first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 336pp nf/nf . Book number: 83571 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Yukon, Arctic, Canada, History Arctic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of the Midnight Sun. A History of the Yukon. Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1988, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 336 pages, illustrated with early photos and maps well indexed - Yukon History Yukon klondike Gold Rush Dawson City - like new cpy, unread. Fine/Fine. Book number: 11652 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Yukon History Yukon Klondike Gold Rush Dawson City | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 3 No. 3 Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York 1952. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46403 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of Lower Fort Garry [&]The Big House, Lower Fort Garry [&] Industrial and Agricultural Activities at Lower Fort Garry [&] The Sixth regiment of Foot at Lower Fort Garry Ottawa, Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, 1970. Maps and b&w. illus.Soft cover, Oblong, 8.5 x 8.25 inches (21.6 x 21 cm). Very good. Book number: 40250 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Manitoba
Keywords: Canadian West Canadian Native Peoples Canadian Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
A brief History of Lower Fort Garry;The Big House, Lower Fort Garry;Industrial And Agricultural Activities at Lower Fort Garry; The Sixth Regiment of Foot at Lower Fort Garry; The Second Battalion, Quebec Rifles, at Lower Fort Garry Ottawa, Dept of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, 1970. photo illustrations.Card covers, Lg. 8vo. 8.5 x8.5 inches(21 x21cm). Covers sl. scuffed, generally good. Book number: 39044 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba Canadian Military Canadian West Hudson Bay Company | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANADIAN HISTORIC SITES Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History - No. 4 Ottawa, Canada, Dept of Indian Affairs 1970, pb. Ill.: b&w photos, maps & illusts. Large 8vo, pp. 187. Previous owner's name & address inside front cover; very good+. ¶ Papers on Lower Fort Garry. Book number: 034441 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Lower Fort Garry Canadian Buildings Canadiana Archaeology Historic Buildings Canadian History Agriculture Jean Cretien Conservation Group | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Historic Sites: Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History No. 4. A Brief History of Lower Fort Garry; the Big House, Lower Fort Garry; ( Other Titles Below ). . Ottawa, Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. 1971. Later Printing. Square 8vo. Illustrated Card Covers. . Near Fine. Book number: J13634 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadiana-General
Keywords: Canada, History, Military, Manitoba. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Historic Sites - Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History No. 4 Ottawa, Canada, Information Canada. 1975, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pages. Includes the following papers: A Brief History of Lower Fort Garry; The Big House, Lower Fort Garry; Industrial and Agricultural Activities at Lower Fort Garry; The Sixth Regiment of Foot at Lower Fort Garry; The Second Battalion, Quebec Rifles, at Lower Fort Garry. Includes a variety of black and white illustrations and maps. Unmarked. Moderate wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 72208242 CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.08 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2707] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian Historic Sites - Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History No. 4 188 Pages. Includes the Following Papers: A Brief History of Lower Fort Garry; the Big House, Lower Fort Garry; Industrial and Agricultural Activities at Lower Fort Garry; the Si | In shopping cart More information div> |
Showing the Flag: The Mounted Police and Canadian Sovereignty in the North 1894-1925 Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press, 1985, First edition. (ISBN: 0774802456) Hardcover , Octavo. Red cloth. pp (xx), 220 + plates. Fine copy, no owner marks. Near fine jacket has a half inch tear to front panel. Book number: 29669 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: R. C,M.P. 0774802456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Showing the Flag: The Mounted Police and Canadian Sovereignty in the North, 1894-1925 Canada, Univ of British Columbia Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0774802456). Hard Cover. Book is very clean and tight, dust jacket has light edgewear. Very Good/Good. Book number: 34306 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0774802456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
True North: The Yukon and Northwest Territories Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195410459). Softcover, 8vo. pp x 202."Throughout, carefully chosen photographs illustrate all facets of this fascinating region: landscapes, glaciers, and waterfalls; towns, bridges and buildings; ships and dogsleds, explorers and Mounties; historical native costumes and activities; even a frozen mastodon head. The result is a lucid, accessible and stunningly illustrated introduction to the Canadian north. ". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 108285 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Studies Canadian History 0195410459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Books about the Brontes, i) A Short History of the Brontes, ii) The Clue To The Brontes, iii) The Bronte Sisters, iv) The Brontes, v) Haworth Harvest, and vi) The Brontes Were Here Published by Oxford University Press, Methuen, Cape, Home and Van Thal, Dent, and E J Morton, c. 1929-1970. all books are hardback and complete with illustrations where they were issued thus, the last two titles are ex-library with usual stamps, otherwise the books are in good condition, Hardback. Book number: 45661 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: K.A.R. Sugden, G. Elsie Harrison, Ernest Dimnet, Phyllis Bentley, N Brysson Morrison, And William Clarke, Six Books about the Brontes, i) A Short History of the Brontes, ii) The Clue To The Brontes, iii) The Bronte Sisters iv) The Brontes, v) Haworth Harv | In shopping cart More information div> |
MY DEAR MAGGIE... Letters from a Western Manitoba Pioneer Regina, SK, University of Regina 1991, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: map. Card covers "thumbed", very light soiling; else vg condition. 8vo, pp. xx, 245. Published on behalf of the the Canadian Plains Research Center. ISBN 0889770689 Book number: 038024 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Manitoba
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Wild Woodlands Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1985. 0870445421. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0870445421. 7 x 10 in.: 200 pages. Thompson (Photography). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Tells the fascinating story of our forest heritage. Along the way, you will learn of the abuse our woodlands have suffered. By the latter 1800s, only remnants of America's timberlands remained in many places. Before the turn of the century, Congress passed the first legislation aimed at protecting our woodlands. And in Canada, with its vast forest reserves, provincial agencies became responsible for administering millions of acres. " If interested, I have several other volumes also available in this National Geographic Series.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 001630 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0870445421 North America Travel Guidebooks Consumer Guides Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |