| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 741 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
READING BLACK, READING FEMINIST. A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY, EDITED BY HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR. New York: Meridian, The Penguin Group, 1990. 1990. Soft cover, Uncorrected Proof Copy. Thick 8vo. 506 pp. Near fine in light purple stiff wrappers with black lettering on the front and back panels and spine. Showing a hint of overall wear. An intricately woven and in-depth study of the feminist literary heritag e and future of Black American women writing. "And of that muffled chord, the one mute and voiceless note has been the sadly expectant Black Woman." Anna Julia Cooper. Book number: 13106 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Literature/Black American Authors/Feminist Literary Criticism/Anna Julia Cooper/Alice Walker, Jamaica Kincaid, Rita Dove,Maya Angelou, Toni Morrison, Gloria Naylor, Electronic List, Winter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song of Solomon Picador, 1989. Reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as issued. the author has produced a novel about the black experience in America that is as extraordinary in its imaginative, dramatic feel as Roots – brilliant prose tale that surveys nearly a century of American history as it impinges on a single family. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 337, [7] pages, in original softcover binding.. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Reading creases on the spine, age toning of the page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241531 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song of Solomon Everyman's Library. (ISBN: 0-679-44504-8) . 1995, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Introduction by Reynolds Price. (Fiction). Book number: 391586 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0679445048 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sula ( 1st/1st - Author's Second Book ) Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1974. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Orange cloth boards with gold lettering. Scarce. Book Condition: Very Good+, book is tight and square, soft shelf wear, light spots at the foot of the boards and at the endpages, clean pages, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $5.95 at the front flap, author's photo at the rear panel with the date 1/74, shelf wear at the edges, chip at the foot of the front flap, two small tears at the rear panel, light spots at the rear panel. ISBN: 0394480449 Book number: 4733 USD 764.99 [Appr.: EURO 609.25 | £UK 488 | JP¥ 60769]
Keywords: 0394480449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tar Baby Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Backlist reissue, new to the Vintage imprint. ISBN: 9780099760214. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2125567 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780099760214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Essays Vol. 2 : Notes of a Native Son; Nobody Knows My Name; the Fire Next Time; No Name in the Street; the Devil Finds Work; Other Essays (Library of America, Vol. 98) New York, The Library of America. 1998. (ISBN: 1883011523) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 869 pages, includes slipcase, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 033972 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Baldwin James 1924 1987 Afro American Authors Literary Criticism African 1883011523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Sightings, and Rescue Missions : Fiction, Essays, and Conversations New York, Pantheon Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-679-44250-2) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Book and DJ are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - normal shelfwear. As New/As New. Book number: 000716 USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001]
Keywords: American Literature Afro Authors Essays 20th Century Literary Collections 0679442502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Kind of Rapture. NY: Pantheon, 1998. First Edition. "The Fisherwoman" by Morrison, about our relationship to strangers, serves as the introduction to this book of color photographs by Bergman, portraits of people met on the street. Signed by Morrison. An attractive volume, with stunning photographs reportedly taken with simple, amateur equipment. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 026835 USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 338.5 | £UK 271.25 | JP¥ 33761]
Keywords: Signed African-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Kind of Rapture : Robert Bergman. New York, Pantheon Books, 1998. First. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780679442578. NF, slightly rubbed DJ. Black cloth boards, black illustrated DJ. Lovely, moving color photographs throughout. ¶ The photographer took these photographs with "a simple 35mm camera, amateur film, no tripod, and no special lighting." The pictures are a result of months of car travel throughout the Rust Belt (Chicago, Detroit, Pittsburgh, Gary) and the East Coast, presenting "everyday people who moved him profoundly."--Jacket. Book number: 131143 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Photographers
Keywords: 9780679442578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MODERN AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS: Essential Bibliogaphy of American Fiction. New York: Facts on File, 1994. First printing. Bibliographies for the nine African American writers listed above. Foreword by Keneth Kinnamon, checklist for students of American fiction and index. 92 pages. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a laminated dust jacket with labels, ISBN: 0-8140-2998-9 Book number: 45489 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Reference Books
Keywords: 0814029989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MODERN AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS: Essential Bibliogaphy of American Fiction. New York: Facts on File, 1994. First printing. Bibliographies for the nine African American writers listed above. Foreword by Keneth Kinnamon, checklist for students of American fiction and index. 92 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-8140-2998-9 Book number: 17161 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Reference Books
Keywords: 0814029989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations New York, Pantheon Books. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679442502) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 257 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Small remainder mark (ink dot)/top edge. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. "On December 9, 1995, Toni Cade Bambara died of cancer at the age of 56. In its obituary of her, The New York Times called Bambara, 'a major contributor to the emerging genre of black women's literature.' Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions offers an expected treasure: a rich selection of Bambara's writings, most of which have never before appeared in print." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 044439 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0679442502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLACK PHOTOGRAPHERS ANNUAL 1973 New York, Black Photographers Annual, Inc., 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-913564-00-1) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, np, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the very first (of the four ultimately published) installment of the "Black Photographers Annual"s of the seventies. It features reproductions of photographic works by Anthony Barboza, Roy DeCarava, Moneta Sleet, Jr., Ming Smith, Chuck Stewart, Frank Stewart, James Van DerZee, and dozens more. A most presentable copy showing wear and some light toning to the wrappers as well as traces of a previous owner's name in ink on the inside front cover. It has been priced accordingly.. Good +. Book number: 006684 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Photography Annual
Keywords: Joe Crawford, Toni Morrison, Clayton Riley, Afro African-American Black Negro Photographers Annual, Photography, Anthony Barboza, Roy DeCarava, Moneta Sleet, Jr., Chuck Stewart, Frank Stewart, James Van DerZee, Ming Smith, 0913564001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TWO WINGS TO VEIL MY FACE Rhode Island & London: Asphodel Press, 1997. First thus. Atrractive trade paperback reissue of this novel which was originally published in 1983. Foreword by Toni Morrison. Just about fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-55-21-192x Book number: 24074 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: 15521192x | In shopping cart More information div> |
TWO WINGS TO VEIL MY FACE Chicago: Another Chicago Press, 1988. First thus. Atrractive trade paperback reissue of this novel which was originally published in 1983. Foreword by Toni Morrison. Very good in illustrated wrappers (line at bottom edge, prev owner's name stamp.) ISBN: 0-09614644-41 Book number: 26780 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: 00961464441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Book 35th Anniversary Edition. Random House, 2009. Hardcover. 1 x 11.4 x 8.2 Inches; 224 pages; Seventeenth-century sketches of Africa as it appeared to marauding European traders. Nineteenth-century slave auction notices. Twentieth-century sheet music for work songs and freedom chants. Photographs of war heroes, regal in uniform. Antebellum reward posters for capturing runaway slaves. An 1856 article titled. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 58695 USD 8.92 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 709] Catalogue: History & Criticism
Keywords: History & Criticism Arts & Photography Books United States Americas History Social History Historical Study Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOBELPRIJSBIBLIOTHEEK [10 Vols. Compl.]. Liefde in tijden van cholera & Beminde & De stad der blinden & Einde en begin & Het eigen lot & Wachten op de barbaren & De bijenkorf & Herzog & Het huiswapen & De blikken trommel Amsterdam. Meulenhoff-De Volkskrant. Original publisher's paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 464pp. & 350pp. & 334pp. & 336pp. & 236pp. & 222pp. & 286pp. & 464pp. & 350pp. & 640pp. Very fine complete set - as new !! Volume 1-10: Nobelprijsbibliotheek. ISBN: 978-90-290-7609-8. Book number: 56129 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 9789029076098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artworks: The Progressive Collection MORRISON, TONI [foreword]. Artworks: The Progressive Collection. With texts by Dan Cameron, Peter B. Lewis, Toby Devan Lewis, and Mark Schwartz; 292 pp., 552 color plates. 4to, cloth. New York, D.A.P., 2007. Book number: 127862 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beloved NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, clean, crisp and bright Gift Edition. With movie tie-in wrap around banner. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 084311 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: "Fiction, Sagas, Tales
Keywords: Afro Americans Fiction Ohio American Fictional Works Author Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beloved Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 321. The classic novel dealing with family and slavery in America, which won the Pulitzer Prize and was voted best work of American fiction of the last 25 years by the }New York Times{ in 2006. 'A magnificent achievement' A.S. Byatt, }Guardian. ISBN: 9780099511656. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2105320 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780099511656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beloved : A Novel NY, Alfred A Knopf. 1987, First. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight copy.Appears unread.There are no marks of any kind. New/As New in Wraps. Book number: 902728 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Nobn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beloved. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, 7th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition! owner's inscription on endpaper in good d.j. 275 p. Book number: 012759 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beloved Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0394535979. Fine -/Near Fine. Book number: E12597 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Literature, Black Studies 0394535979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beloved. NY, A Plume Book, 1972. First Printing (ISBN: 0452264464) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Cover clean, rubbed. Pages clean, light aging. Book number: 305558 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: OHIO FICTION AFRO AMERICANS AMERICAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beloved Picador 1988 Large paperback in fine condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. Book number: 87411 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page