ascending
descending
found: 876 books on 36 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MORRIS, WILLIAM)
Centenary, William Morris, Craftsman, Romancer, Poet, Prophet, 1834-1934, Mills College, California
Oakland: Mills College, 1934. 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. Four-page leaflet. Fine. Â
¶ Printed by John Henry Nash.
Book number: 39186
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Fine Press John Henry Nash Mills College Oakland California William Morris
In shopping cart

More information

(DARROW, WHITNEY; KINGMAN, DONG; SLOANE, ERIC). (ROSS, LANNY; CHAPMAN, JOHN; MORRIS, WILLIAM; ET AL).
Dutch Treat Club 1970. Sixty-Fifth Anniversary. For Members and Their Guests on the Occasion of the Annual Dinner. The Sert Room of the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York City, May 7, 1970. Privately Printed.
(Printed by Publishers Printing-Admiral Press), 1970. - Octavo, red cloth with a circular vignette in black & white mounted on the front cover. 72 & [1] pages plus colophon with the list of members printed on pink stock. Black-and-white photographic illustrations and drawings & cartoons by Whitney Darrow, Dong Kingman and Eric Sloane. Near fine. The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act.
Book number: 23487
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Dutch Treat Club; 1970 Year Book; Illustrators; Dong Kingman; Whitney Darrow; Eric Sloane; Humor; Cartoons; Drawings; Lanny Ross; John Chapman; William Morris.
In shopping cart

More information

(MORRIS, WILLIAM). (DOHENY, ESTELLE).
The Estelle Doheny Collection from the Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California. Sold on Behalf of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles. Part VI: Printed Books and Manuscripts, Concerning William Morris and His Circle / Which Will Be Sold on Friday, May 19, 1989... . (Part V1 Only). (Catalog).
New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1989. - Quarto, dark blue cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. All the edges are gilt. 103 & [6] pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white & color. Near fine. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies for presentation with gilt edges and a ribbon book marker. This is copy number V.138 items are catalogued and fully described with estimated prices.
Book number: 8529
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Estelle Doheny Collection; Collector; Catalog; Auction Catalog; Printed Books; Manuscripts; Art of the Book; William Morris; Bindings; Fine Bindings; Illustrations; Limited Edition; Presentation Copy.
In shopping cart

More information

(ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; O'CONNOR, FLANNERY; MERTON, THOMAS; FOOTE, SHELBY; VIDAL, GORE; MORRIS, WRIGHT; BERTO, GIUSEPPE; GADDIS, WILLIAM)
New World Writing, #1.
NY:: New American Library, 1953. Reprint.. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 312pp. + ads. The first issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: pb72
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

[MORRIS, WILLIAM.]
Selections from the prose works of William Morris. Edited by A.H.R. Ball.
Cambridge, At the University Press, 1931. First edition, 12mo, xl & 224pp.; a fine copy in the dj.
Book number: 9128
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: English Literature Literature
In shopping cart

More information

[MORRIS, WILLIAM.]
William Morris and the Kelmscott Press: an exhibition held in the library of Brown University… to which is appended an address by Philip C. Duschnes.
Providence, RI, Brown University Library, 1960. First edition, 8vo, pp. iii, [1], 49 plus 16 plates; original green wrappers printed in red, light fading and wear to extremities, the top forecorner bumped and affecting all pages, all else very good. Bookmark after design by Morris laid in.
Book number: 33127
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
Keywords: William Morris Books on Books about Books Kelmscott Press Exhibition exhibit Catalogs Catalogues Press Books Fine Printing History
In shopping cart

More information

(MORRIS, WILLIAM)
"William Morris and the Arts and Crafts in London" in Nation (October 26, 1899)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Complete original issue in fine condition.
Book number: b16713
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

[HUNT, WILLIAM MORRIS] ESSAYS BY MARTHA J. HOPPIN & HENRY ADAMS
William Morris Hunt: A Memorial Exhibition
Boston: Museum of FIne Arts, 1979. fine in decorative wrapper (soft cover book), 85 pages, illustrated.
Book number: 101989
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Catalogue: Art: american
Keywords: 0878461388
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS. WILLIAM ALFRED
The Frankpledge System.
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 194 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 70. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 68661
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, WILLIAM
An Address Delivered By William Morris at the Distribution of Prizes to Students of the Birmingham Municipal School of Art on Feb. 21, 1894
London, Longmans. 1898, First Edition. Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. 25 pp. Edited by S. C. Cockerell and printed on handmade paper at the Chiswick Press. Previous owner's bookplate, some age-toning to perimeter of covers. Still a lovely copy of this beautifully printed book. Very Good/Not Issued.
Book number: 007146
CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 92.64 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7359]
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, WILLIAM
News from Nowhere, Or, An Epoch of Rest. Being Some Chapters from a Utopian Romance
Dover Pubns, 2004. Pp: 193. One of the most literary utopian novels, News from Nowhere chronicles the impressions of a 19th-century visitor to the 22nd century, who finds England transformed into a socialist paradise. Morris' idyllic society echoes themes from the writings of Ruskin and Marx but forms a distinctive expression of the author's own egalitarian views. ISBN: 9780486434278. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2125303
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Keywords: 9780486434278
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, WILLIAM
Poems by the way
Reeves and Turner, 1892. Linnen band. Pp: 196. First edition 1891, reprinted in 1892. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2130538
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM MORRIS
Stories in Prose, Stories in Verse, Shorter Poems, Lectures and Essays
The Nonesuch Press. 1934. (ISBN: 0404146902) Hardcover, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 671 pages. Some wear and foxing to jacket. Pencil inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/Good.
Book number: 005945
GBP 14.72 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.08 | JP¥ 1833]
Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 0404146902
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, WILLIAM S., ED.
The Unity We Seek Lectures on the Church and the Churches
Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1962. Paperback. 8vo, pp. x, 150. Rear cover sl. creased, light shelfwear, else good+. Fourteen lectures on the churches and how they can foster Christian unity. .
Book number: 001346
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Theology, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS WILLIAM - CLAUDEL PAUL
Vers et Prose. Tome II. Juin-Juillet-Août 1905
Vers et Prose, Paris _juin-juillet-août 1905, 17 X 25,5 cm, broché. Edition originale. Copieuse livraison rassemblant les contributions de : Paul Claudel, Francis Vielé-Griffin, Maurice Barrès, Francis Jammes, Paul Adam, Albert Mockel, Stefan George, Stuart Merrill, Jean Moréas, Saint-Pol-Roux, Mécislas Golberg, André Salmon, Tancrède de Visan, Tristan Klingsor, Henri Ghéon, William Morris, Robert de Souza, Eugenio de Castro, Paul Fort ... Dos plissé comportant quelques petites déchirures et de légers manques, traces d'annotations au crayon de papier sur la couverture verso, sinon exemplaire en bel état intérieur. - Vers et Prose, Paris _juin-juillet-août 1905, 17 X 25,5 cm, broché.
Book number: 28167
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS, WILLIAM
Well at the World's End Vol. 1 (Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy.)
Ballantine 02995. 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. (Fantasy).
Book number: 200094
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS, WILLIAM
The Wood Beyond the World (Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy.)
Ballantine 01652. 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. (Fantasy).
Book number: 201285
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

STREETER, WILLIAM; MORRIS, DAPHNE H.
The Vital Records of Cummington, Massachusetts 1762 - 1900
Authors, Cummington, MA, 1979. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. Slight lean to spine, inscribed on the front endpaper by Streete Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature in ink. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 037928
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM MORRIS & VARIOUS AUTHORS
A Treasury Of Fantasy
Avenel, New York, 1981. First Edition Later Impression, HARD COVER. Very Good/Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 1040.
Book number: 1040
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

[WILLIAM MORRIS] WELLS, N. M.
William Morris the Life, Times and Work of the World's Greatest Artists
London, Brockhampton Press, 1996. Hardcover. 4to, pp. 80. The Discovering Art Series. Very light shelfwear; near fine in lightly edgeworn, near fine dust jacket. "This book reveals the passion of Morris' work, the beauty of his decorations and the breadth of his extensive talents which still have an enduring influence on the world of decorative art today.". color & b&w photographs.
Book number: 005445
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Crafts & design, Artist, Floral pattern, Glass manufacturer, Craftsman, Decorative arts, Tapestries, Textile design, Wallpaper
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, S. WILLIAM (EDITED BY MORRIS FISHBEIN),
Commoner Diseases of the Skin: National Medical Monographs.
New York, National Medical book Company, Inc., 1935. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, gilt caduceus on front, lightly scuffed, some mottling on front. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 213966
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BENN, CARL; BRYANT, GILES; COOKE, WILLIAM; FRIESEN, PAUL H.; HAYES, ALAN; MCINTIRE, C. THOMAS; MORRIS, SHIRLEY.
The Parish and Cathedral of St James', Toronto, 1797-1997: A Collaborative History.
St James' Cathedral / Toronto University Press, Toronto, 1998.. 326 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0802047149 B&w and colour photographs, b&w drawings, plans, elevations. "St James' Cathedral can justly be called the Mother Church of the city of Toronto as well as of the Anglican diocese centred there. Its congregation perpetuates one that began worshipping in Lieutenant-Governor Simcoe's tent at the very founding of the town of York in 1793. Its grounds were set aside for a place of worship in 1797, and the wooden church that o p ened there ten years later was the first to be built in the town. Four successive Anglican churches have stood on this site, which is now in the heart of downtown Toronto. This history, commissioned as part of St James' 200th-anniversary celeb ra ti ons in 1996-7, represents a collaboration by seven respected amateur and professional historians. It is lavishly illustrated with over one hundred pictures from the cathedral's own archives and the holdings of other institutions, as well as e igh t p ages of specially commissioned colour plates. Alongside a general history of the church as both parish and cathedral and its ministry to the community through two centuries, there are chapters specially treating the architecture of the succ essi ve b uildings and the development of St James' renowned music and liturgy. This book will appeal not only to students of religious, cultural, and architectural history but to all who take an interest in Toronto's heritage, and Canada's." Four page leaves with tiny crease at top corner. Dust jacket has very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 21715
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: St James' Cathedral, Toronto, Ontario, George Okill Stuart, John Strachan, Clergy, Cathedrals, Parishes, Rainsford Mission, Architecture, Churches, Georgian, Gothic Revival, Music, Worship, Victorian, Bishops, Churchwardens, Organists, Wardens, Acw,
In shopping cart

More information

BLACHMAN, MORRIS;LEOGRANDE, WILLIAM M.;SHARPE, KENNETH EVAN
Confronting Revolution: Security Through Diplomacy in Central America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0394553519). Hard Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition(ex-lib)/438 pages - Discusses security through diplomacy in Central America. (K1950HI1). Good.
Book number: K1950
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Keywords: revolution, central america, ignorance, clarity, conviction, u.s. policy, 0394553519
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search