| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology - Revised and Enlarged Edition Basic Books, Inc. 1968. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Revised edition. Spine creased, spine leans right, cover toned, minor pencil marks in text. 1968 Trade Paperback. 438 pp. A collection of writings on war from various schools of discipline. Book number: 1504026 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Psychology Sociology Clearance Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Visions 12. Burton, Mi.: Subterranean Press, 2006. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. As new book (clean, straight & tight), in an as new, unclipped, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Eight horror stories from three British writers. Stories include "My God, My God", "Poe, Lovecraft, Jackson", "Frankenstein, Victor", all by Simon Clark; "Feeding Frenzy", "The Story of April and Her Colours", "What Nature Abhors" by Mark Morris and "Forced Perspective" and "Campfire Story" by P. D. Cacek. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 271 pages. F/F. Book number: 8437 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582]
Keywords: Kealan Patrick Burke Simon Clark Mark Morris P. D. Cacek First Edition Horror Fiction Thriller Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic Canada Handbook Moon Publ.: Moon Publ, 1995. . B038194; 436 pp, pp. 9 & 11; prev. owner's inscription on front end page & notes inside back wrap & on back end page softcover, good contents & wraps; illus. w/maps; underlining at. Book number: 38194 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: Canada Drosdick | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature and Discussion, Spring 2007; Volume 83, Number 2 Charlottesville: Virginia Quarterly Review, 2007. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light handling wear including creases at spine, edge rubbing. ; Contents: VQR Portfolio - Drawing the Line (articles by Philip Caputo, Reynaldo Leal, Mark Ehrman, Charles Rappleye; Symposium on the Posthumous Mark Twain ("The Walt Whitman Controversy," edited and introduced by Ed Folsom and Jerome Loving; essay by David Caplan) ; VQR Gallery (Morgan Meis on Jasper Johns's target paintings) ; Dispatch (Nicholas Schmidle on trouble in Baluchistan) ; Essays (Pauline W. Chen on doctors and empathy, Erik Campbell on the problem of originality) ; Criticism (David J. Morris onClint Eastwood's Flags of Our Fathers; Oscar Villalon on books about walled borders) ; Fiction (Nadine Gordimer, Helon Habila, R. T. Smith) ; Poetry (Robert Olen Butlerr, Chad Davidson, Robin Ekiss, Alessandra Lynch, D. Nurkse, Gregory Orr, Patrick Phillilps, Alberto Rios, Joshua Rivkin, Tom Sleigh, Dabney Stuart, Luis Alberto Urrea; Humor (Ross MacDonald.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall..; 303 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 510086 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Literature Literary Magazine Magazines Journal Journals Fiction Short Stories All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good News About Depression: Cures and Treatments in the New Age of Psychiatry Random House Inc. 1987, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0394540395) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. NEAR FINE hardcover, tiny dent bottom edge, otherwise fine. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine ends, shiny. Interior pages fine. Cures and treatments for depression. Psychology. PS504296. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 504296 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Depression Mental Psychology Illness 0394540395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good News About Depression: Cures and Treatments in the New Age of Psychiatry, Revised Edition. New York, Bantam Books, 1995. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Worn & Soiled. Reading Copy. Pages: 368. You". Book number: MASTER066082I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Self Help
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good News About Depression : Cures and Treatments in the New Age of Psychiatry New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394540395. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,1st edition/2nd printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 24540 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0394540395 Depression Mental Psychology Illness Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Animal Clinical Nutrition Iii Topeka, KS, Mark Morris Assoc. 1987, Third Ed. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', Appro. 350 pp. Near New/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K23676 USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Veterinary
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Animal Clinical Nutrition Iii Topeka, Mark Morris Associates, 1989, Third Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. SMALL ANIMAL CLINICAL NUTRITION III. Hardcover without dust jacket, clean and firm, sound binding, light shelf/edge use, two very tiny rub-marks to boards edges, previous owner's name and smiley cat's face stamp on front free endpaper, packed with care, prompt reliable dispatch. UK postage as quoted. Heavy book - delivery to destinations not in the UK may attract additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 023208 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Veterinary
Keywords: Veterinary Practitioners_vets_animal Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
Law And Crime Essays In Honor Of Sir John Barry New York, Gordon And Breach. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0677152701) Hard Cover. 259 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 068870 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0677152701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Longbarrow Piatkus 1997 442p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0749903856] Book number: 54358 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Threatened Swallowtail Butterflies of the World. The Iucn Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland, 1985.. 401 pp + 8 colour plates depicting 40 threatened species, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 2880326036 Contents: How to use this book; The swallowtail butterflies: an introduction to the family and its conservation; Swallowtai ls of the world: their nomenclature, distribution and conservation status; Analysis of critical faunas; Trade in swallowtail butterflies; Reviews of threatened species; Appendices (List of Papilionidae in threatened categories / Papilionidae that r e quire further monitoring and research); Index; Plates. Previous owner's sticker on front pastedown, one tiny corner bump, light wrinkling at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear and wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, on e small edge tear archivally taped. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 24887 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Conservation, Nomenclature, Faunas, Baroniinae, Parnassiinae, Parnassiini, Zerynthiini, Papilioninae, Leptocercini, Troidini, Papilionini, Zebra, Swordtail, Angola, Apollo, Banded, Batwing, Blue, Burmese, Cattle Heart, Cites, Clubtail, Graphium, Hel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barron's Regents Exams And Answers: U.s. History & Government. Barron's Educational Series, Hauppauge: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. Contains actual Regents exams to develop your subject knowledge and test taking skills and show you where you need more study. Also provides the guidance you need to learn on your own . . . Explanations to answers provided where appropriate. . . It's like studying with a private tutor at your side. ¶ 607 pages. Book number: 11998X1 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 218] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (Reference New York State Presidents Test Taking Review Books ). 0812033442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World According To Babe And Friends (life Favors Babe) NY: Random House, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679894470. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 18129 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0679894470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Al Held: New Paintings. Birmingham, Michigan, Donald Morris Gallery, 1983. Softcover. VG, creasing along fore-edge of rear cover. Burgundy wraps; Unpaginated; 8 color plates. ¶ Essay by Mark Morris, biographical notes; exhibitions; collections; bibliography. Book number: 129948 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: American Artists
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic Canada Handbook: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland and Labrador (Moon Travel Handbooks) Moon Travel Handbooks, 1995. Paperback. 1566910072 Vintage travel guide, 1995. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7866475 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 1566910072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic Canada Handbook. New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland, and Labrador Moon Publications, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 459. ISBN: 9781566911146. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1253911 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781566911146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Automatic Architecture: Designs from the Fourth Dimension COA: College of Architecture, UNC-Charlotte, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small book, 96 pages. Light wear to cover, edges; tight, clean book. Back page says "An antidote for designer's block, guided chance techniques can serve as alternative heuristic devices, ways to gain quick inspiration and use the muse. Exploring the history of automatic drawing and Bauhaus pedagogy as well as present architectural application, professional case studies and academic examples are examined. Featuring the work of Coop Himmelb(1)au, Greg Lynn, Jose Oubrerie, Michele Saee, Neil Spiller and Sadar Vuga Arhitekti, Mark Morris fumbles in the dark for a unique breed of creativity and risk taking." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 056682. Book number: 056682 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture; 0974594024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Goat Hill. Sisters, Or., Multnomah Publishers, 2004. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Signed By Author. Pages: 357. Book number: MASTER149503I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Christian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Goat Hill Multnomah. 2004. (ISBN: 9781590524060) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0071428 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Christian Fiction
Keywords: 9781590524060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birthday. The British Fantasy Society (BFS), 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Fine (as new) copy. Short story - 16 pages: cover art by Jim Pitts. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 06909 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackstone's Guide to the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc) Act 2004 Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. Revised Edition, Paperback. New. In brand-new condition: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0199277745. ISBN/EAN: 9780199277742. -- Prior BooksBook number: 025340 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Law, Criminal & Legal Studies
Keywords: Law, Criminal & Legal Studies; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackstone's Guide to the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc) Act 2004 Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. Revised Edition, Paperback. Like New. A very clean, almost new copy. ISBN: 0199277745. ISBN/EAN: 9780199277742. -- Prior BooksBook number: 033029 GBP 6.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.86 | JP¥ 863] Catalogue: Law, Criminal & Legal Studies
Keywords: Law, Criminal & Legal Studies; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of Foreign Paintings, Drawings, Miniatures, Tapestries, Post-Classical Sculpture and Prints: Lady Lever Art Gallery, Port Sunlight Liverpool, Merseyside County Council. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901534811) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 322 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Top edge lightly soiled. Clean inside copy. Collection of Viscount William Hesketh Lever Leverhulme (1851-1925). Very Good. Book number: 022966 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: European::4. Renaissance
Keywords: 0901534811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Center of the Galaxy. (Proceedings Los Angeles 1988). Kluwer Academic Publishers Dordrecht 1989 Hardcover 661 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With numerous b/w ill., Ex-Library., Additional cover foliation., As library copy in very good condition. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 367951 € 42.50 [Appr.: US$ 53.37 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4239] Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein physics astrophysics Astrophysik Galaxien space science Raumforschung astronomy Astronomie 0792302214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page