| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Informed Decision : The Complete Book of Cancer Diagnosis, Treatment and Recovery Viking, 1993. Hardcover. A very crisp, quite white large hardcover with glossy dustjacket. This book is almost Like New but for pencilled notes to the front fly page. Quite SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 005421 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Medicine and Health
Keywords: Cancer Treatment Diagnosis Medical Oncology | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Cancer Society - Informed Decisions NY, Viking. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670853704) Hard Cover. The American Cancer Society's "Complete book of cancer diagnosis, treatment, and recovery". 689 pages. Written for those faced with making choices for care and well-being at every stage of their cancer illness. Includes a separate news release brochure for the book. Very Good ++/Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 017911 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Cancer Popular Works, American Cancer Society, Cancer Treatment Treatments, Oncology, Cancer Pain Management, Palliative Care, Hmo Payments, Cancer Diagnosis, Cancer Recovery, Cancer Guide 0670853704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Today's Best Nonfiction Vo. 52: Lindbergh - Forgiving the Dead Man Walking - Running North - Killing the Dream. Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Sewn-in ribbon bookmark. Book number: 010931 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Non Fiction Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, Volume 39 (Lindbergh, Forgiving the Dead Man Walking, Running North, Killing the Dream) Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1996, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1996. The titles are Lindbergh, Forgiving the Dead Man Walking, Running North, and Killing the Dream. Gray covers, silver lettering on spine and blindstamped title on front cover. 573 pages. New/Very Good. Book number: O02362 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decision-Making in British Education Heinemann - in association with the Open University Press 1st edn 1973 pp.xxiv,486 paperback top corner snipped off end-paper, otherwise VG [0435803115] Book number: 70355 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Teaching
Keywords: Teaching | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Material Culture and Social Institutions of the Simpler Peoples; an Essay in Correlation / By L.T. Hobhouse, G.C. Wheeler, and M. Ginsberg London : Chapman & Hall. Ltd. [C. 1930] 1930. Reprint of 1915 edition. Description: 299 p. : figs. ; 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 289-299. Subjects: Primitive societies --Ethnology. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. blind-bordered cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 119478 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Perspectives on International Law and Organization University of Toronto Press, 1974,. Hard bound, retails in paperback at $180.00, New condition, 972pp inc. general index & index of cases, Fine cloth copy. Book number: 2840 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law Legal International Issues Trade Arctic Environment Etc. International Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gwyn Fyd : Casgliad O Ddarlleniadau Ar Gyfer Gwasanaethau Ysgolion Uwchradd a Mudiadau Ieuenctid Llandysul, Gwasg Gomer, 1978. (ISBN: 0850884772) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 140 pages, Welsh text, minor shelf/edge wear. Good/Good. Book number: 026198 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Welsh
Keywords: Welsh 0850884772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Sir Givret the Short / Gerald Morris ; Illustrated By Aaron Renier Boston : Houghton Mifflin 2008. 2nd Edition. Description: 101 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Arthur. King --Fiction. Knights and knighthood --Fiction. Erec (Legendary character) --Fiction. Great Britain --History --To 1066 --Fiction. Summary: While not the most intrepid knight of the Round Table. Sir Givret the Short helps King Arthur and the other knights with his cunning and cleverness. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780618777150. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180503 € 11.95 [Appr.: US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 9780618777150 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decision Making in British Education Paperback published by Open University, . Spine badly faded. In good condition. [Ref: TSL] Book number: 316453 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holy Family on Stamps 1867-1977 USA, ATA / American Topical Association. 1978. Soft cover. Book, Complete checklist of the World's stamps depicting, Mary, Joseph & Jesus. Illustrated in b/w. Slight wear to edges & small gift inscription inside front cover partly obscured with a label. otherwise clean and sound condition. No tears or loss. Good+. Book number: 15017 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectibles
Keywords: Stamps, Stamp Collecting, Hobbies, Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Log of Mystic Seaport: summer, fall 1987; spring, fall, winter 1988; spring, winter 1989. Mystic, CT, Mystic Seaport Museum, 1987-1989. 7 VG PBs. Owner address sticker on back cover. Book number: BOOKS047268I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maine Bicentennial Atlas, An Historical Survey Portland: The Maine Historical Society, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 20 pages plus 69 plates; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; DJ taped to itself across top and bottom edges of boards, some soiling, chips, small tears; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 26299 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Maine Atlas Bicentennial Historical Survey | In shopping cart More information div> |
PARSIFAL'S PAGE: THE SQUIRE'S TALES BOOK IV. Morris, Gerald. PARSIFAL'S PAGE: THE SQUIRE'S TALES BOOK IV. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, c2001. First printing. 232pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy Book number: 77010 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess, the Crone, and the Dung-Cart Knight / By Gerald Morris Boston : Houghton Mifflin 2004. 2nd Edition. Description: 310 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Lancelot (Legendary character) --Juvenile fiction. Summary: Determined to find the knight responsible for the terrible deaths of her mother and the Jewish peddler who had given them a home. thirteen-year-old Sarah is helped in her quest by a strange old woman. a magical sword. a young faery. and an unkempt knight with little armor and no horse. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 0618378235. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 154689 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: 0618378235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess, the Crone, and the Dung-Cart Knight Sandpiper, 2008. trade paperback. ISBN: 9780547014807. The Squire's Tales; 1.1 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 252487 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 9780547014807 Juvenile Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess, the Crone, and the Dung-Cart Knight Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0618378235). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date 2004, first edition, first printing. Signed by the Author On the inside Title Page. Yellow cover over boards with gold lettering and design on the spine. No tears bent pages previous owners name printed on the inside flyleaf. Dust Jacket, no tears bent flaps nor is a price clipped. Shelfwear to the edges and to the head and the told the spine are minor. Bright clean text with a tight binding, a solid book. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 0002786 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Signed by the Author
Keywords: 0618378235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Princess, the Crone, and the Dung-Cart Knight. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618378235. The sixth novel in The Squire's Tales series. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 28858 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0618378235 Young Adult Arthurian Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prophecy, Poetry and Hosea. Sheffield: Academic Press, 1996. Hardbound. 167 pp. Index. (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series, 219) Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 185075599x Book number: #134913 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: doos, JUDAÏCA, THEOLOGY *, *, biblical studies, Old Testament. 185075599x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prophecy, Poetry And Hosea Sheffield Academic Press / Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplementary Series, 1996, 1st edition. Cloth, F. 167pp, fine as new copy. JSOT volume 219. Hardback , no dustjacket. 185075559X ¶ An analysis of the conflicting genres of rhetoric and poetry in Hosea, particularly verbal repetition & wordplay. Book number: 15522 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: ISBN 185075559X, theology, old testament, hebrew, hosea, language 185075559X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prophecy, Poetry and Hosea. J.S.O.T. Sheffield 1996. Hb. Vg. Book number: 35927 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: jewish, old testament | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest of the Fair Unknown Sandpiper, 2008. trade paperback. ISBN: 9780547014845. The Squire's Tales; 0.7 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 252493 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 9780547014845 Juvenile Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Savage Damsel and the Dwarf Boston, Boston: Houghton & Mifflin, 2000. 2000, First U.S.Edition. (ISBN: 0395971268). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover and dust jacket. Great collectible shape. Not price clipped both book and jacket in excellent collectible condition Arthurian tale for young adult among others with King Arthur and Morgan Le Fay! Mint condition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 008933 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: 0395971268 arthur arthurian fiction young adult arthurian fiction children"s arthurian fiction arthur novel knight"s children's book childrens gawain king arthur books legend fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SAVAGE DAMSEL AND THE DWARF: THE SQUIRE'S TALES BOOK III. Morris, Gerald. THE SAVAGE DAMSEL AND THE DWARF: THE SQUIRE'S TALES BOOK III. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, c2000. Second printing. 213pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy Book number: 77011 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Squire's Tale Boston, Houughton Mifflin. 1998, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Book, Hardcover and Dust jacket both in fine collectible condition. NOT price clipped. Young adult Arthurian adventure. Three Geese In Flight 34 years selling Arthurian Literature with service at our heart. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015201 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: arthur arthurian young adult arthurian camelot | In shopping cart More information div> |